Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of Vic. › Mildura › Merbein

Merbein (Vic.)

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of Vic. / Mildura

$390

Median rent / wk

Period ending Sep 2025

+8.0%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Sep 2025

2,789

People

17 Jul 2026

+0.7%

Growth since 2021

Census

43

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL21653

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 21653.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

2,789

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 2,770 people

34.41 km²

Land area

81.1 /km²

Density

2.2%

Unemployment

18 /yr

Resi approvals

Located 328 kilometers east-northeast from the Adelaide CBD, the suburb of Merbein is a picturesque agricultural community situated along the Murray River. Known for its citrus orchards and vineyards, the suburb features a welcoming population estimated at 2,789 as of May 2026. This population count, derived from yearly SA2 Estimated Resident Population data and quarterly national address updates, represents a very minor increase from the 2,770 residents recorded during the 2021 Census. The local economy benefits from a strong retail trade sector and a low unemployment rate that sits below the regional average. While household incomes reside in the lower national quartile and there is an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over, the housing market remains highly affordable with strong rates of home ownership and mortgage holders. Although population growth patterns are projected to be limited, planned local infrastructure spending and major works, including foreshore developments, hospital expansions, and modernization projects, are expected to support future demand and activity in the area.

Estimated residents are up from 2,770 at the 2021 Census — a change of 19 people, or 0.7%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Merbein?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 466 residents by 2041 — growth of 16.7% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Merbein, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 77th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 5.9% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average resident incomes

    Merbein ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for income (score 0.4/10).

    Lower household incomes can constrain rent growth and buyer depth, and increase sensitivity to interest-rate and cost-of-living pressure.

  • Limited public transport access

    Merbein ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for transport & access (score 2.8/10).

    Car-dependent locations can appeal to a narrower tenant pool and are more exposed to fuel and commuting costs.

  • Lower education outcomes

    Merbein ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education (score 2.5/10).

    School quality and attainment influence family demand, a key driver of long-term owner-occupier depth.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Merbein. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Merbein (Vic.)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Residential development activity is lower than average in Merbein according to Districts' national comparison of local real estate markets

Detail

According to building approval figures compiled by Districts from localized statistics, the suburb of Merbein averages approximately 18 approved new dwellings annually, with a total of 93 residential approvals over the last 5 financial years. During the current FY-26 period, 31 approvals have been logged. As population numbers fell recently, the supply of housing has remained sufficient to meet local needs, resulting in a balanced property market with options for buyers, while new builds average an estimated construction cost of $404,000, suggesting that development is focused on higher-end builds. Furthermore, commercial approvals have reached $3.7 million this financial year, showing a modest emphasis on commercial construction projects.

Read more

Compared to the rest of regional Victoria, construction activity in the suburb of Merbein is somewhat high, tracking 31.0% above the regional average per capita over the 5-year timeframe, which supports buyer options and stabilizes demand. Detached houses account for 95.0% of new projects, while medium and high-density formats make up 5.0%, preserving the low-density profile of the area through a focus on detached homes for buyers seeking space. The ratio of approximately 118 residents for each approved dwelling reflects the typical characteristics of a low-density area.

Demographic projections indicate the suburb of Merbein will add 466 residents by 2041, based on the latest quarterly calculations from Districts. Current construction volumes seem to correspond with future needs, supporting steady market conditions and avoiding significant cost escalation.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Mildura LGA register has identified 1 substantial development application lodged in Merbein over the past 5 years (1 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded.

1 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Latest FY Approvals23185,138262
Current FY-to-Date Approvals31184,871397
–Detached House Approvals19/95.0%89,436/61.9%193/90.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals1/5.0%55,043/38.1%19/9.1%
Average Annual Approvals18188,882294
Total 5-Year Approvals93944,4101,470
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)8.56.54.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)6.77.25.1
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)0.72.8-0.5
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)02.10
Persons per Approval118158225
Residential Value per Unit404342302
Commercial Development Value3,727105,080,908184,539
Development Drivers Ranking4110060

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Merbein has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, major developments, and urban planning changes are key drivers of regional performance. Districts has identified a single project expected to influence this location. Notable projects include the Lake Hawthorn Foreshore Development, Mildura Base Public Hospital Intensive Care Unit Expansion, Sunraysia Modernisation Project 2, and the Big Housing Build - Social Housing Projects, with the most relevant details provided in the listings.

