Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Perth › Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA) › North Fremantle

North Fremantle (WA)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Greater Perth / Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)

$765

Median rent / wk

Period ending Jun 2026

+1.9%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Jun 2026

4,934

People

17 Jul 2026

+25.0%

Growth since 2021

Census

7

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL51138

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 51138.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

4,934

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 3,947 people

3.61 km²

Land area

1,366.8 /km²

Density

3.7%

Unemployment

40 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of North Fremantle is situated 13 kilometers southwest from the Perth CBD. As of May 2026, the population is estimated at around 4,934 residents. This represents a substantial increase of 987 people (25.0%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 3,947 people. This recent population estimate is derived from annual aggregated SA2-level ERP counts combined with quarterly updates from national address file records. The area is characterized by several distinct market factors and demographic features, including development activity and population drivers that are well above average. The suburb of North Fremantle features a highly educated and very affluent resident profile, with an average taxpayer income of $114,924. Demographically, there is a high proportion of mature and older Australians, with households comprised largely of lone person households and couples without children. The area has a low median household size, a strong semi-detached housing presence, standout school performance levels, and one of the strongest population growth profiles in the country.

Estimated residents are up from 3,947 at the 2021 Census — a change of 987 people, or 25.0%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in North Fremantle?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    North Fremantle ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +25.0% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,149 residents by 2041 — growth of 23.3% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around North Fremantle, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 61st percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 7.2% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • High development activity

    Residential development activity ranks in the 90th percentile nationally, with 204 dwelling approvals over five years.

    Strong incoming supply can absorb demand and dampen rent and price growth until new stock is taken up.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for North Fremantle. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in North Fremantle (WA)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

The level of residential development activity in North Fremantle was found to be higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country

Detail

According to Districts' evaluation of ABS building approval statistics distributed from statistical area records, North Fremantle averages about 40 residential building approvals per year, with approximately 204 homes authorized over the last 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 19 so far in FY-26. With an average of 4.6 new residents annually for each home constructed over the last 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), supply is falling significantly behind demand, which typically suggests increased buyer rivalry and subsequent pricing pressures, while new residences are built at an average estimated cost of $608,000, indicating developers are targeting the premium market with upscale projects.

Read more

Recent residential construction is composed of 6.0% detached houses and 94.0% medium and high-density dwellings. This shift toward higher-density properties offers accessible buying options and attracts downsizers, investors, and first-time buyers. This represents a substantial deviation from the established housing profile (which currently has 31.0% houses), reflecting a scarcity of development land and responding to changing lifestyle choices and affordability needs. With about 89 people per approval, North Fremantle shows characteristics of a developing area.

Demographic projections indicate North Fremantle will add 1,149 residents by 2041 (calculated from the most recent Districts quarterly figures). Present construction volumes appear to match future demands, supporting balanced market conditions without major price inflation.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Fremantle LGA register has identified 5 substantial development applications lodged in North Fremantle over the past 5 years (4 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 1 was approved while 3 are under assessment.

5 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Latest FY Approvals10419,367185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals1920,010184,871
–Detached House Approvals3/5.6%10,235/82.9%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals46/94.4%2,116/17.1%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals4016,938188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals20484,690944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)11.57.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)9.27.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)44.12.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)4.63.42.1
Persons per Approval89144158
Residential Value per Unit608297342
Commercial Development Value05,549,241105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking90100100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38thth percentile nationally

Detail

Few elements impact local performance as significantly as updates to regional infrastructure, key projects, and development plans. A total of 16 projects have been tracked by Districts that are expected to influence the locality. Major developments include the Swan River Crossings Project, Serai North Fremantle, Preston Point Residences, and 140 Stirling Highway North Fremantle, with the following list detailing those expected to be of greatest significance.

1.Swan River Crossings Project

Est. comp. 2027

Transport & Logistics

Construction

The Swan River Crossings Project is replacing the aging Fremantle Traffic Bridge with Australia's first extradosed bridge, featuring two lanes in each direction, wider active transport paths, higher clearance for watercraft, and enhanced connectivity. Construction is underway, with the existing bridge closed on 1 February 2026 for up to 12 months to facilitate major works. The project will serve as an iconic gateway to Fremantle.

Source 1 for Swan River Crossings Project (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Swan River Crossings Project (opens in new tab)

2.Preston Point Residences

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Construction

Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.

