Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of NSW › Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble › Walgett

Walgett (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of NSW / Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble

$231

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+13.6%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

1,880

People

17 Jul 2026

+3.1%

Growth since 2021

Census

2

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL14114

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 14114.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

1,880

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 1,824 people

6,565.98 km²

Land area

0.3 /km²

Density

4.1%

Unemployment

0 /yr

Resi approvals

Located 516 kilometers northwest of the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Walgett is estimated to have a population of approximately 1,880 as of May 2026. This population count, which reflects an increase of 56 people (3.1%) since the 2021 Census count of 1,824, is calculated using annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population data alongside quarterly updates to national address records. The local market is characterized by affordable housing options, an above-average renting population, and an elevated educational and employment base. Key demographic and economic features include a notable proportion of residents aged 0 to 4 years, an above-average number of children per family, and a highly pronounced concentration of agricultural employment. While the suburb of Walgett exhibits a high proportion of children, it shows limited overall expansion patterns, and sales activity remains relatively low in comparison to its population size. Regionally, the area is famous for its picturesque landscapes and is a globally recognized destination featuring the world's largest deposit of black opals, drawing gem enthusiasts and fossickers alike. Beyond its historic opal mining industry, the area features therapeutic artesian bore baths and a diverse cultural atmosphere in nearby Lightning Ridge. Visitors are also drawn to eclectic local tourist landmarks such as the 'Chambers of the Black Hand' and the 'Bottle House', which reflect the creative character of the local community.

Estimated residents are up from 1,824 at the 2021 Census — a change of 56 people, or 3.1%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Walgett?

Why look here

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Walgett, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 64th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 5.5% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average amenity provision

    Walgett ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for amenities (score 1/10).

    Thin local amenity can cap price premiums relative to better-serviced neighbouring suburbs.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Walgett. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Walgett (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

The level of residential development activity in Walgett is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by Districts

Detail

Property development in the suburb of Walgett is extremely quiet, with less than one new home authorized for construction each year, summing to a total of 1 over the last five years. This minimal level of building reflects the rural character of the district, where residential construction is generally sparked by specific local requirements rather than broad market dynamics. Because these numbers are so low, annual percentage fluctuations and relative comparisons can shift substantially due to single projects.

Read more

The suburb of Walgett exhibits a much lower volume of residential building activity than the Rest of NSW, with construction rates also sitting below the countrywide average.

Given the outlook for stable or shrinking population numbers, the suburb of Walgett might experience reduced pressure on its housing market, creating advantageous options for purchasers.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Walgett LGA register has identified 21 substantial development applications lodged in Walgett over the past 5 years (11 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 9 were approved (43%, or 100% of those decided) while 5 are under assessment. The most common application types are retail, industrial and NDIS/Dis..

21 applications in the profile extract.

Census Housing Stock by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Latest FY Approvals1185,13836
Current FY-to-Date Approvals2184,87136
–Detached House Approvals0/0.0%89,436/61.9%16/74.5%
–Attached/Other Approvals0/0.0%55,043/38.1%6/25.5%
Average Annual Approvals0188,88230
Total 5-Year Approvals1944,410150
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)0.36.51.2
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)0.17.21.3
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)-402.8-3.9
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)-1112.1-6.2
Persons per Approval3,783158915
Residential Value per Unit524342372
Commercial Development Value0105,080,90863,460
Development Drivers Ranking310012

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34thth percentile nationally

Detail

Changes to local transport links, major developments, and regional planning play a key role in local performance. In total, no projects have been identified by Districts as having an influence on the area. Notable regional projects include the Inland Rail - Narromine to Narrabri, the Macquarie-Castlereagh Alluvium Water Resource Plan, the Castlereagh Country Regional Drought Resilience Plan, and the Newell Highway Upgrade, with the details of the most relevant schemes provided below.