1.Whistlers Ridge Estate, Merbein

Est. comp. 2028

Residential Development

Construction

Whistlers Ridge Estate is a boutique rural residential subdivision at the corner of Dalmura Avenue and Second Street in Merbein. The project delivers 21 titled one acre allotments (around 4,000 to 5,459 square metres) with elevated views, NBN, 3 phase power and town water, only minutes from Merbein township and a short drive to Mildura. Gowers Homes offers custom home designs and house and land packages in the estate, with civil works complete and lots ready to build on.

Source for Whistlers Ridge Estate, Merbein (opens in new tab)

2.River Heights Estate, Merbein

Est. comp. 2030

Residential Development

Construction

Masterplanned residential land subdivision in Merbein with around 98 lots over about 10 hectares. Stage 1 is sold out and Stage 2 is now selling, offering lots from roughly 548 to 944 sqm within walking distance of Merbein P-10 College, close to township shops, the Murray River and local sporting facilities.

Source for River Heights Estate, Merbein (opens in new tab)

3.Hawthorn Ridge Development Plan

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Planning

The Hawthorn Ridge Development Plan provides a long-term strategic framework for the future subdivision of land bordered by McEdward Street, the Mildura railway line, and Lake Hawthorn. It designates the area for low density residential development with a 0.4 hectare minimum lot size, prioritizing environmental conservation and community access to adjoining recreational reserves.

Source 1 for Hawthorn Ridge Development Plan (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Hawthorn Ridge Development Plan (opens in new tab)

4.Riverside Ridge Mildura Subdivision

Est. comp. 2025

Residential Development

Construction

Residential subdivision delivering modern housing lots with river-adjacent amenity, landscaped open space and local park access. Civil design and supervision by MH2 Engineering and Architecture, with development by Fisher Developments.

Source for Riverside Ridge Mildura Subdivision (opens in new tab)

5.Mildura Airport Terminal Expansion

Transport & Logistics

Proposed

Proposed expansion and refresh of the passenger terminal at Mildura Airport, Victoria's busiest regional airport. The upgrade is one of roughly ten key projects identified in the airport's Master Plan (released in draft in 2024 and adopted as the Master Plan 2025), which sets out three land use precincts across the airport estate and plans for growth toward about 450,000 annual passengers by the mid 2040s. Concept scope covers additional security screening capacity, a larger departures lounge and gate area, improved amenities and accessibility, and expanded retail and food and beverage offerings, alongside a broader precinct refresh that also contemplates on-airport accommodation.

Source 1 for Mildura Airport Terminal Expansion (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Mildura Airport Terminal Expansion (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Merbein (Vic.), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Merbein (Vic.)

  • 5 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $410,000–$450,000

    House · 3 bed · 1,077m² land

    Listed 4 Aug 2026

  • 4 whistler rise, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $295,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 21 Sept 2023

  • 5 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $262,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,549m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • 5 whistler rise, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $295,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 14 Sept 2023

  • Lot 2 foster st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $449,000–$493,900

    Land · 0 bed · 13,000m² land

    Listed 1 Aug 2025

  • 3 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $262,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,419m² land

    Listed 14 Sept 2023

  • 10 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,010m² land

    Listed 21 Sept 2023

  • 1 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $271,000

    Land · 0 bed · 5,459m² land

    Listed 21 Sept 2023

  • 4 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 28 Sept 2023

  • ULot 1 - 98, 67 river ave, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $99,000

    Land · 0 bed · 330m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2020

  • 7 whistler rise, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,002m² land

    Listed 2 Nov 2023

  • 2 wagtail pl, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 14 Sept 2023

  • Lot 2 & 149 channel rd, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $3,000,000

    Rural Property · 0 bed · 230,000m² land

    Listed 3 Sept 2025

  • 7 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $249,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,975m² land

    Listed 28 Sept 2023

  • UUnit 1-4, 113 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $1,000,000–$1,100,000

