Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Sydney › Bankstown › Revesby Heights

Revesby Heights (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Bankstown

$1,130

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+0.3%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

1,882

People

17 Jul 2026

-1.8%

Growth since 2021

Census

5

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL13370

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 13370.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

1,882

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 1,916 people

0.8 km²

Land area

2,352.5 /km²

Density

3.6%

Unemployment

8 /yr

Resi approvals

Located 21 kilometers west-southwest of the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Revesby Heights has an estimated population of approximately 1,882 as of May 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population counts and quarterly updated national address file data. The current estimate represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,916 residents. The community is characterized by a strong presence of teenagers, largely living within family households and couple-headed homes with children. The suburb of Revesby Heights stands out for its highly educated population and affluent profile, ranking among the wealthiest in the nation with an above-average median household income. Local residents show strong representation in the 15 to 24 age bracket, alongside an elevated employment base in the utilities sector and high rates of home ownership with mortgages. While regional employment forecasts remain strong, property transactions are relatively low compared to the population size. The suburb is also positioned to benefit from a significant volume of planned major infrastructure projects that are expected to support its future performance and expansion.

Estimated residents are up from 1,916 at the 2021 Census — a change of -34 people, or -1.8%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Revesby Heights?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Revesby Heights ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up -1.8% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 95 residents by 2041 — growth of 5.0% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Revesby Heights, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally.

  • Constrained supply

    Development activity ranks in only the 18th percentile nationally while population growth ranks in the 74th — demand is growing faster than new supply is being approved.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.6% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

No standout risks in the ingested evidence — this is coverage, not an all-clear.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Revesby Heights. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Revesby Heights (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Districts assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Revesby Heights, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally

Detail

Districts' evaluation of ABS building approvals allocated from regional statistics indicates that Revesby Heights averages approximately 8 annual dwelling approvals, with a total of 44 homes approved during the last 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25) and 1 approval recorded so far in FY-26. Considering the population contraction in the preceding period, building activity has been relatively sufficient, which benefits buyers, and new homes carry an average estimated construction cost of $475,000, indicating that developers are focusing on the higher-end premium market. Furthermore, $76,000 in commercial building approvals was registered during the current financial year, highlighting the residential focus of the locality.

Read more

Revesby Heights records 17.0% less new development per capita compared to Greater Sydney, ranking in the 52nd percentile of all locations analyzed across the country. The composition of new construction comprises 17.0% detached houses and 83.0% townhouses or multi-unit buildings. This shift toward higher-density options offers affordable entry points and attracts downsizers, investors, and first-time buyers, representing a clear change from the existing housing stock (which is 73.0% houses) and reflecting limited availability of vacant land, changing lifestyle choices, and affordability constraints. With approximately 314 residents per approved dwelling, Revesby Heights presents a low-density profile.

Future projections indicate that Revesby Heights is set to gain 95 residents by 2041 based on the latest quarterly calculations from Districts. At the current pace of construction, the supply of new housing is expected to comfortably align with demand, offering favorable buying opportunities and potentially underpinning population gains beyond current forecasts.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Canterbury-Bankstown LGA register has identified 9 substantial development applications lodged in Revesby Heights over the past 5 years (6 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 7 were approved while 1 was withdrawn. Districts estimates that 1 of these developments has likely been constructed. The most common application types are retail and mixed use.

9 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Latest FY Approvals132,923185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals131,721184,871
–Detached House Approvals1/19.2%11,042/41.8%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals5/80.8%15,378/58.2%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals834,917188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals44174,585944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)3.25.46.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)4.66.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)-1.33.22.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)-0.722.1
Persons per Approval313190158
Residential Value per Unit475362342
Commercial Development Value7620,118,298105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking1891100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Revesby Heights has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, planning choices, and development initiatives are primary drivers of real estate performance. Districts has identified no projects likely to influence this locality. Some of the major regional initiatives include the Revesby Workers Club Redevelopment, the UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project, the Heathcote Road Upgrade from Infantry Parade to The Avenue, and the mixed-use development with affordable housing in Padstow, with the most relevant details listed below.

