Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of Qld › Southport › Bundall

Bundall (Qld)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Rest of Qld / Southport

$821

Median rent / wk

Period ending Jun 2026

+2.9%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Jun 2026

5,105

People

17 Jul 2026

+4.3%

Growth since 2021

Census

13

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL30425

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 30425.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

5,105

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 4,895 people

3.91 km²

Land area

1,305.6 /km²

Density

2.3%

Unemployment

13 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of Bundall is situated 71 kilometers south-southeast from the Brisbane CBD. According to data analysis by Districts, the population of the suburb is estimated at approximately 5,105 as of May 2026. This figure is derived from annual statistical area Estimated Resident Population counts and quarterly national address updates. It reflects a population increase of 210 people (4.3%) since the 2021 Census, when the area recorded a population of 4,895 people. The local community is characterized by strong educational qualifications and an average taxpayer income of $86,678. The suburb of Bundall also features a below-average unemployment rate, a notable real estate employment base, and an elevated arts and recreation workforce. The area's resident profile contains a high proportion of middle-aged individuals who are exceptionally well educated. Furthermore, the location ranks among the country's most active in terms of planned major infrastructure projects, which are expected to support future housing demand alongside the suburb's strong population growth patterns.

Estimated residents are up from 4,895 at the 2021 Census — a change of 210 people, or 4.3%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Bundall?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Bundall ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +4.3% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,093 residents by 2041 — growth of 21.4% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Bundall, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 96th percentile nationally.

  • Constrained supply

    Development activity ranks in only the 31st percentile nationally while population growth ranks in the 77th — demand is growing faster than new supply is being approved.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.9% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Weak housing market ranking

    Bundall ranks in the 23rd percentile nationally for housing (score 2.3/10). A low composite housing ranking suggests the local market has lagged comparable areas on the measures Districts tracks.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Bundall. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Bundall (QLD)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Residential development activity is lower than average in Bundall according to Districts' national comparison of local real estate markets

Detail

Data on building approvals from the ABS indicates that the suburb of Bundall averages approximately 13 new residential approvals annually, with a total of 69 homes approved over the preceding 5 financial years. Thus far during FY-26, there have been 11 approvals documented. With an average addition of 1.1 new residents per built home from FY-21 to FY-25, residential supply and demand have remained balanced to support stable market conditions, though this ratio shifted to -0.5 people per dwelling over the past 2 financial years, indicating balanced supply. The average construction value for these new residential builds is $1,513,000, showing that builders are concentrating on upmarket, premium properties. Furthermore, commercial building approvals have reached $98,000 this financial year, confirming the highly residential profile of the neighborhood.

Read more

Recent residential construction consists of 57.0% detached houses and 43.0% attached dwellings, indicating a shifting mix towards semi-detached or multi-unit options that offer choices across various budgets, from large family residences to affordable compact alternatives. This pattern deviates from the historical layout where houses make up 74.0% of properties, pointing to a decrease in available vacant land alongside changing buyer lifestyles and affordability requirements. With a ratio of approximately 281 people for each approved dwelling, the area exhibits low density characteristics.

Projections indicate that the suburb of Bundall will add 1,093 residents by 2041, based on the latest quarterly calculations from Districts. Should construction activity persist at its current pace, residential supply might fall short of population gains, which could intensify competition among home buyers and support upward price trends.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Gold Coast LGA register has identified 14 substantial development applications lodged in Bundall over the past 5 years (4 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 11 were approved while 1 was withdrawn. Districts estimates that 1 of these developments has likely been constructed. The most common application types are commercial, industrial and multi-resi.