    Unit · 8 bed

    Listed 11 Sept 2025

  • River Heights estate, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $126,000

    Land · 0 bed

    Listed 8 May 2025

  • 4 wagtail pl, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $295,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 28 Sept 2023

  • 3 wagtail pl, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • 3 whistler rise, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $295,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • U4, 44 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $249,000–$273,000

    Unit · 2 bed · 169m² land

    Listed 16 July 2026

  • 1-21 whistlers ridge, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $262,000–$295,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 28 July 2026

  • 8 wagtail pl, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • 7 wagtail pl, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • 8 honeyeater way, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $285,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,002m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • 5 wagtail pl, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $295,000

    Land · 0 bed · 4,001m² land

    Listed 22 Oct 2025

  • 37 fraser dr, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $199,000–$218,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 0 bed · 72,843m² land

    Listed 12 Sept 2024

  • 104 yelta rd n, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $490,000–$520,000

    House For Sale · 2 bed

    Listed 28 Mar 2025

  • 56 box st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $260,000–$280,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 1,200m² land

    Listed 3 June 2025

  • 17 hocking ct, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $132,000–$145,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 908m² land

    Listed 13 Nov 2025

  • 194 fifth st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    Price not recorded

    Rural Property For Sale · 0 bed · 80,937m² land

    Listed 1 Dec 2025

  • 8 waterwheel cres, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $145,000–$159,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 608m² land

    Listed 5 Mar 2026

  • 357 paschendale ave, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $640,000–$690,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 4,014m² land

    Listed 23 Apr 2026

  • 103 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $749,000–$815,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 808m² land

    Listed 7 May 2026

  • 101 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $1,050,000–$1,150,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 664m² land

    Listed 14 May 2026

  • 8 smith st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $370,000–$410,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 556m² land

    Listed 19 May 2026

  • 505 channel rd, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $645,000–$700,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 2,966m² land

    Listed 21 May 2026

  • 4 quandong ave, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $365,000–$395,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 649m² land

    Listed 28 May 2026

  • 7 palm ct, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $699,000–$747,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 2,099m² land

    Listed 2 June 2026

  • 132 sixth st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $524,900–$577,390

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 68,797m² land

    Listed 16 July 2026

  • 69 river ave, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $280,000–$308,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 1,348m² land

    Listed 28 July 2026

  • 29 reilly st, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $320,000–$352,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 671m² land

    Listed 30 July 2026

  • 4 cupper grove, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $580,000–$620,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 849m² land

