Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Sydney › Chatswood - Lane Cove › Lane Cove North

Lane Cove North (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Chatswood - Lane Cove

$702

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+5.0%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

13,227

People

17 Jul 2026

+12.4%

Growth since 2021

Census

3

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL12276

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 12276.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

13,227

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 11,773 people

2.36 km²

Land area

5,604.7 /km²

Density

3.5%

Unemployment

125 /yr

Resi approvals

Situated a convenient 7.6 kilometers north-northwest from the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Lane Cove North offers an appealing mix of residential, commercial, and recreational spaces. The suburb is well-regarded for its leafy environment, peaceful atmosphere, and scenic views, making it popular with outdoor enthusiasts. It features a diverse range of local amenities, including retail precincts, cafes, and restaurants, alongside respected local schools that attract both families and professionals. This highly sought-after area exhibits an exceptionally high level of sales activity relative to its population size, combined with a significant pipeline of infrastructure and major projects investment designed to support local demand. According to demographic analysis, the population of the suburb of Lane Cove North is estimated at approximately 13,227 as of May 2026. This population figure represents an increase of 1,454 residents, or 12.4%, since the 2021 Census when 11,773 people were recorded. This growth has been determined through annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population updates and quarterly address data. The local community features a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents who are highly educated and culturally diverse. While the area has experienced moderate population growth patterns and maintains an above-average population density, taxpayer incomes remain high, averaging $121,353 alongside solid school performance benchmarks.

Estimated residents are up from 11,773 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,454 people, or 12.4%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Lane Cove North?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,011 residents by 2041 — growth of 7.6% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Lane Cove North, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 7.5% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Weak housing market ranking

    Lane Cove North ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for housing (score 1.9/10).

    A low composite housing ranking suggests the local market has lagged comparable areas on the measures Districts tracks.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Lane Cove North. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Lane Cove North (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Districts analysis of residential development drivers sees Lane Cove North recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide

Detail

Data on building approvals from the ABS allocated to local statistical boundaries reveals that Lane Cove North averages approximately 125 approved dwellings annually. This includes an estimated 627 residential approvals over the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, and 24 approvals during the current FY-26 period. Given that approximately 1.5 new occupants arrived for each newly approved home over the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, demand and supply appear closely matched, supporting market stability. However, recent numbers indicate this ratio has risen to 17.7 people per approved home over the past 2 financial years, pointing to intensifying demand and reduced availability of new stock. With residential projects averaging a construction value of $753,000, development activity is clearly focused on upscale, premium property tiers. Furthermore, commercial building approvals have reached $166.5 million this financial year, reflecting robust local business investment.

Read more

Per capita building activity in Lane Cove North is 63.0% higher than the average for Greater Sydney, providing property buyers with a wider array of options, even though the pace of building has slowed lately. The mix of recent housing starts consists of 20.0% free-standing houses and 80.0% multi-unit or attached residences. This emphasis on higher-density projects provides more affordable entry points and serves the needs of empty nesters, property investors, and first-time buyers. Having approximately 687 residents for each approved project indicates the area is mature and fully developed.

Projections indicate that the population of Lane Cove North will grow by 1,011 individuals by 2041, measured from the most recent quarterly estimates by Districts. Provided that the current speed of construction persists, the supply of new dwellings should easily satisfy incoming demand, offering favorable conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling expansion beyond the current baseline forecasts.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Willoughby and Lane Cove LGA registers has identified 36 substantial development applications lodged in Lane Cove North over the past 5 years (25 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 15 were approved (42%, or 83% of those decided), 3 were withdrawn (8%), while 10 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 1 of these developments has likely been constructed. The most common application types are retail, multi-resi and childcare.

36 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Latest FY Approvals2332,923185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals2431,721184,871
–Detached House Approvals14/20.3%11,042/41.8%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals57/79.7%15,378/58.2%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals12534,917188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals627174,585944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)1.55.46.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)10.36.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)17.73.22.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)1.522.1
Persons per Approval687190158
Residential Value per Unit753362342
Commercial Development Value166,48720,118,298105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking4891100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, major works, and urban planning decisions are key drivers of regional performance. Districts has identified 30 projects expected to influence the local area. Notable initiatives include the Mowbray Road Affordable Housing project, the Chatswood Golf Club Redevelopment, the St Andrews Anglican Church Redevelopment, and the 10 Gordon Avenue Development, with key details provided below for the most significant projects.

