Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Sydney › Hawkesbury › East Kurrajong

East Kurrajong (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Hawkesbury

$841

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+13.8%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

2,207

People

17 Jul 2026

+0.2%

Growth since 2021

Census

5

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL11359

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 11359.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

2,207

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 2,203 people

35.62 km²

Land area

62 /km²

Density

5.2%

Unemployment

The suburb of East Kurrajong is situated 56 kilometers northwest of the Sydney CBD. According to Districts analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population data and quarterly national address updates, the population of the suburb of East Kurrajong is estimated at approximately 2,207 as of May 2026. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,203 residents. The local housing market is characterized by a severely limited supply of new dwellings, a predominance of detached housing, and a strong presence of mortgaged homeowners. This is supported by an above-average median household income, high industry employment forecasts, and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. A standout feature of the suburb of East Kurrajong is its high concentration of teenagers and middle-aged residents, with households consisting largely of families and couples with children. The suburb has a significant amount of planned infrastructure and major project spending, which is expected to support future demand and performance, even though recent population growth has shown limited expansion and property sales activity remains low relative to the overall population size. The broader Kurrajong Heights - Ebenezer region is highly valued for its natural landscapes, rural appeal, and historic sites, offering a peaceful environment alongside active agricultural, artistic, and community markets.

Estimated residents are up from 2,203 at the 2021 Census — a change of 4 people, or 0.2%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in East Kurrajong?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 154 residents by 2041 — growth of 7.0% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around East Kurrajong, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 78th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.0% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Limited public transport access

    East Kurrajong ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for transport & access (score 2/10).

    Car-dependent locations can appeal to a narrower tenant pool and are more exposed to fuel and commuting costs.

  • Below-average amenity provision

    East Kurrajong ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for amenities (score 0.6/10).

    Thin local amenity can cap price premiums relative to better-serviced neighbouring suburbs.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for East Kurrajong. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in East Kurrajong (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

The level of residential development activity in East Kurrajong is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by Districts

Detail

No residential building permits were issued in East Kurrajong over the preceding five-year timeframe. The suburb has experienced a complete absence of new home construction despite its established character. While a constrained housing supply normally helps maintain the value of existing residential stock, it can also point to local zoning restrictions or quiet market conditions.

Read more

In comparison to the wider Greater Sydney region, building activity in East Kurrajong is drastically lower. This lack of residential additions typically strengthens both pricing and demand for established dwellings. Residential construction rates are also lower than the national average, highlighting the mature state of the local market and pointing to possible regulatory limitations.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Hawkesbury LGA register has identified 3 substantial development applications lodged in East Kurrajong over the past 5 years (3 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. All three remain in the pipeline (one under assessment).

3 applications in the profile extract.

Census Housing Stock by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Latest FY Approvals032,923185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals031,721184,871
–Detached House Approvals0/0.0%11,042/41.8%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals0/0.0%15,378/58.2%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals034,917188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals0174,585944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)05.46.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)06.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)03.22.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)022.1
Persons per Approval0190158
Residential Value per Unit0362342
Commercial Development Value020,118,298105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking791100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally

Detail

Infrastructure updates, major regional projects, and planning changes have a significant impact on local property markets. Districts has identified 2 projects that are likely to influence the immediate area. Key developments include Jacaranda Ponds, Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley Flood Management, the Western Sydney Infrastructure Plan, and Regional NSW Road Network Safety Improvements, with details provided on those most relevant to this location.

1.Jacaranda Ponds

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Planning

Masterplanned community offering 300 generously sized land lots, ranging from a quarter-acre to one full acre. Nestled in the heart of Sydney's picturesque Hawkesbury region.

Source 1 for Jacaranda Ponds (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Jacaranda Ponds (opens in new tab)

2.Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley Flood Management

Environmental & Disaster Management

Planning

Aiming to mitigate increasing flood risk in Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley through infrastructure development and resilience strategies to handle extreme weather events and population growth impacts.

