We put North Lakes's estimated population at 24,848 as of May 2026 — up 7.9% on the 2021 Census count of 23,030. The suburb sits in the Moreton Bay regional council area, roughly 26 kilometres north of the Brisbane CBD, and has established itself as one of the northern corridor's premier family suburbs.
| Key figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Population (May 2026 est.) | 24,848 | Districts / ABS ERP |
| Population growth since 2021 | +7.9% | Districts / Census 2021 |
| Median age | 36 | Census 2021 |
| Median weekly rent (Census) | $420/wk | Census 2021 |
| DFFH median rent | $686/wk | DFFH Rental Report, Jun 2026 |
| Median monthly mortgage | $1,950 | Census 2021 |
| Detached houses | 84.9% | Census 2021 |
| Apartments | 3.1% | Census 2021 |
| Rented | 38.8% | Census 2021 |
| Transport stops | 46 | GTFS / Districts |
For the full data set, see the North Lakes suburb profile.
Population growth is moderate
North Lakes added roughly 1,820 residents between the 2021 Census and mid-2026 — a 7.9% increase. The population density of 2,118 people per square kilometre is moderate, reflecting a suburb built on master-planned estate lots.
A median age of 36 is slightly below the Queensland median of 38. The suburb's appeal to established families is reflected in the high household income — the median of $2,092 per week is the highest in this comparison set.
The housing stock is almost entirely detached houses
84.9% of North Lakes's dwellings are detached houses — the second-highest share in this batch after Redbank Plains. Semi-detached homes account for 12%, and apartments are negligible at 3.1%. This is a suburb of stand-alone houses on master-planned lots.
The tenure profile leans toward ownership: 43% hold a mortgage, 18.3% own outright, and 38.8% rent. The combined ownership rate of 61.3% is the highest in this comparison set.
What housing actually costs
At the 2021 Census, the median monthly mortgage repayment in North Lakes was $1,950, taking 21.5% of household income. Median weekly rent was $420 — above the Rest of Queensland figure of $345.
The DFFH rental bond data for the period ending June 2026 shows a median weekly rent of $686. Mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income ratios of 21.5% and 20.1% respectively are the lowest in this batch, supported by the suburb's high household income. North Lakes is the most affordable suburb in this set relative to income.
Transport: car-dependent
North Lakes has 46 active transport stops — the fewest in this comparison set — served by routes carrying 2,254 weekly trips. Residents live an average of 282 metres from the nearest stop. Vehicle ownership is 1.5 per dwelling, matching the regional average.
Car commuting accounts for 87.6% of journeys, with bus and train combined at 2.8%. The suburb is car-dependent, though the proximity to the Bruce Highway provides road access to Brisbane.
Education: above-average attainment
26.5% of North Lakes residents aged 15+ hold a university qualification, compared with 20.6% across the Rest of Queensland. The suburb has 4 schools with a combined ICSEA score of 1019, above the national average of 1001. Notable institutions include The Lakes College (ICSEA 1124) and North Lakes State College (1022).
Amenities: limited but improving
Districts' amenity scoring shows North Lakes is moderately serviced. The highest scores are for shopping centres (score 51, mean distance 1.1km), fitness centres (54, 1.5km), and government services (48, 2.7km). Hospital access scores just 13 at 6.1km away — the lowest in this comparison set. Supermarket access (27, 3.1km) and child care (15, 3.6km) are also limited.
Who lives in North Lakes
Family households dominate at 82.1%, with couple-with-children at 41.2%. Lone-person households are 15.7%, below the Queensland figure of 25.6%. The median household size of 2.9 reflects a family-oriented suburb.
Of residents aged 15+, 35.3% have never been married. Health care (12.8%) and retail (12.3%) are the largest employment sectors.
What the data does not tell you
Districts does not hold a current median house or unit price for North Lakes — the suburb profile tracks demographics and housing costs from Census data, not transaction-based valuations. Recent recorded sales are available on the profile page. Where a number is missing here, Districts does not estimate one. Our approach is documented in our methodology.
North Lakes suburb FAQ
Is North Lakes a good suburb for families?
North Lakes is one of the most family-oriented suburbs in the Brisbane northern corridor. 82.1% of households are families, 41% include children, and 85% of dwellings are detached houses. Four schools serve the area, including The Lakes College (ICSEA 1124). The trade-off is limited amenities and car dependency.
How does North Lakes compare to other Brisbane northern suburbs?
North Lakes offers higher household incomes and better school performance than many northern corridor suburbs, but with lower amenity access and fewer transport options. It is a master-planned estate suburb rather than a mixed-use town centre. For a full comparison, browse all Queensland suburbs.
What is the public transport like in North Lakes?
North Lakes has 46 transport stops — the fewest in this comparison set — and 2,254 weekly trips. Car commuting accounts for 87.6% of journeys. Public transport is not a practical daily option for most residents, though bus services connect to the rail network at nearby stations.
Is North Lakes affordable for buyers?
North Lakes has the best affordability metrics in this batch. The median monthly mortgage of $1,950 took just 21.5% of household income — the lowest ratio in this set — supported by the highest median household income ($2,092/wk).
Compare North Lakes against the rest of Queensland on the Queensland suburbs list.