1.Narrabri Solar Farm

Energy

Planning

Proposed 140 MW DC solar farm with a 100 MW battery energy storage system on about 312 hectares of private rural land north-east of Narrabri. The project is in the Environmental Impact Statement phase of the NSW State Significant Development process after receiving SEARs on 5 July 2024. It would connect to the existing 132 kV transmission line, supply the National Electricity Market, power about 35,000 homes, avoid about 182,000 tonnes of CO2 each year and support about 100 construction jobs plus 3 operational jobs.

Source 1 for Narrabri Solar Farm (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Narrabri Solar Farm (opens in new tab)

2.Newell Highway Upgrade - Heavy Duty Pavement Upgrades (Narrabri to Moree)

Completed 2025

Transport & Logistics

Completed

Jointly funded by the Australian and NSW Governments, this project delivered more than 20 km of heavy duty pavement upgrades across four priority sections of the Newell Highway between Narrabri and Moree. Works included new heavy duty pavement, wider shoulders, upgraded intersections, five overtaking lanes, improved drainage, flood resilience improvements and the new Spring Creek heavy vehicle rest area. The project was completed in September 2025.

Source 1 for Newell Highway Upgrade - Heavy Duty Pavement Upgrades (Narrabri to Moree) (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Newell Highway Upgrade - Heavy Duty Pavement Upgrades (Narrabri to Moree) (opens in new tab)

3.Narrabri Place Strategy

Est. comp. 2045

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

A 20-year strategic framework finalised in April 2025 by the NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure together with Narrabri Shire Council. The strategy provides the planning framework to rezone land across three precincts under the Narrabri Local Environmental Plan 2012, supporting at least 2,100 new flood-free homes with a mix of detached and medium-density housing, a revitalised town centre featuring an Eat Street dining concept, new health, aged care and childcare facilities, potential school sites and improved sport and active transport networks.

Source 1 for Narrabri Place Strategy (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Narrabri Place Strategy (opens in new tab)

4.Stoney Creek Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)

Est. comp. 2027

Energy

Dev. Application

A major long-duration energy storage project featuring a 125 MW / 1,000 MWh battery system with an 8-hour discharge capacity. Located adjacent to the Narrabri Transgrid substation, it utilizes Energy Vault's B-VAULT architecture to enhance grid reliability and support the NSW renewable energy transition. The project was awarded a 14-year Long-Term Energy Service Agreement (LTESA) and is transitioning to an 'Own and Operate' model under Energy Vault.

Source 1 for Stoney Creek Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Stoney Creek Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) (opens in new tab)

5.Aboriginal Housing Development Program - Moree

Est. comp. 2025

Residential Development

Planning

Affordable housing program led by the NSW Aboriginal Housing Office (AHO) to deliver culturally appropriate homes for Aboriginal families in Moree, with community-oriented features and design. Recent AHO activity in Moree includes delivery of modular duplex homes via contracted builders; this record tracks a broader 45-dwelling program across the township.

Source for Aboriginal Housing Development Program - Moree (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Walgett (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Walgett (NSW)

  • narella park the block, walgett, NSW, 2832For sale

    Price not recorded

    Rural Property · 0 bed

    Listed 5 June 2026

  • 63 montkeila st, walgett, NSW, 2832For sale

    $495,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed

    Listed 20 Aug 2024

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Walgett (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
27 barwon st, walgett, NSW, 2832$20K17 Aug 2026Land000——
3093 cumberdoon way warrindilla, walgett, NSW, 2832—3 Aug 2026Rural Property000——
62 dewhurst st, walgett, NSW, 2832—22 Apr 2026House211705m²—
58 dewhurst st, walgett, NSW, 2832—22 Apr 2026House311——
49 dewhurst st, walgett, NSW, 2832—22 Apr 2026House310——
15 gilbert st, walgett, NSW, 2832—20 Mar 2026House411——
97 dewhurst st, walgett, NSW, 2832$46K3 Mar 2026Land000——

