Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Sydney › Wyong › Killarney Vale

Killarney Vale (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Wyong

$644

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+9.2%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

7,468

People

17 Jul 2026

-0.3%

Growth since 2021

Census

15

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL12139

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 12139.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

7,468

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 7,491 people

3.02 km²

Land area

2,472.8 /km²

Density

3.6%

Unemployment

23 /yr

Resi approvals

Located 60 kilometers north-northeast from the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Killarney Vale is estimated to have a population of approximately 7,468 as of May 2026. This figure is based on Districts' analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts and quarterly updated national address file data, reflecting minimal change since the 2021 Census when 7,491 people were recorded. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion patterns. The suburb is characterized by strong detached house representation, strong mortgage holder representation, and a high proportion of children among its residents. Local market factors are defined by very low relative development activity alongside high industry employment forecasts, a notable healthcare employment base, and elevated construction employment. Furthermore, the area has a significant level of infrastructure and major projects spending planned that should drive performance and demand. Renowned for its picturesque coastal landscapes, beautiful beaches, and vibrant community atmosphere, the suburb of Killarney Vale boasts an array of outdoor recreational opportunities, including surfing, swimming, fishing, and bushwalking through stunning natural reserves. Offering a balanced lifestyle, the region is home to various local amenities, including shopping centers, schools, and sports clubs, while hosting various community events throughout the year. The location showcases a harmonious blend of natural beauty and modern conveniences, attracting families and visitors alike.

Estimated residents are up from 7,491 at the 2021 Census — a change of -23 people, or -0.3%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Killarney Vale?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 153 residents by 2041 — growth of 2.0% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Killarney Vale, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 76th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.7% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Lower education outcomes

    Killarney Vale ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for education (score 2.8/10).

    School quality and attainment influence family demand, a key driver of long-term owner-occupier depth.

  • Weak housing market ranking

    Killarney Vale ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for housing (score 1.6/10).

    A low composite housing ranking suggests the local market has lagged comparable areas on the measures Districts tracks.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Killarney Vale. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Killarney Vale (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

The level of residential development activity in Killarney Vale is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by Districts

Detail

Districts assessment of ABS building approvals allocated from statistical areas shows that the suburb of Killarney Vale averaged approximately 23 approved new residences annually, aggregating to 115 homes over the last 5 financial years. Thus far in FY-26, 4 approvals have been logged. Because the local population has contracted, housing supply has successfully kept pace with demand, sustaining a balanced market with healthy options for purchasers, while newly built homes carry an average construction value of $323,000. In addition, commercial approvals worth $17.0 million have been recorded this financial year, showing a moderate scale of commercial development.

Read more

Compared to Greater Sydney, building approvals per resident in the suburb of Killarney Vale run at about three-quarters the rate, placing the area in the 17th percentile of all locations nationwide, which restricts choices for buyers and helps support values for established properties. This rate also sits below the national benchmark, highlighting the established state of the suburb and suggesting possible planning restrictions. Detached houses account for 86.0% of new projects, while attached dwellings make up 14.0%, maintaining the suburban feel with a focus on single-family properties that appeal to buyers looking for space. The area averages roughly 933 residents for each residential approval, which is indicative of a mature market.

Long-term projections indicate that the suburb of Killarney Vale will gain 153 residents by 2041, based on the latest quarterly calculations from Districts. If current building volumes persist, residential supply is set to satisfy demand, establishing positive conditions for buyers and potentially allowing growth to outpace current projections.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Central Coast (NSW) LGA register has identified 48 substantial development applications lodged in Killarney Vale over the past 5 years (43 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 17 were approved (35%, or 89% of those decided), 1 was refused (2%), 1 was withdrawn (2%), while 18 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 1 of these developments has likely been constructed. The most common application types are retail and mixed use.

