We put Redbank Plains's estimated population at 29,289 as of May 2026 — up 20.3% on the 2021 Census count of 24,349. That makes it one of the fastest-growing suburbs in the Ipswich corridor, adding roughly 4,900 residents in five years.
| Key figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Population (May 2026 est.) | 29,289 | Districts / ABS ERP |
| Population growth since 2021 | +20.3% | Districts / Census 2021 |
| Median age | 27 | Census 2021 |
| Median weekly rent (Census) | $350/wk | Census 2021 |
| DFFH median rent | $569/wk | DFFH Rental Report, Jun 2026 |
| Median monthly mortgage | $1,473 | Census 2021 |
| Detached houses | 85.3% | Census 2021 |
| Apartments | 1.7% | Census 2021 |
| Rented | 59.2% | Census 2021 |
| Transport stops | 63 | GTFS / Districts |
For the full data set, see the Redbank Plains suburb profile.
Population growth is running at more than double the state average
Redbank Plains added roughly 4,900 residents between the 2021 Census and mid-2026 — a 20.3% increase that outpaces both the Ipswich and Queensland averages. The population density of 1,503 people per square kilometre is moderate for a western Brisbane corridor suburb.
The median age of 27 is the youngest in this comparison set and well below the Queensland median of 38. This reflects the suburb's appeal to young renters and first-home buyers — a profile consistent with the high dwelling approvals (1,566 over five years, averaging 313 per year).
The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached houses
85.3% of Redbank Plains's dwellings are detached houses — the highest share in this comparison set. Semi-detached homes account for 13%, and apartments are negligible at 1.7%. This is a suburb of stand-alone houses on standard suburban lots.
Despite the house-dominated stock, 59.2% of residents rent — the highest rental share in this batch. Only 11% own their home outright and 29.8% hold a mortgage. The combination of high house share and high rental share suggests a market of investor-owned houses leased to young families.
What housing actually costs
At the 2021 Census, the median monthly mortgage repayment in Redbank Plains was $1,473, taking 22.4% of household income. Median weekly rent was $350 — the lowest in this comparison set and below the Rest of Queensland figure of $345.
The DFFH rental bond data for the period ending June 2026 shows a median weekly rent of $569. Rent-to-income ratios were 23.1%, close to the national average of 21.5%, making Redbank Plains one of the more affordable suburbs in this batch for renters.
Transport: car-dependent with limited frequency
Redbank Plains has 63 active transport stops served by a small number of routes carrying 269 weekly trips. Residents live an average of 422 metres from the nearest stop — the highest distance in this comparison set. Vehicle ownership is 1.5 per dwelling, matching the regional average.
Car commuting dominates at 91.5%, with bus and train combined accounting for just 2.2%. The suburb is car-dependent, with public transport frequency well below inner Brisbane or Gold Coast standards.
Education: below-average attainment
12.1% of Redbank Plains residents aged 15+ hold a university qualification, compared with 20.6% across the Rest of Queensland. The suburb has 5 schools with a combined ICSEA score of 967, below the national average of 1001. The lowest ICSEA in this comparison set.
Amenities: limited across the board
Districts' amenity scoring shows Redbank Plains is underserviced relative to other suburbs in this batch. The highest scores are for child care (63, 1.5km), hospitals (41, 3.1km), and shopping centres (38, 3.3km). Supermarket access scores just 23 at 3.9km away. This is a suburb where daily errands likely require a car.
Who lives in Redbank Plains
Family households make up 77.1% — with couple-with-children at 34.7%. Lone-person households are 19.3%, below the Queensland figure of 25.6%. The median household size of 3.1 reflects a family-oriented suburb.
Of residents aged 15+, 37.8% have never been married. Unemployment is 5.4% — the highest in this batch — and construction (13.1%) and health care (13.3%) are the largest employment sectors.
What the data does not tell you
Districts does not hold a current median house or unit price for Redbank Plains — the suburb profile tracks demographics and housing costs from Census data, not transaction-based valuations. Recent recorded sales are available on the profile page. Where a number is missing here, Districts does not estimate one. Our approach is documented in our methodology.
Redbank Plains suburb FAQ
Is Redbank Plains a good suburb for families?
Redbank Plains has 85% detached houses and 77% family households, making it structurally suited to families. However, the median age of 27, high rental share (59%), and below-average school ICSEA scores (967) suggest a younger, more transient population than established family suburbs. Amenity access is limited.
How does Redbank Plains compare to other Ipswich suburbs?
Redbank Plains is one of Ipswich's fastest-growing suburbs, with 20% population growth since the Census. It offers cheaper housing than Brisbane's inner ring but has lower amenity access and school performance. For a full comparison, browse all Queensland suburbs.
What is the public transport like in Redbank Plains?
Redbank Plains has 63 transport stops but limited service frequency — just 269 weekly trips. The average resident lives 422 metres from a stop. Car commuting accounts for 91.5% of journeys. Public transport is not a practical daily option for most residents.
Is Redbank Plains affordable for renters?
Redbank Plains is the most affordable suburb in this comparison set. The Census median weekly rent of $350 is below the Rest of Queensland figure, and rent-to-income ratios of 23.1% are close to the national average. The DFFH figure of $569 (June 2026) reflects recent rent growth.
Compare Redbank Plains against the rest of Queensland on the Queensland suburbs list.