Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Adelaide › Onkaparinga › Reynella

Reynella (SA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Adelaide / Onkaparinga

$595

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+1.7%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

4,961

People

17 Jul 2026

+2.6%

Growth since 2021

Census

10

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL41253

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 41253.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

4,961

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 4,836 people

4.14 km²

Land area

1,198.3 /km²

Density

3.6%

Unemployment

36 /yr

Resi approvals

Located 20 kilometers south-southwest from the Adelaide CBD, the suburb of Reynella is an established community with a population estimated at 4,961 as of May 2026. This population figure, derived from annual statistical area level ERP counts and quarterly updated national address registries, represents a minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,836 residents. Local demographics reflect a standard age structure alongside lower-quartile household income levels, with residents generally holding lower levels of educational attainment. The local housing market features a strong presence of mortgage holders, supported by affordable housing options and a stable local economy. Employment is anchored by a significant administrative base, alongside notable concentrations of workers in the retail trade, healthcare, and construction industries. As one of the oldest European settlements in South Australia, the suburb of Reynella boasts a rich heritage, with historic buildings and landmarks scattered throughout the area. It is characterized by an idyllic and peaceful environment, featuring numerous parks, nature reserves, and playgrounds that appeal to families and outdoor enthusiasts. The suburb maintains a strong sense of community, supported by local shops, cafes, and schools that foster a friendly neighborhood atmosphere. Although recent trends show limited population expansion, the area continues to attract residents who seek a relaxed lifestyle within reach of major city amenities.

Estimated residents are up from 4,836 at the 2021 Census — a change of 125 people, or 2.6%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Reynella?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 220 residents by 2041 — growth of 4.4% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Reynella, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 52nd percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.5% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average resident incomes

    Reynella ranks in the 22nd percentile nationally for income (score 2.2/10).

    Lower household incomes can constrain rent growth and buyer depth, and increase sensitivity to interest-rate and cost-of-living pressure.

  • Lower education outcomes

    Reynella ranks in the 21st percentile nationally for education (score 2.1/10).

    School quality and attainment influence family demand, a key driver of long-term owner-occupier depth.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Reynella. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Reynella (SA)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Districts analysis of residential development drivers sees Reynella recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide

Detail

Districts analysis of building approvals from the ABS, distributed from wider statistical sectors, indicates that the suburb of Reynella has recorded a mean of approximately 36 new home approvals annually. This includes an estimated 181 residential approvals during the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, and 16 during the current FY-26. Because only 0.6 people migrated to the locality for every completed dwelling over the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, local supply is keeping pace with or outstripping demand, which provides home buyers with options and permits expansion beyond current projections. New residential projects average $362,000 in value, representing a standard slightly above regional figures and pointing toward a focus on quality builds. Furthermore, commercial approvals valued at $11.5 million have been registered during this financial year, showing balanced commercial expansion.

Read more

Reynella features 52.0% more new home approvals per capita than Greater Adelaide, providing buyers with broader options. Residential construction is comprised of 91.0% freestanding houses and 9.0% semi-detached or attached options, preserving the traditional suburban aesthetic of the area and catering to buyers wanting extra space. With approximately 106 people per approved residential dwelling, the suburb of Reynella exhibits attributes typical of low-density environments.

Demographic projections indicate the suburb of Reynella will add 220 inhabitants by 2041, starting from the most recent quarterly estimate by Districts. Under ongoing development trends, residential additions are positioned to satisfy local demand easily, offering favorable purchasing conditions and potentially underpinning gains that exceed current expectations.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Onkaparinga and Marion LGA registers has identified 33 substantial development applications lodged in Reynella over the past 5 years (12 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 20 were approved (61%, or 100% of those decided) while 13 are under assessment. The most common application types are multi-resi, commercial and retail.