Source 1 for Preston Point Residences (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Preston Point Residences (opens in new tab)

3.Future of Fremantle Waterfront

Est. comp. 2075

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Planning

A long-term 50-year strategic transformation of 370 hectares of Fremantle Inner Harbour land and waterways. The project follows the Western Australian Government's endorsement of the Place and Economic Vision in late 2024, facilitating a transition once container shipping moves to Kwinana by the late 2030s. The precinct is planned to support 20,000 new dwellings, 55,000 residents, and 45,000 jobs, featuring 10km of activated waterfront, major parklands, and cultural facilities.

Source 1 for Future of Fremantle Waterfront (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Future of Fremantle Waterfront (opens in new tab)

4.Serai North Fremantle

Est. comp. 2026

Communities

Construction

A landmark residential development featuring 99 architecturally designed residences including 88 luxury apartments and 11 townhouses. Designed by award-winning architect Felipe Soto and inspired by the Amalfi Coast, Serai offers panoramic views of the Swan River, Indian Ocean, and Perth city skyline. The development comprises two striking eight-level towers (Bay Residences and Shore Residences) with premium finishes, V-Zug European appliances, and resort-style amenities including heated infinity pool, gym, yoga studio, sauna, steam room, outdoor cinema, whiskey lounge, and makers studio.

Source for Serai North Fremantle (opens in new tab)

5.140 Stirling Highway North Fremantle Precinct Structure Plan

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

Precinct Structure Plan for the redevelopment of the former OneSteel industrial site at the corner of Stirling Highway and McCabe Street, North Fremantle. Approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission in December 2024, the plan facilitates approximately 350 dwellings across five subdivided lots, alongside around 7,100 square metres of commercial floorspace including a local supermarket, food and beverage, retail, wellness and community uses. Building heights are staged from three-storey townhouses on the northern and eastern edges, transitioning to existing low-density neighbours, up to eleven to fourteen storeys on the two Stirling Highway-fronting mixed-use lots.

Source 1 for 140 Stirling Highway North Fremantle Precinct Structure Plan (opens in new tab)Source 2 for 140 Stirling Highway North Fremantle Precinct Structure Plan (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around North Fremantle (WA), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in North Fremantle (WA)

  • U32, 2 doepel st, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    $2,950,000

    Apartment · 3 bed · 259m² land

    Listed 8 Mar 2024

  • U510, 15 freeman loop, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    Price not recorded

    Apartment · 1 bed

    Listed 24 July 2026

  • 11/5 harvest rd, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 4 bed · 589m² land

    Listed 27 Feb 2026

  • 21/38 john st, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    Price not recorded

    Villa · 2 bed

    Listed 13 July 2026

  • 15 mccabe st, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    Price not recorded

    Other For Sale · 3 bed

    Listed 27 Aug 2025

  • 10 white st, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 329m² land

    Listed 18 May 2026

  • 11 stirling hwy, north fremantle, WA, 6159For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 291m² land

    Listed 21 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in North Fremantle (WA)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
36B thompson rd, north fremantle, WA, 6159$915K4 Aug 2026House212——
26 foundry ct, north fremantle, WA, 6159$5M21 July 2026House434536m²$9,328
11 leslie rd, north fremantle, WA, 6159$2.65M6 May 2026House422319m²$8,307
31 thompson rd, north fremantle, WA, 6159$1.9M30 Apr 2026House310——

Source: Districts property records · 4 in 2026 · 78 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in North Fremantle (WA)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
North Fremantle—4,934———
East Fremantle1.4 km8,363———
Mosman Park (WA)2.2 km10,623———
Fremantle2.5 km10,931———
Bicton2.9 km7,484———
Palmyra (WA)3.2 km8,482———
White Gum Valley3.5 km3,822———
Peppermint Grove3.7 km1,891———
Cottesloe4.1 km8,730———
Beaconsfield (WA)4.3 km5,965———
South Fremantle4.3 km3,791———
Attadale4.5 km7,164———
Melville (WA)4.5 km6,620———
Hilton (WA)5.0 km4,696———
Willagee5.3 km6,288———
Dalkeith5.8 km5,319———
Myaree5.8 km2,749———
Alfred Cove5.8 km2,996———
Samson5.9 km2,070———
Claremont (WA)6.1 km10,616———
Swanbourne6.2 km4,836———
Hamilton Hill6.3 km13,098———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Development activity and population drivers well above average

