Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Adelaide › Tea Tree Gully › St Agnes

St Agnes (SA)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Greater Adelaide / Tea Tree Gully

$582

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+1.4%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

4,189

People

17 Jul 2026

-1.0%

Growth since 2021

Census

8

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL41366

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 41366.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

4,189

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 4,233 people

2.6 km²

Land area

1,611.2 /km²

Density

1.8%

Unemployment

19 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of St Agnes (SA) is situated 15 kilometers northeast from the Adelaide CBD. It is widely recognized for its scenic landscapes, green open spaces, and family-oriented environment. As of May 2026, the population is estimated at approximately 4,189 residents. This figure, calculated using annual regional Estimated Resident Population counts and quarterly address updates, represents a minor decrease from the 4,233 individuals recorded during the 2021 Census, indicating a trend of limited growth. The local economic and social landscape is defined by key structural market factors, including an exceptionally low unemployment rate and high levels of both outright home ownership and mortgaged properties. The workforce is characterized by a strong presence of retail trade and administrative professionals. Demographically, the suburb of St Agnes (SA) features an elevated proportion of elderly residents, including a notable segment of the population aged 85 and over, who benefit from the area's schools, parks, walking paths, and community activities.

Estimated residents are up from 4,233 at the 2021 Census — a change of -44 people, or -1.0%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in St Agnes?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 426 residents by 2041 — growth of 10.2% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around St Agnes, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 55th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.4% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

No standout risks in the ingested evidence — this is coverage, not an all-clear.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for St Agnes. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in St Agnes (SA)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Districts assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in St Agnes, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally

Detail

An evaluation of building approvals from the ABS by Districts shows that the suburb of St Agnes (SA) has registered about 19 building approvals for new homes on average annually. In the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, approximately 95 dwellings were approved, with 5 approvals recorded during the current FY-26. Amidst recent population declines, the local housing supply has stayed sufficient to meet demand, fostering a balanced market that provides buyers with good options. The average projected construction cost of these new properties is $320,000. In addition, commercial development approvals totaling $675,000 have been logged during this financial year, which underscores that development remains heavily residential.

Read more

The rate of building activity per resident in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) aligns closely with the levels observed across Greater Adelaide, reflecting a similar equilibrium in the property market. Single family homes constitute 89.0% of these new residential developments, whereas townhomes and apartments make up 11.0%, maintaining the suburban profile of the area by focusing on standalone houses that appeal to buyers wanting space. There are about 245 people for each approved dwelling, which points to a low density housing market.

According to the latest quarterly estimates from Districts, the suburb of St Agnes (SA) is projected to add 426 residents by 2041. Continuing the current trajectories of property development, incoming housing stock is set to easily satisfy the demand, maintaining favorable conditions for prospective purchasers and potentially paving the way for population increases that exceed existing forecasts.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Tea Tree Gully LGA register has identified 26 substantial development applications lodged in St Agnes over the past 5 years (13 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 9 were approved (35%, or 100% of those decided) while 15 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 4 of these developments have likely been constructed. The most common application types are multi-resi, retail and commercial.

26 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Latest FY Approvals511,753185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals511,277184,871
–Detached House Approvals17/87.0%6,033/72.7%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals2/13.0%2,262/27.3%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals1910,592188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals9552,960944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)47.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)4.57.47.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)-1.42.12.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)-0.91.92.1
Persons per Approval245144158
Residential Value per Unit320288342
Commercial Development Value6755,145,583105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking2388100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

St Agnes has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 32ndth percentile nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, community developments, and planning schemes have a significant impact on neighborhood dynamics. Districts has identified a total of 3 major projects expected to affect the suburb of St Agnes (SA). The key initiatives include the Grove Way and Golden Way Intersection Upgrade, the Luminaire Estate residential subdivision, the Tea Tree Gully Sustainable Sewers Program, and the Golden Grove Neighbourhood Code Amendment, with details provided below for the most significant developments.

1.Grove Way and Golden Way Intersection Upgrade

Completed 2023

Transport & Logistics

Completed

A targeted intersection improvement project to enhance traffic flow and safety at the key Grove Way and Golden Way intersection. The upgrade includes new traffic signals, improved lane configuration, and enhanced pedestrian crossings.

Source 1 for Grove Way and Golden Way Intersection Upgrade (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Grove Way and Golden Way Intersection Upgrade (opens in new tab)

2.Tea Tree Gully Sustainable Sewers Program

Est. comp. 2028

Environmental & Disaster Management

Construction

SA Water program to transfer approximately 4,700 properties in the City of Tea Tree Gully from a council run Community Wastewater Management System with on site septic tanks to a modern sewer network. Delivery is being rolled out in zones between 2022 and 2028 to improve service reliability and public health outcomes.

Source 1 for Tea Tree Gully Sustainable Sewers Program (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Tea Tree Gully Sustainable Sewers Program (opens in new tab)

3.Tea Tree Gully Township North East Road Streetscape Upgrade

Est. comp. 2026

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Construction

A multi-year project to upgrade the streetscape in the historic Tea Tree Gully township precinct. The project includes undergrounding of power lines and significant footpath upgrades to improve the public realm, enhance the village atmosphere, provide gateways into the City, new paving, landscaping, street furniture, lighting upgrades, and pedestrian-friendly infrastructure improvements.