Source 1 for Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley Flood Management (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley Flood Management (opens in new tab)

3.Freemans Reach Fire Brigade Station

Environmental & Disaster Management

Approved

Construction of a new two-storey Rural Fire Station comprising 3 bays for tanker parking, training room, office area, kitchen and toilet facilities.

Source for Freemans Reach Fire Brigade Station (opens in new tab)

4.Road Improvement Program - Wire Lane, Freemans Reach

Transport & Logistics

Completed

Road improvement works on Wire Lane, Freeman's Reach, between Terrace Road and Kurmond Road. The project involves full-depth road reconstruction with spray seal and line marking. Funded by the IIP and Council, this upgrade aims to enhance road safety, improve travel conditions, and provide long-term benefits by improving connectivity and creating a safer environment for both residents and visitors.

Source for Road Improvement Program - Wire Lane, Freemans Reach (opens in new tab)

5.Freemans Reach Reserve - Playground Upgrade

Completed 2025

Sports & Recreation

Completed

Hawkesbury City Council replaced the older play equipment at Freemans Reach Reserve with a new local playground suitable for children up to 12 years. The upgrade delivers a climbing tower with slide, swings, obstacle course, roundabout, rocker, seating overlooking the sports courts, improved access to tennis courts, a picnic table, bin enclosure, bubbler, new tree planting, landscaping and a walking path. The playground opened in January 2025.

Source 1 for Freemans Reach Reserve - Playground Upgrade (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Freemans Reach Reserve - Playground Upgrade (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around East Kurrajong (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in East Kurrajong (NSW)

  • 196 royerdale pl, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758For sale

    Price not recorded

    Rural Property · 5 bed · 16,997m² land

    Listed 29 June 2026

  • 708 east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758For sale

    Price not recorded

    Rural Property For Sale · 5 bed · 50,000m² land

    Listed 2 Sept 2025

  • 433 east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758For sale

    Price not recorded

    Rural Property For Sale · 4 bed · 52,100m² land

    Listed 25 Feb 2026

  • 895B east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758For sale

    $2,950,000

    House For Sale · 8 bed · 161,874m² land

    Listed 23 Mar 2026

  • 8 uralla rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758For sale

    $2,300,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 4 bed · 40,469m² land

    Listed 31 July 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in East Kurrajong (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
79 ala moana rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.82M21 July 2026Rural Property433——
113 teale rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.85M9 July 2026Rural Property42439,983m²$46
1 uralla rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.3M29 May 2026House4114,047m²$321
45 whalan rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$2.1M15 May 2026House53240,990m²$51
56 howes rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.24M16 Apr 2026House4244,048m²$306
35 irwins rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$2M15 Apr 2026Rural Property52966,700m²$30
827 putty rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.8M2 Apr 2026House42350,141m²$36
646 putty rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758—2 Apr 2026House41340,460m²—
585 east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.4M26 Mar 2026Rural Property42349,600m²$28
283 coobah rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.95M13 Mar 2026Rural Property438101,900m²$19
16 carmichael pl, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.6M13 Mar 2026Rural Property32647,610m²$34
872 east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758—3 Mar 2026Rural Property31320,234m²—
1213 east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758$1.35M11 Feb 2026House42620,000m²$68
469 east kurrajong rd, east kurrajong, NSW, 2758—2 Feb 2026House43662,443m²—

Source: Districts property records · 14 in 2026 · 174 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in East Kurrajong (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
East Kurrajong—2,207———
Glossodia2.7 km2,857———
Freemans Reach5.8 km1,986———
Wilberforce (NSW)7.8 km2,957———
Kurrajong9.2 km3,201———
North Richmond10.4 km6,989———
Richmond (NSW)10.6 km6,045———
Pitt Town11.1 km3,977———
Hobartville11.4 km2,739———
Windsor (NSW)11.8 km1,971———
McGraths Hill13.2 km2,593———
South Windsor13.3 km6,020———
Bligh Park14.7 km6,268———
Oakville15.2 km2,768———
Londonderry (NSW)16.1 km4,175———
Vineyard16.1 km1,590———
Bowen Mountain16.6 km1,602———
Gables17.5 km9,040———
Berkshire Park18.6 km2,228———
Box Hill (NSW)19.0 km16,729———
Grantham Farm19.3 km5,445———
Riverstone20.3 km14,155———
Marsden Park21.4 km23,744———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Severely limited dwelling supply