Source: Districts property records · 7 in 2026 · 20 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Walgett (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Walgett—1,880———
Lightning Ridge68.0 km2,026———
Coonamble106.4 km2,799———
Wee Waa129.1 km2,033———
Narrabri163.4 km7,395———
Moree177.4 km9,130———
Coonabarabran177.5 km3,494———
Nyngan192.3 km1,953———
Gilgandra194.0 km2,962———
Bourke208.8 km1,728———
St George (Qld)226.9 km3,152———
Gunnedah230.2 km10,785———
Warialda242.8 km1,505———
Narromine246.1 km4,736———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Above-average renting population

  • Affordable housing options

  • Notable proportion 0 to 4yo

  • Elevated education employment base

  • Pronounced agricultural employment

  • Above-average children per family

  • Above-average renting population

  • Affordable housing options

  • Notable proportion 0 to 4yo

  • Elevated education employment base

  • Pronounced agricultural employment

  • Above-average children per family

Population Growth

0.1

Density

0.5

Development Activity

0.3

Employment Drivers

3.8

Infrastructure Drivers

6.4

Education

3.3

Amenities

1.0

Transport & Access

3.1

Income

6.0

Age

2.4

Household Composition

5.3

Housing

8.3

Cultural Diversity

1.6

Health

3.0

Housing Cost

0.7

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by Districts

Detail

Based on demographic evaluations from the ABS for the wider region and address information checked by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Walgett has an estimated population of 1,880 as of May 2026. This indicates an expansion of 56 people (3.1%) since the 2021 Census, when the headcount was 1,824. The calculation is based on a resident population of 1,879, which was estimated by Districts analyzing the latest ABS ERP release (June 2025) and incorporating an additional 2 validated new addresses after the Census. This count translates to a density of 0.30 persons per square kilometer, which represents a highly spacious setting. The 3.1% population expansion in the suburb of Walgett since the 2021 census was ahead of the 1.3% growth in the SA3 area, as well as the SA4 territory, highlighting the locality as a regional leader in growth. Demographics were mainly propelled by natural increase, which was responsible for roughly 70.0% of the overall population rise in recent times.

Read more

Districts utilizes projections from the ABS and Geoscience Australia for every SA2, published in 2024 with 2022 serving as the base year. In cases where SA2 regions lack this coverage, projections at the SA2 level from the NSW State Government published in 2022 with a 2021 base year are substituted. Age bracket growth trends derived from these sources are likewise applied to all locations for the years 2032 to 2041. Looking ahead at long-term trends, the models point to a shrinking population, with a projected reduction of 523 persons by 2041 using this approach. Even so, expansion is expected within particular age cohorts, led by the group aged 85 and over, which is forecast to increase by 14 people.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Latest Population Est.1,8802,969,32427,798,796
Growth Since Census3.1%4.9%9.3%
Population 2021 Census1,8242,829,63725,422,788
Natural Increase70.0%14.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration30.0%58.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%28.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)-27.9%7.6%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer033

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

The employment landscape in Walgett shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators

Detail

The local workforce contains a solid base of skilled individuals, particularly within essential services, alongside an unemployment rate of 4.1% and a relatively steady job market over the prior year, according to aggregated district data. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 889, matching the 4.1% jobless rate recorded in Regional NSW, while the participation rate is relatively typical at 64.9% compared to 60.6% in Regional NSW. Census records indicate that a small proportion of 11.8% of workers performed their duties from home, though the influence of pandemic restrictions should be kept in mind.

Read more

The local labor force is primarily engaged in agriculture, forestry & fishing, public administration & safety, and education & training. The agricultural, forestry, and fishing sector is especially prominent, showing a employment concentration that is 4.2 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, construction accounts for only 4.0% of local jobs, which is lower than the 9.7% figure for Regional NSW. A comparison of Census working numbers against resident worker counts suggests that the immediate locality provides relatively few job openings.