14 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Latest FY Approvals10185,1384,146
Current FY-to-Date Approvals11184,8716,523
–Detached House Approvals8/57.1%89,436/61.9%1,038/25.2%
–Attached/Other Approvals6/42.9%55,043/38.1%3,082/74.8%
Average Annual Approvals13188,8825,183
Total 5-Year Approvals69944,41025,915
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)3.56.56.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)2.87.27.8
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)-0.52.82.9
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)1.12.12.5
Persons per Approval281158158
Residential Value per Unit1,513342529
Commercial Development Value98105,080,9081,192,396
Development Drivers Ranking3110094

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, planning strategies, and development works are key drivers of regional growth. Districts has tracked a total of 9 key projects that are expected to influence the local area. Notable projects include the Sunlight Lifestyle Precinct, Benowa Gardens Redevelopment, Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens Biodiversity Centre, and UNIQ Residences.

1.Sunlight Lifestyle Precinct

Est. comp. 2030

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

A joint venture between the Gold Coast Turf Club and Aquis Australia, delivered with development partner Landsec, the Sunlight Lifestyle Precinct transforms approximately 2 hectares of land adjacent to the Bundall racecourse into a world-class mixed-use destination. Approved by Gold Coast City Council in August 2024 and cleared of all appeals by mid-2025, the $1 billion development - designed by Woods Bagot - encompasses 583 residential apartments across three high-rise towers (up to 19 storeys), 63 short-stay serviced apartments, four signature rooftop infinity-edge pools, 6,740 square metres of retail and dining space, and wellness and entertainment precincts.

Source 1 for Sunlight Lifestyle Precinct (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Sunlight Lifestyle Precinct (opens in new tab)

2.Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 3 (Broadbeach South to Burleigh Heads)

Est. comp. 2026

Transport & Logistics

Construction

A 6.7km dual-track extension of the light rail network featuring eight new stations and five new light rail vehicles. As of May 2026, the project is in the final stages of construction with full alignment tram testing scheduled to begin this month. Major works in the northern precincts are complete, while finishing works, landscaping, and wire stringing are wrapping up in the southern section toward Burleigh Heads. The extension will provide high-frequency public transport and east-west bus connections at Miami and Burleigh Heads.

Source 1 for Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 3 (Broadbeach South to Burleigh Heads) (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 3 (Broadbeach South to Burleigh Heads) (opens in new tab)

3.26 Vista

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Construction

A luxury residential tower comprising 280 apartments and 6 terrace houses across 51 levels. The project is designed with a focus on sustainability, aiming to be one of the greenest towers on the Gold Coast, featuring extensive wellness amenities, EV car sharing, and subtropical landscaping.

Source 1 for 26 Vista (opens in new tab)Source 2 for 26 Vista (opens in new tab)

4.Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens Biodiversity Centre

Est. comp. 2028

Arts & Culture

Planning

A proposed biodiversity centre within the Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens at Benowa, championed by the City of Gold Coast and the Friends of the GCRBG. The centre will take visitors on a mountains to mangroves journey through interactive botanical displays, exhibition spaces, conference and teaching areas, a cafe, merchandise shop, administration facilities, plaza spaces, additional car parking, pathways, and lighting. The project is part of a broader Strategic Direction for the Gardens that also includes lake rehabilitation and heritage dwelling restoration.

Source 1 for Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens Biodiversity Centre (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens Biodiversity Centre (opens in new tab)

5.Exhale Surfers Paradise

Est. comp. 2028

Residential Development

Construction

Exhale by SIERA is a boutique 26-level residential tower comprising 54 resident-only apartments. Features extensive amenities across two levels including a heated magnesium pool, spa, gym, sauna, and a private dining room with wine cellar. Located 60m from Surfers Paradise beachfront with dual street access.

Source 1 for Exhale Surfers Paradise (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Exhale Surfers Paradise (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Bundall (QLD), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Bundall (QLD)

  • 98 ashmore rd, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 4 bed · 723m² land

    Listed 18 June 2026

  • U1, 65 bamboo ave, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    Price not recorded

    Semi-Detached · 3 bed

    Listed 9 July 2026

  • U2201, 1-7 waterford ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $679,000

    Apartment · 1 bed · 65m² land

    Listed 7 Aug 2026

  • 1122/6-8 waterford ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $679,000

    Apartment · 1 bed

    Listed 22 July 2026

  • 4213/1-7 waterford ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $960,000

