Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Sydney › St Marys › North St Marys

North St Marys (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / St Marys

$519

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+5.5%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

4,156

People

17 Jul 2026

+0.8%

Growth since 2021

Census

4

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL13017

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 13017.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

4,156

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 4,123 people

3.19 km²

Land area

1,302.8 /km²

Density

10.5%

Unemployment

34 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of North St Marys is situated 41 kilometers west-northwest from the Sydney CBD. According to Districts' evaluation of combined SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures released annually and quarterly national address data, the population of North St Marys is estimated at around 4,156 as of May 2026. This indicates minimal variation since the 2021 Census, which documented a population of 4,123 people. The suburb features a high percentage of teenagers who typically have a lower level of education, alongside income levels in the lower quartile. It is also characterized by a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated employment base in transport and logistics, and a higher-than-average renting cohort. Key market drivers include relatively low property development activity, a strong concentration of detached houses, and high industry employment projections. North St Marys is among the nation's most active areas for planned major infrastructure projects, which are expected to support future demand. The suburb exhibits moderate population expansion patterns, though transaction activity remains relatively low given the size of the population. St Marys - North St Marys in NSW, Australia, is recognized for its community-oriented lifestyle, offering parks, sports facilities, local schools, and convenient transport options, alongside a diverse population that contributes to a friendly, inclusive atmosphere.

Estimated residents are up from 4,123 at the 2021 Census — a change of 33 people, or 0.8%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in North St Marys?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    North St Marys ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +0.8% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 974 residents by 2041 — growth of 23.4% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around North St Marys, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 95th percentile nationally.

  • Constrained supply

    Development activity ranks in only the 19th percentile nationally while population growth ranks in the 64th — demand is growing faster than new supply is being approved.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.0% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average resident incomes

    North St Marys ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for income (score 0.9/10).

    Lower household incomes can constrain rent growth and buyer depth, and increase sensitivity to interest-rate and cost-of-living pressure.

  • Weak local employment drivers

    North St Marys ranks in the 5th percentile nationally for employment drivers (score 0.5/10).

    Areas with limited local job creation rely more heavily on commuting access and broader regional employment conditions.

  • Lower education outcomes

    North St Marys ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education (score 1.1/10).

    School quality and attainment influence family demand, a key driver of long-term owner-occupier depth.

  • Weak housing market ranking

    North St Marys ranks in the 3rd percentile nationally for housing (score 0.3/10).

    A low composite housing ranking suggests the local market has lagged comparable areas on the measures Districts tracks.

  • Elevated unemployment

    Unemployment in North St Marys is 10.5%.

    Higher unemployment increases tenancy risk and can weigh on rental demand and price growth.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for North St Marys. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in North St Marys (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Districts assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in North St Marys, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally

Detail

Based on Districts' evaluation of ABS building approvals distributed from statistical area records, the suburb of North St Marys has averaged approximately 34 dwellings approved for development annually, amounting to a total of 172 homes over the last 5 financial years. In the current FY-26 period, 4 approvals have been registered. Given the declining population over recent years, this level of development has been relatively sufficient, which is advantageous for buyers, with new builds having an average expected construction cost of $350,000. Additionally, commercial approvals worth $33.0 million have been logged this financial year, showing solid commercial development interest.

Read more

Relative to Greater Sydney, the suburb of North St Marys shows 77.0% more construction activity per person, providing purchasers with a wider selection, even though development rates have slowed down lately. The new projects consist of 16.0% detached houses and 84.0% townhouses or apartments. This preference for denser living options provides lower-cost entry points and draws downsizers, investors, and first-time buyers. This is a clear departure from the current housing stock (where houses constitute 96.0%), pointing to a decreasing supply of developable land and reflecting evolving preferences and the demand for more varied, affordable housing. There are approximately 593 people for every dwelling approval, which indicates a mature market.