Aggregated data from Districts, combining SALM and ABS figures from larger statistical regions, indicates that the 12-month period experienced a 0.3% rise in employment while the labour force shrank by 1.2%, leading to a 1.4 percentage point drop in unemployment. This trend opposes the situation in Regional NSW, where employment declined by 0.9%, the labour force decreased by 0.4%, and unemployment increased by 0.5 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts for May-25 provide additional perspective on potential future demand in Walgett. These five and ten-year projections have been overlaid onto the local employment structure to estimate growth trajectories. Although national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, expansion varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to Walgett's current employment composition, local employment is expected to rise by 5.5% over five years and 12.0% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Total Employment88914,651,3729,530
–Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing22.3%2.4%23.6%
–Public Administration & Safety18.3%6.9%9.4%
–Education & Training16.5%9.2%12.1%
Labour Force92715,298,5469,979
Participation Rate64.9%67.2%58.0%
Working from Home11.8%23.9%13.5%
Unemployment4.1%4.2%4.5%
1Yr Emp. Growth0.3%1.5%-0.1%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast5.5%6.5%5.1%
Employment Drivers Ranking3810029

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by Districts

Detail

Based on the most recent postcode level tax statistics from the ATO for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the suburb of Walgett recorded a median income of $61,884 and an average of $74,191. This exceeds the nationwide benchmarks and is higher than the Regional NSW median of $52,390 and average of $65,215. Adjusting for a Wage Price Index rise of 10.32% since financial year 2023 yields estimated values of approximately $68,270 for the median and $81,848 for the average in March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census places household, family, and personal earnings at moderate levels, spanning the 38th to 53rd percentiles. The local income distribution is dominated by the $1,500 - 2,999 band, which accounts for 31.2% of residents (586 people), reflecting regional trends where 29.9% of the population falls into this category. Local housing outlays are manageable, with residents keeping 91.4% of their income, though disposable funds sit below the norm at the 47th percentile, and the SEIFA score for income sits in the 4th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Median Annual Income Est.68,27063,03454,440
Average Annual Income Est.81,84881,01366,770
ATO Median Taxable Income61,88457,13749,347
ATO Average Taxable Income74,19173,43560,524
Median Household Income1,5541,7461,289
–$0 to 39923 (5.1%)638,312 (6.3%)741 (9.8%)
–$400 to 79975 (16.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)1,746 (23.1%)
–$800 to 1,499117 (26.2%)2,158,104 (21.3%)1,777 (23.5%)
–$1,500 to 2,999140 (31.3%)3,201,695 (31.6%)2,079 (27.5%)
–$3,000 to 3,99953 (11.9%)1,114,514 (11.0%)620 (8.2%)
–$4,000+39 (8.7%)1,357,681 (13.4%)590 (7.8%)
Median Family Income1,7582,1201,717
–$0 to 39928 (9.1%)236,192 (3.3%)249 (5.2%)
–$400 to 79945 (14.6%)758,676 (10.6%)747 (15.6%)
–$800 to 1,49971 (23.0%)1,474,408 (20.6%)1,174 (24.5%)
–$1,500 to 2,999101 (32.7%)2,562,321 (35.8%)1,624 (33.9%)
–$3,000 to 3,99943 (13.9%)973,396 (13.6%)537 (11.2%)
–$4,000+21 (6.8%)1,145,171 (16.0%)465 (9.7%)
Median Personal Income823805707
–$0 to 399472 (25.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)6,060 (27.7%)
–$400 to 799447 (23.8%)6,526,191 (23.5%)5,907 (27.0%)
–$800 to 1,499535 (28.5%)7,137,153 (25.7%)5,491 (25.1%)
–$1,500 to 2,999338 (18.0%)5,359,808 (19.3%)3,631 (16.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,49930 (1.6%)527,649 (1.9%)328 (1.5%)
–$3,500+58 (3.1%)944,215 (3.4%)481 (2.2%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)22.0%22.8%32.9%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)20.5%24.4%16.0%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income6,1536,3765,078
SEIFA Score45.63.2