48 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Latest FY Approvals432,923185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals431,721184,871
–Detached House Approvals18/84.3%11,042/41.8%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals3/15.7%15,378/58.2%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals2334,917188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals115174,585944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)1.15.46.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)3.16.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)0.33.22.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)-0.622.1
Persons per Approval932190158
Residential Value per Unit323362342
Commercial Development Value17,04120,118,298105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking1391100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Killarney Vale has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally

Detail

Nothing impacts local performance as much as changes to infrastructure, major developments, and local planning policies. Districts has identified 2 projects that are likely to influence the region. Key projects of note include Cynthia Street Subdivision, Red Bus Planning Proposal - 682A Coleridge Road Rezoning, Berkeley Vale Private Hospital & Medical Precinct, and Central Coast Local Roads Package, with the list below highlighting the most relevant ones.

1.Red Bus Planning Proposal - 682A Coleridge Road Rezoning

Est. comp. 2028

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Under Assessment

Planning proposal to rezone a 5.26ha former bus depot site from SP2 Infrastructure to R1 General Residential and C3 Environmental Management. The proposal introduces a 450m2 minimum lot size, 9.5m building height limit, and a 0.6:1 FSR across the residential land. The Gateway determination facilitates master planning for up to 70 residential dwellings alongside site-specific DCP controls.

Source for Red Bus Planning Proposal - 682A Coleridge Road Rezoning (opens in new tab)

2.Cynthia Street Subdivision

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Dev. Approval

DA approved staged subdivision of 1,887 m2 residential land into 5 lots with integrated approval for 6 dwellings (4 single homes and 1 duplex). Dual street frontage to Cynthia Street and Adrian Close. Listings indicate dwelling plans available and staged delivery possible (subdivision, then dwellings, then duplex subdivision).

Source for Cynthia Street Subdivision (opens in new tab)

3.Berkeley Vale Industrial Estate Expansion

Est. comp. 2028

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Construction

Ongoing expansion of the Berkeley Vale Industrial Estate along Enterprise Drive with serviced industrial lots, new warehouse and light industrial buildings, internal road and utility upgrades. Multiple sites, including 5 Enterprise Drive, are actively being marketed and developed for warehouse, logistics and industrial occupiers, with individual building projects progressing across the estate.

Source for Berkeley Vale Industrial Estate Expansion (opens in new tab)

4.Uniting Nareen Gardens Village Redevelopment

Est. comp. 2025

Health & Medical

Approved

Redevelopment of the Uniting Nareen Gardens aged care facility in Bateau Bay, featuring modern residential aged care units, community facilities, and enhanced care services for elderly residents.

Source 1 for Uniting Nareen Gardens Village Redevelopment (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Uniting Nareen Gardens Village Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

5.Central Coast Highway Upgrade - Wamberal to Bateau Bay

Est. comp. 2027

Transport & Logistics

Construction

NSW Government program to widen approximately 3.6-3.8km of Central Coast Highway between Wamberal and Bateau Bay to two lanes each way, improve intersections, and enhance active transport and bus facilities. Current works are focused on the Central Coast Highway and Tumbi Road intersection, replacing the roundabout with traffic lights and widening approaches to address congestion and improve safety.

Source 1 for Central Coast Highway Upgrade - Wamberal to Bateau Bay (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Central Coast Highway Upgrade - Wamberal to Bateau Bay (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Killarney Vale (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Killarney Vale (NSW)

  • 28 south st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $860,000

    House · 4 bed

    Listed 17 June 2026

  • 1 sarah cl, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 776m² land

    Listed 2 July 2026

  • 63 playford rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 556m² land

    Listed 5 June 2026

  • 2/47 lucinda ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $1,250,000–$1,350,000

    House · 4 bed

    Listed 6 Mar 2026

  • 1/28 mclean st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    Semi-Detached · 3 bed

    Listed 1 Apr 2025

  • 28 torres st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 584m² land

    Listed 22 Jan 2025

  • 59 playford rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 556m² land

    Listed 15 July 2026

  • 2 turana st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $790,000–$850,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 487m² land

    Listed 28 July 2026

  • 30 mclean st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $1,150,000–$1,200,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 721m² land

    Listed 30 July 2026

  • 48 george evans rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 740m² land

    Listed 31 July 2026

  • 56 macarthur st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $990,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 600m² land

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • 17 norton ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $1,350,000–$1,450,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed

    Listed 13 Aug 2026

  • 84 george evans rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $850,000

    House For Sale · 2 bed · 556m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • 28 george evans rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    $1,000,000–$1,100,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 556m² land

    Listed 18 Aug 2026

  • 34 playford rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 575m² land

    Listed 28 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Killarney Vale (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
22 aubrey st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—28 Aug 2026House522——
87 george evans rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.04M13 Aug 2026House334556m²$1,862
21 george hely cres, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.2M12 Aug 2026House431604m²$1,987
20 strickland rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.13M7 Aug 2026House424601m²$1,872
33 mawson dr, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—4 Aug 2026House212556m²—
12 shaw st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.29M31 July 2026House522690m²$1,870
40 george hely cres, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—21 July 2026House311613m²—
26 brooke ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—15 July 2026House524753m²—
13 mclean st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.25M8 July 2026House424695m²$1,799
34 flinders ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$930K1 July 2026House421556m²$1,673
7 killarney st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—26 June 2026House3151,107m²—
25 patricia st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—26 June 2026House321537m²—
29 ferndale st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—26 June 2026House311696m²—
49a shortland ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—25 June 2026Townhouse221——
74 kathleen white cres, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—12 June 2026House312——
78 robertson rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—10 June 2026House321——
8 george hely cres, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.2M10 June 2026House413——
4 bushlands ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$875K13 May 2026House321307m²$2,850
1 mawson dr, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—1 May 2026House425651m²—
17 cunningham rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$985K1 May 2026House322556m²$1,772
176 eastern rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$900K30 Apr 2026House312790m²$1,140
32 cornish ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—24 Apr 2026House211375m²—
51 thomas mitchell rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.15M24 Apr 2026House412739m²$1,556
17 macarthur st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$866K24 Apr 2026House321575m²$1,506
53 kathleen white cres, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.5M22 Apr 2026House433626m²$2,396
20 torres st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.25M21 Apr 2026House322740m²$1,690
64 playford rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—20 Apr 2026House643568m²—
24 patricia st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$985K14 Apr 2026House311578m²$1,704
68 playford rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.33M10 Apr 2026House532612m²$2,173
117 hume blvd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.31M9 Apr 2026House421759m²$1,726
10 farrar rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.5M3 Apr 2026House522569m²$2,627
18 south st, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$892K31 Mar 2026House221683m²$1,306
15 moorlan ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—20 Mar 2026House324835m²—
60 brooke ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.38M10 Mar 2026House521740m²$1,859
195 wyong rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261—27 Feb 2026House321664m²—
20 shortland ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$995K19 Feb 2026House311550m²$1,809
47 tasman ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.15M13 Feb 2026House322582m²$1,977
68 hume blvd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$935K9 Feb 2026House312600m²$1,558
21 cunningham rd, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$980K9 Feb 2026House311591m²$1,658
8 moorlan ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$923K6 Feb 2026House221——
47 brooke ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$931K30 Jan 2026House312575m²$1,619
11 armstrong ave, killarney vale, NSW, 2261$1.06M29 Jan 2026House411582m²$1,822

Source: Districts property records · 42 in 2026 · 233 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Killarney Vale (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Killarney Vale—7,468———
Tumbi Umbi1.5 km5,535———
Bateau Bay2.0 km12,595———
Long Jetty2.5 km7,006———
Berkeley Vale3.9 km9,198———
The Entrance4.1 km4,252———
Forresters Beach4.5 km3,432———
Glenning Valley4.6 km2,046———
Chittaway Bay5.1 km1,962———
The Entrance North5.8 km1,612———
Wamberal6.4 km7,117———
Lisarow8.5 km5,471———
Ourimbah8.6 km4,023———
Terrigal8.7 km13,348———
Mardi9.2 km3,646———
Wyong9.9 km4,729———
North Avoca10.0 km2,365———
Niagara Park10.1 km2,886———
Erina10.2 km5,124———
Wyoming10.4 km10,065———
Springfield (Central Coast - NSW)10.8 km4,607———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Very low relative development activity

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable healthcare employment base

  • Elevated construction employment

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Strong detached house representation

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • One of the lowest levels of development activity relative to the population base in Australia

  • Very low relative development activity

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable healthcare employment base