1.29-35 Lochinvar Road Seniors Housing

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Approved

Demolition of 4 dwellings and construction of a 2-storey seniors housing development containing 19 independent living units (11 x 1-bedroom and 8 x 2-bedroom), 9 car spaces, associated site works and landscaping, and consolidation of 4 lots into a single lot. Determined under Part 5 (HSEPP) with LAHC as proponent.

Source 1 for 29-35 Lochinvar Road Seniors Housing (opens in new tab)Source 2 for 29-35 Lochinvar Road Seniors Housing (opens in new tab)

2.Weston Street Affordable Housing

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Approved

Demolition of existing structures and construction of a 4-5 storey residential flat building comprising 42 affordable housing apartments over basement carparking. The project is delivered by Homes NSW to expand social and affordable housing stock in South West Sydney.

Source for Weston Street Affordable Housing (opens in new tab)

3.63-67 Marco Avenue Residential Development

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Planning

8-storey mid-rise residential apartment building with 40 units in central Revesby. Located within walking distance to Revesby train station and shopping centre. Features contemporary design with ground floor commercial spaces and basement parking.

Source for 63-67 Marco Avenue Residential Development (opens in new tab)

4.4 Doyle Road Residential Development

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Construction

3-storey low-rise residential development with 31 apartments and 48 car spaces. Modern apartment complex featuring contemporary architecture, landscaped courtyards and proximity to transport links. Designed for first-home buyers and young families.

Source for 4 Doyle Road Residential Development (opens in new tab)

5.Rail Power Supply Upgrade - Revesby Station

Est. comp. 2026

Transport & Logistics

Construction

Transport for NSW is delivering power supply upgrades at and around Revesby Station as part of the Sydney rail network enhancement program. Works include upgrades to substations, AC feeder cables, overhead wiring, cable routes and associated electrical infrastructure to support increased rail capacity and future network operations. Construction activity continued through 2025 with staged cable installation and substation works.

Source for Rail Power Supply Upgrade - Revesby Station (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Revesby Heights (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Revesby Heights (NSW)

  • 106 sandakan rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 5 bed · 1,081m² land

    Listed 1 July 2026

  • 33 morotai rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212For sale

    $3,700,000

    House · 3 bed · 569m² land

    Listed 11 May 2026

  • 50a sandakan rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212For sale

    Price not recorded

    Semi-Detached · 4 bed

    Listed 2 Feb 2026

  • 76 morotai rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212For sale

    $1,310,000

    House For Sale · 2 bed · 575m² land

    Listed 17 Nov 2021

  • 18A fewtrell ave, revesby heights, NSW, 2212For sale

    $1,200,000

    Semi-Detached For Sale · 4 bed · 316m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Revesby Heights (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
18 bardo circuit, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.39M24 Aug 2026House432371m²$3,733
62 sandakan rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.43M15 Aug 2026House421341m²$4,201
11 fewtrell ave, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.6M7 Aug 2026House6351,035m²$1,546
47B morotai rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212—30 July 2026Semi-Detached532——
8 edinburgh dr, revesby heights, NSW, 2212—24 July 2026House313——
19A edinburgh dr, revesby heights, NSW, 2212—17 July 2026Semi-Detached541297m²—
29B brockman ave, revesby heights, NSW, 2212—15 July 2026Semi-Detached542——
47a morotai rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212—10 July 2026Semi-Detached532——
124A sandakan rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.65M12 May 2026Semi-Detached423386m²$4,275
67A morotai rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.58M18 Apr 2026Semi-Detached422290m²$5,441
23b edinburgh dr, revesby heights, NSW, 2212—15 Apr 2026Semi-Detached545——
11 sandakan rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.63M27 Mar 2026House424600m²$2,717
13 alamein rd, revesby heights, NSW, 2212$1.79M21 Jan 2026House524562m²$3,185