Demographic projections indicate the suburb of North St Marys will add 974 residents by 2041 (relative to the most recent quarterly estimate from Districts). With current construction levels, the supply of new housing is expected to easily satisfy demand, maintaining favorable conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling expansion beyond current population estimates.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Penrith LGA register has identified 57 substantial development applications lodged in North St Marys over the past 5 years (41 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 38 were approved (67%, or 86% of those decided), 2 were refused (4%), 4 were withdrawn (7%), while 13 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 1 of these developments has likely been constructed. The most common application types are industrial, retail and commercial.

57 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Latest FY Approvals432,923185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals431,721184,871
–Detached House Approvals6/15.6%11,042/41.8%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals31/84.4%15,378/58.2%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals3434,917188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals172174,585944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)1.75.46.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)8.36.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)2.53.22.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)-0.122.1
Persons per Approval593190158
Residential Value per Unit350362342
Commercial Development Value32,99820,118,298105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking1991100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

North St Marys has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Little impacts a suburb's trajectory as much as developments in local infrastructure, major construction works, and planning initiatives. In total, 10 projects have been identified by Districts that are expected to influence the locality. Core projects include the St Marys Station Upgrade and Metro Integration, Western Sydney Aerotropolis Infrastructure and Development, St Marys Central Park, and the St Marys Town Centre Master Plan, with the details below highlights of those most likely to be relevant.

1.St Marys Station Upgrade and Metro Integration

Est. comp. 2027

Transport & Logistics

Construction

A major transport interchange project integrating the existing T1 Western Line with the new Sydney Metro Western Sydney Airport line. Key features include a new underground metro station, a 55-metre-long pedestrian concourse and footbridge via Harris and Hobart Streets, a northern pedestrian plaza, and a multi-storey commuter car park with over 250 additional spaces. The 23-kilometre metro line will connect St Marys to the new Western Sydney International (Nancy-Bird Walton) Airport and Bradfield City Centre, with the metro expected to open in mid-to-late 2027 following delays from the original late 2026 target.

Source 1 for St Marys Station Upgrade and Metro Integration (opens in new tab)Source 2 for St Marys Station Upgrade and Metro Integration (opens in new tab)

2.St Marys Central Park

Est. comp. 2028

Sports & Recreation

Construction

St Marys Central Park is a new civic park forming the green heart of the St Marys Town Centre renewal. Construction commenced in July 2026 following contractor appointment and early remediation works. The project includes a fenced childrens playspace with water play, entertainment space, event lawn, gardens, water features, pathways, seating, toilets and improved pedestrian connections between Queen Street, Coachmans Park and surrounding retail precincts.

Source 1 for St Marys Central Park (opens in new tab)Source 2 for St Marys Central Park (opens in new tab)

3.Western Sydney Aerotropolis Infrastructure and Development

Est. comp. 2030

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Construction

An 11,200-hectare economic and urban transformation precinct on the doorstep of the new Western Sydney International Airport, supported by over $28 billion in combined government investment and rapidly climbing private sector commitments. Anchor developments include Bradfield City Centre, the Advanced Manufacturing Readiness Facility, the toll-free M12 Motorway, and major transport, water, and public open space infrastructure projects targeting over 100,000 long-term jobs.

Source 1 for Western Sydney Aerotropolis Infrastructure and Development (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Western Sydney Aerotropolis Infrastructure and Development (opens in new tab)

4.Mulgoa Road Upgrade Stage 2

Est. comp. 2028

Transport & Logistics

Construction

The NSW and Australian governments are delivering the Mulgoa Road Upgrade Stage 2 between Glenmore Parkway and Jeanette Street. The project widens the corridor to improve capacity, safety and travel reliability, replaces the Glenmore Parkway roundabout with traffic signals, upgrades intersections, provides bus priority and improves pedestrian and cycling links with shared paths. Major construction is underway and completion is expected in late 2028.

Source 1 for Mulgoa Road Upgrade Stage 2 (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Mulgoa Road Upgrade Stage 2 (opens in new tab)

5.Phillip Street Social Housing Development

Completed 2022

Residential Development

Completed

Completed in 2022, this 5-storey Homes NSW development delivers 44 social housing apartments (23 one-bedroom and 21 two-bedroom) with landscaped communal areas, solar for common areas, a central rainwater tank and two lifts. Designed by McGregor Westlake Architecture and built by Growthbuilt, the building is about an 8-minute walk from St Marys Station.

