Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Sydney › Rouse Hill - McGraths Hill › Gables

Gables (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Greater Sydney / Rouse Hill - McGraths Hill

$889

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+3.6%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

9,111

People

17 Jul 2026

+172.9%

Growth since 2021

Census

19

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL11580

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 11580.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

9,111

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 3,339 people

6.12 km²

Land area

1,488.7 /km²

Density

2.8%

Unemployment

421 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of Gables, located 38 kilometers northwest from the Sydney CBD, is home to a highly educated and affluent community. As of May 2026, the estimated resident population of the suburb is approximately 9,111. This represents a substantial increase of 5,772 people (172.9%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was recorded at 3,339 residents. This rapid population growth is tracked through annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates. The suburb is characterized by larger-than-average household sizes, consisting primarily of working-age families and couples with children. Strong local demand is reflected in the suburb's high volume of property sales relative to its overall size. Residential building approvals and overall population drivers remain well above national averages, pointing to strong ongoing growth. The local population is supported by high median incomes and strong academic credentials, ranking Gables among the most affluent areas in the country. Future performance is expected to be supported by a significant pipeline of local infrastructure projects planned for the area.

Estimated residents are up from 3,339 at the 2021 Census — a change of 5,772 people, or 172.9%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Gables?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Gables ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +172.9% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 18,678 residents by 2041 — growth of 205.0% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Gables, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 86th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.9% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average amenity provision

    Gables ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for amenities (score 1.2/10). Thin local amenity can cap price premiums relative to better-serviced neighbouring suburbs.

  • Weak housing market ranking

    Gables ranks in the 22nd percentile nationally for housing (score 2.2/10). A low composite housing ranking suggests the local market has lagged comparable areas on the measures Districts tracks.

  • High development activity

    Residential development activity ranks in the 98th percentile nationally, with 2,105 dwelling approvals over five years. Strong incoming supply can absorb demand and dampen rent and price growth until new stock is taken up.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Gables. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Gables (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

The level of residential development activity in Gables was found to be higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by Districts shows that the area averages about 421 residential approvals annually, with 2,105 home approvals tracked over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 252 registered during FY-26 to date. An average of 2.6 new residents per approved dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) points to healthy demand that underpins property values. Approved new homes carry an average construction cost of $494,000, indicating a focus by developers on higher-end builds. Additionally, commercial approvals worth $9.8 million have been logged in the current financial year, showing steady business development.

Read more

Per capita building approvals in Gables exceed those of Greater Sydney by 206.0%, offering diverse options for prospective buyers. This development rate is far higher than the national average, showing strong developer interest. The mix of new construction stands at 85.0% detached houses and 15.0% semi-detached or attached options, maintaining the suburban feel and appealing to buyers seeking more space. Currently, there are about 12 residents for every dwelling approval, pointing to a growing market.

Projections indicate that the suburb of Gables will add 18,678 residents by 2041 based on the most recent Districts quarterly projections. While residential building keeps pace with these forecasts, incoming buyers may face competitive market conditions as the population expands.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the The Hills Shire LGA register has identified 141 substantial development applications lodged in Gables over the past 5 years (115 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 62 were approved (44%, or 93% of those decided), 1 was refused (1%), 4 were withdrawn (3%), while 33 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 13 of these developments have likely been constructed. The most common application types are mixed use, retail and childcare.

141 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Latest FY Approvals41732,923185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals25231,721184,871
–Detached House Approvals367/84.6%11,042/41.8%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals67/15.4%15,378/58.2%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals42134,917188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals2,105174,585944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)102.75.46.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)103.16.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)1.83.22.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)2.622.1
Persons per Approval11190158
Residential Value per Unit494362342
Commercial Development Value9,82620,118,298105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking9891100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, planning schemes, and developments are key influences on property performance. Districts has identified 8 key projects poised to impact the neighborhood. Primary developments include Stockland The Gables, Stockland Halcyon Gables, the Box Hill Release Area, and Box Hill Square, with details of the most significant projects listed below.

1.Stockland Halcyon Gables

Est. comp. 2028

Residential Development

Construction

Stockland Halcyon Gables is a 12 hectare land lease community for over-60s within The Gables masterplanned community. The project will deliver 231 architect designed homes together with The Lodge clubhouse, wellness centre, 25 metre heated mineral pool, gym, sauna, bowling green, pickleball courts and other resort style facilities. Stage 1 homes are now completed or under construction with residents moving in, while Stage 2 construction is scheduled to continue through 2028.