  • Average taxpayer income of $114,924

  • Strong semi-detached presence

  • High population growth since Census

  • Standout school performance levels

  • Low median household size

  • One of the nation's highest rates of population growth since the 2016 Census

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average

  • Average taxpayer income of $114,924

  • Strong semi-detached presence

  • High population growth since Census

  • Standout school performance levels

  • Low median household size

  • One of the nation's highest rates of population growth since the 2016 Census

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

Population Growth

9.0

Density

5.8

Development Activity

9.0

Employment Drivers

4.6

Infrastructure Drivers

6.1

Education

8.5

Amenities

5.0

Transport & Access

8.9

Income

9.2

Age

8.8

Household Composition

1.1

Housing

6.7

Cultural Diversity

5.0

Health

8.5

Housing Cost

9.2

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to Districts analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

Based on an examination of ABS population updates for the wider region and new addresses verified by Districts since the Census, the suburb of North Fremantle has an estimated population of approximately 4,934 as of May 2026. This represents a growth of 987 people (25.0%) from the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,947 residents. This adjustment is derived from the resident population of 4,931, calculated by Districts using the ABS's June 2025 Estimated Resident Population release and an extra 133 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level translates to a density of 1,366 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the average of national sites evaluated by Districts. The suburb of North Fremantle's 25.0% expansion since the 2021 census was greater than the national average (9.3%) and the state benchmark, establishing it as a regional growth leader. Population increases in the area were driven mostly by overseas migration, which made up roughly 50.0% of all population gains in recent times, though all indicators including interstate migration and natural growth made positive contributions.

Read more

Districts implements ABS and Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 district, published in 2024 with 2022 as the baseline year. For any SA2 locations missing from this dataset, and to project development across all locations in the years after 2032, Districts applies the growth rates by age cohort published by the ABS in its latest Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023, utilizing 2022 data). Looking at upcoming population trends, a major population rise in the top quartile of statistical areas nationwide is projected, with the suburb of North Fremantle anticipated to add 1,158 residents by 2041 based on compiled SA2-level forecasts, representing an overall increase of 23.3% across the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Latest Population Est.4,9342,476,25327,798,796
Growth Since Census25.0%17.0%9.3%
Population 2021 Census3,9472,116,64725,422,788
Natural Increase3.0%16.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration50.0%71.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration47.0%13.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)23.3%27.5%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,3663853

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

Employment performance in North Fremantle has been broadly consistent with national averages

Detail

North Fremantle is characterized by a highly qualified workforce with a strong concentration in professional services, an unemployment rate of just 3.7%, and consistent employment numbers over the prior year, according to Districts compilations of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 2,616 residents are employed, which is 0.5% below the Greater Perth unemployment rate of 4.2%, while workforce participation is slightly lower than typical levels (65.3% compared to Greater Perth's 70.2%). According to Census responses, a moderate 16.3% of residents performed their jobs from home, although the influence of Covid-19 lockdowns should be taken into account.

Read more

Resident employment is heavily weighted toward health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training. The locality features a distinct employment concentration in professional & technical fields, with an employment proportion 2.0 times the regional average. Conversely, retail trade has a minor footprint, accounting for 5.1% of employment compared to 9.3% across the region. With 1.9 workers for each resident at the time of the Census, the area operates as an employment center, containing more jobs than working residents and drawing commuters from neighboring localities.

Based on Districts analysis of SALM and ABS statistics compiled from broader statistical zones, during the 12 months ending March 2026, employment experienced stable growth of none while the labor force shrunk by 0.3%, leading to a drop in the unemployment rate of 0.3 percentage points. This contrasts with Greater Perth, where employment expanded by 2.0%, the labor force grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose by 0.4 percentage points. National employment forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia released in May-25 can provide additional perspective on potential future demand in North Fremantle. These forecasts, spanning five and ten-year horizons, have been aligned with the local employment distribution to project growth trends. While national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, expansion rates vary widely across industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific forecasts to North Fremantle's employment distribution indicates local jobs should rise by 7.2% over five years and 14.8% over ten years (note that this is a basic weighted projection for visualization and does not incorporate localized population forecasts).