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Detail

The mix of residential properties in the suburb of Walgett at the last Census was made up of 92.1% separate houses and 7.8% alternative dwellings, such as townhouses, units, or other accommodation types, compared to Regional NSW where separate houses stood at 82.6% and other options at 17.4%. The rate of home ownership in the suburb of Walgett was below the regional figure, recorded at 29.7%, with the remaining properties being purchased with a mortgage (22.7%) or occupied by renters (47.5%). The median monthly home loan payment was $970, which is well below the regional average, while the median weekly rent was $175, compared to Regional NSW averages of $1,733 and $330. Nationally, mortgage outlays in the suburb of Walgett are far below the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents are also well under the national figure of $375.

Walgett at a glance

Dwelling mix

92.1%
  • Detached houses92.1%
  • Semi-detached4.6%
  • Apartments3.2%

How homes are held

29.7%22.7%47.5%
  • Owned outright29.7%
  • Mortgaged22.7%
  • Rented47.5%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$231/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+13.6%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 13.6% year on year to $231/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $175/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Total Dwellings (Census)4359,275,2187,454
–Owned Outright29.7%32.1%41.5%
–Owned with Mortgage22.7%36.2%23.5%
–Rented47.5%31.7%35.0%
–Detached Houses92.1%72.5%90.0%
–Semi-Detached4.6%12.6%3.7%
–Apartments3.2%14.3%2.4%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.6%3.9%
–Median Monthly Mortgage9701,8631,000
–Median Weekly Rent175375180
–$0-149/wk35.6%7.3%30.6%
–$150-349/wk61.3%33.4%65.5%
–$350-649/wk3.1%50.9%3.6%
–$650-949/wk0.0%6.6%0.1%
–>$950/wk0.0%1.8%0.2%
–Aggregate Housing Cost5801,189507
–Mortgage / Income14.4%24.6%17.9%
–Rent / Income11.3%21.5%14.0%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families represent the majority of local households at 69.1%, which includes 20.9% couples with children, 29.1% couples without children, and 15.1% single-parent homes. The remaining 30.9% consists of non-family households, with single-person households at 28.1% and group homes at 2.3%. The median household size is 2.5 residents, which is slightly larger than the Regional NSW average of 2.4.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Current Household Est.44710,142,0777,553
Median Household Size2.52.52.3
Total Households (Census)4349,275,2177,453
–Lone Person Households28.1%25.6%33.7%
–Group Households2.3%3.9%2.8%
–Other Households1.4%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households69.1%70.5%63.5%
–Couple with Children20.9%31.4%23.0%
–Couple No Children29.1%26.8%26.4%
–One Parent Family15.1%11.1%12.6%
–Avg Children per Family21.62.1
Currently Married36.7%46.5%39.0%
Never Married47.8%36.5%41.6%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Educational outcomes in Walgett fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

Detail

Attainment levels in the suburb of Walgett are below the regional averages, with 23.3% of residents aged 15+ holding a tertiary degree, compared to 32.2% across NSW. This variance indicates opportunities for boosting education and local skills. Bachelor degrees represent the largest segment at 18.9%, with postgraduate degrees and graduate diplomas each sitting at 2.2%. Vocational skills are well represented, with 46.3% of individuals aged 15+ holding trade credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (14.6%) and certificates (31.7%).