Source 1 for Stockland Halcyon Gables (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Stockland Halcyon Gables (opens in new tab)

2.Stockland The Gables

Est. comp. 2029

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Construction

Stockland The Gables is a 293 hectare masterplanned community in The Hills Shire. The residential community continues to expand with approximately 4,000 planned dwellings. The Gables Town Centre has now opened with a full-line Woolworths supermarket, childcare, medical centre, pharmacy, gym, food and specialty retail, while additional residential stages, lake foreshore works and community infrastructure continue to be delivered.

Source 1 for Stockland The Gables (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Stockland The Gables (opens in new tab)

3.Box Hill Public School and Box Hill High School

Est. comp. 2028

Education & Training

Construction

Delivery of permanent public preschool, primary school and high school facilities on Terry Road, Box Hill, serving the growing North West Growth Area community. The primary school will cater for 1,000 students across 44 classrooms plus 3 support classrooms, while the first stage of the high school will also cater for 1,000 students across 50 classrooms including specialist science, arts, wood, technology and metal work rooms, plus 7 support classrooms. The preschool will accommodate up to 60 children per day.

Source 1 for Box Hill Public School and Box Hill High School (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Box Hill Public School and Box Hill High School (opens in new tab)

4.Box Hill Public School and Box Hill High School

Est. comp. 2028

Education & Training

Construction

Construction of a permanent public primary school and high school campus for the rapidly growing Box Hill community. Box Hill High School commenced operation in temporary facilities in Term 1 2026 while permanent facilities at Terry Road continue to be built. The permanent campus will include modern learning spaces, STEM facilities, sports infrastructure and shared community facilities.

Source for Box Hill Public School and Box Hill High School (opens in new tab)

5.Box Hill Square

Est. comp. 2029

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

Box Hill Square is a $600 million mixed-use town centre being delivered on a 4.3 hectare site at the heart of Box Hill, in Sydney's North West Growth Area. The approved scheme comprises around 22,800 square metres of retail space anchored by a full-line Coles supermarket, an Eat Street dining precinct, more than 50 specialty retailers and an integrated medical and allied health precinct. Approximately 660 apartments are planned across multiple buildings above and around the retail core, supported by a 100-place childcare centre, two levels of basement parking and pocket parks.

Source 1 for Box Hill Square (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Box Hill Square (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Gables (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Gables (NSW)

  • 79. red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 5 bed · 410m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • 77.. red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 5 bed · 449m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • 50 dove rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 5 bed · 319m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2101 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $2,200,000

    House · 5 bed · 527m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2105 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,709,000

    House · 5 bed · 317m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2104 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,719,000

    House · 5 bed · 311m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2107 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,705,000

    House · 5 bed · 310m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2108 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,709,000

    House · 5 bed · 306m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2102 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,709,000

    House · 5 bed · 306m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2103 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,699,000

    House · 5 bed · 306m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2106 red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,719,000

    House · 5 bed · 315m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 14 (Lot 20 pinecrest rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,299,900

    House · 5 bed · 250m² land

    Listed 28 Aug 2026

  • 7 (Lot 206 tannery rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,399,900

    House · 5 bed · 297m² land

    Listed 28 Aug 2026

  • 77a red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,950,000

    House · 5 bed · 449m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 79a red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,849,000

    House · 5 bed · 410m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 81a red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,399,000

    House · 5 bed · 250m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 83c red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,399,000

    House · 5 bed · 250m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 85a red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,899,000

    House · 5 bed · 416m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 75a red gables rd, gables, NSW, 2765For sale

    $1,399,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 250m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Gables (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
6 nelis st, gables, NSW, 2765$1.49M5 Aug 2026House632——
39 bitalli st, gables, NSW, 2765—30 July 2026House532500m²—
11 lantern st, gables, NSW, 2765—24 July 2026House422450m²—
35 raven rd, gables, NSW, 2765—27 May 2026House422250m²—
17 travertine grove, gables, NSW, 2765$1.28M28 Apr 2026House422317m²$4,038
38 kiewa grove, gables, NSW, 2765$1.4M23 Apr 2026House522——
18 sundowner parkway, gables, NSW, 2765$1.34M10 Apr 2026House422300m²$4,467
16 kiewa grove, gables, NSW, 2765$1.7M13 Feb 2026House422474m²$3,586
39 tuckeroo st, gables, NSW, 2765$780K2 Feb 2026Land000290m²$2,690
35 tuckeroo st, gables, NSW, 2765$965K2 Feb 2026Land000398m²$2,425
12 tyee st, gables, NSW, 2765$1.8M23 Jan 2026House742566m²$3,180