1.Mindarie Street Social Housing Development

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Approved

NSW Land and Housing Corporation development at 20-22 Mindarie Street and 30 Pinaroo Place. A 21m high development providing affordable housing units with sustainable design features and community spaces. Part of the NSW Government's social housing acceleration program.

Source 1 for Mindarie Street Social Housing Development (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Mindarie Street Social Housing Development (opens in new tab)

2.Finrose - St Andrews Anglican Church Redevelopment

Est. comp. 2028

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

Mixed-use renewal of the St Andrews Anglican Church site delivering new church and ministry facilities, a 418-seat community auditorium, and 48 residential apartments over eight storeys. Development includes community facilities and two levels of basement parking.

Source for Finrose - St Andrews Anglican Church Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

3.Lane Cove North Affordable Housing Project

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Dev. Approval

Five-storey residential flat building with 86 affordable dwellings (43 social housing and 43 affordable housing), semi-basement/at-grade parking for 42 vehicles, bicycle parking, landscaping and public domain improvements. State Significant Development SSD-71687208 approved 16 June 2025.

Source 1 for Lane Cove North Affordable Housing Project (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Lane Cove North Affordable Housing Project (opens in new tab)

4.Lane Cove Industrial Complex

Est. comp. 2026

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Approved

A $46 million industrial complex approved by Sydney North Planning Panel. Developed by Eton Huang with Architex design, the development includes a contemporary light industrial building with 19 industrial units totalling 7,520 sqm GFA, plus 44 self-storage units and 244 parking spaces over three basement levels. Large contemporary light industrial complex accommodating various business and technology operations.

5.Chatswood Golf Club Redevelopment

Est. comp. 2025

Sports & Recreation

Construction

Major redevelopment of golf club facilities with modern clubhouse, upgraded course infrastructure, and enhanced recreational amenities for members and community use.

Source for Chatswood Golf Club Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Lane Cove North (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Lane Cove North (NSW)

  • 23/394 mowbray rd, lane cove north, NSW, 2066For sale

    Price not recorded

    Apartment · 2 bed

    Listed 20 Feb 2024

  • 6/512-514 mowbray road west, lane cove north, NSW, 2066For sale

    Price not recorded

    Apartment · 2 bed

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 30 pinaroo pl, lane cove north, NSW, 2066For sale

    $815,000

    Apartment For Sale · 2 bed

    Listed 21 Oct 2021

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Lane Cove North (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
511 mowbray road west, lane cove north, NSW, 2066$2.5M4 Aug 2026House3231,195m²$2,092
32 ulm st, lane cove north, NSW, 2066—30 June 2026House422556m²—
17 fitzsimmons ave, lane cove north, NSW, 2066—23 May 2026House5332,297m²—
517 mowbray rd, lane cove north, NSW, 2066—18 Feb 2026House312706m²—
519 mowbray rd, lane cove north, NSW, 2066—13 Feb 2026House322664m²—

Source: Districts property records · 5 in 2026 · 32 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Lane Cove North (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Lane Cove North—13,227———
Lane Cove1.1 km13,017———
Chatswood West1.3 km1,617———
Lane Cove West1.4 km3,254———
Riverview (NSW)1.8 km2,983———
Artarmon1.9 km9,874———
Chatswood1.9 km27,569———
Longueville2.5 km3,140———
East Ryde2.8 km2,699———
Roseville3.0 km10,968———
Greenwich3.0 km5,038———
Lindfield3.2 km12,169———
Willoughby (NSW)3.2 km7,474———
Hunters Hill3.3 km9,284———
St Leonards (NSW)3.3 km7,987———
North Willoughby3.4 km4,408———
Naremburn3.5 km6,583———
North Ryde3.8 km15,143———
Willoughby East3.9 km1,791———
Wollstonecraft4.0 km8,550———
Crows Nest (NSW)4.1 km5,304———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Low relative development activity

  • Above average population density and growth drivers

  • Average taxpayer income of $121,353

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Standout school performance levels

  • Above-average growth since Census

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • One of the lowest levels of development activity relative to the population base in Australia

  • Low relative development activity

  • Above average population density and growth drivers

  • Average taxpayer income of $121,353

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Standout school performance levels