Source: Districts property records · 13 in 2026 · 207 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Revesby Heights (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Revesby Heights—1,882———
Picnic Point1.4 km7,015———
Padstow Heights1.5 km4,283———
Padstow2.1 km14,906———
Revesby2.2 km16,998———
Panania2.2 km14,536———
Alfords Point2.3 km3,137———
Lugarno2.9 km5,858———
East Hills2.9 km3,820———
Peakhurst Heights3.5 km2,590———
Peakhurst3.6 km12,530———
Riverwood3.9 km13,589———
Illawong3.9 km7,459———
Voyager Point4.1 km1,696———
Milperra4.6 km4,529———
Condell Park5.0 km14,539———
Menai5.0 km10,507———
Mortdale5.3 km12,003———
Narwee5.3 km5,701———
Oatley5.6 km11,139———
Bangor (NSW)5.6 km5,476———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Above-average median household income

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

  • Elevated utilities employment base

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • One of the nation's highest rates of population growth since the 2016 Census

  • Industry weighted employment projections in the top 10% of the nation

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Above-average median household income

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

  • Elevated utilities employment base

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • One of the nation's highest rates of population growth since the 2016 Census

  • Industry weighted employment projections in the top 10% of the nation

Population Growth

7.4

Density

7.6

Development Activity

1.8

Employment Drivers

5.8

Infrastructure Drivers

9.2

Education

9.9

Amenities

3.6

Transport & Access

5.3

Income

9.5

Age

2.4

Household Composition

9.3

Housing

4.3

Cultural Diversity

6.7

Health

8.4

Housing Cost

9.3

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

1.6

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Revesby Heights are strong compared to national averages based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

According to ABS population updates evaluated for the broader region alongside recently validated addresses by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Revesby Heights has a projected population of approximately 1,882 as of May 2026. This represents a decline of 34 people (1.8%) from the 2021 Census, which documented a population of 1,916 people. The estimate is derived from a resident population of 1,876 calculated by Districts using the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 10 validated new addresses added since the Census. This population level translates to a density of 2,352 persons per square kilometer, placing the locality in the top quartile of national sites analyzed by Districts. Over the last ten years, the suburb of Revesby Heights has shown stable expansion with a 1.1% compound annual growth rate, exceeding the wider SA4 region. Net overseas migration was the main driver of growth, accounting for approximately 84.0% of population increases in recent times.

Read more

Districts incorporates ABS and Geoscience Australia projections for individual SA2 regions published in 2024 using 2022 as the base year, substituting NSW State Government SA2 projections released in 2022 using 2021 as the base year where necessary. Growth rates by age brackets from these data sets are applied across all locations for the period 2032 to 2041. Looking at future demographic shifts, population growth is projected to be slightly below the national median, with the suburb of Revesby Heights expected to grow by 101 persons by 2041 based on compiled SA2 projections, representing a total expansion of 5.0% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Latest Population Est.1,8825,672,90727,798,796
Growth Since Census-1.8%8.4%9.3%
Population 2021 Census1,9165,231,14725,422,788
Natural Increase16.0%19.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration84.0%81.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)5.0%22.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer2,3524583

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Employment performance in Revesby Heights exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators

Detail

Revesby Heights features an educated labor force with a strong presence in essential services, an unemployment rate of just 3.6%, and stable employment patterns over the past year, according to aggregated regional statistics compiled by Districts. In March 2026, there were 1,136 employed residents, with the local unemployment rate sitting 0.6% below the Greater Sydney average of 4.1%, while workforce participation reached 79.1% compared to 69.1% across Greater Sydney. Census data indicates that 46.9% of working residents performed their jobs from home, though this figure was likely influenced by pandemic restrictions.

Read more

Local employment is largely concentrated within the sectors of health care & social assistance, education & training, and construction. The community displays a pronounced specialization in education & training, where the employment concentration is 1.4 times the regional average. Conversely, professional & technical services are underrepresented at 6.9% of the workforce compared to 11.5% across the region. The area is highly residential and offers few local jobs, as reflected in the discrepancy between the Census working population and resident numbers.