Source: Districts property records · 11 in 2026 · 124 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Gables (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Gables—9,111———
Box Hill (NSW)2.6 km16,729———
Oakville3.2 km2,768———
Grantham Farm5.2 km5,445———
Vineyard5.2 km1,590———
Rouse Hill6.1 km23,980———
McGraths Hill6.3 km2,593———
Riverstone6.4 km14,155———
Pitt Town6.5 km3,977———
Tallawong7.3 km9,312———
North Kellyville7.5 km22,422———
Kenthurst8.0 km5,881———
Beaumont Hills8.3 km9,101———
Windsor (NSW)8.4 km1,971———
The Ponds8.5 km18,290———
Schofields8.6 km24,484———
Kellyville Ridge8.6 km11,252———
South Windsor9.4 km6,020———
Glenorie9.6 km3,962———
Bligh Park9.8 km6,268———
Stanhope Gardens9.9 km9,503———
Wilberforce (NSW)9.9 km2,957———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Development activity and population drivers well above average

  • High population growth forecasts

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Median incomes among the highest nationally

  • Outstanding population growth since Census

  • Above-average household size

  • Rapid growth area - recent expansion in the top 10% of locations compared nationally

  • Projections for population growth among the highest in the country

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average

  • High population growth forecasts

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Median incomes among the highest nationally

  • Outstanding population growth since Census

  • Above-average household size

  • Rapid growth area - recent expansion in the top 10% of locations compared nationally

  • Projections for population growth among the highest in the country

Population Growth

9.0

Density

6.1

Development Activity

9.8

Employment Drivers

7.3

Infrastructure Drivers

8.6

Education

9.5

Amenities

1.2

Transport & Access

5.8

Income

9.7

Age

1.0

Household Composition

9.8

Housing

2.2

Cultural Diversity

8.2

Health

9.2

Housing Cost

9.7

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

9.2

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to Districts analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

Based on local ABS demographic adjustments and validated addresses registered by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Gables has a projected population of approximately 9,111 for May 2026. This represents a expansion of 5,772 residents (172.9%) from the 2021 Census baseline of 3,339 citizens. This shift is calculated from a base resident count of 7,646, calculated by Districts using the ABS June 2025 ERP data release, combined with an extra 1,656 new addresses confirmed since the Census. Such figures result in a density of 1,488 persons per square kilometer, which exceeds typical national benchmarks compiled by Districts. The growth rate of 172.9% since the 2021 census eclipsed the NSW state level (7.1%) and the Greater Sydney region, positioning the area as a major growth hotspot. Interstate relocation was the main driver, accounting for roughly 90.0% of the expansion, though natural increase and migration from overseas also contributed positively.

Read more

For future modeling, Districts utilizes projections from ABS and Geoscience Australia published in 2024 using 2022 as the base year. If an SA2 region lacks this coverage, NSW State Government projections from 2022 using 2021 as a base are substituted. Age-specific growth percentages from these projections are applied to the 2032 to 2041 period. Looking forward, the suburb of Gables is positioned for top-tier growth in the highest 10 percent of national areas, with expectations to gain 20,143 residents by 2041, representing a total increase of 205.0% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Latest Population Est.9,1115,672,90727,798,796
Growth Since Census172.9%8.4%9.3%
Population 2021 Census3,3395,231,14725,422,788
Natural Increase7.0%19.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration3.0%81.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration90.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)205.0%22.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,4884583

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Districts analysis places Gables well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators

Detail

The local workforce exhibits high levels of education with notable representation in professional sectors, alongside an unemployment rate of only 2.8% according to Districts data. There are 4,206 employed residents as of March 2026, keeping local unemployment 1.3% below the Greater Sydney average of 4.1%. Labor participation is also elevated at 78.9% compared to 69.1% across Greater Sydney. Census responses indicated that a substantial 50.6% of workers worked from home, though this figure reflects the influence of pandemic lockdowns.