  • Elevated construction employment

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Strong detached house representation

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • One of the lowest levels of development activity relative to the population base in Australia

Population Growth

3.2

Density

7.7

Development Activity

1.3

Employment Drivers

5.5

Infrastructure Drivers

7.6

Education

2.8

Amenities

5.6

Transport & Access

6.5

Income

3.1

Age

4.9

Household Composition

6.3

Housing

1.6

Cultural Diversity

1.5

Health

1.6

Housing Cost

5.5

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

6.3

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

An assessment of population growth drivers in Killarney Vale reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Detail

According to ABS population updates scaled for the wider region and address changes verified by Districts after the Census, Killarney Vale's population is estimated at roughly 7,468 in May 2026. This indicates a contraction of 23 residents (0.3%) from the 2021 Census, which counted 7,491 citizens. The shift is calculated using a resident count of 7,466, projected by Districts after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP data and factoring in 15 verified new addresses added post-Census. Such a population size represents a density of 2,472 persons per square kilometer, placing the location in the top quartile of all areas evaluated by Districts. Inward migration from overseas served as the sole engine for population growth during recent times.

Read more

Projections from ABS and Geoscience Australia released in 2024 (using 2022 as the base year) are utilized by Districts for each SA2 unit. For SA2 territories where this data is unavailable, projections from the NSW State Government released in 2022 (using 2021 as the base year) are implemented. Projected growth rates by age bracket from these models are also applied to all locations for the period spanning 2032 to 2041. When looking ahead, statistical areas across the country are expected to experience growth in the lower quartile, with this locality projected to add 155 residents by 2041 based on compiled SA2 projections, representing a total expansion of 2.0% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Latest Population Est.7,4685,672,90727,798,796
Growth Since Census-0.3%8.4%9.3%
Population 2021 Census7,4915,231,14725,422,788
Natural Increase0.0%19.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration100.0%81.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)2.0%22.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer2,4724583

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Employment performance in Killarney Vale exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators

Detail

The suburb of Killarney Vale features a diverse labor force encompassing both professional and manual employment, with a strong representation of essential services, an unemployment rate of just 3.6%, and an estimated job growth rate of 3.1% over the past year, according to Districts aggregations. As of March 2026, 3,810 residents are employed, which is an unemployment rate 0.5% lower than the Greater Sydney average of 4.1%, while workforce participation is slightly low at 66.0% compared to Greater Sydney's 69.1%. Census figures indicate that a moderate 23.3% of workers operated from home, though this may have been influenced by Covid-19 pandemic restrictions.

Read more

Local workers are mostly employed in healthcare & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. The workforce shows a high concentration in construction, which is 1.7 times the regional average. Conversely, professional & technical services are underrepresented at 4.0% compared to the regional average of 11.5%. This mostly residential community seems to present few local employment options, as shown by comparing the Census working population against the resident population.

Based on Districts analysis of SALM and ABS statistics aggregated from broader regions, the 12-month period experienced a 3.1% rise in employment alongside a 3.5% expansion in the labor force, which pushed the unemployment rate up by 0.4 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment rise by 1.9%, the labor force expand by 1.9%, and unemployment drop slightly. National employment forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia published in May-25 provide additional context on future demand in the suburb of Killarney Vale. These five and ten-year projections have been aligned with the local workforce structure to model potential growth. Nationally, employment is predicted to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though rates vary widely by sector. Applying these industry-specific projections to the local employment profile indicates that local jobs should increase by 6.7% over five years and 13.9% over ten years, though this is a simple weighted calculation for illustration and does not incorporate local population projections.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Total Employment3,8103,082,65614,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance19.7%14.1%15.2%
–Construction14.8%8.6%9.3%
–Retail Trade10.4%9.3%9.5%
Labour Force3,9543,215,38615,298,546
Participation Rate66.0%69.1%67.2%
Working from Home23.3%45.2%23.9%
Unemployment3.6%4.1%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth3.1%1.9%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.7%6.9%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking5579100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Income levels sit below national averages according to Districts assessment