Read more

Enrolment rates are particularly elevated, with 50.4% of the population currently engaged in some form of study. This cohort is distributed as 22.2% in primary schools, 13.0% in high schools, and 6.3% enrolled in higher education programs.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
University Qualifications23.3%30.4%16.2%
–Bachelor Degree18.9%20.0%12.6%
–Postgraduate Degree2.2%7.6%2.1%
–Advanced Diploma14.6%10.8%9.2%
–Certificate31.7%22.0%29.7%
No Tertiary Qualifications30.6%36.8%44.8%
Number of Schools311,05438
Total School Attendance3534,176,0993,524
ICSEA Score7301,001815
Education Drivers Ranking3310011

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Walgett Community College - High SchoolSecondary1076520.22
2St Joseph's Primary SchoolPrimary1438730.36
3Walgett Community College - Primary SchoolPrimary1036670.86

Showing 1 to 3 of 3 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

48km · score 12

Child Care

6.0km · score 85

GP

26km · score 23

Government Services

115km · score 22

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

59km · score 12

Hospital

48km · score 29

Shopping Centre

219km · score 5

Banks

26km · score 30

Pharmacy

48km · score 10

Fitness Centre

190km · score 7

Schools

6.0km · score 92

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Analysis of local transit options shows 71 public transport stops in the suburb of Walgett, consisting of a combination of train and bus connections. These stops are served by 10 different routes, which provide a total of 114 passenger departures each week. Transit accessibility is highly rated, with residents living an average of 169 meters from their nearest stop. The suburb is mainly residential, with most workers traveling elsewhere; private cars are the primary mode of travel at 81%, while 17% of commuters walk. Households own an average of 1.6 vehicles. A low 11.8% of residents worked from home at the time of the 2021 Census, which may have been influenced by pandemic conditions.

Read more

Transit routes average 16 daily services, which translates to roughly one weekly service per stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Transport Stops70171,981860
Routes1012,96694
Weekly Trips1141,140,0681,131
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)1,3272351,494
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1697,5861,752
Population per Stop2716126
Population per Trip16.824.319.6
Population per Route1922,136236
Public Transport Access Ranking3110026
Vehicles per Dwelling1.61.41.4
Work from Home11.8%23.9%13.5%
Single Mode Commute87.7%73.8%85.2%
Two Mode0.6%1.9%1.0%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.2%
–Car81.0%84.1%84.2%
–Train0.0%4.9%0.0%
–Bus0.0%3.6%1.4%
–Walk16.7%3.7%11.5%
–Cycle0.6%1.0%0.5%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.0%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.0%
–Other1.7%1.1%1.6%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Health performance in Walgett is lower than average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

The local population faces notable health difficulties, according to data on mortality and long-term illness, with health conditions frequently observed in both younger and older cohorts, though the proportion of residents with private health insurance is high at around 56% of the population (~1,057 people). This is above the 51.9% average for Regional NSW.

Read more

Asthma and diabetes are the most prevalent chronic conditions in the locality, affecting 8.3% and 6.5% of the population, respectively, while 71.6% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 63.3% in Regional NSW. Health statistics for working-age individuals are generally average. The proportion of residents aged 65 and over is 15.5% (291 people), which is lower than the Regional NSW benchmark of 23.4%. Health outcomes among older residents are especially favorable, outperforming national averages.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Private Health Cover Rate56.2%55.7%49.5%
Need for Assistance2.6%5.8%5.3%
Zero L/T Health Conditions71.6%69.8%65.9%
One Long Term Condition18.7%20.5%21.4%
Two Long Term Conditions6.9%6.4%7.8%
3+ Long Term Conditions2.8%3.3%4.9%
–Arthritis6.0%7.7%8.9%
–Asthma8.3%7.4%9.1%
–Cancer2.4%2.6%2.7%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.4%0.7%0.8%
–Diabetes6.5%4.3%6.0%
–Heart Disease3.7%3.6%5.0%
–Kidney Disease0.7%0.8%1.2%
–Lung Condition1.8%1.6%2.4%
–Mental Health Issue5.4%8.0%6.6%
–Stroke1.0%0.8%1.1%
–Other Condition4.9%7.3%5.4%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside Districts' national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The locality displays lower levels of ethnic diversity compared to wider averages, with citizens making up 61.0% of the population, 93.5% of residents born in Australia, and 93.7% using only English at home. Christianity is the primary religion, followed by 60.6% of residents in the suburb of Walgett, compared to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