33 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Latest FY Approvals1711,753185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals1611,277184,871
–Detached House Approvals42/91.4%6,033/72.7%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals4/8.6%2,262/27.3%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals3610,592188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals18152,960944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)9.57.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)7.47.47.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)0.82.12.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)0.61.92.1
Persons per Approval106144158
Residential Value per Unit362288342
Commercial Development Value11,4685,145,583105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking5488100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Reynella has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27thth percentile nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, planning choices, and development schemes are highly influential factors in regional performance. Districts has identified a total of 2 key developments set to affect this area. These projects include Hurtle Grove at Old Reynella, YAS Property Development - Morphett Vale Project, Valley Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment, and Happy Valley Drive Intersections Planning Study, with the most relevant ones detailed in the list below.

1.Hurtle Grove at Old Reynella

Est. comp. 2025

Residential Development

Approved

Brand new land development at Old Reynella offering opportunity to build new homes. Located in established suburb with heritage character, close to schools, shopping and transport links. Prime location for growing families.

Source for Hurtle Grove at Old Reynella (opens in new tab)

2.The Green at Woodcroft

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Construction

Premium residential development adjacent to Thaxted Park Golf Course by Metro Property Development. Master-planned community offering house and land packages in established area with golf course frontage and parkland access.

Source 1 for The Green at Woodcroft (opens in new tab)Source 2 for The Green at Woodcroft (opens in new tab)

3.Sheidow Park Primary School Modernisation

Est. comp. 2026

Education & Training

Construction

Major upgrade and modernisation of Sheidow Park Primary School including new modern classrooms and learning areas, a new administration building, and demolition of ageing infrastructure. The SA Government committed an additional $4.3m to the project, bringing total investment to approximately $16.3m. Construction commenced early 2024 under the Malinauskas Labor Government school infrastructure program.

Source 1 for Sheidow Park Primary School Modernisation (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Sheidow Park Primary School Modernisation (opens in new tab)

4.Woodcroft College Campus Expansions

Est. comp. 2026

Education & Training

Planning

Independent Anglican co-educational school serving ELC to Year 12. Major educational facility with modern learning environments, sports facilities and technology centers. Ongoing campus improvements to support growing student population.

Source for Woodcroft College Campus Expansions (opens in new tab)

5.YAS Property Development - Morphett Vale Project

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Proposed

Proposed residential development in Morphett Vale featuring modern family homes with sustainable design principles. YAS Property & Development was founded in 2015 by Adelaide-based businessman and entrepreneur Tim Shahin. The company focuses largely on sub-divisions and unique housing developments and is one of the fastest-growing property development companies in South Australia.

Source 1 for YAS Property Development - Morphett Vale Project (opens in new tab)Source 2 for YAS Property Development - Morphett Vale Project (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Reynella (SA), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Reynella (SA)

  • 5 muscat ct, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 553m² land

    Listed 3 Aug 2026

  • 22 william rd, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 734m² land

    Listed 30 Apr 2025

  • 4-6/18 cambridge st, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    Land · 3 bed · 338m² land

    Listed 11 June 2025

  • 3/82 hillier rd, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 246m² land

    Listed 17 July 2026

  • 3 & 5 elizabeth st, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 6 bed · 1,844m² land

    Listed 29 Jan 2026

  • 14a bonnin st, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    Land · 0 bed · 288m² land

    Listed 6 July 2026

  • 42 the strand, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    $530,580

    Land · 0 bed · 414m² land

    Listed 18 Aug 2026

  • 17 hutchinson ave, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    Townhouse For Sale · 3 bed · 92m² land

    Listed 28 Nov 2025

  • 14 bonnin st, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    Price not recorded