Detail

According to compiled postcode-level ATO data released for the financial year 2023, taxpayers in the suburb of Killarney Vale recorded a median income of $50,579 and an average income of $62,890. These figures are below the national benchmarks and compare to median and average levels of $60,817 and $83,003 in Greater Sydney. Accounting for Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023, current projections estimate these figures at approximately $55,799 for the median and $69,380 for the average as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census shows household, family, and personal incomes in the suburb of Killarney Vale are modest, ranging between the 30th and 37th percentiles. Income analysis reveals 34.7% of residents (2,591 individuals) earn between $1,500 and $2,999, which is similar to the regional rate of 30.9%. Affordability pressures are high, with residents retaining only 81.1% of their income, which ranks in the 34th percentile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Median Annual Income Est.55,79967,09363,034
Average Annual Income Est.69,38091,56981,013
ATO Median Taxable Income50,57960,81757,137
ATO Average Taxable Income62,89083,00373,435
Median Household Income1,5242,0771,746
–$0 to 399160 (6.0%)121,103 (6.1%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799519 (19.4%)254,117 (12.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499642 (24.0%)359,337 (18.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999928 (34.7%)613,454 (30.9%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999275 (10.3%)246,176 (12.4%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+152 (5.7%)389,116 (19.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income1,8472,3742,120
–$0 to 39947 (2.4%)51,836 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799254 (13.0%)125,269 (8.7%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499485 (24.8%)247,659 (17.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999794 (40.6%)480,919 (33.4%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999253 (12.9%)210,222 (14.6%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+123 (6.3%)323,973 (22.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income711881805
–$0 to 3991,859 (24.9%)1,483,335 (26.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7992,293 (30.7%)1,166,286 (20.6%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4992,061 (27.6%)1,398,411 (24.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,158 (15.5%)1,194,594 (21.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49945 (0.6%)141,540 (2.5%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+52 (0.7%)288,741 (5.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)25.4%18.9%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)16.0%32.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income5,3577,4126,376
SEIFA Score3.36.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Killarney Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

Residential structures in the suburb of Killarney Vale at the last Census consisted of 91.7% detached houses and 8.3% other formats like townhouses, apartments, and alternative dwellings, compared to the Sydney metropolitan breakdown of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Home ownership in the suburb of Killarney Vale was much higher than the Sydney metro level, standing at 32.1%, while the remaining homes were mortgaged (40.7%) or rented (27.2%). The median monthly mortgage cost of $1,907 was significantly below the Sydney metro average of $2,427, and the median weekly rent was $400 compared to Sydney metro's $470. On a national level, mortgage repayments in the suburb of Killarney Vale exceed the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are above the national median of $375.

Killarney Vale at a glance

Dwelling mix

91.7%
  • Detached houses91.7%
  • Semi-detached8.1%
  • Apartments0.2%

How homes are held

32.1%40.7%27.2%
  • Owned outright32.1%
  • Mortgaged40.7%
  • Rented27.2%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$644/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+9.2%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 9.2% year on year to $644/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $400/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Total Dwellings (Census)2,6871,828,8589,275,218
–Owned Outright32.1%28.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage40.7%34.4%36.2%
–Rented27.2%37.0%31.7%
–Detached Houses91.7%55.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached8.1%12.8%12.6%
–Apartments0.2%30.8%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.5%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,9072,4271,863
–Median Weekly Rent400470375
–$0-149/wk2.2%5.3%7.3%
–$150-349/wk25.9%16.1%33.4%
–$350-649/wk69.6%59.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk2.3%14.9%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%4.5%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,2471,5881,189
–Mortgage / Income28.9%27.0%24.6%
–Rent / Income26.2%22.6%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Killarney Vale has a typical household mix, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up the majority of households at 73.1%, consisting of couples with children at 29.9%, couples without children at 24.5%, and single parents at 17.6%. Non-family households represent the remaining 26.9%, with single-person households at 23.5% and group share houses at 3.3%. The median household size of 2.6 residents is slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Current Household Est.2,6761,983,30310,142,077
Median Household Size2.62.72.5
Total Households (Census)2,6841,828,8599,275,217
–Lone Person Households23.5%23.2%25.6%
–Group Households3.3%4.2%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households73.1%72.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children29.9%36.0%31.4%
–Couple No Children24.5%24.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family17.6%10.9%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.81.51.6
Currently Married39.8%48.3%46.5%
Never Married37.1%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Educational outcomes in Killarney Vale fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