Source 1 for Phillip Street Social Housing Development (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Phillip Street Social Housing Development (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around North St Marys (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in North St Marys (NSW)

  • 84 magnolia st, north st marys, NSW, 2760For sale

    $1,100,000

    House · 2 bed · 746m² land

    Listed 2 July 2026

  • 42 debrincat ave, north st marys, NSW, 2760For sale

    $1,100,000–$1,150,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 665m² land

    Listed 25 May 2026

  • 33 tobruk st, north st marys, NSW, 2760For sale

    $900,000–$990,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 601m² land

    Listed 29 June 2026

  • 14B glossop st, north st marys, NSW, 2760For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in North St Marys (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
21 banksia st, north st marys, NSW, 2760$1.06M10 July 2026House313734m²$1,450
11 tobruk st, north st marys, NSW, 2760$980K24 June 2026House414702m²$1,396
95 95a magnolia st, north st marys, NSW, 2760$1.12M29 May 2026House520——
3 and 3a maple rd, north st marys, NSW, 2760$1.34M19 May 2026House624——
22 warrego st, north st marys, NSW, 2760—11 May 2026House312601m²—
9 mallee st, north st marys, NSW, 2760$980K14 Apr 2026House212——
40 40a magnolia st, north st marys, NSW, 2760$1.36M3 Feb 2026House521——
171 forrester rd, north st marys, NSW, 2760$1.04M30 Jan 2026House312594m²$1,751
5 elm st, north st marys, NSW, 2760$1.11M5 Jan 2026House311734m²$1,512

Source: Districts property records · 9 in 2026 · 219 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in North St Marys (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
North St Marys—4,156———
Tregear1.5 km4,002———
St Marys (NSW)1.7 km14,991———
Oxley Park1.9 km4,577———
Whalan2.3 km6,434———
Emerton2.4 km2,366———
Lethbridge Park2.5 km5,162———
Ropes Crossing2.8 km7,482———
Werrington2.9 km6,576———
Dharruk3.1 km2,874———
Colyton3.2 km9,137———
Mount Druitt3.5 km18,458———
Blackett3.5 km3,799———
Willmot3.6 km2,548———
Werrington County3.6 km3,800———
Shalvey3.8 km3,721———
Claremont Meadows3.8 km5,637———
Hebersham3.9 km5,994———
Bidwill (NSW)4.5 km4,310———
St Clair (Penrith - NSW)4.7 km20,602———
Plumpton (NSW)4.9 km10,308———
Werrington Downs5.0 km3,227———
Caddens5.1 km3,640———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Low relative development activity

  • Above-average renting population

  • Strong detached house representation

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

  • Elevated logistics and transport employment base

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • Development activity relative to the population base well below the national average

  • Low relative development activity

  • Above-average renting population

  • Strong detached house representation

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

  • Elevated logistics and transport employment base

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • Development activity relative to the population base well below the national average

Population Growth

6.4

Density

5.7

Development Activity

1.9

Employment Drivers

0.5

Infrastructure Drivers

9.5

Education

1.1

Amenities

5.3

Transport & Access

9.1

Income

0.9

Age

2.4

Household Composition

7.1

Housing

0.3

Cultural Diversity

6.0

Health

0.5

Housing Cost

4.9

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

0.7

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in North St Marys are above average based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

According to the evaluation of ABS population adjustments for the wider region and recent address validations conducted by Districts since the Census, the suburb of North St Marys has a calculated residency of approximately 4,156 as of May 2026. This represents an expansion of 33 people (0.8%) from the 2021 Census, which documented a population of 4,123 people. The adjustment is derived from a resident population of 4,133, estimated by Districts using the latest ABS ERP release (June 2025) along with 16 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level yields a density of 1,302 persons per square kilometer, which exceeds the typical average for national sites evaluated by Districts. The primary driver of population growth in the locality was overseas migration, which accounted for roughly 67.0% of the overall population gains in recent times.