    Townhouse For Sale · 3 bed · 288m² land

    Listed 4 June 2026

  • 2 karyn cres, reynella, SA, 5161For sale

    $850,900

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 691m² land

    Listed 24 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Reynella (SA)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
22 pultney rd, reynella, SA, 5161$825K28 Aug 2026House322——
16 eton rd, reynella, SA, 5161$843K21 Aug 2026House312694m²$1,215
19 blackburn st, reynella, SA, 5161—19 Aug 2026House312820m²—
49 castle st, reynella, SA, 5161—13 Aug 2026House313695m²—
17 moore rd, reynella, SA, 5161$995K8 Aug 2026House424671m²$1,483
6 ross ct, reynella, SA, 5161$815K21 July 2026House313653m²$1,248
20 pocock pl, reynella, SA, 5161—17 July 2026House311698m²—
24 brodie rd, reynella, SA, 5161$851K15 June 2026House312706m²$1,205
9 thames dr, reynella, SA, 5161$705K12 June 2026House310——
21 blackburn st, reynella, SA, 5161$1.1M11 June 2026House422875m²$1,257
32 pembroke dr, reynella, SA, 5161$780K10 June 2026House314606m²$1,287
13 field st, reynella, SA, 5161—28 May 2026House422613m²—
5 lana st, reynella, SA, 5161$1.07M26 May 2026House424736m²$1,454
4A parsons rd, reynella, SA, 5161$895K15 May 2026House322319m²$2,806
17 harrow rd, reynella, SA, 5161$900K6 May 2026House321690m²$1,304
150 hillier rd, reynella, SA, 5161$905K2 May 2026House322425m²$2,129
23 cheam dr, reynella, SA, 5161$860K30 Mar 2026House312698m²$1,232
6 william rd, reynella, SA, 5161$933K25 Mar 2026House312732m²$1,274
39 bonnin st, reynella, SA, 5161$850K25 Mar 2026House314696m²$1,221
17 bimbadene rd, reynella, SA, 5161$835K25 Mar 2026House317580m²$1,440
27 george st, reynella, SA, 5161$900K27 Feb 2026House321604m²$1,490
33B george st, reynella, SA, 5161—24 Feb 2026House322441m²—
2 moffat st, reynella, SA, 5161$747K19 Feb 2026House311313m²$2,385
10 grandview grove, reynella, SA, 5161$809K19 Feb 2026House312456m²$1,775
25 taylor st, reynella, SA, 5161—30 Jan 2026House522699m²—
76 young st, reynella, SA, 5161$803K23 Jan 2026House322——

Source: Districts property records · 26 in 2026 · 200 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Reynella (SA)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Reynella—4,961———
Old Reynella1.3 km3,686———
Sheidow Park2.0 km6,887———
Morphett Vale2.6 km24,939———
Reynella East2.6 km2,066———
Trott Park2.9 km3,179———
Woodcroft (SA)3.0 km11,566———
Hallett Cove3.0 km12,729———
O'Halloran Hill4.4 km2,835———
Christie Downs4.5 km5,458———
Happy Valley (SA)4.7 km11,911———
Onkaparinga Hills4.8 km2,620———
Hackham West5.0 km3,742———
O'Sullivan Beach5.1 km2,043———
Hackham5.2 km4,939———
Marino5.7 km2,346———
Christies Beach6.0 km6,346———
Huntfield Heights6.2 km4,448———
Noarlunga Downs6.6 km4,138———
Seacliff Park6.7 km2,737———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Notable administrative employment base

  • Elevated retail trade employment

  • Pronounced healthcare employment presence

  • Affordable housing options

  • Substantial construction employment focus

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Notable administrative employment base

  • Elevated retail trade employment

  • Pronounced healthcare employment presence

  • Affordable housing options

  • Substantial construction employment focus

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

Population Growth

2.8

Density

5.5

Development Activity

5.4

Employment Drivers

6.3

Infrastructure Drivers

5.2

Education

2.1

Amenities

3.6

Transport & Access

6.0

Income

2.2

Age

4.3

Household Composition

4.1

Housing

4.4

Cultural Diversity

4.1

Health

1.8

Housing Cost

2.0

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

An assessment of population growth drivers in Reynella reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Detail

According to investigations of ABS population statistics for the region and new home address coordinates confirmed by Districts post-Census, the suburb of Reynella has an estimated population of 4,961 in May 2026. This indicates a growth of 125 residents (2.6%) relative to the 2021 Census, which documented a population of 4,836 individuals. The calculation relies on a resident population of 4,955 estimated by Districts using the June 2025 ABS ERP publication, alongside 21 validated new addresses registered after the Census. This population translates to a density of 1,198 persons per square kilometer, which aligns closely with typical numbers recorded across various regions examined by Districts. In recent times, population expansion in the locality was mostly driven by arrivals from overseas, who made up about 51.0% of the total demographic increase.