According to Districts' evaluation of SALM and ABS statistics for the year ending March 2026, the number of employed residents rose by 0.4% and the labor force grew by 0.9%, causing the unemployment rate to increase by 0.4 percentage points. In comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment and labor force both expand by 1.9% while experiencing a marginal decrease in unemployment. National employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia released in May-25 provide context for future trends in Revesby Heights. These five-year and ten-year projections have been applied to the local workforce mix to estimate growth. Locally, employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.6% over ten years, mirroring the national forecasts of 6.6% and 13.7% respectively, although individual industry growth rates vary widely.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Total Employment1,1363,082,65614,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance14.0%14.1%15.2%
–Education & Training12.3%8.9%9.2%
–Construction9.6%8.6%9.3%
Labour Force1,1783,215,38615,298,546
Participation Rate79.1%69.1%67.2%
Working from Home46.9%45.2%23.9%
Unemployment3.6%4.1%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth0.4%1.9%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.6%6.9%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking5879100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive Districts income analysis

Detail

Based on Districts' compilation of the latest ATO postcode statistics for the 2023 financial year, Revesby Heights had a median taxpayer income of $68,978 and an average income of $84,643. These figures are among the highest nationwide, compared to median and average levels of $60,817 and $83,003 in Greater Sydney. Accounting for Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since the 2023 financial year, updated estimates for March 2026 stand at approximately $76,097 for the median and $93,378 for the average. In the 2021 Census, household, family, and personal incomes all ranked highly, placing between the 79th and 93rd percentiles across Australia. The dominant weekly income bracket is $1,500 - 2,999, containing 35.0% of residents (658 people), which aligns with the metropolitan rate of 30.9% in the same category. Financial strength is evident, with 42.9% of households earning more than $3,000 weekly, which underpins consumer spending. High housing expenses take up 15.6% of household income, but strong earnings keep disposable income at the 93rd percentile, while the SEIFA income index places the area in the 9th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Median Annual Income Est.76,09767,09363,034
Average Annual Income Est.93,37891,56981,013
ATO Median Taxable Income68,97860,81757,137
ATO Average Taxable Income84,64383,00373,435
Median Household Income2,6732,0771,746
–$0 to 39914 (2.4%)121,103 (6.1%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 79939 (6.6%)254,117 (12.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,49977 (13.1%)359,337 (18.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999206 (35.0%)613,454 (30.9%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999119 (20.2%)246,176 (12.4%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+134 (22.8%)389,116 (19.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income2,7892,3742,120
–$0 to 3999 (1.8%)51,836 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 79927 (5.3%)125,269 (8.7%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,49956 (11.0%)247,659 (17.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999189 (37.2%)480,919 (33.4%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999114 (22.4%)210,222 (14.6%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+113 (22.2%)323,973 (22.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income1,005881805
–$0 to 399427 (22.7%)1,483,335 (26.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 799355 (18.9%)1,166,286 (20.6%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,499524 (27.8%)1,398,411 (24.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999461 (24.5%)1,194,594 (21.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49949 (2.6%)141,540 (2.5%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+66 (3.5%)288,741 (5.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)9.0%18.9%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)42.9%32.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income9,7757,4126,376
SEIFA Score8.66.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Revesby Heights is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

At the time of the last Census, the housing structure in Revesby Heights was composed of 72.9% separate houses and 27.1% semi-detached properties, townhouses, and apartments, compared to 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings across metro Sydney. Home ownership rates were notably high at 34.2%, with the remaining properties being mortgaged (46.3%) or occupied by tenants (19.4%). The median monthly mortgage payment in the area was $2,726, compared to the Sydney metro average of $2,427, while the median weekly rent was $650, compared to $470 in the metropolitan area. Nationally, mortgage repayments in Revesby Heights are higher than the Australian median of $1,863, and rental costs are above the national benchmark of $375.