  • Above-average growth since Census

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • One of the lowest levels of development activity relative to the population base in Australia

Population Growth

5.1

Density

9.5

Development Activity

4.8

Employment Drivers

6.4

Infrastructure Drivers

8.2

Education

9.9

Amenities

7.8

Transport & Access

9.1

Income

9.5

Age

3.0

Household Composition

3.1

Housing

1.9

Cultural Diversity

8.5

Health

8.6

Housing Cost

9.2

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

8.9

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends

Detail

Analysis of ABS population updates for the wider region and fresh address validation from Districts indicates that the suburb of Lane Cove North has an estimated population of 13,227 as of May 2026. This represents a growth of 1,454 people (12.4%) relative to the 2021 Census, which counted 11,773 residents. The calculation is based on a resident population estimate of 13,196 by Districts, derived from the ABS ERP release in June 2025 alongside 508 validated new addresses added since the census date. This population size corresponds to a density of 5,604 persons per square kilometer, placing the locality in the top 10% of areas nationwide evaluated by Districts, highlighting the high demand for local land. The 12.4% rate of expansion in the suburb of Lane Cove North since the 2021 census outpaced the SA4 region (5.9%) and the broader state, establishing it as a local growth frontrunner. The expansion was largely propelled by overseas arrivals, who accounted for approximately 78.0% of the overall population increases in recent times.

Read more

ABS and Geoscience Australia projections released in 2024 using 2022 as the base year are applied to each SA2 location. In cases where this data is unavailable, SA2 projections from the NSW State Government's 2022 release with a 2021 baseline are substituted. The age bracket growth trajectories derived from these datasets are projected forward for the years 2032 to 2041 across all areas. Looking at prospective demographic shifts, the suburb of Lane Cove North is projected to experience growth slightly below the national median for statistical regions, with an estimated addition of 1,042 residents by 2041 based on compiled SA2 data, representing an overall increase of 7.6% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Latest Population Est.13,2275,672,90727,798,796
Growth Since Census12.4%8.4%9.3%
Population 2021 Census11,7735,231,14725,422,788
Natural Increase22.0%19.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration78.0%81.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)7.6%22.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer5,6044583

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Employment performance in Lane Cove North exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators

Detail

Compiled statistical area data shows that Lane Cove North has a workforce with high levels of education, particularly in the technology sector, alongside a low unemployment rate of 3.5% and a 2.1% expansion in local employment over the past year. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 8,015, while the local jobless rate sat 0.6% below the Greater Sydney average of 4.1%. Workforce participation is also notably high, reaching 74.4% compared to 69.1% across Greater Sydney. Census responses indicated that a substantial 60.4% of working residents operated from home, though this figure may have been influenced by pandemic-related lockdowns.

Read more

The primary employment sectors for local residents are professional and technical services, healthcare and social assistance, and finance and insurance. There is a notable concentration in professional and technical services, where the local employment share is 1.7 times higher than the regional average. In contrast, the construction sector is underrepresented, employing 5.5% of the workforce compared to 8.6% across the region. The comparison between the census working population and the total resident population suggests that this heavily residential neighborhood provides relatively few local employment positions.

Based on analysis of SALM and ABS statistics aggregated from regional data, the twelve months ending March 2026 saw local employment expand by 2.1% and the labor force grow by 1.3%, leading to a drop of 0.8 percentage points in the unemployment rate. Over the same timeframe in Greater Sydney, employment grew by 1.9%, the labor force expanded by 1.9%, and unemployment showed a nominal decrease. National forecasts published in May-25 by Jobs and Skills Australia help illustrate potential future employment trends in Lane Cove North. These projections, spanning five and ten-year horizons, have been applied to the local workforce structure to model future growth. Nationally, employment is predicted to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though individual sectors will perform differently. Applying these industry-specific projections to the local employment distribution suggests that jobs held by residents will increase by 7.5% over five years and 15.0% over ten years, using a basic weighted extrapolation that does not account for local population changes.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Total Employment8,0153,082,65614,651,372
–Professional & Technical19.7%11.5%8.2%
–Health Care & Social Assistance13.6%14.1%15.2%
–Finance & Insurance10.5%7.3%3.9%
Labour Force8,3083,215,38615,298,546
Participation Rate74.4%69.1%67.2%
Working from Home60.4%45.2%23.9%
Unemployment3.5%4.1%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth2.1%1.9%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast7.5%6.9%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking6479100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive Districts income analysis