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Total Employment2,6161,352,52714,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance18.0%14.8%15.2%
–Professional & Technical16.0%8.2%8.2%
–Education & Training10.7%9.2%9.2%
Labour Force2,7161,411,73515,298,546
Participation Rate65.3%70.2%67.2%
Working from Home16.3%8.7%23.9%
Unemployment3.7%4.2%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth0.0%2.0%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast7.2%6.4%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking4676100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive Districts income analysis

Detail

The suburb of North Fremantle recorded a median taxpayer income of $73,948 and an average taxpayer income of $114,924, based on the most recent postcode-level ATO data compiled by Districts for financial year 2023. This ranks in the top percentile nationwide, in contrast to the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Adjusted for Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, current estimates stand at roughly $82,031 (median) and $127,485 (average) as of March 2026. Income details from the 2021 Census indicate household, family, and individual earnings all place highly in North Fremantle, ranking between the 87th and 94th percentiles nationally. Income distribution statistics show 30.9% of the population (1,524 individuals) earn in the $4000+ weekly bracket, differing from regional trends where the $1,500 - 2,999 range is most common at 32.0%. The large percentage of high-income earners (42.7% receiving over $3,000/week) shows substantial financial strength across the area. Housing costs consume 13.9% of income, while high earnings place residents in the 88th percentile for disposable income, and the area's SEIFA index for income ranks in the 9th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Median Annual Income Est.82,03167,38863,382
Average Annual Income Est.127,48589,01981,461
ATO Median Taxable Income73,94860,74857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income114,92480,24873,435
Median Household Income2,3871,8651,746
–$0 to 399145 (7.0%)54,654 (6.0%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799257 (12.4%)139,368 (15.3%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499297 (14.3%)182,181 (20.0%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999489 (23.6%)291,489 (32.0%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999245 (11.8%)108,397 (11.9%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+641 (30.9%)134,814 (14.8%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income3,2612,2592,120
–$0 to 39921 (1.6%)19,559 (3.0%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 79963 (4.9%)61,935 (9.5%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499169 (13.1%)121,914 (18.7%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999331 (25.7%)232,745 (35.7%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999200 (15.5%)97,140 (14.9%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+506 (39.2%)118,003 (18.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income1,287859805
–$0 to 399987 (20.0%)653,731 (26.4%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 799829 (16.8%)527,442 (21.3%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,499952 (19.3%)604,206 (24.4%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,268 (25.7%)529,918 (21.4%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,499227 (4.6%)59,430 (2.4%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+671 (13.6%)101,526 (4.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)19.4%21.3%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)42.7%26.7%24.4%
Largest Income Group$4000+$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income8,9036,8426,376
SEIFA Score95.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

The composition of residential properties in North Fremantle at the latest Census consisted of 30.9% houses and 69.1% alternative dwellings (such as semi-detached properties, apartments, and other housing types), compared to the Perth metropolitan average of 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative dwellings. Meanwhile, the home ownership rate in North Fremantle was significantly higher than the Perth metropolitan benchmark, standing at 38.1%, with the remaining properties being mortgaged (29.5%) or rented (32.4%). The median monthly mortgage cost in the area was significantly higher than the Perth metropolitan average at $2,600, while the median weekly rental cost was recorded at $480, compared to Perth metropolitan figures of $1,907 and $350 respectively. Nationally, North Fremantle's mortgage costs are notably higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rental costs are significantly above the national benchmark of $375.

North Fremantle at a glance

Dwelling mix

30.9%32.3%36.8%
  • Detached houses30.9%
  • Semi-detached32.3%
  • Apartments36.8%

How homes are held

38.1%29.5%32.4%
  • Owned outright38.1%
  • Mortgaged29.5%
  • Rented32.4%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$765/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Jun 2026