Read more

Districts implements ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 region, which were published in 2024 using 2022 as the baseline year. For any SA2 regions lacking this coverage, Districts uses the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, published in 2022 using 2021 as the baseline year. Growth dynamics by age category from these data pools are also applied across all regions for the years 2032 to 2041. Looking at future demographic patterns, a substantial population rise in the top quartile of national statistical zones is projected, with the area expected to increase by 997 persons by 2041 based on combined SA2-level projections, representing a total rise of 23.4% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Latest Population Est.4,1565,672,90727,798,796
Growth Since Census0.8%8.4%9.3%
Population 2021 Census4,1235,231,14725,422,788
Natural Increase33.0%19.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration67.0%81.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)23.4%22.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,3024583

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Employment conditions in North St Marys face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 10% of areas assessed nationally

Detail

The suburb of North St Marys has a diverse workforce across professional and industrial roles, with manufacturing and industrial sectors highly represented, and an unemployment rate of 10.5%, according to Districts' compilation of statistical area datasets. As of March 2026, 1,590 residents are employed, while the unemployment rate is 6.4% higher than the Greater Sydney rate of 4.1%, indicating potential for growth, and participation in the labor force is low (53.9% relative to 69.1% in Greater Sydney). Census answers indicate that a moderate 19.4% of residents worked from their homes, although the influence of COVID-19 lockdowns should be kept in mind.

Read more

Jobs among local residents are heavily weighted toward health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. The locality exhibits a particularly high density of transport, postal & warehousing roles, with employment figures sitting at 2.1 times the regional average. Conversely, professional & technical roles have a sparse presence at 3.4% of employment compared to 11.5% across the region. Even though there are local job options in the area, a significant number of residents appear to travel to other areas for work, judging by the ratio of the Census working population to local residents.

Based on Districts' interpretation of SALM and ABS statistics aggregated from broader statistical regions, during the year ending March 2026, the labour force shrank by 6.6% while overall employment fell by 5.9%, resulting in a decline in the unemployment rate of 0.7 percentage points. This differs from Greater Sydney, where employment grew by 1.9%, the labour force expanded by 1.9%, and unemployment had a minor drop. National employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia dated May-25 can give further context on prospective demand within the suburb of North St Marys. These projections, spanning five and ten-year horizons, have been matched with the local jobs profile to model expansion patterns. While nationwide employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates vary greatly across different industries. Applying these sector-specific forecasts to the employment distribution of the suburb of North St Marys suggests local jobs should rise by 6.0% over five years and 12.6% over ten years (note that this is a basic weighted projection for visualization and does not account for local population changes).

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Total Employment1,5903,082,65614,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance13.3%14.1%15.2%
–Retail Trade11.5%9.3%9.5%
–Construction11.4%8.6%9.3%
Labour Force1,7773,215,38615,298,546
Participation Rate53.9%69.1%67.2%
Working from Home19.4%45.2%23.9%
Unemployment10.5%4.1%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth-5.9%1.9%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.0%6.9%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking579100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to Districts analysis