    Listed 4 Aug 2026

  • 12 hocking ct, merbein, VIC, 3505For sale

    $160,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 802m² land

    Listed 11 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Merbein (Vic.)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
9 main avenue south, merbein, VIC, 3505—6 Aug 2026House412——
1 forbes dr, merbein, VIC, 3505$740K5 Aug 2026House322726m²$1,019
24 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505$420K4 Aug 2026House312801m²$524
15 hocking ct, merbein, VIC, 3505$130K22 July 2026Land000810m²$160
4 chaffey st, merbein, VIC, 3505$315K22 July 2026House311602m²$523
5 reilly st, merbein, VIC, 3505$580K17 July 2026House3131,107m²$524
11 park st, merbein, VIC, 3505$350K13 July 2026House312302m²$1,159
80 chaffey st, merbein, VIC, 3505$385K8 July 2026House413577m²$667
162 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505$410K7 July 2026House212826m²$496
184 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505$485K29 June 2026House3121,012m²$479
9 river ave, merbein, VIC, 3505$420K19 June 2026House312——
3 tyers ct, merbein, VIC, 3505$567K19 June 2026House322785m²$722
5 smith st, merbein, VIC, 3505$325K1 June 2026House211627m²$518
52 main avenue north, merbein, VIC, 3505—27 May 2026House322653m²—
9 hocking ct, merbein, VIC, 3505$130K26 May 2026Land000——
7 smith st, merbein, VIC, 3505$350K12 May 2026House212627m²$558
11 railway ave, merbein, VIC, 3505—8 May 2026House311639m²—
21 main avenue north, merbein, VIC, 3505$350K7 May 2026House410556m²$629
452 fifth st, merbein, VIC, 3505$540K5 May 2026House4122,103m²$257
183 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505$425K28 Apr 2026House312604m²$704
63 box st, merbein, VIC, 3505—27 Apr 2026House311800m²—
25 game st, merbein, VIC, 3505$365K23 Apr 2026House312550m²$664
21 hocking ct, merbein, VIC, 3505$110K22 Apr 2026Land000635m²$173
45 box st, merbein, VIC, 3505$600K21 Apr 2026House3211,093m²$549
117 chaffey st, merbein, VIC, 3505—20 Apr 2026Land000749m²—
120 chaffey st, merbein, VIC, 3505—8 Apr 2026House312531m²—
151 chaffey st, merbein, VIC, 3505—27 Mar 2026House320——
223 channel rd, merbein, VIC, 3505—26 Mar 2026House4343,001m²—
50 main avenue north, merbein, VIC, 3505—26 Mar 2026House312653m²—
50 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505—16 Mar 2026Unit412299m²—
5 commercial st, merbein, VIC, 3505$242K12 Mar 2026House3101,077m²$225
1A reilly st, merbein, VIC, 3505$305K10 Mar 2026House310389m²$784
27 main avenue north ave, merbein, VIC, 3505$460K9 Mar 2026House3122,024m²$227
76 chaffey st, merbein, VIC, 3505$515K6 Mar 2026House324——
23 channel rd, merbein, VIC, 3505$516K3 Mar 2026House322816m²$632
165 channel rd, merbein, VIC, 3505$660K13 Feb 2026House3228,089m²$82
21 smith st, merbein, VIC, 3505$550K9 Feb 2026House3221,170m²$470
10 tyers ct, merbein, VIC, 3505—28 Jan 2026House322656m²—
1 tyers ct, merbein, VIC, 3505—16 Jan 2026House312651m²—
207 fifth st, merbein, VIC, 3505$480K7 Jan 2026Rural Property41354,228m²$9
401 fifth st, merbein, VIC, 3505$420K6 Jan 2026House2131,994m²$211

Source: Districts property records · 41 in 2026 · 207 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Merbein (Vic.)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Merbein—2,789———
Mildura8.8 km35,411———
Buronga11.7 km1,554———
Irymple (Vic.)12.9 km6,435———
Wentworth (NSW)14.8 km1,705———
Nichols Point14.9 km1,756———
Gol Gol15.1 km2,061———
Red Cliffs20.6 km5,286———
Robinvale81.2 km3,514———
Renmark120.7 km4,850———
Berri134.2 km4,237———
Loxton139.8 km5,027———
Barmera146.5 km3,029———
Swan Hill188.8 km11,234———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Affordable housing options

  • Above-average children per family

  • Notable retail trade employment base

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Elevated proportion 85 and over

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Affordable housing options

  • Above-average children per family

  • Notable retail trade employment base

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Elevated proportion 85 and over

Population Growth

3.2

Density

2.7

Development Activity

4.1

Employment Drivers

7.3

Infrastructure Drivers

7.7

Education

2.5

Amenities

4.4

Transport & Access

2.8

Income

0.4

Age

7.6

Household Composition

3.1

Housing

8.0

Cultural Diversity

0.8

Health

0.6

Housing Cost

0.8

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

An assessment of population growth drivers in Merbein reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Detail

Based on demographic evaluations from the ABS for the surrounding region, combined with fresh addresses verified by Districts since the Census, the population of the suburb of Merbein is calculated to be approximately 2,789 in May 2026. This represents an addition of 19 individuals (0.7%) compared to the 2021 Census count of 2,770 residents. The updated figure is derived from the estimated resident count of 2,789, calculated by Districts using the June 2025 ABS ERP release and 97 newly confirmed addresses since the Census. This population level translates to a density of 81 individuals per square kilometer, indicating low density and space for potential future expansion. The 0.7% rate of growth in the suburb of Merbein since the 2021 Census was higher than the SA4 region's decline of -1.0%, although overall growth is minor. Population expansion was primarily supported by international arrivals, who accounted for about 63.0% of the population growth during recent times.