Read more

The top employment sectors for residents are healthcare & social assistance, construction, and retail. Construction is particularly prominent, employing residents at 1.2 times the Greater Sydney rate. In contrast, accommodation & food service accounts for only 2.6% of jobs locally, compared to the regional average of 5.8%. Comparing the Census working population against the resident workforce suggests this neighborhood is primarily residential with few local jobs.

Based on Districts processing of SALM and ABS statistics, the local labor force contracted by 0.2% and total employment fell by 0.8% in the 12 months to March 2026, which raised the unemployment rate by 0.7 percentage points. Conversely, Greater Sydney saw employment and labor force levels both rise by 1.9%, with a minor decrease in unemployment. Jobs and Skills Australia forecasts from May-25 offer a look at potential demand. Over five and ten years, national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% and 13.7% respectively, though rates vary by sector. Applying these trends to the local industry mix suggests employment among Gables residents could grow by 6.9% over five years and 14.1% over ten years, assuming a basic weighted extrapolation.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Total Employment4,2063,082,65614,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance15.6%14.1%15.2%
–Construction10.7%8.6%9.3%
–Retail Trade10.0%9.3%9.5%
Labour Force4,3273,215,38615,298,546
Participation Rate78.9%69.1%67.2%
Working from Home50.6%45.2%23.9%
Unemployment2.8%4.1%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth-0.8%1.9%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.9%6.9%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking7379100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive Districts income analysis

Detail

ATO postcode data released for financial year 2023 shows Gables has a median taxpayer income of $69,498 and an average of $81,929. This is highly ranked nationally, compared to a median of $60,817 and average of $83,003 in Greater Sydney. Accounting for Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023, current estimates for March 2026 stand at roughly $76,670 for median and $90,384 for average incomes. The 2021 Census placed household, family, and individual incomes for the suburb between the 95th and 98th percentiles nationally. Weekly earnings of $4,000 or more are received by 30.7% of the population (2,797 people), whereas the broader region is characterized by 30.9% earning between $1,500 and $2,999. With 55.2% of households earning more than $3,000/week, the area shows strong financial capacity. Although high housing costs consume 20.0% of earnings, disposable income remains in the 96th percentile, and the SEIFA index ranks the area in the 10th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Median Annual Income Est.76,67067,09363,034
Average Annual Income Est.90,38491,56981,013
ATO Median Taxable Income69,49860,81757,137
ATO Average Taxable Income81,92983,00373,435
Median Household Income3,2192,0771,746
–$0 to 39952 (2.0%)121,103 (6.1%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 79983 (3.2%)254,117 (12.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499271 (10.5%)359,337 (18.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999753 (29.1%)613,454 (30.9%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999634 (24.5%)246,176 (12.4%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+794 (30.7%)389,116 (19.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income3,1922,3742,120
–$0 to 39936 (1.5%)51,836 (3.6%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 79977 (3.2%)125,269 (8.7%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499199 (8.2%)247,659 (17.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999763 (31.5%)480,919 (33.4%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999639 (26.4%)210,222 (14.6%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+705 (29.1%)323,973 (22.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income1,345881805
–$0 to 3991,850 (20.3%)1,483,335 (26.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 799938 (10.3%)1,166,286 (20.6%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4992,269 (24.9%)1,398,411 (24.7%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9993,289 (36.1%)1,194,594 (21.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,499328 (3.6%)141,540 (2.5%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+437 (4.8%)288,741 (5.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)5.2%18.9%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)55.2%32.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$4000+$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income11,1577,4126,376
SEIFA Score9.86.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region

Detail

According to the last Census, residential housing in Gables consisted of 96.5% standalone houses and 3.4% other dwelling types like townhouses and apartments, compared to 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings in Greater Sydney. Outright home ownership in Gables was low at 9.2%, with the majority of properties being mortgaged (71.7%) or rented (19.1%). The median mortgage payment was $3,200 monthly, compared to $2,427 across Greater Sydney. Rents were also higher, with a median of $600 weekly compared to the regional median of $470. These local housing costs are significantly higher than the Australian median mortgage of $1,863 and median rent of $375.