Read more

Districts utilizes projections from the ABS and Geoscience Australia for individual SA2 sectors, which were published in 2024 using 2022 as the baseline. For SA2 territories lacking this information, or for periods past 2032, regional and LGA age-cohort projections released by the SA State Government in 2023 (utilizing 2021 data) are applied via a weighted aggregation methodology translating LGA population trends to SA2 divisions. Evaluating these anticipated demographic variations, the suburb of Reynella is expected to experience population growth slightly below the nationwide median for statistical areas, increasing by 226 persons by 2041 based on compiled SA2 projections, showing a 4.4% overall expansion over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Latest Population Est.4,9611,501,23127,798,796
Growth Since Census2.6%8.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census4,8361,387,29025,422,788
Natural Increase49.0%13.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration51.0%87.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)4.4%11.7%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,1984603

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

The employment environment in Reynella shows above-average strength when compared nationally

Detail

The suburb of Reynella maintains a diverse labour force of white-collar and blue-collar workers, with a solid representation of essential service fields, a jobless rate of just 3.6%, and an estimated job growth of 5.7% over the previous year, as aggregated by Districts. In March 2026, 2,791 residents were employed, while the unemployment rate was 0.3% lower than the 3.8% rate in Greater Adelaide. Workforce participation stands at a standard 69.5% relative to the Greater Adelaide baseline of 66.6%. Census figures indicate that a low 8.0% of local workers conducted their jobs from home, although this should be viewed in light of COVID-19 restriction periods.

Read more

The primary employment sectors for local residents are healthcare & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. Construction shows a strong local concentration, employing 1.5 times the regional average. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for only 3.7% of the workforce, which is below the Greater Adelaide level of 7.3%. The suburb of Reynella is mostly residential and appears to offer few local jobs, as highlighted by comparing the number of working residents to the local working population from the Census.

Based on Districts analytics using SALM and ABS statistics for the broader statistical area, employment rose by 5.7% and the labour force expanded by 5.3% over the year ending March 2026, which reduced unemployment by 0.4 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Greater Adelaide saw employment grow by 4.2% and its labour force rise by 4.0%, while unemployment dropped by 0.2 percentage points. National employment outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia dated May-25 offer additional details on future workforce needs in the suburb of Reynella. These projections, spanning five and ten years, have been mapped to local employment patterns to project growth. Nationwide, employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, but growth profiles vary by sector. Using these industry-specific projections for the local workforce mix suggests employment in the suburb of Reynella will grow by 6.5% over five years and 13.5% over ten years, representing a simple weighted calculation for illustration that does not incorporate specific local population forecasts.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Total Employment2,791796,06814,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance18.9%17.7%15.2%
–Construction12.7%8.7%9.3%
–Retail Trade12.2%10.0%9.5%
Labour Force2,894827,75815,298,546
Participation Rate69.5%66.6%67.2%
Working from Home8.0%11.0%23.9%
Unemployment3.6%3.8%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth5.7%4.2%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.5%6.6%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking6397100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by Districts