    Apartment · 4 bed · 110m² land

    Listed 6 May 2026

  • U3106, 1-7 waterford ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $699,000

    Apartment · 2 bed

    Listed 6 July 2026

  • U3, 96-98 slatyer ave, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    Price not recorded

    Townhouse · 3 bed

    Listed 15 June 2026

  • U11, 2-4 waterford ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $1,696,800

    Townhouse · 3 bed

    Listed 12 Dec 2024

  • U17, 2-4 waterford ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $2,156,400

    Townhouse · 3 bed

    Listed 12 Dec 2024

  • 17 forster ave, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $1,970,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 767m² land

    Listed 19 July 2023

  • 15 daimler dr, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 800m² land

    Listed 6 Jan 2026

  • 6 chale ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 1,034m² land

    Listed 3 July 2026

  • 5 tashey ct, bundall, QLD, 4217For sale

    $1,995,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Bundall (QLD)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
18 mentone ave, bundall, QLD, 4217$1.32M12 June 2026House424506m²$2,609
12 medland ct, bundall, QLD, 4217—25 May 2026House534809m²—
18 campbell st, bundall, QLD, 4217—24 May 2026House6341,247m²—
7 tashey ct, bundall, QLD, 4217$1.95M20 May 2026House532370m²$5,270
14 daimler dr, bundall, QLD, 4217$1.7M27 Feb 2026House332——
92 bamboo ave, bundall, QLD, 4217$2.08M6 Feb 2026House432——
70 bamboo ave, bundall, QLD, 4217$1.43M31 Jan 2026House322——
2 richmond ave, bundall, QLD, 4217$1.3M28 Jan 2026House312506m²$2,569
74 slatyer ave, bundall, QLD, 4217$1.9M22 Jan 2026House532——

Source: Districts property records · 9 in 2026 · 69 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Bundall (QLD)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Bundall—5,105———
Benowa1.5 km10,681———
Broadbeach Waters2.0 km8,923———
Surfers Paradise2.2 km31,466———
Broadbeach3.2 km8,713———
Clear Island Waters3.6 km4,528———
Ashmore3.7 km12,878———
Carrara3.9 km14,137———
Southport (Qld)4.3 km40,343———
Main Beach4.5 km4,673———
Mermaid Waters4.6 km14,169———
Mermaid Beach5.0 km7,646———
Merrimac5.7 km7,395———
Molendinar5.7 km6,709———
Robina6.8 km27,717———
Worongary6.9 km6,464———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Average taxpayer income of $86,678

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Notable real estate employment base

  • Elevated arts and recreation employment

  • Outstanding service amenity

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Average taxpayer income of $86,678

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Notable real estate employment base

  • Elevated arts and recreation employment

  • Outstanding service amenity

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

Population Growth

7.7

Density

5.7

Development Activity

3.1

Employment Drivers

8.6

Infrastructure Drivers

9.6

Education

9.9

Amenities

9.5

Transport & Access

4.6

Income

5.0

Age

6.2

Household Composition

6.3

Housing

2.3

Cultural Diversity

6.7

Health

8.8

Housing Cost

9.2

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Bundall are strong compared to national averages based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

According to census analysis and recent physical address verifications performed by Districts, the suburb of Bundall has a population calculated to be approximately 5,105 in May 2026. This represents a gain of 210 residents (4.3%) from the 4,895 individuals counted during the 2021 Census. This growth is calculated from a local population baseline of 5,048 determined via ABS Estimated Resident Population numbers from June 2025 combined with 34 validated new addresses added after the census date. The suburb has a population density of 1,305 persons per square kilometer, a figure that exceeds the national average for locations analyzed by Districts. The main factor driving this population rise has been overseas migration, which accounted for roughly 71.0% of the overall population increases in recent times.