  • Above-average median household income

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Detached housing led

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

  • Severely limited dwelling supply

  • Above-average median household income

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Detached housing led

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

Population Growth

2.4

Density

2.5

Development Activity

0.7

Employment Drivers

3.6

Infrastructure Drivers

7.8

Education

4.0

Amenities

0.6

Transport & Access

2.0

Income

7.7

Age

4.3

Household Composition

9.8

Housing

7.8

Cultural Diversity

1.2

Health

6.6

Housing Cost

9.2

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

2.6

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on Districts' assessment of recent, and medium term trends

Detail

Analysis of ABS demographic updates for the wider region, alongside address points verified by Districts subsequent to the Census, estimates the population of the suburb of East Kurrajong to be approximately 2,207 in May 2026. This represents a minor addition of 4 residents (0.2%) relative to the 2,203 citizens counted during the 2021 Census. Districts calculated this updated resident figure of 2,207 by examining the latest ABS ERP release from June 2025 and incorporating address verifications completed post-Census. Such a population count corresponds to a density of 62 persons per square kilometer, which indicates a spacious living environment. The post-Census expansion of 0.2% in the suburb of East Kurrajong trails the broader SA3 region (1.2%) by 1.0 percentage points, showing solid local growth dynamics. Natural increase was the primary contributor to demographic expansion, accounting for roughly 72.0% of the total population growth in recent periods.

Read more

For each SA2 boundary, Districts incorporates growth projections published by the ABS and Geoscience Australia in 2024, utilising 2022 as the base year. Where these projections are unavailable, SA2 data released by the NSW State Government in 2022 with a 2021 baseline is substituted. Age cohort growth rates derived from these sources are projected forward to cover the years 2032 to 2041. Based on these combined SA2 projections, future growth in the suburb of East Kurrajong is expected to track slightly below the median rate of all locations assessed by Districts, with the population projected to rise by 154 individuals by 2041, representing a total increase of 7.0% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Latest Population Est.2,2075,672,90727,798,796
Growth Since Census0.2%8.4%9.3%
Population 2021 Census2,2035,231,14725,422,788
Natural Increase72.0%19.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration28.0%81.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)7.0%22.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer624583

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks

Detail

A mix of blue-collar and white-collar workers characterizes the local labor force, with a notably large contingent employed in the construction sector, alongside an unemployment rate of 5.2% derived from Districts aggregated data. The working cohort numbered 1,248 residents as of March 2026, while the jobless rate sits 1.0% higher than the Greater Sydney benchmark of 4.1%. Workforce participation is typical, sitting at 73.0% compared to 69.1% for Greater Sydney. According to Census replies, a substantial 29.8% of the workforce operated from home, though this figure likely reflects the influence of pandemic-related restrictions.

Read more

Building and construction, education & training, and healthcare & social assistance represent the primary sectors of employment for local residents. The area shows a high concentration of construction workers, with their share of employment reaching 2.5 times the regional norm. Conversely, professional & technical roles are underrepresented, making up only 4.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. A comparison between the number of locally employed workers in the Census and the resident workforce suggests a lack of local job opportunities.

According to Districts' compilation of SALM and ABS statistics for the surrounding areas, the 12 months leading up to March 2026 saw the labor force shrink by 1.1% and total employment fall by 1.3%, leading to a 0.2 percentage point increase in the unemployment rate. This contrasts with Greater Sydney, which recorded a 1.9% rise in employment, a 1.9% expansion of its labor force, and a slight reduction in joblessness. National employment projections from May-25 by Jobs and Skills Australia provide further context regarding prospective labor demand in East Kurrajong. These five and ten-year forecasts have been applied to the local industry mix to model future trends. On a national level, employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though individual sector growth rates vary. Weighting these national projections to match the industry profile of East Kurrajong suggests local jobs should rise by 6.0% over five years and 12.4% over ten years, assuming a straightforward proportional extrapolation that excludes local demographic projections.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Total Employment1,2483,082,65614,651,372
–Construction21.1%8.6%9.3%
–Education & Training10.9%8.9%9.2%
–Health Care & Social Assistance9.8%14.1%15.2%
Labour Force1,3163,215,38615,298,546
Participation Rate73.0%69.1%67.2%
Working from Home29.8%45.2%23.9%
Unemployment5.2%4.1%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth-1.3%1.9%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.0%6.9%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking3679100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by Districts