Detail

According to the latest postcode-level ATO details compiled by Districts for the 2023 financial year, taxpayers in the suburb of Reynella recorded a median income of $51,177 and an average income of $55,803. These figures are below the national averages, contrasting with the median income of $54,808 and average income of $66,852 in Greater Adelaide. Accounting for a 10.17% increase in the Wage Price Index since the 2023 financial year, current estimates point to approximately $56,382 for the median and $61,478 for the average in March 2026. The 2021 Census indicates that household, family, and individual incomes are modest in the suburb of Reynella, positioning them between the 23rd and 31st percentiles. The data shows that the weekly income range of $1,500 - 2,999 is the most common, accounting for 35.5% of households (1,761 people), which matches regional trends where 31.8% of households are in this category. Financial pressure from housing is significant, leaving just 84.6% of income after housing costs, placing the area in the 25th percentile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Median Annual Income Est.56,38260,38262,948
Average Annual Income Est.61,47873,65180,903
ATO Median Taxable Income51,17754,80857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income55,80366,85273,435
Median Household Income1,3461,5481,746
–$0 to 399132 (6.5%)37,088 (6.4%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799417 (20.6%)108,366 (18.7%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499565 (27.9%)137,920 (23.8%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999719 (35.5%)184,280 (31.8%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999140 (6.9%)56,790 (9.8%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+50 (2.5%)55,631 (9.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income1,7271,9882,120
–$0 to 39922 (1.6%)11,131 (2.8%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799189 (13.6%)44,126 (11.1%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499371 (26.7%)92,625 (23.3%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999639 (46.0%)150,665 (37.9%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999130 (9.4%)51,282 (12.9%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+39 (2.8%)48,102 (12.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income718762805
–$0 to 3991,321 (26.6%)400,128 (26.7%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,405 (28.3%)379,068 (25.3%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,549 (31.2%)407,649 (27.2%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999646 (13.0%)260,233 (17.3%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49920 (0.4%)19,555 (1.3%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+20 (0.4%)34,598 (2.3%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)27.1%25.1%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)9.4%19.4%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income4,9345,6986,376
SEIFA Score3.355.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Reynella is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

The mix of housing in the suburb of Reynella at the time of the latest Census was 91.3% standalone houses and 8.7% other types of housing, including townhouses, units, and alternative dwellings, compared to the Adelaide metro split of 75.2% houses and 24.9% other dwellings. The home ownership rate in the suburb of Reynella matched the Adelaide metro benchmark of 32.3%, with remaining households holding a mortgage (48.3%) or renting (19.5%). The median monthly mortgage payment was $1,300, which is below the Adelaide metro average, while the median weekly rent was $320, compared to Adelaide metro averages of $1,562 and $320. Nationally, mortgage payments in the suburb of Reynella are lower than the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are below the national average of $375.

Reynella at a glance

Dwelling mix

91.3%
  • Detached houses91.3%
  • Semi-detached8.7%
  • Apartments0.0%

How homes are held

32.3%48.3%19.5%
  • Owned outright32.3%
  • Mortgaged48.3%
  • Rented19.5%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$595/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+1.7%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 1.7% year on year to $595/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $320/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Total Dwellings (Census)1,969536,0459,275,218
–Owned Outright32.3%32.1%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage48.3%38.5%36.2%
–Rented19.5%29.4%31.7%
–Detached Houses91.3%75.2%72.5%
–Semi-Detached8.7%16.4%12.6%
–Apartments0.0%8.2%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,3001,5621,863
–Median Weekly Rent320320375
–$0-149/wk3.3%10.4%7.3%
–$150-349/wk66.2%49.5%33.4%
–$350-649/wk30.5%38.0%50.9%
–$650-949/wk0.0%1.7%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%0.3%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost8981,0091,189
–Mortgage / Income22.3%23.3%24.6%
–Rent / Income23.8%20.7%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.70.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Reynella has a typical household mix, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Family households represent the largest segment at 68.7% of all residences, consisting of 28.1% couples with children, 25.7% couples without children, and 14.0% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 31.3%, with single occupant households representing 28.8% and group households making up 2.2%. The median household size of 2.4 persons is slightly below the Greater Adelaide average of 2.5.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Current Household Est.2,023580,07510,142,077
Median Household Size2.42.52.5
Total Households (Census)1,972536,0489,275,217
–Lone Person Households28.8%27.7%25.6%
–Group Households2.2%3.7%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households68.7%68.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children28.1%29.6%31.4%
–Couple No Children25.7%26.1%26.8%
–One Parent Family14.0%11.7%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.61.51.6
Currently Married40.8%45.7%46.5%
Never Married39.3%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Reynella faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

Detail

The local population presents educational gaps, with university graduation rates at 16.7%, which is lower than the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents an opportunity for focused learning programs. Bachelor degrees are held by 12.1% of residents, followed by postgraduate degrees at 2.7% and graduate diplomas at 1.9%. Technical and trade qualifications are prominent, with 40.2% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational qualifications, split between advanced diplomas at 8.8% and certificates at 31.4%.