Gables at a glance

Dwelling mix

96.5%
  • Detached houses96.5%
  • Semi-detached2.6%
  • Apartments0.8%

How homes are held

71.7%19.1%
  • Owned outright9.2%
  • Mortgaged71.7%
  • Rented19.1%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$889/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+3.6%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 3.6% year on year to $889/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $600/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Total Dwellings (Census)9521,828,8589,275,218
–Owned Outright9.2%28.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage71.7%34.4%36.2%
–Rented19.1%37.0%31.7%
–Detached Houses96.5%55.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached2.6%12.8%12.6%
–Apartments0.8%30.8%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.5%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage3,2002,4271,863
–Median Weekly Rent600470375
–$0-149/wk0.0%5.3%7.3%
–$150-349/wk7.4%16.1%33.4%
–$350-649/wk56.0%59.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk36.6%14.9%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%4.5%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost2,7911,5881,189
–Mortgage / Income22.9%27.0%24.6%
–Rent / Income18.6%22.6%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up 93.5% of local households, consisting of couples with children at 65.2%, couples without children at 19.0%, and single-parent households at 7.9%. Non-family households account for the remaining 6.5%, including lone persons at 6.8% and group households at 0.5%. The median household size of 3.4 people is larger than the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Current Household Est.2,5871,983,30310,142,077
Median Household Size3.42.72.5
Total Households (Census)9481,828,8599,275,217
–Lone Person Households6.8%23.2%25.6%
–Group Households0.5%4.2%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households93.5%72.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children65.2%36.0%31.4%
–Couple No Children19.0%24.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family7.9%10.9%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.51.51.6
Currently Married66.7%48.3%46.5%
Never Married25.2%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on Districts' comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics

Detail

Educational attainment in the area is high, with 45.0% of residents aged 15+ holding a university degree, compared to 30.4% nationally and 32.2% across NSW. Bachelor degrees are held by 29.8% of the cohort, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 12.4% and graduate diplomas at 2.8%. Vocational education is also common, with 29.4% of residents aged 15+ holding qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas (12.6%) and certificates (16.8%).

Read more

A high proportion of the community is engaged in study, with 36.3% of residents enrolled in formal education. Primary school students account for 16.1%, secondary students for 7.7%, and tertiary students make up 4.9% of the population.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
University Qualifications45.0%38.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree29.8%24.9%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree12.4%10.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma12.6%11.0%10.8%
–Certificate16.8%16.8%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications25.5%34.2%36.8%
Number of Schools21,73311,054
Total School Attendance1,781832,1374,176,099
ICSEA Score1,0931,0491,001
Education Drivers Ranking9585100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Santa Sophia Catholic College (Secondary)Secondary90310780.50
2Santa Sophia Catholic College (Primary)Primary87811081.18

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

3.1km · score 15

Child Care

822m · score 19

GP

3.7km · score 6

Government Services

10km · score 19

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

6.2km · score 4

Hospital

10km · score 22

Shopping Centre

6.5km · score 8

Banks

6.9km · score 6

Pharmacy

3.5km · score 11

Fitness Centre

4.1km · score 11

Schools

1.8km · score 18

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Analysis of transit options shows 42 bus stops operating within the suburb of Gables. These stops service 42 separate routes, which provide 2,062 weekly services. Transport access is rated favorably, with residents living an average of 229 meters from a transit stop. As a residential area, most workers commute out of the suburb, with private cars being the primary mode for 86% of commuters, and trains used by 9%. Average car ownership is 1.9 vehicles per household, which is above the metropolitan average. A high 50.6% of working residents worked from home during the 2021 Census, which was likely affected by pandemic conditions.

Read more

Bus services run an average of 294 times per day across all local routes, which translates to approximately 49 weekly trips per transit stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciGables
Transport Stops4236,898171,981
Routes424,76412,966
Weekly Trips2,062379,2691,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)10285235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2291627,586
Population per Stop199153161
Population per Trip4.114.924.3
Population per Route1991,1842,136
Public Transport Access Ranking5897100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.91.21.4
Work from Home50.6%45.2%23.9%
Single Mode Commute46.1%52.3%73.8%
Two Mode2.3%2.2%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.9%0.3%0.3%
–Car85.5%75.8%84.1%
–Train9.1%11.1%4.9%
–Bus2.9%5.0%3.6%
–Walk0.8%4.7%3.7%
–Cycle0.0%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.2%0.5%
–Other1.6%1.2%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Detail

Health profiles for Gables are very positive, showing low rates of chronic conditions and mortality across all demographic groups. Private health insurance coverage is high, with 59% of the population (5,400 people) holding cover.