Detail

Based on postal area tax data compiled by Districts for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the suburb of Lane Cove North recorded a median income of $74,002 and an average income of $121,353. These earnings are in the top brackets nationwide and compare to median and average figures of $60,817 and $83,003 across Greater Sydney. Factoring in a Wage Price Index rise of 10.32% since financial year 2023, current estimates for March 2026 stand at roughly $81,639 for the median and $133,877 for the average. According to 2021 Census data, household, family, and individual incomes in the area are high, ranking between the 87th and 96th percentiles nationally. The dominant weekly income bracket is $1,500 - 2,999, containing 31.7% of residents (4,192 people), which aligns closely with the metropolitan average of 30.9% in this bracket. The financial strength of the area is highlighted by the 40.6% of households earning weekly incomes above $3,000, which supports strong consumer demand. Although high housing expenses absorb 17.7% of earnings, strong overall incomes keep disposable funds at the 83rd percentile, and the SEIFA score for income places the area in the 9th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Median Annual Income Est.81,63967,09363,034
Average Annual Income Est.133,87791,56981,013
ATO Median Taxable Income74,00260,81757,137
ATO Average Taxable Income121,35383,00373,435
Median Household Income2,3862,0771,746
–$0 to 399260 (4.7%)121,103 (6.1%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799475 (8.6%)254,117 (12.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499795 (14.4%)359,337 (18.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,750 (31.7%)613,454 (30.9%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999773 (14.0%)246,176 (12.4%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+1,469 (26.6%)389,116 (19.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income3,2252,3742,120
–$0 to 39977 (2.2%)51,836 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799148 (4.2%)125,269 (8.7%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499345 (9.8%)247,659 (17.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,026 (29.2%)480,919 (33.4%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999629 (17.9%)210,222 (14.6%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+1,293 (36.8%)323,973 (22.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income1,374881805
–$0 to 3992,413 (18.2%)1,483,335 (26.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,741 (13.2%)1,166,286 (20.6%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4993,046 (23.0%)1,398,411 (24.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9994,154 (31.4%)1,194,594 (21.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,499633 (4.8%)141,540 (2.5%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+1,240 (9.4%)288,741 (5.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)13.3%18.9%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)40.6%32.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income8,5067,4126,376
SEIFA Score9.56.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Detail

The dwelling profile of Lane Cove North at the most recent Census was composed of 23.0% stand-alone houses and 77.1% alternative dwellings, such as townhouses and apartments, compared to 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings across metropolitan Sydney. Home ownership rates in Lane Cove North were lower than the Sydney metropolitan average, standing at 21.3%, with the remaining properties being mortgaged (37.8%) or occupied by renters (40.9%). Local mortgage repayments had a median of $2,600 per month, and weekly rent had a median of $480, compared to metropolitan Sydney averages of $2,427 and $470. On a national level, monthly mortgage commitments in Lane Cove North are notably higher than the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents are much higher than the national figure of $375.

Lane Cove North at a glance

Dwelling mix

23.0%70.9%
  • Detached houses23.0%
  • Semi-detached6.2%
  • Apartments70.9%

How homes are held

21.3%37.8%40.9%
  • Owned outright21.3%
  • Mortgaged37.8%
  • Rented40.9%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$702/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+5.0%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 5.0% year on year to $702/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $480/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Total Dwellings (Census)4,9171,828,8589,275,218
–Owned Outright21.3%28.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage37.8%34.4%36.2%
–Rented40.9%37.0%31.7%
–Detached Houses23.0%55.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached6.2%12.8%12.6%
–Apartments70.9%30.8%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.5%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,6002,4271,863
–Median Weekly Rent480470375
–$0-149/wk1.8%5.3%7.3%
–$150-349/wk10.1%16.1%33.4%
–$350-649/wk70.6%59.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk14.6%14.9%6.6%
–>$950/wk3.0%4.5%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,8331,5881,189
–Mortgage / Income25.1%27.0%24.6%
–Rent / Income20.1%22.6%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom10.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Families represent 63.7% of all local households, consisting of couples with children (30.0%), couples without children (25.2%), and single parents (7.4%). The remaining 36.3% are non-family households, with single-person households accounting for 31.8% and group households representing 4.5% of the total. The median household size of 2.3 individuals is smaller than the average of 2.7 observed across Greater Sydney.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Current Household Est.5,5221,983,30310,142,077
Median Household Size2.32.72.5
Total Households (Census)4,9151,828,8599,275,217
–Lone Person Households31.8%23.2%25.6%
–Group Households4.5%4.2%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households63.7%72.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children30.0%36.0%31.4%
–Couple No Children25.2%24.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family7.4%10.9%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family11.51.6
Currently Married46.6%48.3%46.5%
Never Married39.0%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on Districts' comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics

Detail

The level of education in Lane Cove North is significantly higher than broader averages, with 59.5% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees, compared to 30.4% nationally and 32.2% across NSW. This high level of education positions the local workforce well for professional, knowledge-based roles. Undergraduate degrees are the most common at 37.4%, followed by postgraduate degrees (18.2%) and graduate diplomas (3.9%). Vocational training is held by 20.9% of residents aged 15+, consisting of advanced diplomas (10.9%) and certificate-level courses (10.0%).

Read more

Enrolment in education is high, with 28.1% of the population participating in formal study. This comprises 8.6% of residents attending primary school, 6.7% in tertiary studies, and 5.8% enrolled in secondary education.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
University Qualifications59.5%38.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree37.4%24.9%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree18.2%10.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma10.9%11.0%10.8%
–Certificate10.0%16.8%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications19.6%34.2%36.8%
Number of Schools11,73311,054
Total School Attendance700832,1374,176,099
ICSEA Score1,1481,0491,001
Education Drivers Ranking9985100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Mowbray Public SchoolPrimary70011480.91

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

980m · score 60

Child Care

342m · score 55

GP

983m · score 42

Government Services

5.5km · score 80

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

899m · score 57

Hospital

2.8km · score 80

Shopping Centre

1.7km · score 73

Banks

1.2km · score 81

Pharmacy

996m · score 46

Fitness Centre

820m · score 73

Schools

929m · score 24

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Analysis of the local transit network shows 55 active public transport stops within Lane Cove North, consisting of bus services. These stops are served by 36 distinct routes, which accommodate 5,564 passenger trips each week. Access to transit is highly rated, with residents living an average of 99 meters from the closest stop. Because the suburb is primarily residential, the majority of workers commute to other areas, with private vehicles remaining the primary mode of travel at 68%, followed by buses at 15% and trains at 7%. The average number of vehicles per household is 0.8, which is lower than the metropolitan average. A high proportion of residents, 60.4%, worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect pandemic-era arrangements.

Read more

Transit services average 794 daily trips across the network, which translates to approximately 101 departures per week at each individual stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Transport Stops5536,898171,981
Routes364,76412,966
Weekly Trips5,564379,2691,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)5985235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)991627,586
Population per Stop253153161
Population per Trip2.514.924.3
Population per Route3861,1842,136
Public Transport Access Ranking9197100
Vehicles per Dwelling0.81.21.4
Work from Home60.4%45.2%23.9%
Single Mode Commute37.5%52.3%73.8%
Two Mode1.9%2.2%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.1%0.3%0.3%
–Car68.2%75.8%84.1%
–Train6.9%11.1%4.9%
–Bus14.6%5.0%3.6%
–Walk5.2%4.7%3.7%
–Cycle1.4%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.2%0.2%0.5%
–Other2.0%1.2%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Detail