+1.9%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 1.9% year on year to $765/wk (Period ending Jun 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $480/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Total Dwellings (Census)1,654778,6279,275,218
–Owned Outright38.1%29.3%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage29.5%43.2%36.2%
–Rented32.4%27.4%31.7%
–Detached Houses30.9%77.8%72.5%
–Semi-Detached32.3%14.2%12.6%
–Apartments36.8%7.6%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,6001,9071,863
–Median Weekly Rent480350375
–$0-149/wk17.1%6.4%7.3%
–$150-349/wk13.7%39.8%33.4%
–$350-649/wk43.8%49.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk19.6%3.7%6.6%
–>$950/wk5.8%1.0%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,4401,2391,189
–Mortgage / Income25.1%23.6%24.6%
–Rent / Income20.1%18.8%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Family households make up the majority at 62.2% of all households, consisting of 20.7% couples with children, 34.2% couples without children, and 6.9% single-parent households. Non-family households account for the remaining 37.8%, with single-person households at 33.6% and shared group households representing 4.1% of the total. The median household size of 2.1 individuals is smaller than the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Current Household Est.2,074910,90310,142,077
Median Household Size2.12.62.5
Total Households (Census)1,659778,6209,275,217
–Lone Person Households33.6%24.9%25.6%
–Group Households4.1%3.5%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households62.2%71.5%70.5%
–Couple with Children20.7%33.2%31.4%
–Couple No Children34.2%26.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family6.9%10.8%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.41.61.6
Currently Married44.4%47.6%46.5%
Never Married35.6%36.1%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators

Detail

Educational levels in North Fremantle are substantially higher than regional benchmarks, with 53.9% of residents aged 15+ holding a university degree compared to 27.9% in WA and 28.6% in the SA4 region. This notable educational lead positions the community well for knowledge-intensive employment. Bachelor degrees are the most common at 34.3%, followed by postgraduate degrees (14.9%) and graduate diplomas (4.7%). Vocational streams represent 23.0% of credentials for residents aged 15+ – consisting of advanced diplomas (11.4%) and certificates (11.6%).

Read more

A significant 24.2% of the local population is enrolled in formal studies. This comprises 8.2% in university education, 6.3% in primary schooling, and 6.0% attending high school.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
University Qualifications53.9%30.1%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree34.3%20.6%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree14.9%6.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma11.4%11.1%10.8%
–Certificate11.6%23.1%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications23.0%35.6%36.8%
Number of Schools182511,054
Total School Attendance167387,5044,176,099
ICSEA Score1,1091,0341,001
Education Drivers Ranking8582100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1North Fremantle Primary SchoolPrimary16711090.40

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.9km · score 17

Child Care

807m · score 38

GP

1.3km · score 41

Government Services

9.7km · score 44

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

653m · score 89

Hospital

6.7km · score 57

Shopping Centre

2.7km · score 35

Banks

2.0km · score 70

Pharmacy

853m · score 77

Fitness Centre

2.6km · score 22

Schools

1.1km · score 36

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transit statistics show 23 active transit stops in operation within North Fremantle, consisting of a combination of rail and bus facilities. These stops are serviced by 12 distinct routes, which together facilitate 2,326 passenger trips weekly. Transit accessibility is classified as outstanding, with residents generally situated 161 meters from the closest transit point. Being a mostly residential community, the majority of working residents travel outwards - private cars remain the primary transit mode at 75%, with 13% using trains. Car ownership averages 1.2 per home, which is below the regional benchmark. Approximately 16.3% of residents work from home (based on the 2021 Census, which may reflect pandemic-era conditions).

Read more

Service frequency averages 332 runs per day across all routes, which translates to roughly 101 weekly runs per individual transit point.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Transport Stops2513,348171,981
Routes1255112,966
Weekly Trips2,326137,2331,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)3985235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1612637,586
Population per Stop188183161
Population per Trip217.824.3
Population per Route3924,4282,136
Public Transport Access Ranking8988100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.21.51.4
Work from Home16.3%8.7%23.9%
Single Mode Commute81.2%86.9%73.8%
Two Mode2.5%3.8%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.6%0.3%
–Car75.3%80.0%84.1%
–Train13.1%8.6%4.9%
–Bus3.5%6.0%3.6%
–Walk3.1%1.9%3.7%
–Cycle2.3%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.0%0.5%
–Other1.6%1.9%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions

Detail

Health metric data shows exceptional outcomes throughout North Fremantle, according to Districts' evaluation of mortality rates and chronic condition frequencies, with younger brackets experiencing very low rates of standard medical conditions, and the level of private health insurance found to be remarkably high at roughly 73% of the total population (3,590 people). This compares to 59.0% across Greater Perth and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most prevalent health conditions recorded in the locality were mental health concerns and arthritis, affecting 8.5 and 8.1% of residents, respectively, while 68.9% reported being completely free of medical conditions compared to 71.9% in Greater Perth. The population under the age of 65 exhibits better than average health statistics. The locality has 25.8% of residents aged 65 and older (1,272 people), which is above the 16.1% average in Greater Perth. Health outcomes for older residents are very strong, though they rank lower nationally than the broader local population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Private Health Cover Rate72.8%59.0%55.7%
Need for Assistance4.7%4.6%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions68.9%71.9%69.8%
One Long Term Condition21.1%19.7%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions6.4%5.7%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions3.6%2.7%3.3%
–Arthritis8.1%6.9%7.7%
–Asthma5.2%6.8%7.4%
–Cancer4.8%2.5%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers1.7%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes2.4%4.0%4.3%
–Heart Disease3.9%3.3%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.8%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition2.2%1.4%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue8.5%7.8%8.0%
–Stroke0.7%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition8.4%7.1%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