Detail

The locality face challenges in higher education, with university graduation rates at 15.0%, which is well below the Greater Sydney average of 38.0%. This highlights a clear opportunity for targeted educational support. Bachelor degrees are the most common credential at 11.3%, followed by postgraduate degrees (2.0%) and graduate diplomas (1.7%). Vocational and technical training is very common, with 44.6% of residents aged 15+ holding trade qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas (10.5%) and certificates (34.1%).

Read more

Enrolment in education is remarkably high, with 30.5% of residents currently undertaking formal study. This comprises 11.6% of the population in primary school, 8.1% in high school, and 2.9% studying at the tertiary level.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
University Qualifications15.0%38.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree11.3%24.9%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree2.0%10.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma10.5%11.0%10.8%
–Certificate34.1%16.8%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications40.4%34.2%36.8%
Number of Schools21,73311,054
Total School Attendance881832,1374,176,099
ICSEA Score9511,0491,001
Education Drivers Ranking2885100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Killarney Vale Public SchoolPrimary4569690.67
2Brooke Avenue Public SchoolPrimary4259330.92

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.0km · score 82

Child Care

577m · score 30

GP

1.2km · score 58

Government Services

9.2km · score 33

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.5km · score 62

Hospital

8.5km · score 62

Shopping Centre

4.8km · score 27

Banks

1.3km · score 75

Pharmacy

791m · score 89

Fitness Centre

2.6km · score 23

Schools

953m · score 31

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport data shows 43 active transit stops in the suburb of Killarney Vale, consisting of bus services. These stops are served by 79 distinct routes, providing 1,487 passenger trips weekly. Accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents living an average of 180 meters from the nearest stop. Because it is a commuter suburb, most residents travel outside the area for work, with cars remaining the main transport method at 93%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.5 per household, which is higher than the regional average. About 23.3% of workers work from home, based on 2021 Census data, which may reflect pandemic-related conditions.

Read more

Daily bus services average 212 runs across all routes, which corresponds to approximately 34 weekly trips at each transit stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Transport Stops4336,898171,981
Routes794,76412,966
Weekly Trips1,487379,2691,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)6285235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1801627,586
Population per Stop177153161
Population per Trip5.114.924.3
Population per Route961,1842,136
Public Transport Access Ranking6597100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.51.21.4
Work from Home23.3%45.2%23.9%
Single Mode Commute75.8%52.3%73.8%
Two Mode0.8%2.2%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.1%0.3%0.3%
–Car92.9%75.8%84.1%
–Train1.4%11.1%4.9%
–Bus1.7%5.0%3.6%
–Walk1.7%4.7%3.7%
–Cycle0.6%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.2%0.5%
–Other0.9%1.2%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Health performance in Killarney Vale is well below average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

Health metrics indicate notable challenges for the suburb of Killarney Vale, based on Districts assessments of mortality and chronic disease trends which affect both younger and older residents, while the level of private health coverage is low at about 52% of the population (~3,869 people). This is lower than the 59.9% coverage observed across Greater Sydney.

Read more

The most prevalent health issues recorded were mental health conditions and arthritis, affecting 10.2% and 9.9% of residents. Meanwhile, 62.9% of the population reported no chronic conditions, compared to 74.6% in Greater Sydney. The working-age cohort faces significant health obstacles, with elevated rates of long-term conditions. Residents aged 65 and over make up 20.7% of the population (1,545 people), exceeding the Greater Sydney proportion of 15.5%. Senior health outcomes present challenges, with national percentiles matching the broader local demographic trends.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Private Health Cover Rate51.8%59.9%55.7%
Need for Assistance6.8%5.2%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions62.9%74.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition23.2%18.0%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions8.2%5.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions5.7%2.4%3.3%
–Arthritis9.9%6.3%7.7%
–Asthma8.3%6.4%7.4%
–Cancer3.0%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers1.1%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes4.7%4.3%4.3%
–Heart Disease4.7%3.2%3.6%
–Kidney Disease1.2%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition2.3%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue10.2%6.2%8.0%
–Stroke1.1%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition7.9%6.9%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Killarney Vale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside Districts' national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of Killarney Vale has below-average cultural diversity, with 89.6% of residents born in Australia, 91.5% holding citizenship, and 96.0% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the dominant religion at 54.4% of the population, compared to 49.2% recorded across Greater Sydney.