Read more

School and study enrolment rates are high, with 25.4% of residents registered in formal education. This group is comprised of 9.9% in primary school, 6.4% in high school, and 3.9% in tertiary study.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
University Qualifications16.7%28.9%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree12.1%19.2%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree2.7%7.0%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma8.8%10.1%10.8%
–Certificate31.4%22.0%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications43.0%39.0%36.8%
Number of Schools150311,054
Total School Attendance165228,5554,176,099
ICSEA Score9601,0321,001
Education Drivers Ranking2164100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Reynella South Primary SchoolPrimary1659600.66

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.3km · score 39

Child Care

629m · score 49

GP

1.2km · score 33

Government Services

9.3km · score 28

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.0km · score 57

Hospital

11km · score 28

Shopping Centre

1.8km · score 69

Banks

1.5km · score 78

Pharmacy

1.1km · score 39

Fitness Centre

2.2km · score 28

Schools

954m · score 37

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport services in the suburb of Reynella include 26 active transit stops, which are used by bus services. These stops are connected to 14 individual routes, which run a total of 1,033 passenger trips per week. Transport access is rated as good, with residents living an average of 216 meters from the nearest stop. Commuter patterns are outward-focused, with private vehicles remaining the primary transport option at 92%. Dwellings have an average of 1.4 vehicles. A low 8.0% of working residents performed their jobs from home, according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect COVID-19 pandemic guidelines.

Read more

Bus routes run an average of 147 trips daily across the network, which equates to about 39 weekly trips for each transit stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Transport Stops267,666171,981
Routes1459012,966
Weekly Trips1,03354,6141,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)6377235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2162567,586
Population per Stop192194161
Population per Trip4.827.324.3
Population per Route3562,5262,136
Public Transport Access Ranking6085100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.41.41.4
Work from Home8.0%11.0%23.9%
Single Mode Commute90.5%86.8%73.8%
Two Mode1.3%2.0%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.1%0.2%0.3%
–Car92.3%85.3%84.1%
–Train2.4%2.1%4.9%
–Bus3.1%6.7%3.6%
–Walk0.8%2.4%3.7%
–Cycle0.2%1.2%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.5%
–Other0.6%0.8%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Health performance in Reynella is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

Health assessments point to notable challenges in the suburb of Reynella, based on Districts analysis of mortality statistics and chronic disease trends across young and old cohorts, alongside a low private health insurance rate of approximately 49% of the population (~2,435 people). This compares to 52.7% across Greater Adelaide and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most prevalent health issues locally are mental health conditions and arthritis, affecting 10.1% and 9.4% of the population, respectively. Meanwhile, 62.5% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions, compared to 67.9% across Greater Adelaide. The working-age cohort faces notable health issues, with higher rates of chronic illness. Residents aged 65 and over make up 19.9% of the population (987 people), and health outcomes for this senior group show some difficulties, with national rankings aligning with overall population trends.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciReynella
Private Health Cover Rate49.1%52.7%55.7%
Need for Assistance6.5%6.6%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions62.5%67.9%69.8%
One Long Term Condition24.6%21.3%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions8.1%7.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions4.9%3.8%3.3%
–Arthritis9.4%8.3%7.7%
–Asthma9.3%7.7%7.4%
–Cancer2.7%2.7%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.4%0.8%0.7%
–Diabetes6.5%4.8%4.3%
–Heart Disease3.6%3.8%3.6%
–Kidney Disease1.0%0.8%0.8%
–Lung Condition2.0%1.6%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue10.1%8.6%8.0%
–Stroke0.7%0.9%0.8%
–Other Condition8.0%7.8%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

In terms of cultural diversity, Reynella records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in Districts' assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Reynella is similar to the broader metropolitan average, with 80.7% of residents born in Australia, 91.5% holding citizenship, and 90.6% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the primary religion, followed by 37.0% of the population. The most visible local overrepresentation is in Judaism, which accounts for 0.1% of residents, matching the 0.1% share across Greater Adelaide.