Detail

According to the latest postcode-level taxation data released by the ATO for the 2023 financial year, taxpayers in the suburb of East Kurrajong earned a median income of $56,793 and an average income of $72,511. This exceeds the national benchmark, while comparing to a median of $60,817 and an average of $83,003 in Greater Sydney. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since the 2023 financial year, current local figures are estimated at approximately $62,654 for the median and $79,994 for the average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed weekly household earnings in the 94th percentile at $2,757. Income distribution data shows that the largest segment of the population consists of the 692 residents (31.4% of households) earning between $1,500 and $2,999 weekly, which aligns closely with the regional proportion of 30.9%. Financial strength is evident, with 45.0% of local households earning high weekly incomes above $3,000, which supports consumer spending. Housing costs consume 13.9% of income, while strong household earnings place residents in the 94th percentile for disposable income, and the SEIFA index ranks the area in the 8th decile for income.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Median Annual Income Est.62,65467,09363,034
Average Annual Income Est.79,99491,56981,013
ATO Median Taxable Income56,79360,81757,137
ATO Average Taxable Income72,51183,00373,435
Median Household Income2,7572,0771,746
–$0 to 39929 (4.5%)121,103 (6.1%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 79955 (8.5%)254,117 (12.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,49969 (10.6%)359,337 (18.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999204 (31.4%)613,454 (30.9%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999119 (18.3%)246,176 (12.4%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+173 (26.7%)389,116 (19.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income2,6952,3742,120
–$0 to 39913 (2.2%)51,836 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 79933 (5.7%)125,269 (8.7%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,49968 (11.6%)247,659 (17.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999223 (38.2%)480,919 (33.4%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999114 (19.5%)210,222 (14.6%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+133 (22.8%)323,973 (22.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income949881805
–$0 to 399554 (25.1%)1,483,335 (26.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 799404 (18.3%)1,166,286 (20.6%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,499600 (27.2%)1,398,411 (24.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999525 (23.8%)1,194,594 (21.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49949 (2.2%)141,540 (2.5%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+75 (3.4%)288,741 (5.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)12.8%18.9%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)45.0%32.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income10,2857,4126,376
SEIFA Score7.56.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

The local housing stock at the time of the latest Census consisted of 99.2% separate houses and 0.8% other formats like townhouses or apartments, contrasting with the Sydney metropolitan area split of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Home ownership in East Kurrajong is exceptionally high compared to the Sydney metro average, with outright owners making up 34.9%, mortgaged owners accounting for 58.2%, and tenants representing 6.9% of households. The median monthly mortgage payment of $2,600 was higher than the Sydney metro average of $2,427, while the median weekly rent was $500, compared to $470 across metropolitan Sydney. On a national scale, local mortgage repayments are considerably higher than the Australian average of $1,863, and rents are also well above the national median of $375.