Read more

Projections from the ABS and Geoscience Australia released in 2024 with a 2022 baseline are utilized for each SA2 region. In cases where SA2 projections are unavailable, regional and local government forecasts published by the Victorian government in 2023 are applied, with adjustments made using weighted growth averages from local government to SA2 boundaries. Projected growth rates by age bracket are also applied to all locations from 2032 to 2041. Future demographic outlooks suggest that regional areas nationwide will grow at a rate higher than the national median, with the suburb of Merbein projected to add 466 residents by 2041 based on combined SA2 estimates, representing a 16.7% expansion over the 16-year timeframe.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Latest Population Est.2,7891,643,73827,798,796
Growth Since Census0.7%4.3%9.3%
Population 2021 Census2,7701,576,61325,422,788
Natural Increase37.0%15.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration63.0%47.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%38.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)16.7%8.2%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer8173

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

The labour market in Merbein shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions

Detail

Merbein features a balanced mix of white and blue collar jobs, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of just 2.2%, and relative employment stability over the past year, based on Districts aggregation of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 1,281 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 1.5% below Regional Vic.'s rate of 3.7%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (57.6% compared to Regional Vic.'s 61.1%). Based on Census responses, a low 7.3% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Read more

The primary employment sectors for local workers are health care and social assistance, retail, and agricultural industries. The area shows a high concentration in retail, with the proportion of workers in this field reaching 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, professional and technical services are underrepresented, accounting for 1.7% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across regional Victoria. The comparison of working residents to local job numbers indicates that local employment opportunities are somewhat limited.

Employment rose by 0.1% during the 12-month period according to Districts analysis of SALM and ABS data drawn from wider statistical areas, while the labour force shrank by 3.2%, which caused unemployment to drop by 3.3 percentage points. In contrast, Regional Vic. experienced a 0.1% decline in employment, a 0.3% contraction in the labour force, and a 0.2 percentage point fall in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 provide additional context regarding potential future demand in Merbein. These projections span five and ten-year horizons and have been overlaid with the local employment profile to estimate growth trajectories. National employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, although expansion varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to Merbein's employment composition, local employment is expected to rise by 5.9% over five years and 12.6% over ten years, keeping in mind that this represents a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localised population projections.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Total Employment1,28114,651,37228,479
–Health Care & Social Assistance17.2%15.2%15.7%
–Retail Trade12.4%9.5%11.2%
–Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing9.7%2.4%12.6%
Labour Force1,31015,298,54629,133
Participation Rate57.6%67.2%61.8%
Working from Home7.3%23.9%10.0%
Unemployment2.2%4.2%2.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth0.1%1.5%-1.6%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast5.9%6.5%5.9%
Employment Drivers Ranking7310070

