We put Upper Coomera's estimated population at 29,735 as of May 2026 — up 9.4% on the 2021 Census count of 27,180. The suburb sits 52 kilometres south-southeast of the Brisbane CBD and has become one of the Gold Coast's key family housing corridors.
| Key figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Population (May 2026 est.) | 29,735 | Districts / ABS ERP |
| Population growth since 2021 | +9.4% | Districts / Census 2021 |
| Median age | 33 | Census 2021 |
| Median weekly rent (Census) | $450/wk | Census 2021 |
| DFFH median rent | $804/wk | DFFH Rental Report, Jun 2026 |
| Median monthly mortgage | $1,939 | Census 2021 |
| Detached houses | 80.9% | Census 2021 |
| Apartments | 0.3% | Census 2021 |
| Rented | 34.9% | Census 2021 |
| Transport stops | 64 | GTFS / Districts |
For the full data set, see the Upper Coomera suburb profile.
Population growth is steady, driven by family formation
Upper Coomera added roughly 2,550 residents between the 2021 Census and mid-2026 — a 9.4% increase. The population density of 1,231 people per square kilometre is moderate for the Gold Coast, reflecting a suburb built predominantly on detached lots rather than high-rise towers.
A median age of 33 is well below the Queensland median of 38, reflecting the suburb's appeal to young families. Nearly half (45%) of couple households include children — one of the highest rates in this comparison set.
The housing stock is almost entirely detached houses
80.9% of Upper Coomera's dwellings are detached houses — compared with 75% across Queensland. Semi-detached homes account for 18.3%, and apartments are negligible at 0.3%. This is the most house-dominated suburb in this comparison set, reflecting the suburb's greenfield development origins.
The tenure profile is split: 48.5% of residents hold a mortgage, 16.5% own outright, and 34.9% rent. The high mortgage share — the highest in this batch — reflects a suburb of young homeowners paying off recently built houses.
What housing actually costs
At the 2021 Census, the median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Coomera was $1,939, taking 22.5% of household income. Median weekly rent was $450 — above the Rest of Queensland figure of $345.
The DFFH rental bond data for the period ending June 2026 shows a median weekly rent of $804. Mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income ratios of 22.5% and 22.6% respectively sit close to the national average, suggesting housing costs are manageable relative to the suburb's above-average household income of $1,991 per week.
Transport: car-dependent but improving
Upper Coomera has 64 active transport stops served by 4 routes carrying 383 weekly trips. Residents live an average of 368 metres from the nearest stop. Vehicle ownership is high at 1.8 cars per dwelling, versus 1.5 in regional Queensland.
Car commuting dominates at 94%, with bus and train combined accounting for just 3.4%. The suburb's location between the M1 and the Coomera rail corridor gives residents road access, but public transport frequency is lower than inner Gold Coast suburbs.
Education: strong school options
18.3% of Upper Coomera residents aged 15+ hold a university qualification, compared with 20.6% across the Rest of Queensland. The suburb has 6 schools with a combined ICSEA score of 1042, above the national average of 1001. Notable institutions include Saint Stephen's College (ICSEA 1110), Assisi Catholic College (1058), and Coomera Anglican College (1083).
Amenities: improving but uneven
Districts' amenity scoring shows Upper Coomera is well-serviced for supermarkets (score 91, mean distance 838m), pharmacies (91, 1.1km), and schools (78, 1.3km). Hospital access is more limited at score 47, 7.3km away — the lowest hospital score in this comparison set.
Who lives in Upper Coomera
Family households dominate at 84.9% — the highest in this batch — with couple-with-children households at 45%. Lone-person households are just 11.8%, well below the Queensland figure of 25.6%. The median household size of 3.1 reflects the suburb's family orientation.
Of residents aged 15+, 38.4% have never been married. Construction is the largest employment sector at 14.9%, consistent with ongoing development in the corridor.
What the data does not tell you
Districts does not hold a current median house or unit price for Upper Coomera — the suburb profile tracks demographics and housing costs from Census data, not transaction-based valuations. Recent recorded sales are available on the profile page. Where a number is missing here, Districts does not estimate one. Our approach is documented in our methodology.
Upper Coomera suburb FAQ
Is Upper Coomera a good suburb for families?
Upper Coomera is one of the most family-oriented suburbs on the Gold Coast. 84.9% of households are families, 45% include children, and the housing stock is 81% detached houses. Six schools serve the area, including several high-performing private colleges. The trade-off is car dependency and limited public transport.
How does Upper Coomera compare to other Gold Coast suburbs?
Upper Coomera sits at the northern end of the Gold Coast, closer to Brisbane than most suburbs. It offers larger lots and newer housing stock than established inner suburbs, at the cost of longer commutes. For a full comparison, browse all Queensland suburbs.
What is the public transport like in Upper Coomera?
Upper Coomera has 64 transport stops but limited service frequency — just 383 weekly trips across 4 routes. Vehicle ownership is 1.8 per dwelling. Residents who don't drive will find public transport less convenient than inner Gold Coast suburbs.
Is Upper Coomera affordable for buyers?
The median monthly mortgage of $1,939 (Census 2021) took 22.5% of household income — close to the national average. With a median household income of $1,991 per week, Upper Coomera offers better affordability than many Gold Coast suburbs, though house prices have risen since the Census.
Compare Upper Coomera against the rest of Queensland on the Queensland suburbs list.