East Kurrajong at a glance

Dwelling mix

99.2%
  • Detached houses99.2%
  • Semi-detached0.0%
  • Apartments0.8%

How homes are held

34.9%58.2%
  • Owned outright34.9%
  • Mortgaged58.2%
  • Rented6.9%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$841/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+13.8%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 13.8% year on year to $841/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $500/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Total Dwellings (Census)6481,828,8589,275,218
–Owned Outright34.9%28.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage58.2%34.4%36.2%
–Rented6.9%37.0%31.7%
–Detached Houses99.2%55.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached0.0%12.8%12.6%
–Apartments0.8%30.8%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.5%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,6002,4271,863
–Median Weekly Rent500470375
–$0-149/wk0.0%5.3%7.3%
–$150-349/wk22.5%16.1%33.4%
–$350-649/wk50.0%59.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk27.5%14.9%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%4.5%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,6621,5881,189
–Mortgage / Income21.8%27.0%24.6%
–Rent / Income18.1%22.6%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up the vast majority of local households at 90.0%, consisting of couples with children at 55.6%, couples without children at 27.3%, and single-parent households at 6.5%. Non-family households account for the remaining 10.0%, consisting of single-person households at 9.0% and group households at 0.8%. The median household size is 3.4 individuals, which is larger than the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Current Household Est.6491,983,30310,142,077
Median Household Size3.42.72.5
Total Households (Census)6481,828,8599,275,217
–Lone Person Households9.0%23.2%25.6%
–Group Households0.8%4.2%3.9%
–Other Households0.3%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households90.0%72.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children55.6%36.0%31.4%
–Couple No Children27.3%24.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family6.5%10.9%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.81.51.6
Currently Married55.6%48.3%46.5%
Never Married33.5%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist

Detail

Educational attainment profiles show that university qualification rates stand at 15.6%, which is significantly lower than the SA4 average of 40.4%. Among those with higher education, bachelor degrees are most common at 9.9%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 3.7% and graduate diplomas at 2.0%. Vocational qualifications are highly prevalent, with 46.9% of residents aged 15 and over holding technical credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas at 12.0% and certificates at 34.9%.

Read more

A high proportion of the population is engaged in learning, with 28.4% of residents enrolled in an educational institution. This group comprises 9.8% in primary schooling, 8.9% in secondary schooling, and 2.7% enrolled in tertiary courses.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
University Qualifications15.6%38.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree9.9%24.9%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree3.7%10.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma12.0%11.0%10.8%
–Certificate34.9%16.8%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications37.6%34.2%36.8%
Number of Schools11,73311,054
Total School Attendance87832,1374,176,099
ICSEA Score9721,0491,001
Education Drivers Ranking4085100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Kurrajong East Public SchoolPrimary879721.02

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

8.8km · score 2

Child Care

3.8km · score 9

GP

7.1km · score 3

Government Services

21km · score 4

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

9.6km · score 2

Hospital

17km · score 8

Shopping Centre

10km · score 4

Banks

10km · score 2

Pharmacy

6.6km · score 2

Fitness Centre

10km · score 3

Schools

4.0km · score 7

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport services in the area consist of bus routes, with 26 active stops operating locally. These stops are served by 15 routes that provide a combined total of 95 weekly passenger trips. Most working residents commute out of the area, and private vehicles are the primary mode of travel for 96% of commuters. Average vehicle ownership stands at 2.7 cars per household, which is above the regional average. A high proportion of residents, 29.8%, worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may have been influenced by pandemic conditions.

Read more

Bus routes run at an average frequency of 13 trips per day across all services, which represents approximately 3 weekly passenger trips for each individual transit stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Transport Stops2636,898171,981
Routes154,76412,966
Weekly Trips95379,2691,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)44185235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)01627,586
Population per Stop85153161
Population per Trip23.314.924.3
Population per Route1481,1842,136
Public Transport Access Ranking2097100
Vehicles per Dwelling2.71.21.4
Work from Home29.8%45.2%23.9%
Single Mode Commute69.1%52.3%73.8%
Two Mode1.1%2.2%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.3%
–Car96.0%75.8%84.1%
–Train1.6%11.1%4.9%
–Bus0.0%5.0%3.6%
–Walk1.3%4.7%3.7%
–Cycle0.0%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.2%0.5%
–Other0.4%1.2%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

The level of general health in East Kurrajong is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions

Detail

Districts assessment of mortality statistics and chronic disease rates indicates positive health outcomes locally, with minimal chronic disease found among both younger and older residents, and private health insurance rates are very high at approximately 56% of the population, representing about 1,226 people. This compares to 59.9% of residents across Greater Sydney.