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to Districts analysis

Detail

Tax data from the ATO for the 2023 financial year shows that income levels are below the national average. The median income for tax-paying residents is $41,508, with the average income at $45,717, compared to regional Victorian figures of $50,954 and $62,728. Adjusting for a 9.62% increase in the Wage Price Index since the 2023 financial year, estimated current figures are approximately $45,501 for the median and $50,115 for the average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed household, family, and individual incomes between the 9th and 12th percentiles nationwide. The dominant income bracket is $1,500 to $2,999, containing 29.4% of residents (819 people), similar to the 30.3% share seen across the region. Although housing costs are modest, leaving residents with 87.1% of their income, total disposable income sits in the 13th percentile nationally.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Median Annual Income Est.45,50162,63452,257
Average Annual Income Est.50,11580,49960,780
ATO Median Taxable Income41,50857,13747,671
ATO Average Taxable Income45,71773,43555,446
Median Household Income1,1471,7461,341
–$0 to 399100 (9.5%)638,312 (6.3%)1,587 (7.4%)
–$400 to 799266 (25.2%)1,671,771 (16.5%)4,761 (22.2%)
–$800 to 1,499299 (28.3%)2,158,104 (21.3%)5,534 (25.8%)
–$1,500 to 2,999311 (29.4%)3,201,695 (31.6%)6,692 (31.2%)
–$3,000 to 3,99952 (4.9%)1,114,514 (11.0%)1,651 (7.7%)
–$4,000+29 (2.7%)1,357,681 (13.4%)1,223 (5.7%)
Median Family Income1,4772,1201,700
–$0 to 39925 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)479 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799120 (17.2%)758,676 (10.6%)2,135 (14.7%)
–$800 to 1,499208 (29.8%)1,474,408 (20.6%)3,833 (26.4%)
–$1,500 to 2,999278 (39.8%)2,562,321 (35.8%)5,619 (38.7%)
–$3,000 to 3,99946 (6.6%)973,396 (13.6%)1,452 (10.0%)
–$4,000+22 (3.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)1,002 (6.9%)
Median Personal Income608805694
–$0 to 399796 (28.5%)7,303,780 (26.3%)15,633 (27.2%)
–$400 to 799927 (33.2%)6,526,191 (23.5%)16,839 (29.3%)
–$800 to 1,499748 (26.8%)7,137,153 (25.7%)15,977 (27.8%)
–$1,500 to 2,999290 (10.4%)5,359,808 (19.3%)7,874 (13.7%)
–$3,000 to 3,49914 (0.5%)527,649 (1.9%)402 (0.7%)
–$3,500+14 (0.5%)944,215 (3.4%)690 (1.2%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)34.6%22.8%29.6%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)7.6%24.4%13.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income4,3286,3765,018
SEIFA Score2.15.63.3

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Merbein is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region

Detail

At the time of the last Census, residential property types consisted of 89.8% houses and 10.2% alternative options such as townhouses and flats, compared to 90.1% houses and 9.9% alternative options across regional Victoria. Home ownership stood at 34.8%, which was lower than the regional rate, with the remaining properties occupied by mortgage holders (43.1%) or tenants (22.1%). The median monthly mortgage payment of $1,025 was lower than the regional average of $1,430, and the median weekly rent of $210 was also lower than the regional figure of $285. In comparison with national data, local mortgage costs are below the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are below the national benchmark of $375.

Merbein at a glance

Dwelling mix

89.8%
  • Detached houses89.8%
  • Semi-detached5.9%
  • Apartments2.5%

How homes are held

34.8%43.1%22.1%
  • Owned outright34.8%
  • Mortgaged43.1%
  • Rented22.1%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$390/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Sep 2025

+8.0%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 8.0% year on year to $390/wk (Period ending Sep 2025).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $210/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Total Dwellings (Census)1,0539,275,21821,284
–Owned Outright34.8%32.1%34.9%
–Owned with Mortgage43.1%36.2%33.8%
–Rented22.1%31.7%31.3%
–Detached Houses89.8%72.5%85.6%
–Semi-Detached5.9%12.6%7.8%
–Apartments2.5%14.3%5.2%
–Other Dwellings1.8%0.6%1.3%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,0251,8631,283
–Median Weekly Rent210375265
–$0-149/wk15.2%7.3%12.5%
–$150-349/wk79.7%33.4%67.3%
–$350-649/wk3.7%50.9%19.3%
–$650-949/wk1.4%6.6%0.7%
–>$950/wk0.0%1.8%0.3%
–Aggregate Housing Cost6421,189793
–Mortgage / Income20.6%24.6%22.1%
–Rent / Income18.3%21.5%19.8%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Merbein features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Family households make up 66.1% of the total, consisting of couples with children at 25.0%, couples without children at 27.5%, and single parent households at 13.0%. Non-family households comprise 33.9%, which includes single person homes at 31.2% and group houses at 2.4%. The median household size of 2.3 individuals is slightly lower than the regional Victorian average of 2.4.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Current Household Est.1,05710,142,07721,448
Median Household Size2.32.52.4
Total Households (Census)1,0509,275,21721,283
–Lone Person Households31.2%25.6%29.0%
–Group Households2.4%3.9%3.2%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households66.1%70.5%67.7%
–Couple with Children25.0%31.4%26.4%
–Couple No Children27.5%26.8%27.8%
–One Parent Family13.0%11.1%12.4%
–Avg Children per Family21.61.9
Currently Married42.5%46.5%44.9%
Never Married34.1%36.5%35.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Educational outcomes in Merbein fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

Detail

Educational attainment levels show that 10.0% of residents hold a university qualification, which is lower than the Victorian average of 33.4%. Among these qualifications, bachelor degrees represent 7.5%, graduate diplomas account for 1.7%, and postgraduate credentials make up 0.8%. Practical and trade qualifications are common, with 41.2% of residents aged 15 and older holding vocational qualifications, split between advanced diplomas at 9.1% and certificates at 32.1%.