Detail

The suburb of North St Marys's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by Districts for financial year 2023. The suburb of North St Marys's median income among taxpayers is $43,352 and the average income stands at $46,929, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023, current estimates would be approximately $47,826 (median) and $51,772 (average) as of March 2026. Census data reveals household, family and personal incomes in North St Marys all fall between the 11th and 17th percentiles nationally. Looking at income distribution, 29.3% of the population (1,217 individuals) fall within the $800 - 1,499 income range, differing from patterns across the surrounding region where $1,500 - 2,999 dominates with 30.9%. Housing affordability pressures are severe, with only 77.5% of income remaining, ranking at the 12th percentile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Median Annual Income Est.47,82667,09363,034
Average Annual Income Est.51,77291,56981,013
ATO Median Taxable Income43,35260,81757,137
ATO Average Taxable Income46,92983,00373,435
Median Household Income1,2552,0771,746
–$0 to 399120 (8.9%)121,103 (6.1%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799302 (22.5%)254,117 (12.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499394 (29.3%)359,337 (18.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999387 (28.8%)613,454 (30.9%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,99991 (6.8%)246,176 (12.4%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+50 (3.7%)389,116 (19.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income1,4342,3742,120
–$0 to 39950 (5.4%)51,836 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799162 (17.6%)125,269 (8.7%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499271 (29.5%)247,659 (17.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999327 (35.6%)480,919 (33.4%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,99977 (8.4%)210,222 (14.6%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+31 (3.4%)323,973 (22.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income597881805
–$0 to 3991,377 (33.1%)1,483,335 (26.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,169 (28.1%)1,166,286 (20.6%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,152 (27.7%)1,398,411 (24.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999424 (10.2%)1,194,594 (21.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49917 (0.4%)141,540 (2.5%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+17 (0.4%)288,741 (5.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)31.4%18.9%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)10.5%32.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$800 - 1,499$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income4,2147,4126,376
SEIFA Score1.16.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

North St Marys is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Detail

Residential property types in the suburb of North St Marys, measured in the latest Census, consisted of 96.3% houses and 3.7% other housing formats (semi-detached, units, and alternative dwellings), compared to the Sydney metro ratio of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other housing types. Additionally, home ownership rates in the suburb of North St Marys were lower than the Sydney metro average, recorded at 21.9%, with the remaining properties being mortgaged (22.5%) or rented (55.6%). The median monthly home loan payment in the locality was significantly lower than the Sydney metro average at $1,800, while the median weekly rental cost was recorded at $340, in comparison to Sydney metro figures of $2,427 and $470. On a national level, mortgage costs in the suburb of North St Marys are lower than the Australian average of $1,863, and rents are below the national median of $375.

North St Marys at a glance

Dwelling mix

96.3%
  • Detached houses96.3%
  • Semi-detached1.7%
  • Apartments0.9%

How homes are held

21.9%22.5%55.6%
  • Owned outright21.9%
  • Mortgaged22.5%
  • Rented55.6%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$519/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+5.5%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 5.5% year on year to $519/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $340/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Total Dwellings (Census)1,3381,828,8589,275,218
–Owned Outright21.9%28.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage22.5%34.4%36.2%
–Rented55.6%37.0%31.7%
–Detached Houses96.3%55.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached1.7%12.8%12.6%
–Apartments0.9%30.8%14.3%
–Other Dwellings1.1%0.5%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,8002,4271,863
–Median Weekly Rent340470375
–$0-149/wk9.4%5.3%7.3%
–$150-349/wk43.8%16.1%33.4%
–$350-649/wk45.7%59.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk0.0%14.9%6.6%
–>$950/wk1.0%4.5%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,2241,5881,189
–Mortgage / Income33.1%27.0%24.6%
–Rent / Income27.1%22.6%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.90.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

North St Marys features high concentrations of group households, with a fairly typical median household size

Detail

Families make up the majority of households at 68.3%, consisting of 26.6% couples with children, 15.8% couples without children, and 23.9% single parent households. The remaining 31.7% are non-family households, with single person dwellings at 26.9% and group living situations representing 4.7% of the total. The median household occupancy of 2.7 people matches the average for Greater Sydney.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Current Household Est.1,3441,983,30310,142,077
Median Household Size2.72.72.5
Total Households (Census)1,3331,828,8599,275,217
–Lone Person Households26.9%23.2%25.6%
–Group Households4.7%4.2%3.9%
–Other Households0.3%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households68.3%72.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children26.6%36.0%31.4%
–Couple No Children15.8%24.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family23.9%10.9%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.91.51.6
Currently Married30.2%48.3%46.5%
Never Married47.4%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

North St Marys faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

Detail

The region presents educational hurdles, with university qualification levels (12.8% of residents) sitting significantly lower than the Greater Sydney average of 38.0%. This stands as both an obstacle and a chance for focused educational campaigns. Bachelor degrees are the most common at 9.0%, followed by postgraduate degrees (2.8%) and graduate diplomas (1.0%). Practical and vocational skills are prominent, with 37.4% of residents aged 15+ holding trade credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (8.4%) and certificates (29.0%).