Revesby Heights at a glance

Dwelling mix

72.9%22.8%
  • Detached houses72.9%
  • Semi-detached22.8%
  • Apartments3.3%

How homes are held

34.2%46.3%19.4%
  • Owned outright34.2%
  • Mortgaged46.3%
  • Rented19.4%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$1,130/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+0.3%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 0.3% year on year to $1,130/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $650/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Total Dwellings (Census)6051,828,8589,275,218
–Owned Outright34.2%28.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage46.3%34.4%36.2%
–Rented19.4%37.0%31.7%
–Detached Houses72.9%55.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached22.8%12.8%12.6%
–Apartments3.3%30.8%14.3%
–Other Dwellings1.0%0.5%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,7262,4271,863
–Median Weekly Rent650470375
–$0-149/wk0.0%5.3%7.3%
–$150-349/wk0.0%16.1%33.4%
–$350-649/wk45.6%59.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk54.4%14.9%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%4.5%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,8081,5881,189
–Mortgage / Income23.5%27.0%24.6%
–Rent / Income24.3%22.6%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Revesby Heights features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up the vast majority of households at 86.2%, which is composed of couples with children at 49.2%, couples without children at 23.2%, and single-parent households at 12.6%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 13.8%, including single-person households at 12.6% and group housing at 2.0%. The median household occupancy stands at 3.1 people, which is higher than the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Current Household Est.5891,983,30310,142,077
Median Household Size3.12.72.5
Total Households (Census)6001,828,8599,275,217
–Lone Person Households12.6%23.2%25.6%
–Group Households2.0%4.2%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households86.2%72.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children49.2%36.0%31.4%
–Couple No Children23.2%24.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family12.6%10.9%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.41.51.6
Currently Married52.9%48.3%46.5%
Never Married34.5%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Revesby Heights demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on Districts' comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics

Detail

Educational attainment levels in Revesby Heights sit below the regional average, with 29.8% of residents aged 15 and over holding a university degree compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney. Bachelor degrees are the most common higher qualification at 21.8%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 5.7% and graduate diplomas at 2.3%. Vocational qualifications are common, with 37.6% of residents aged 15 and over holding technical qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas at 13.9% and certificates at 23.7%.

Read more

Participation in study is high, with 32.8% of the population currently enrolled in education. This proportion includes 10.7% attending primary schools, 9.4% in high schools, and 6.0% undertaking tertiary studies.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
University Qualifications29.8%38.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree21.8%24.9%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree5.7%10.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma13.9%11.0%10.8%
–Certificate23.7%16.8%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications32.6%34.2%36.8%
Number of Schools01,73311,054
Total School Attendance0832,1374,176,099
ICSEA Score01,0491,001
Education Drivers Ranking9985100

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.9km · score 15

Child Care

569m · score 62

GP

1.3km · score 28

Government Services

7.1km · score 34

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.8km · score 22

Hospital

7.4km · score 48

Shopping Centre

3.8km · score 20

Banks

1.9km · score 53

Pharmacy

1.5km · score 26

Fitness Centre

1.6km · score 67

Schools

717m · score 38

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Analysis of transit options shows 13 active bus stops operating in Revesby Heights. These stops are served by 7 distinct routes, which provide a combined total of 332 passenger services each week. Accessibility is excellent, with residents living an average of 98 meters from the nearest stop. Due to the residential nature of the suburb, most workers commute out of the area, with private cars remaining the main transit mode at 88% and trains accounting for 8%. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.8 cars per dwelling, which is higher than the regional average. A high proportion of residents, 46.9%, worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect pandemic-era restrictions.

Read more

Transit routes average 47 daily trips across the network, which translates to approximately 25 weekly services per individual stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Transport Stops1336,898171,981
Routes74,76412,966
Weekly Trips332379,2691,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)14385235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)981627,586
Population per Stop145153161
Population per Trip5.714.924.3
Population per Route2701,1842,136
Public Transport Access Ranking5397100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.81.21.4
Work from Home46.9%45.2%23.9%
Single Mode Commute51.2%52.3%73.8%
Two Mode2.0%2.2%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.3%
–Car87.7%75.8%84.1%
–Train8.3%11.1%4.9%
–Bus1.6%5.0%3.6%
–Walk0.7%4.7%3.7%
–Cycle0.0%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.2%0.5%
–Other0.7%1.2%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Revesby Heights's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Detail

Health indicators reveal excellent outcomes in Revesby Heights, based on an assessment of mortality rates and chronic disease indicators by Districts. The prevalence of common illnesses is very low across all age brackets, and the level of private health insurance coverage is exceptionally high, encompassing approximately 60% of the population (1,135 people).