Read more

Enrollment rates in education are high, with 28.7% of residents currently studying. This includes 11.3% of the population in primary school, 8.8% in high school, and 1.7% in tertiary courses.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
University Qualifications10.0%30.4%16.3%
–Bachelor Degree7.5%20.0%11.6%
–Postgraduate Degree0.8%7.6%2.4%
–Advanced Diploma9.1%10.8%10.0%
–Certificate32.1%22.0%27.5%
No Tertiary Qualifications48.8%36.8%46.2%
Number of Schools211,05436
Total School Attendance7974,176,0999,944
ICSEA Score9721,001962
Education Drivers Ranking2510031

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Our Lady of the Sacred Heart SchoolPrimary15610010.38
2Merbein P-10 CollegeCombined6419441.32

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

5.8km · score 49

Child Care

1.4km · score 70

GP

5.8km · score 48

Government Services

110km · score 21

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

8.7km · score 37

Hospital

34km · score 33

Shopping Centre

46km · score 38

Banks

6.7km · score 62

Pharmacy

6.0km · score 48

Fitness Centre

9.3km · score 54

Schools

2.8km · score 54

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport services include 28 active bus stops within the area. These stops are served by 4 distinct routes, which provide 171 passenger trips each week. Transport access is convenient, with residents living an average of 248 meters from their nearest stop. Because the area is primarily residential, the majority of working residents travel outside the suburb for work, with private cars being the main transport choice for 94% of commuters. Households own an average of 1.6 vehicles. A low 7.3% of workers performed their jobs from home according to the 2021 Census, which was potentially affected by pandemic health measures.

Read more

Services run at an average frequency of 24 trips daily across the network, which averages out to approximately 6 trips per week for each individual stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Transport Stops28171,981391
Routes412,96631
Weekly Trips1711,140,068969
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)166235260
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2487,586498
Population per Stop104161150
Population per Trip1724.360.6
Population per Route7262,1361,895
Public Transport Access Ranking2810022
Vehicles per Dwelling1.61.41.5
Work from Home7.3%23.9%10.0%
Single Mode Commute92.0%73.8%89.2%
Two Mode0.7%1.9%0.7%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.1%
–Car93.9%84.1%93.3%
–Train0.0%4.9%0.1%
–Bus0.3%3.6%0.9%
–Walk3.7%3.7%3.9%
–Cycle0.0%1.0%0.5%
–Ferry0.3%0.1%0.0%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.0%
–Other0.7%1.1%0.6%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Health performance in Merbein is a key challenge with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

Health analysis indicates notable challenges, with mortality rates and chronic health issues affecting both younger and older cohorts, while the proportion of residents with private health insurance is low at approximately 45% (about 1,255 people). This compares to 50.5% across regional Victoria and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent health issues, affecting 11.2% and 10.3% of residents. Meanwhile, 58.0% of the population reported no chronic health conditions, compared to 63.4% in regional Victoria. The working-age cohort shows elevated rates of chronic illness. Residents aged 65 and older make up 24.0% of the population (669 people), with senior health outcomes ranking similarly to national trends.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Private Health Cover Rate45.0%55.7%47.5%
Need for Assistance10.1%5.8%7.5%
Zero L/T Health Conditions58.0%69.8%65.1%
One Long Term Condition25.8%20.5%22.6%
Two Long Term Conditions9.3%6.4%7.6%
3+ Long Term Conditions6.9%3.3%4.6%
–Arthritis11.2%7.7%8.8%
–Asthma10.1%7.4%9.0%
–Cancer3.0%2.6%2.8%
–Dementia / Alzheimers1.2%0.7%0.7%
–Diabetes5.6%4.3%5.0%
–Heart Disease5.2%3.6%4.3%
–Kidney Disease1.5%0.8%1.1%
–Lung Condition2.8%1.6%2.0%
–Mental Health Issue10.3%8.0%9.0%
–Stroke1.4%0.8%1.0%
–Other Condition8.1%7.3%6.9%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