Read more

In compiling projections, Districts uses data from ABS and Geoscience Australia released in 2024 with a 2022 baseline, supplemented by Queensland Government projections from 2023 based on 2021 data for uncovered locations or time periods past 2032. Because state-level files do not include specific age cohorts, Districts applies the growth distribution weights from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections (using 2022 baseline data) across each age group. Based on these combined statistical area forecasts, the suburb is expected to experience population expansion that ranks in the top quarter of non-metropolitan zones nationwide, gaining 1,150 residents by 2041, which represents a total increase of 21.4% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Latest Population Est.5,1052,855,56127,798,796
Growth Since Census4.3%9.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census4,8952,615,03625,422,788
Natural Increase29.0%15.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration71.0%56.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%28.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)21.4%15.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,30513

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Employment performance in Bundall ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally

Detail

The local workforce is highly educated, featuring a strong contingent of professional services workers, a low unemployment rate of 2.3%, and a 3.2% rise in employment over the past year based on statistical area figures aggregated by Districts. In March 2026, there were 2,890 working residents. The unemployment rate is 1.6% lower than the Regional Qld rate of 3.9%, and the labor participation rate is high at 70.7% compared to 64.3% across Regional Qld. Census data shows that a moderate 19.5% of working residents performed their jobs from home, though this figure may have been affected by pandemic-related lockdowns.

Read more

The major employment industries for local residents are health care & social assistance, construction, and accommodation & food services. Professional & technical services show a strong concentration in the area, with a share of employment that is 2.0 times the regional average. In contrast, agriculture, forestry & fishing is underrepresented at 0.4% compared to the regional benchmark of 4.5%. With a ratio of 1.5 jobs for every local worker at the time of the Census, the suburb serves as an employment center that draws in commuting staff from neighboring districts.

Based on SALM and ABS statistics aggregated by Districts from local regions, employment and labor force metrics both rose by 3.2% in the year ending March 2026, which maintained a steady rate of unemployment. Over the same timeframe, Regional Qld experienced employment expansion of 0.1%, labor force growth of 0.3%, and an unemployment rate rise of 0.1 percentage points. Long-term national employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia published in May-25 can be mapped against local employment patterns to anticipate future job demand in the suburb of Bundall. Nationally, employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though individual sector growth rates vary. Applying these trends to the local industry mix suggests that employment in the suburb of Bundall should grow by 6.9% over five years and 13.9% over ten years, using a simple weighted extrapolation based on industry shares without local population adjustments.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Total Employment2,89014,651,372392,077
–Health Care & Social Assistance13.5%15.2%15.7%
–Construction11.3%9.3%12.0%
–Accommodation & Food10.6%6.8%9.4%
Labour Force2,95815,298,546404,758
Participation Rate70.7%67.2%68.2%
Working from Home19.5%23.9%15.7%
Unemployment2.3%4.2%3.1%
1Yr Emp. Growth3.2%1.5%3.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.9%6.5%6.6%
Employment Drivers Ranking8610069