Read more

Asthma and arthritis represent the most common health conditions locally, affecting 7.3% and 5.4% of residents respectively. Conversely, 77.3% of the population reported no chronic health conditions, compared to 74.6% in Greater Sydney. Residents aged 65 and older make up 11.4% of the population (214 people), which is lower than the Greater Sydney average of 15.5%. Senior citizens exhibit strong health outcomes, with national health rankings matching those of the broader community.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Private Health Cover Rate60.3%59.9%55.7%
Need for Assistance3.4%5.2%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions77.3%74.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition16.5%18.0%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions4.8%5.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions1.4%2.4%3.3%
–Arthritis5.4%6.3%7.7%
–Asthma7.3%6.4%7.4%
–Cancer2.5%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.2%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes3.6%4.3%4.3%
–Heart Disease2.4%3.2%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.4%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition0.7%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue5.1%6.2%8.0%
–Stroke0.4%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition6.1%6.9%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Revesby Heights was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Revesby Heights exhibits high cultural diversity compared to most local areas, with 25.4% of residents born outside Australia and 31.2% using a non-English language at home. Christianity is the predominant religion, representing 63.6% of the population, compared to 49.2% recorded across Greater Sydney.

Read more

Regarding parental country of birth, the three largest ancestry groups in Revesby Heights are Australian at 19.8%, English at 17.4%, and Other at 14.1%. Certain ethnic backgrounds show higher representation than the wider region, with Lebanese ancestry at 6.1% (compared to 2.6% regionally), Greek at 5.7% (compared to 1.9% regionally), and Macedonian at 1.6% (compared to 0.4% regionally).

Ancestry

Australian19.8%
English17.4%
Other14.1%
Chinese7.2%
Irish6.4%
Lebanese6.1%
Greek5.7%
Scottish5.5%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Born Overseas25.4%40.5%29.3%
Born in Australia74.6%59.5%70.7%
Australian Citizens89.9%80.8%83.8%
Speak English Only68.8%60.5%76.4%
Speak Other Language31.2%39.5%23.6%
Indigenous Population1.2%1.3%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.8%4.1%2.6%
–Christianity63.6%49.2%47.5%
–Hinduism1.0%5.2%2.9%
–Islam7.6%6.8%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.8%0.4%
–Other0.4%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion25.5%32.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

Revesby Heights's population is younger than the national pattern

Detail

The median age of 35 years in Revesby Heights is slightly lower than Greater Sydney's median of 37 and the national average of 38. The 5 - 14 age bracket is highly represented at 14.8% compared to Greater Sydney, while the 25 - 34 cohort is less common at 13.6%. Since 2021, the 75 to 84 cohort has increased from 2.0% to 3.2% of the population, and the 15 to 24 group has risen from 14.3% to 15.4%, while the 55 to 64 bracket fell from 11.0% to 9.9%. Population projections for 2041 point to changing demographics, with the 45 to 54 cohort expected to grow by 40 people (16%) from 257 to 298, while declines are projected for the 0 to 4 and 5 to 14 age groups.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciRevesby Heights
Median Age353738
Largest Age Group15 to 2425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)20.9%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)67.9%67.1%64.7%
Seniors (65+)11.4%15.5%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance29.0%21.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio48.0%49.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Revesby Heights (NSW)

Districts view

No child care provision was observed in Revesby Heights for any age group.

Detail

Revesby Heights currently has an estimated 114 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 64 children aged 0-2 and 42 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 2% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 13% by 2041 (to approximately 99 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 185. Birth rates in the area have averaged 11.8 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a moderate rate (among the top 30% of areas assessed nationally).

Read more

Revesby Heights currently has no childcare facilities operating within its bounds. Projected population decline of 13.2% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are high female labour force participation of 67.4%, as well as strong income performance.

Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

6 school catchments intersect Revesby Heights (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 4,948 children aged under 5 reside, served by 5,407 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 0.9 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between Revesby Heights and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.