Read more

Asthma and mental health conditions are the most common diagnoses, affecting 6.5% and 4.5% of the population respectively. However, 82.1% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions, compared to 74.6% in Greater Sydney. Residents aged 65 and over make up 7.6% of the population (692 people), below the metropolitan average of 15.5%. Senior health metrics are strong, with national health rankings matching those of the broader local population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciGables
Private Health Cover Rate59.3%59.9%55.7%
Need for Assistance1.8%5.2%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions82.1%74.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition14.2%18.0%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions3.2%5.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions0.5%2.4%3.3%
–Arthritis3.1%6.3%7.7%
–Asthma6.5%6.4%7.4%
–Cancer1.2%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.0%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes3.4%4.3%4.3%
–Heart Disease1.4%3.2%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.6%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition0.3%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue4.5%6.2%8.0%
–Stroke0.2%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition5.9%6.9%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on Districts assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The local community is culturally diverse, with 39.0% of residents born outside Australia and 39.5% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity is the most common religion at 52.5%. Hinduism is also highly represented at 13.6% of the population, which is notably higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.

Read more

In terms of parent country of birth, the top ancestral backgrounds are Other at 20.9%, Australian at 18.7%, and English at 16.1%. Specific ethnic backgrounds show higher representation than the wider region, with Filipino residents making up 5.8% of Gables (compared to 2.0% regionally), Indian residents at 10.3% (compared to 3.6%), and Maltese residents at 2.6% (compared to 1.0%).

Ancestry

Other20.9%
Australian18.7%
English16.1%
Indian10.3%
Filipino5.8%
Irish4.6%
Italian4.4%
Scottish3.4%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciGables
Born Overseas39.0%40.5%29.3%
Born in Australia61.0%59.5%70.7%
Australian Citizens87.4%80.8%83.8%
Speak English Only60.5%60.5%76.4%
Speak Other Language39.5%39.5%23.6%
Indigenous Population1.0%1.3%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism0.8%4.1%2.6%
–Christianity52.5%49.2%47.5%
–Hinduism13.6%5.2%2.9%
–Islam7.4%6.8%3.5%
–Judaism0.2%0.8%0.4%
–Other5.2%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion20.3%32.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide

Detail

The median age in the suburb of Gables is 32 years, which is younger than the Greater Sydney average of 37 and the national average of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of children aged 5 - 14 (22.3%) than Greater Sydney, but fewer young adults aged 25 - 34 (9.6%). This 5 - 14 cohort is also well above the national rate of 12.0%. Since the 2021 Census, the 15 to 24 age bracket has risen from 10.2% to 13.6% of the population, and the 5 to 14 cohort grew from 19.5% to 22.3%. Meanwhile, the 25 to 34 age bracket decreased from 16.0% to 9.6% and the 0 to 4 group declined from 10.3% to 6.0%. Demographic projections indicate the age profile will change by 2041, with the 15 to 24 group projected to grow by 469%, adding 5,811 residents to reach 7,051.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciGables
Median Age323738
Largest Age Group5 to 1425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)28.3%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)64.1%67.1%64.7%
Seniors (65+)7.6%15.5%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance58.0%21.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio56.0%49.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Gables (NSW)

Districts view

Gables was found to possess well below average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as out of school hours care is well-supplied while long day care appears more constrained.

Detail

Gables currently has an estimated 546 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 467 children aged 0-2 and 310 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 59% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 79% by 2041 (to approximately 979 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 1,428. Recent growth has been driven by high birth rates observed in the area, with approximately 19.6 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally.

Read more

Gables contains 2 Long Day Care centres (126 places) and 1 OSHC facility (250 places), while overall provision relative to the local child population appears limited compared to national benchmarks, and is below the Greater Sydney average. With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area, only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 6.2 - placing the area among the bottom 20% nationally for supply per child. To meet the Greater Sydney average 175 new places would be required (LDC+PSK to service the under 5 age group). Meanwhile, with projected population growth of 205.0% between now and 2041, and 79.3% in the under 5 age group in particular, not considering current depressed supply, 32 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are high female labour force participation of 74.5%, as well as strong income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 19.5 per 100 residents with 1,781 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This notably elevated rate of school supply suggests many students travel to the area from beyond the immediate surrounds, typically amplifying local childcare demand given school-run proximity. As expected, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is also higher than average. Rather unsurprisingly, out of school hours child care - serving school age children - was found to be much more abundant than other service types in the area. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being shorter than average. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

7 school catchments intersect Gables (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 8,092 children aged under 5 reside, served by 7,088 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.1 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between Gables and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.