Read more

Looking at ancestral backgrounds, the three largest groups in the suburb of Walgett are Australian at 28.0%, Australian Aboriginal at 26.0% (which is significantly higher than the regional benchmark of 4.6%), and English at 21.1% (which is notably lower than the regional rate of 30.5%). There are also specific differences in other ancestries: Welsh representation is higher at 0.7% (compared to 0.5% in the region), French stands at 0.4% (compared to 0.4%), and Irish is at 7.9% (compared to 8.8%).

Ancestry

Australian28.0%
Australian Aboriginal26.0%
English21.1%
Irish7.9%
Scottish6.8%
Other2.9%
German1.9%
Indian1.0%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Born Overseas6.5%29.3%7.3%
Born in Australia93.5%70.7%92.7%
Australian Citizens61.0%83.8%80.3%
Speak English Only93.7%76.4%95.3%
Speak Other Language6.3%23.6%4.7%
Indigenous Population26.0%2.2%18.4%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishAustralian
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism0.0%2.6%0.5%
–Christianity60.6%47.5%67.2%
–Hinduism1.1%2.9%0.6%
–Islam0.3%3.5%0.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.4%0.0%
–Other0.3%1.4%0.3%
–No Religion37.7%41.6%30.9%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett's population is younger than the national pattern

Detail

The median age of 35 years in the suburb of Walgett is lower than the Regional NSW average of 43 and younger than the Australian median of 38. Compared to the Regional NSW average, there is a high concentration of children in the 0 - 4 age group (9.2% locally), while the 75 - 84 cohort is smaller (4.5%). Since the 2021 Census, the 0 to 4 group grew from 7.8% to 9.2% of the population, and the 75 to 84 cohort increased from 3.3% to 4.5%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 group decreased from 12.2% to 10.3%. Demographic projections indicate the age profile of the suburb of Walgett will change by 2041. The group aged 85 and over is expected to grow by 55%, adding 11 residents to reach 32. This demographic aging is highlighted by the fact that residents aged 65 and older account for all of the projected growth. Conversely, reductions in population are expected for the 75 to 84 and 0 to 4 groups.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciWalgett
Median Age353840
Largest Age Group5 to 1425 to 3455 to 64
Children (0-14)24.4%17.5%21.4%
Working Age (15-64)60.5%64.7%58.0%
Seniors (65+)15.5%17.8%20.6%
Age Distribution Variance19.0%16.0%11.0%
Dependency Ratio66.0%55.0%73.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Walgett (NSW)

Districts view

Walgett was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as preschool is well-supplied while long day care appears more constrained, and no out of school hours care provision for school age children was found.

Detail

Walgett currently has an estimated 172 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 81 children aged 0-2 and 55 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 21% since the previous census. though population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 26% by 2041 (to approximately 127 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 188. Recent growth has been driven by high birth rates observed in the area, with approximately 17.1 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally.

Read more

Walgett contains 1 Long Day Care centre (50 places) and 2 preschool/kindergarten facilities (59 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Regional NSW average. Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 172 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.2 - placing the area among the top 30% nationally for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 2.7 children per place. Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show moderate LDC provision across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 50 places across 1 facility serving 81 children while preschool supply is strong with 2 facilities providing 59 places (0.9 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Regional NSW average of 4.4). Projected population decline of 26.2% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are lower female labour force participation of 41.3%.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 18.8 per 100 residents with 353 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This notably elevated rate of school supply suggests many students travel to the area from beyond the immediate surrounds, typically amplifying local childcare demand given school-run proximity. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally while fees are notably lower than national averages.

12 school catchments intersect Walgett (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 1,205 children aged under 5 reside, served by 820 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.5 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.