Read more

Enrollment in education is remarkably high, with 36.6% of residents currently participating in formal study. This comprises 14.2% in primary schools, 10.3% in high schools, and 3.7% in tertiary courses.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
University Qualifications12.8%38.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree9.0%24.9%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree2.8%10.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma8.4%11.0%10.8%
–Certificate29.0%16.8%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications49.9%34.2%36.8%
Number of Schools31,73311,054
Total School Attendance1,033832,1374,176,099
ICSEA Score8501,0491,001
Education Drivers Ranking1185100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1St Marys North Public SchoolPrimary3528730.13
2Chifley College Dunheved CampusSecondary5918700.62
3St Mary's Flexible SchoolSecondary908070.92

Showing 1 to 3 of 3 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.8km · score 18

Child Care

1.1km · score 31

GP

712m · score 80

Government Services

4.6km · score 89

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.5km · score 33

Hospital

5.8km · score 55

Shopping Centre

3.3km · score 27

Banks

1.5km · score 70

Pharmacy

969m · score 70

Fitness Centre

2.5km · score 22

Schools

753m · score 84

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport data lists 48 active transit stops in the suburb of North St Marys, including both rail and bus facilities. These locations are served by 11 separate routes, which combine to support 2,822 weekly passenger journeys. Transit accessibility is classified as excellent, with residents generally living within 140 meters of a stop. Given the residential nature of the suburb, most workers travel out of the area, with private cars remaining the primary option at 83% and rail usage at 8%. Car ownership averages 1.0 per household, sitting lower than the regional average. Roughly 19.4% of workers perform their jobs from home (2021 Census; potentially influenced by COVID-19 rules).

Read more

Transit frequency averages 403 journeys per day across all routes, which corresponds to roughly 58 weekly services for each individual stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Transport Stops4636,898171,981
Routes114,76412,966
Weekly Trips2,822379,2691,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)6685235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1401627,586
Population per Stop97153161
Population per Trip1.614.924.3
Population per Route4041,1842,136
Public Transport Access Ranking9197100
Vehicles per Dwelling11.21.4
Work from Home19.4%45.2%23.9%
Single Mode Commute77.6%52.3%73.8%
Two Mode2.7%2.2%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.3%0.3%0.3%
–Car83.4%75.8%84.1%
–Train8.5%11.1%4.9%
–Bus3.0%5.0%3.6%
–Walk2.5%4.7%3.7%
–Cycle0.4%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.2%0.5%
–Other1.2%1.2%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

Health performance in North St Marys is a key challenge with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

Significant health issues are apparent throughout the suburb of North St Marys, based on Districts' evaluation of mortality statistics and the prevalence of chronic illnesses, which affect both younger and older cohorts, combined with an exceptionally low rate of private health insurance, held by approximately 46% of the population (~1,894 people). This stands in contrast to the 59.9% coverage seen in Greater Sydney and the national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most prevalent medical concerns in the locality were identified as asthma and mental health challenges, affecting 10.0 and 8.9% of residents, respectively, while 63.6% reported having no chronic medical conditions compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Residents of working age face notable health difficulties, marked by elevated rates of chronic illnesses. The suburb of North St Marys has 15.9% of its residents aged 65 and over (660 people). Health trends for seniors show some difficulties, with national rankings matching the patterns seen in the broader community.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Private Health Cover Rate45.6%59.9%55.7%
Need for Assistance8.7%5.2%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions63.6%74.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition22.1%18.0%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions8.8%5.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions5.5%2.4%3.3%
–Arthritis8.7%6.3%7.7%
–Asthma10.0%6.4%7.4%
–Cancer1.9%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.4%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes6.8%4.3%4.3%
–Heart Disease4.2%3.2%3.6%
–Kidney Disease1.3%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition2.7%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue8.9%6.2%8.0%
–Stroke1.5%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition7.8%6.9%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in North St Marys was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of North St Marys displays greater cultural variation than most local markets, with 24.8% of residents born in other countries and 20.6% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity is the dominant religion, practiced by 54.6% of the local population. However, the most pronounced disproportion is in Islam, which represents 3.5% of the population, compared to 6.8% in Greater Sydney.