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to Districts analysis

Detail

Postcode-level taxation data from the ATO for financial year 2023 indicates that taxpayers in the suburb of Bundall had a median income of $52,364 and an average income of $86,678. These figures are high by national standards and compare to averages of $53,146 and $66,593 across Regional Qld. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 11.36% since financial year 2023, current estimates for March 2026 stand at roughly $58,313 for median income and $96,525 for average income. In the 2021 Census, household, family, and individual incomes in the area ranked around the 65th percentile nationally. Income distribution data shows that 29.1% of the population (1,485 individuals) earn between $1,500 and $2,999 weekly, which is similar to the metropolitan average of 31.7%. High earners are prominent, with 31.4% of the population earning more than $3,000 per week. Housing costs account for 18.2% of income, leaving disposable income at the 59th percentile nationally, while the SEIFA index ranks the area in the 7th decile for income.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Median Annual Income Est.58,31363,62858,947
Average Annual Income Est.96,52581,77777,183
ATO Median Taxable Income52,36457,13752,934
ATO Average Taxable Income86,67873,43569,309
Median Household Income1,9571,7461,692
–$0 to 399110 (5.9%)638,312 (6.3%)15,397 (5.9%)
–$400 to 799236 (12.7%)1,671,771 (16.5%)42,277 (16.2%)
–$800 to 1,499388 (20.9%)2,158,104 (21.3%)60,022 (23.0%)
–$1,500 to 2,999541 (29.1%)3,201,695 (31.6%)87,424 (33.5%)
–$3,000 to 3,999201 (10.8%)1,114,514 (11.0%)27,662 (10.6%)
–$4,000+383 (20.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)28,184 (10.8%)
Median Family Income2,2842,1202,009
–$0 to 39960 (4.3%)236,192 (3.3%)5,771 (3.1%)
–$400 to 799106 (7.6%)758,676 (10.6%)19,731 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499266 (19.1%)1,474,408 (20.6%)41,882 (22.5%)
–$1,500 to 2,999449 (32.2%)2,562,321 (35.8%)72,038 (38.7%)
–$3,000 to 3,999171 (12.3%)973,396 (13.6%)23,826 (12.8%)
–$4,000+342 (24.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)23,082 (12.4%)
Median Personal Income902805785
–$0 to 3991,230 (24.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)180,353 (25.3%)
–$400 to 7991,092 (21.4%)6,526,191 (23.5%)181,779 (25.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,312 (25.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)197,462 (27.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999996 (19.5%)5,359,808 (19.3%)124,038 (17.4%)
–$3,000 to 3,499133 (2.6%)527,649 (1.9%)10,693 (1.5%)
–$3,500+342 (6.7%)944,215 (3.4%)19,247 (2.7%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)18.6%22.8%22.1%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)31.4%24.4%21.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income6,9396,3765,947
SEIFA Score7.45.65.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

According to the latest Census, housing types in the suburb of Bundall consisted of 73.7% detached houses and 26.3% other dwellings, such as apartments and semi-detached properties, compared to 76.4% houses and 23.6% other options across Regional Qld. Outright home ownership was higher than the Regional Qld average at 35.5%, while the remaining properties were mortgaged (38.0%) or rented (26.6%). The median monthly mortgage payment was $2,600, which is higher than the Regional Qld average of $1,655, and the median weekly rent was $480, compared to $345 in Regional Qld. Locally, mortgage repayments are higher than the Australian average of $1,863, and median rents exceed the national benchmark of $375.

Bundall at a glance

Dwelling mix

73.7%18.0%
  • Detached houses73.7%
  • Semi-detached18.0%
  • Apartments8.3%

How homes are held

35.5%38.0%26.6%
  • Owned outright35.5%
  • Mortgaged38.0%
  • Rented26.6%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$821/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Jun 2026

+2.9%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 2.9% year on year to $821/wk (Period ending Jun 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $480/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Total Dwellings (Census)1,7819,275,218234,346
–Owned Outright35.5%32.1%29.0%
–Owned with Mortgage38.0%36.2%36.7%
–Rented26.6%31.7%34.3%
–Detached Houses73.7%72.5%57.8%
–Semi-Detached18.0%12.6%20.3%
–Apartments8.3%14.3%21.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.6%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,6001,8631,950
–Median Weekly Rent480375450
–$0-149/wk0.0%7.3%3.3%
–$150-349/wk5.5%33.4%15.1%
–$350-649/wk68.6%50.9%70.4%
–$650-949/wk20.5%6.6%9.3%
–>$950/wk5.5%1.8%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,5411,1891,384
–Mortgage / Income30.7%24.6%26.6%
–Rent / Income24.5%21.5%26.6%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall features high concentrations of group households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up 75.0% of local households, consisting of couples with children at 32.9%, couples without children at 29.3%, and single-parent households at 11.5%. The remaining 25.0% consist of non-family households, with single-person households making up 20.6% and group households accounting for 4.6%. The median household size is 2.6 residents, which is slightly higher than the Regional Qld average of 2.5.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Current Household Est.1,85910,142,077260,966
Median Household Size2.62.52.5
Total Households (Census)1,7839,275,217234,344
–Lone Person Households20.6%25.6%23.4%
–Group Households4.6%3.9%5.2%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households75.0%70.5%71.4%
–Couple with Children32.9%31.4%29.9%
–Couple No Children29.3%26.8%28.2%
–One Parent Family11.5%11.1%12.2%
–Avg Children per Family1.41.61.5
Currently Married49.1%46.5%44.1%
Never Married33.9%36.5%36.9%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on Districts' comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics

Detail

The proportion of residents with tertiary qualifications in the suburb of Bundall is high compared to regional averages, with 32.8% of those aged 15+ holding a university degree, compared to 20.6% in Rest of Qld and 25.4% in the SA4 region. Bachelor degrees are the most common higher qualification at 23.9%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 6.5% and graduate diplomas at 2.4%. Vocational and technical training is also well represented, with 33.2% of residents aged 15+ holding qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas (12.8%) and certificates (20.4%).

Read more

Education enrollment levels are high in the suburb of Bundall, with 31.2% of residents participating in formal study. This includes 10.0% in high schools, 9.7% in primary schools, and 5.4% in tertiary programs.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
University Qualifications32.8%30.4%25.4%
–Bachelor Degree23.9%20.0%17.7%
–Postgraduate Degree6.5%7.6%5.4%
–Advanced Diploma12.8%10.8%13.3%
–Certificate20.4%22.0%25.9%
No Tertiary Qualifications33.9%36.8%35.3%
Number of Schools011,054132
Total School Attendance04,176,099103,069
ICSEA Score01,0011,037
Education Drivers Ranking9910068

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.4km · score 82

Child Care

833m · score 86

GP

882m · score 99

Government Services

6.3km · score 94

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

918m · score 100

Hospital

12km · score 82

Shopping Centre

1.6km · score 96

Banks

1.7km · score 93

Pharmacy

983m · score 100

Fitness Centre

1.0km · score 100

Schools

1.6km · score 52

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport services in the suburb of Bundall include 9 active bus stops. These stops are served by 5 distinct routes that manage a total of 938 passenger journeys each week. Local transport accessibility is moderate, with residents living an average of 530 meters from their nearest transit stop. Commuting patterns reflect the residential nature of the suburb, with private cars being the main transport mode for 92% of working residents. Average vehicle ownership is 1.6 cars per household. A total of 19.5% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census, which may have been influenced by pandemic conditions.

Read more

Transit services average 134 trips per day across the available network routes, which translates to approximately 104 weekly journeys at each transport stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Transport Stops9171,9811,833
Routes512,966101
Weekly Trips9381,140,06818,842
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)9423586
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)5307,586649
Population per Stop565161386
Population per Trip5.424.337.5
Population per Route1,0172,1366,999
Public Transport Access Ranking4610034
Vehicles per Dwelling1.61.41.5
Work from Home19.5%23.9%15.7%
Single Mode Commute79.3%73.8%82.5%
Two Mode1.0%1.9%1.6%
Three+ Mode0.1%0.3%0.3%
–Car92.2%84.1%89.7%
–Train1.1%4.9%2.0%
–Bus0.7%3.6%1.8%
–Walk2.7%3.7%2.7%
–Cycle0.7%1.0%0.9%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.0%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%1.0%
–Other1.0%1.1%0.9%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Detail

Health indicators in the suburb of Bundall are positive, with low rates of chronic illness and mortality across all age brackets. Private health insurance coverage is high, with approximately 62% of the population (3,142 individuals) holding cover, compared to 52.5% in Regional Qld and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most common medical conditions reported by residents are arthritis (6.9%) and asthma (5.9%). Conversely, 74.8% of the local population reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 67.6% across Regional Qld. Residents aged 65 and over make up 15.5% of the local population (791 people), which is lower than the Regional Qld average of 20.4%. Senior citizens in the area register strong health metrics that align with national trends.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciBundall
Private Health Cover Rate61.5%55.7%53.7%
Need for Assistance4.5%5.8%5.5%
Zero L/T Health Conditions74.8%69.8%70.5%
One Long Term Condition18.5%20.5%20.4%
Two Long Term Conditions5.0%6.4%6.1%
3+ Long Term Conditions1.8%3.3%3.1%
–Arthritis6.9%7.7%7.8%
–Asthma5.9%7.4%7.1%
–Cancer2.7%2.6%2.9%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.7%0.7%0.7%
–Diabetes2.8%4.3%3.3%
–Heart Disease3.1%3.6%3.5%
–Kidney Disease0.4%0.8%0.8%
–Lung Condition1.4%1.6%1.8%
–Mental Health Issue5.9%8.0%7.8%
–Stroke0.7%0.8%0.9%
–Other Condition6.4%7.3%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bundall was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of Bundall shows higher levels of cultural diversity than most comparable markets, with 18.8% of the population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.0% born outside Australia. Christianity is the most common religious affiliation, accounting for 53.8% of the population. Judaism is also represented at 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Qld.