In terms of cultural diversity, North Fremantle records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in Districts' assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

North Fremantle exhibits above-average cultural diversity, with 8.2% of residents using a language other than English at home and 28.9% born outside Australia. The predominant religion in North Fremantle is Christianity, representing 43.0% of the population. However, the most distinct overrepresentation is observed in Judaism, which accounts for 0.4% of the population compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

Read more

Regarding family ancestry (parental country of birth), the three most common backgrounds in North Fremantle are English, accounting for 32.9% of the population, Australian, representing 21.0% of the population, and Irish, at 10.4% of the population. Furthermore, there are distinct differences in the proportions of other backgrounds: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of North Fremantle (compared to 0.7% regionally), French at 0.9% (compared to 0.5%), and Scottish at 9.6% (compared to 6.6%).

Ancestry

English32.9%
Australian21.0%
Irish10.4%
Scottish9.6%
Other6.7%
German3.8%
Italian3.7%
Dutch1.8%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Born Overseas28.9%37.7%29.3%
Born in Australia71.1%62.3%70.7%
Australian Citizens87.8%83.0%83.8%
Speak English Only91.8%78.0%76.4%
Speak Other Language8.2%22.0%23.6%
Indigenous Population0.7%1.4%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.0%2.7%2.6%
–Christianity43.0%45.0%47.5%
–Hinduism0.4%2.5%2.9%
–Islam0.2%3.2%3.5%
–Judaism0.4%0.3%0.4%
–Other0.3%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion54.7%45.0%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

Detail

At 48 years, the median age in North Fremantle is well above the Greater Perth average of 37, and likewise notably older than the Australian median of 38 years. The age distribution reveals that 65 - 74 year-olds are highly represented (14.1%), while the 15 - 24 age bracket is smaller (8.6%) than in Greater Perth. Since 2021, the 5 to 14 age bracket has risen from 7.6% to 10.5% of the population, and the 0 to 4 group increased from 4.2% to 5.4%. In contrast, the 45 to 54 cohort decreased from 11.9% to 9.9%. Demographic projections for 2041 point to major age shifts for North Fremantle. The 75 to 84 group is set for the largest growth at 68%, adding 313 residents to total 777. Older residents (65+) will account for 60% of the population growth, highlighting local aging trends. Conversely, the number of individuals in the 35 to 44 age range is projected to decrease by 13.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciNorth Fremantle
Median Age483738
Largest Age Group55 to 6425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)15.9%18.0%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)58.6%65.9%64.7%
Seniors (65+)25.8%16.1%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance15.0%19.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio71.0%52.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in North Fremantle (WA)

Districts view

North Fremantle was found to possess below average child care supply broadly for children under 5 on a resident basis (materially tighter once daytime workforce inflow is factored in), while out of school hours care provision for school age children was found to be constrained.

Detail

North Fremantle currently has an estimated 266 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 159 children aged 0-2 and 106 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 61% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 3% by 2041 (to approximately 273 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 418. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been low, with approximately 7.0 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally. This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

North Fremantle contains 1 Long Day Care centre (112 places) and 1 OSHC facility (30 places) on a resident basis — though likely far tighter supply once significant daily workforce inflows to the area are considered. With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area (such services generally provided within schools in WA), only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 2.4 - placing the area below the national average for supply per child on a resident basis, though closer to ~3.1 once estimated daytime workforce inflow is factored in. With projected population growth of 23.3% between now and 2041, and 2.6% in the under 5 age group in particular, 3 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are strong income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 3.4 per 100 residents with 167 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being relatively in line with national benchmarks while high fees are observed relative to national benchmarks.

2 school catchments intersect North Fremantle (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 682 children aged under 5 reside, served by 226 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 3.0 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.