Read more

Regarding family heritage (parents' place of birth), the three largest groups in the suburb of North St Marys are Australian at 24.4% of the population, which is considerably higher than the regional average of 17.8%, English at 23.8%, and Other at 11.9%. Furthermore, there are clear differences in the concentration of other backgrounds: Samoan heritage is significantly higher at 2.7% of the population (compared to 0.5% in the region), Maltese stands at 2.1% (compared to 1.0%), and Australian Aboriginal representation is at 8.4% (compared to 1.3%).

Ancestry

Australian24.4%
English23.8%
Other11.9%
Australian Aboriginal8.4%
Scottish4.8%
Irish4.5%
Filipino3.2%
Samoan2.7%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Born Overseas24.8%40.5%29.3%
Born in Australia75.2%59.5%70.7%
Australian Citizens78.4%80.8%83.8%
Speak English Only79.4%60.5%76.4%
Speak Other Language20.6%39.5%23.6%
Indigenous Population8.4%1.3%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism2.1%4.1%2.6%
–Christianity54.6%49.2%47.5%
–Hinduism1.6%5.2%2.9%
–Islam3.5%6.8%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.8%0.4%
–Other0.5%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion37.7%32.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

North St Marys's population is younger than the national pattern

Detail

The median age in the suburb of North St Marys is 35 years, making it slightly younger than the Greater Sydney median of 37 and the national average of 38 years. Children aged 5 - 14 show strong numbers at 14.2% relative to Greater Sydney, while the 35 - 44 bracket is less common at 12.5%. Since 2021, the 15 to 24 age bracket has risen from 13.9% to 15.3% of the population, whereas the 45 to 54 cohort has shrunk from 11.9% to 11.1%. Demographic projections for 2041 indicate major shifting trends for the suburb of North St Marys, with the 75 to 84 age cohort expected to grow substantially by 164 people (75%) from 220 to 385, while the 0 to 4 group is forecast to rise by a minor 7% (17 people).

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciNorth St Marys
Median Age353738
Largest Age Group15 to 2425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)20.3%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)63.8%67.1%64.7%
Seniors (65+)15.9%15.5%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance18.0%21.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio57.0%49.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in North St Marys (NSW)

Districts view

North St Marys was found to possess well below average preschool provision for children aged 3-5, while no out of school hours care was found for school age children.

Detail

North St Marys currently has an estimated 253 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 182 children aged 0-2 and 122 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 8% since the previous census. though population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 7% by 2041 (to approximately 271 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 433. Birth rates in the area have averaged 17.8 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a high rate (among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally).

Read more

North St Marys contains 1 preschool/kindergarten facility (60 places), while overall provision relative to the local child population appears limited compared to national benchmarks, and is below the Greater Sydney average. With no LDC services observed in the area, only preschool, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 5.1 - placing the area among the bottom 20% nationally for supply per child. To meet the Greater Sydney average 79 new places would be required (LDC+PSK to service the under 5 age group). Meanwhile, with projected population growth of 23.4% between now and 2041, and 7.1% in the under 5 age group in particular. As well as this projected growth, other factors worth noting are lower female labour force participation of 39.1%, as well as lower quartile employment and income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 24.9 per 100 residents with 1,033 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This notably elevated rate of school supply suggests many students travel to the area from beyond the immediate surrounds, typically amplifying local childcare demand given school-run proximity. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally.

8 school catchments intersect North St Marys (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 8,243 children aged under 5 reside, served by 6,044 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.4 children per place, with significant variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between North St Marys and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.