Read more

Looking at parent birthplaces, the three most common ancestries in the suburb of Reynella are English at 34.1% of the population (above the regional average of 27.8%), Australian at 27.9% (above the regional average of 22.8%), and Scottish at 6.7%. Specific ethnic representations diverge from the wider region: Welsh is overrepresented at 0.7% (compared to 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 1.7% (compared to 1.2%), and German at 4.6% (compared to 5.1%).

Ancestry

English34.1%
Australian27.9%
Scottish6.7%
Irish5.9%
Other5.5%
German4.6%
Italian3.0%
Dutch1.7%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciReynella
Born Overseas19.3%28.7%29.3%
Born in Australia80.7%71.3%70.7%
Australian Citizens91.5%86.3%83.8%
Speak English Only90.6%77.8%76.4%
Speak Other Language9.4%22.2%23.6%
Indigenous Population1.2%1.2%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.0%2.4%2.6%
–Christianity37.0%42.4%47.5%
–Hinduism0.7%2.8%2.9%
–Islam1.8%3.0%3.5%
–Judaism0.1%0.1%0.4%
–Other0.8%1.8%1.4%
–No Religion58.5%47.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Reynella's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms

Detail

With a median age of 38, the suburb of Reynella is close to the Greater Adelaide average of 39 and matches the national average of 38 years. Compared to the Greater Adelaide distribution, there is a notable concentration of residents aged 25 - 34 (15.9%), while those aged 85+ are underrepresented (1.8%). Since 2021, the 75 to 84 cohort has expanded from 5.9% to 7.8% of the population, whereas the 0 to 4 age group has shrunk from 6.2% to 4.6%, and the 35 to 44 age bracket has dropped from 15.2% to 14.0%. Demographic projections indicate the age structure in the suburb of Reynella will shift by 2041, with the 85+ cohort projected to double, adding 89 people (100%) to grow from 89 to 179. The combined age cohorts aged 65 and over will account for 58% of the overall population growth, showing an aging population, while the 65 to 74 and 0 to 4 groups are projected to contract.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciReynella
Median Age383938
Largest Age Group25 to 3425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)16.2%16.6%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)64.0%64.2%64.7%
Seniors (65+)19.9%19.2%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance17.0%15.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio56.0%56.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Reynella (SA)

Districts view

Reynella was found to possess above average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as preschool is well-supplied while long day care and out of school hours care appear more constrained.

Detail

Reynella currently has an estimated 228 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 167 children aged 0-2 and 112 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 24% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 6% by 2041 (to approximately 215 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 433. Birth rates in the area have averaged 10.7 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a moderate rate (within the middle tier nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Reynella contains 1 Long Day Care centre (86 places), 2 preschool/kindergarten facilities (75 places) and 1 OSHC facility (45 places). Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 228 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.7 - placing the area slightly above the national average for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 3.2 children per place (lower quintile supply). Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show moderate LDC provision across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 86 places across 1 facility serving 167 children while preschool supply is strong with 2 facilities providing 75 places (1.5 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Greater Adelaide average of 2.8). Projected population decline of 5.7% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are lower than average income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 3.3 per 100 residents with 165 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. As expected, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is also lower than average. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being relatively in line with national benchmarks while high fees are observed relative to national benchmarks. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

1 school catchment intersects Reynella (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only - primary school data only available in SA), in which 437 children aged under 5 reside, served by 130 LDC and preschool places. The demand-to-supply ratio for this catchment is 3.4 children per place.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.