Health metrics indicate strong outcomes in Lane Cove North, with Districts data showing low rates of mortality and chronic illnesses across all demographic groups. The rate of private health insurance coverage is exceptionally high, encompassing roughly 75% of the population (9,880 people), compared to 59.9% in Greater Sydney and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most prevalent health diagnoses in the locality were mental health conditions and asthma, affecting 6.8 and 6.7% of the population, respectively. Meanwhile, 77.3% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions, compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Individuals aged 65 and over constitute 12.9% of the local population (1,706 people), which is lower than the Greater Sydney proportion of 15.5%. Older residents show strong health profiles, with national rankings that align with those of the younger local population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Private Health Cover Rate74.7%59.9%55.7%
Need for Assistance3.3%5.2%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions77.3%74.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition17.0%18.0%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions4.1%5.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions1.5%2.4%3.3%
–Arthritis4.3%6.3%7.7%
–Asthma6.7%6.4%7.4%
–Cancer2.2%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.7%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes2.4%4.3%4.3%
–Heart Disease2.5%3.2%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.5%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition0.7%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue6.8%6.2%8.0%
–Stroke0.5%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition7.2%6.9%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on Districts assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Lane Cove North shows a high level of cultural diversity, with 36.9% of residents using a language other than English at home and 45.0% born outside of Australia. Christianity is the most common religious affiliation, representing 41.5% of the local population. However, the most significant relative concentration is in Judaism, which represents 1.2% of the population compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.

Read more

In terms of family background and ancestry, the largest groups represented in Lane Cove North are English at 19.5%, Australian at 16.7%, and Other at 16.7%. There are also specific ethnic groups with higher concentrations than the regional average, including Russian ancestries at 0.9% of the population (compared to 0.4% regionally), Polish at 1.1% (compared to 0.6%), and French at 0.8% (compared to 0.5%).

Ancestry

English19.5%
Australian16.7%
Other16.7%
Chinese12.4%
Irish6.9%
Scottish5.1%
Indian3.4%
Italian2.8%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Born Overseas45.0%40.5%29.3%
Born in Australia55.0%59.5%70.7%
Australian Citizens79.7%80.8%83.8%
Speak English Only63.1%60.5%76.4%
Speak Other Language36.9%39.5%23.6%
Indigenous Population0.3%1.3%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism3.5%4.1%2.6%
–Christianity41.5%49.2%47.5%
–Hinduism4.2%5.2%2.9%
–Islam2.3%6.8%3.5%
–Judaism1.2%0.8%0.4%
–Other1.1%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion46.2%32.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern

Detail

The median age in Lane Cove North is 36 years, which is close to the Greater Sydney average of 37 and slightly below the Australian median of 38. Compared to the wider Sydney area, Lane Cove North has a larger share of residents aged 35 - 44 (20.0%) and a smaller share aged 15 - 24 (10.5%). The proportion of residents aged 35 - 44 is higher than the national average of 14.3%. Since the 2021 Census, the 15 to 24 age bracket has increased from 8.4% to 10.5% of the population, whereas the 0 to 4 age group has decreased from 7.0% to 5.8%. Projections suggest the age structure in Lane Cove North will change by 2041, with the 75 to 84 bracket showing the largest growth at 46%, adding 267 residents to reach 849. Older residents aged 65 and over will account for 52% of the total population growth, highlighting local aging trends, while the 5 to 14 and 0 to 4 brackets are projected to decrease in size.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciLane Cove North
Median Age363738
Largest Age Group25 to 3425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)15.9%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)71.7%67.1%64.7%
Seniors (65+)12.9%15.5%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance37.0%21.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio40.0%49.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Lane Cove North (NSW)

Districts view

Lane Cove North was found to possess average child care supply broadly for children under 5, with particularly strong long day care provision, while ample care options for school age children were also observed via out of school hours care services.

Detail

Lane Cove North currently has an estimated 767 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 386 children aged 0-2 and 257 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 7% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 7% by 2041 (to approximately 714 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 1,157. Birth rates in the area have averaged 10.7 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a moderate rate (within the middle tier nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Lane Cove North contains 6 Long Day Care centres (313 places), 1 preschool/kindergarten facility (40 places) and 1 OSHC facility (170 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population aligning with national benchmarks, though with certain cohorts and service types experiencing tighter provision. Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 767 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.8 - placing the area around the national average for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 2.1 children per place. Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show moderate LDC provision across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 313 places across 6 facilities serving 386 children while preschool supply is moderate with 1 facility providing 40 places (6.5 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Greater Sydney average of 8.3). Projected population decline of 6.9% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are high female labour force participation of 69.7%, as well as strong income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 5.3 per 100 residents with 700 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. As expected, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is also lower than average. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being shorter than average while high fees are observed relative to national benchmarks.

9 school catchments intersect Lane Cove North (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 7,838 children aged under 5 reside, served by 7,607 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.0 children per place, with significant variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between Lane Cove North and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.