Read more

Regarding family backgrounds, the three largest ancestry groups in the suburb of Killarney Vale are Australian, making up 33.0% of residents (significantly above the regional average of 17.8%), English at 31.8% (well above the regional average of 19.0%), and Irish at 8.0%. There are also notable differences in other groups: Maltese is represented at 1.0% (equal to the 1.0% regional average), Samoan at 0.3% (compared to 0.5% regionally), and Australian Aboriginal residents make up 4.2% of the population (compared to 1.3% regionally).

Ancestry

Australian33.0%
English31.8%
Irish8.0%
Scottish6.7%
Australian Aboriginal4.2%
Other3.9%
German2.0%
Italian2.0%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Born Overseas10.4%40.5%29.3%
Born in Australia89.6%59.5%70.7%
Australian Citizens91.5%80.8%83.8%
Speak English Only96.0%60.5%76.4%
Speak Other Language4.0%39.5%23.6%
Indigenous Population4.2%1.3%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism0.9%4.1%2.6%
–Christianity54.4%49.2%47.5%
–Hinduism0.3%5.2%2.9%
–Islam0.1%6.8%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.8%0.4%
–Other0.4%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion43.8%32.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Killarney Vale's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms

Detail

The median age of 39 in the suburb of Killarney Vale is slightly older than the Greater Sydney average of 37 and close to the national median of 38. Compared to the Greater Sydney average, the 65 - 74 age group is over-represented at 11.5%, while the 25 - 34 bracket is under-represented at 11.9%. Post-2021 Census data shows the 35 to 44 age group increased from 12.3% to 14.0% of the population, and the 75 to 84 cohort grew from 5.7% to 6.9%. Conversely, the 25 to 34 cohort declined from 13.5% to 11.9%. Projections for 2041 suggest major demographic changes. The 75 to 84 cohort is projected to expand by 29% (150 people), growing from 515 to 666. Population aging is set to continue, with residents aged 65 and older accounting for 68% of the projected growth. Conversely, the 65 to 74 and 25 to 34 age brackets are expected to experience population declines.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciKillarney Vale
Median Age393738
Largest Age Group35 to 4425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)20.6%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)59.5%67.1%64.7%
Seniors (65+)20.7%15.5%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance13.0%21.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio69.0%49.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Killarney Vale (NSW)

Districts view

Killarney Vale was found to possess well below average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as out of school hours care is well-supplied while long day care appears more constrained.

Detail

Killarney Vale currently has an estimated 522 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 274 children aged 0-2 and 182 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 0% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 11% by 2041 (to approximately 466 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 804. Birth rates in the area have averaged 11.6 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a moderate rate (within the middle tier nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Killarney Vale contains 2 Long Day Care centres (69 places) and 2 OSHC facilities (167 places), while overall provision relative to the local child population appears limited compared to national benchmarks, and is below the Greater Sydney average. With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area, only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 6.7 - placing the area among the bottom 20% nationally for supply per child. To meet the Greater Sydney average 219 new places would be required (LDC+PSK to service the under 5 age group). Meanwhile, projected population decline of 10.7% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are lower female labour force participation of 53.2%.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 11.8 per 100 residents with 881 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This middle-of-the-road rate of school supply suggests most local students are residents within the immediate area. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is higher than average. Rather unsurprisingly, out of school hours child care - serving school age children - was found to be much more abundant than other service types in the area. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being shorter than average while fees are notably lower than national averages. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

5 school catchments intersect Killarney Vale (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 3,841 children aged under 5 reside, served by 2,714 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.4 children per place, with moderate variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between Killarney Vale and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.