Read more

The most common ancestries reported in the suburb of Bundall are English (28.7%), Australian (20.0%, which is lower than the regional average of 26.5%), and Irish (9.3%). Other ancestries showing higher representations compared to the wider region include Hungarian at 0.6% (compared to 0.2% regionally), Spanish at 0.8% (compared to 0.3%), and French at 0.8% (compared to 0.5%).

Ancestry

English28.7%
Australian20.0%
Irish9.3%
Other9.3%
Scottish7.3%
Chinese4.7%
German3.6%
Italian3.3%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciBundall
Born Overseas33.0%29.3%30.7%
Born in Australia67.0%70.7%69.3%
Australian Citizens82.1%83.8%80.7%
Speak English Only81.2%76.4%85.7%
Speak Other Language18.8%23.6%14.3%
Indigenous Population0.9%2.2%1.5%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.9%2.6%1.6%
–Christianity53.8%47.5%47.9%
–Hinduism0.9%2.9%1.1%
–Islam0.8%3.5%1.0%
–Judaism0.5%0.4%0.2%
–Other1.2%1.4%0.9%
–No Religion40.8%41.6%47.2%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall's median age exceeds the national pattern

Detail

The median age in the suburb of Bundall is 40, which is close to the Regional Qld median of 41 and slightly higher than the national median of 38. The 35 to 44 age cohort represents 15.8% of the local population, whereas the 65 to 74 group accounts for 9.1%. Since the 2021 Census, the proportion of residents aged 35 to 44 rose from 13.4% to 15.8%, while the 45 to 54 group decreased from 15.7% to 14.6%. Demographic projections suggest the age structure will continue to change by 2041, with the 35 to 44 bracket expected to grow by 31% (adding 248 people to reach 1,055 from 806), while the 15 to 24 cohort is projected to see a minor rise of 4%, adding 26 residents.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciBundall
Median Age403839
Largest Age Group35 to 4425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)17.8%17.5%16.2%
Working Age (15-64)67.4%64.7%66.2%
Seniors (65+)15.5%17.8%17.6%
Age Distribution Variance23.0%16.0%18.0%
Dependency Ratio49.0%55.0%51.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Bundall (QLD)

Districts view

Bundall was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5 on a resident basis (materially tighter once daytime workforce inflow is factored in), with strong long day care provision, while no out of school hours care provision for school age children was found.

Detail

Bundall currently has an estimated 245 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 141 children aged 0-2 and 94 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 20% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 31% by 2041 (to approximately 321 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 527. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been low, with approximately 7.7 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the bottom 30% of areas assessed nationally. This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Bundall contains 3 Long Day Care centres (202 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Regional Qld average on a resident basis — though likely far tighter supply once significant daily workforce inflows to the area are considered. With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area, only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 1.2 - placing the area among the top 30% nationally for supply per child on a resident basis, though closer to ~1.4 once estimated daytime workforce inflow is factored in. With projected population growth of 21.4% between now and 2041, and 31.0% in the under 5 age group in particular, 72 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are strong employment performance.

Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being shorter than average while fees are notably lower than national averages.

8 school catchments intersect Bundall (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 6,102 children aged under 5 reside, served by 6,195 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.0 children per place, with moderate variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.