Read more

Asthma and mental health conditions are the most prevalent health issues, affecting 7.7% and 7.3% of the population, respectively, while 70.8% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Health outcomes for residents under the age of 65 are better than average. Residents aged 65 and over make up 16.0% of the population, representing 353 people, with senior health outcomes tracking above average and national rankings mirroring those of the broader community.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Private Health Cover Rate55.6%59.9%55.7%
Need for Assistance3.5%5.2%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions70.8%74.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition22.2%18.0%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions5.4%5.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions1.6%2.4%3.3%
–Arthritis6.7%6.3%7.7%
–Asthma7.7%6.4%7.4%
–Cancer2.5%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.3%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes3.9%4.3%4.3%
–Heart Disease3.7%3.2%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.4%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition0.9%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue7.3%6.2%8.0%
–Stroke0.2%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition6.7%6.9%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside Districts' national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Cultural diversity is below the metropolitan average, with 90.4% of residents born in Australia, 96.1% holding citizenship, and 96.4% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the dominant religion, practiced by 63.3% of local residents, compared to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

Read more

Ancestry details reveal the top three heritages are Australian at 30.9% of the population, which is much higher than the regional average of 17.8%, English at 28.6%, also significantly above the regional average of 19.0%, and Irish at 6.9%. Other ancestries show notable differences from regional averages, with Maltese overrepresented at 5.5% of the population compared to 1.0% regionally, Polish at 0.9% compared to 0.6%, and Dutch at 1.6% compared to 0.7%.

Ancestry

Australian30.9%
English28.6%
Irish6.9%
Scottish6.9%
Maltese5.5%
Other3.8%
German3.1%
Italian3.0%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Born Overseas9.6%40.5%29.3%
Born in Australia90.4%59.5%70.7%
Australian Citizens96.1%80.8%83.8%
Speak English Only96.4%60.5%76.4%
Speak Other Language3.6%39.5%23.6%
Indigenous Population2.8%1.3%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism0.5%4.1%2.6%
–Christianity63.3%49.2%47.5%
–Hinduism0.2%5.2%2.9%
–Islam0.0%6.8%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.8%0.4%
–Other0.4%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion35.6%32.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

East Kurrajong's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms

Detail

The median age of 38 years matches the national median of 38 and is close to the Greater Sydney median of 37. Compared to Greater Sydney, the area has a larger proportion of residents aged 55 - 64 (13.4%) but fewer aged 25 - 34 (10.1%). Since the 2021 Census, the 75 to 84 age cohort increased from 3.7% to 5.7% of the population, while the 45 to 54 group declined from 16.0% to 14.1%, and the 25 to 34 group fell from 11.2% to 10.1%. Demographic projections suggest notable age shifts by 2041, led by a 53% increase in the 75 to 84 cohort, which is expected to grow by 66 people to reach 192, up from 125. The aging trend is pronounced, with residents aged 65 and over accounting for 85% of all projected population growth, while declines are anticipated in the 15 to 24 and 5 to 14 cohorts.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciEast Kurrajong
Median Age383738
Largest Age Group15 to 2425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)18.9%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)65.7%67.1%64.7%
Seniors (65+)16.0%15.5%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance21.0%21.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio53.0%49.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in East Kurrajong (NSW)

Districts view

No child care services were found for children under 5 in East Kurrajong, and out of school hours care for school age children was also found to be limited.

Detail

East Kurrajong currently has an estimated 121 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 75 children aged 0-2 and 50 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 3% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 7% by 2041 (to approximately 112 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 224. Birth rates in the area have averaged 11.3 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a moderate rate (within the middle tier nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

East Kurrajong currently has no childcare facilities operating within its bounds. Projected population decline of 7.4% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are high female labour force participation of 68.6%, as well as strong income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 3.9 per 100 residents with 87 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. Rather unsurprisingly, out of school hours child care - serving school age children - was found to be much more abundant than other service types in the area. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally.

7 school catchments intersect East Kurrajong (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 2,159 children aged under 5 reside, served by 699 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 3.1 children per place, with moderate variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between East Kurrajong and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.