The latest Census data sees Merbein placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics are below average, with citizens making up 88.4% of the population, 93.1% born in Australia, and 96.7% using only English at home. Christianity is the main religious affiliation, representing 43.2% of residents. The category of Other shows the most notable difference from averages, accounting for 0.6% of the population compared to 0.8% across regional Victoria.

Read more

English ancestry is claimed by 33.9% of the population, followed by Australian ancestry at 31.9%, and Scottish ancestry at 7.7%. Specific ethnic backgrounds show higher representation than regional averages, including Croatian at 0.7% (compared to 0.4% regionally), Hungarian at 0.3% (compared to 0.2%), and German at 4.3% (compared to 3.5%).

Ancestry

English33.9%
Australian31.9%
Scottish7.7%
Irish7.5%
German4.3%
Australian Aboriginal4.2%
Other3.1%
Italian2.9%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Born Overseas6.9%29.3%14.9%
Born in Australia93.1%70.7%85.1%
Australian Citizens88.4%83.8%84.5%
Speak English Only96.7%76.4%86.7%
Speak Other Language3.3%23.6%13.3%
Indigenous Population4.2%2.2%3.4%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishAustralian
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism0.4%2.6%2.1%
–Christianity43.2%47.5%46.9%
–Hinduism0.1%2.9%0.7%
–Islam0.2%3.5%2.3%
–Judaism0.0%0.4%0.0%
–Other0.6%1.4%1.0%
–No Religion55.4%41.6%46.9%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Merbein hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average

Detail

The median age of 43 matches the regional Victorian average of 43 and is higher than the national median of 38. The age structure features a high proportion of residents aged 85 and over (4.1%), while the 45 to 54 bracket (9.8%) is smaller than the regional average. Since the 2021 Census, the 15 to 24 age bracket increased from 9.1% to 11.4% of the population, while the 45 to 54 group decreased from 12.5% to 9.8% and the 55 to 64 group declined from 14.6% to 13.5%. Projections to 2041 suggest changes in the age mix, led by a 34% increase in the 35 to 44 age bracket (adding 102 people to reach 401 from 298), while the 55 to 64 and 15 to 24 cohorts are expected to decrease.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciMerbein
Median Age433840
Largest Age Group55 to 6425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)19.2%17.5%17.8%
Working Age (15-64)57.4%64.7%62.4%
Seniors (65+)24.0%17.8%19.8%
Age Distribution Variance9.0%16.0%13.0%
Dependency Ratio75.0%55.0%60.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Merbein (Vic.)

Districts view

Merbein was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as preschool is well-supplied while out of school hours care appears more constrained.

Detail

Merbein currently has an estimated 172 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 100 children aged 0-2 and 66 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 10% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 19% by 2041 (to approximately 205 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 312. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been moderate, with approximately 11.6 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area within the middle tier nationally.

Read more

Merbein contains 1 Long Day Care centre (72 places), 1 preschool/kindergarten facility (64 places) and 1 OSHC facility (15 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Regional Vic. average. Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 172 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.2 - placing the area among the top 30% nationally for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 2.3 children per place. Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show moderate LDC provision across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 72 places across 1 facility serving 100 children while preschool supply is strong with 1 facility providing 64 places (1.1 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Regional Vic. average of 2.0). With projected population growth of 16.7% between now and 2041, and 19.2% in the under 5 age group in particular, 30 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other factors worth noting are lower female labour force participation of 50.4%, as well as lower than average income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 28.6 per 100 residents with 797 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This notably elevated rate of school supply suggests many students travel to the area from beyond the immediate surrounds, typically amplifying local childcare demand given school-run proximity. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally while fees are notably lower than national averages. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

4 school catchments intersect Merbein (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 3,383 children aged under 5 reside, served by 2,531 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.3 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.