Source 1 for Tea Tree Gully Township North East Road Streetscape Upgrade (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Tea Tree Gully Township North East Road Streetscape Upgrade (opens in new tab)

4.Modbury Hospital Redevelopment Project

Est. comp. 2025

Health & Medical

Construction

The $117 million major upgrade of Modbury Hospital includes a state-of-the-art Health Precinct with a brand-new Cancer Centre featuring 12 chemotherapy chairs, and a new Mental Health Precinct with 44 beds (24 mental health rehabilitation beds and a 20-bed older persons mental health unit). The project also delivers a new five-storey multi-deck car park with over 300 spaces, marking the re-introduction of cancer services to the hospital after a decade. Expected completion is December 2025.

Source 1 for Modbury Hospital Redevelopment Project (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Modbury Hospital Redevelopment Project (opens in new tab)

5.Luminaire Estate - Residential Development

Est. comp. 2025

Residential Development

Construction

A 48-lot residential estate between Aristotle Close and Golden Grove Road, featuring the new Plato Place street. Land developed by Lendlease, with homes built by Metricon. Released late 2023, sold out November 2024, construction continuing into 2025. Metricon Homes, founded in 1976, is Australia's leading home builder with SA Builder's Licence BLD231776.

Source 1 for Luminaire Estate - Residential Development (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Luminaire Estate - Residential Development (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around St Agnes (SA), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in St Agnes (SA)

  • 1 eucalypt pde, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 4 bed · 710m² land

    Listed 4 July 2024

  • UD1-D6, 24 radar st, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    Townhouse · 3 bed · 185m² land

    Listed 3 Dec 2025

  • 9 bank cres, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 780m² land

    Listed 24 June 2026

  • 20 francis st, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 730m² land

    Listed 8 July 2026

  • 40A doradus ave, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 342m² land

    Listed 29 July 2026

  • 12 uthwatt ct, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 757m² land

    Listed 13 Aug 2026

  • 23 doxiadis st, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 4 bed · 661m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

  • 17 radar st, st agnes, SA, 5097For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 300m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in St Agnes (SA)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
42 cinnamon ave, st agnes, SA, 5097—19 Aug 2026House421355m²—
6A avago st, st agnes, SA, 5097$711K30 July 2026Unit211——
11 mumford ave, st agnes, SA, 5097$880K25 July 2026House422695m²$1,266
271 smart rd, st agnes, SA, 5097—16 July 2026House422645m²—
44 corbusier dr, st agnes, SA, 5097—9 July 2026House312850m²—
239 smart rd, st agnes, SA, 5097—27 June 2026House322297m²—
17A gordon ave, st agnes, SA, 5097$1.11M24 June 2026House422——
13B kennedy st, st agnes, SA, 5097$940K15 June 2026House321230m²$4,087
8 uthwatt ct, st agnes, SA, 5097—10 May 2026House424——
95 tolley rd, st agnes, SA, 5097—22 Apr 2026House313——
283 smart rd, st agnes, SA, 5097$855K21 Apr 2026House315660m²$1,295
273 smart rd, st agnes, SA, 5097—20 Apr 2026House314655m²—
17 uthwatt ct, st agnes, SA, 5097—2 Apr 2026House312600m²—
86 whiting rd, st agnes, SA, 5097—9 Mar 2026House4321,224m²—
15 mumford ave, st agnes, SA, 5097$880K15 Feb 2026House314623m²$1,413
3 gifford ave, st agnes, SA, 5097—3 Feb 2026House422245m²—
17A raymond rd, st agnes, SA, 5097$845K20 Jan 2026House322——

Source: Districts property records · 17 in 2026 · 178 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in St Agnes (SA)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
St Agnes—4,189———
Ridgehaven1.2 km4,705———
Tea Tree Gully1.7 km3,632———
Hope Valley (SA)1.7 km9,226———
Redwood Park2.2 km5,816———
Modbury2.4 km6,438———
Highbury (SA)2.8 km7,628———
Banksia Park2.8 km3,521———
Modbury North2.9 km6,050———
Modbury Heights3.3 km7,239———
Surrey Downs3.5 km3,618———
Fairview Park3.8 km3,975———
Wynn Vale4.1 km8,315———
Holden Hill4.3 km4,225———
Para Vista4.3 km3,121———
Athelstone4.4 km9,957———
Dernancourt4.6 km4,636———
Valley View4.6 km6,930———
Gilles Plains5.0 km4,305———
Golden Grove5.3 km10,420———
Paradise (SA)5.4 km8,275———
Para Hills5.4 km7,124———
Gulfview Heights5.6 km3,715———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Very low unemployment

  • Strong outright home ownership

  • Notable proportion 85 and over

  • Elevated retail trade employment base

  • Pronounced administrative employment

  • High levels of mortgaged homes

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Very low unemployment

  • Strong outright home ownership

  • Notable proportion 85 and over

  • Elevated retail trade employment base

  • Pronounced administrative employment

  • High levels of mortgaged homes

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

Population Growth

3.2

Density

6.3

Development Activity

2.3

Employment Drivers

8.4

Infrastructure Drivers

5.5

Education

5.1

Amenities

6.4

Transport & Access

6.7

Income

3.5

Age

7.6

Household Composition

4.1

Housing

7.6

Cultural Diversity

5.6

Health

2.4

Housing Cost

2.8

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

An assessment of population growth drivers in St Agnes reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Detail

Based on analysis of ABS population updates for the broader area, and new addresses validated by Districts since the Census the suburb of St Agnes (SA)'s population is estimated at around 4,189 as of May 2026. This reflects a decrease of 44 people (1.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,233 people. The change is inferred from the resident population of 4,169, estimated by Districts following examination of the latest ERP data release by the ABS (June 2025) and an additional 13 validated new addresses since the Census date. This level of population equates to a density ratio of 1,611 persons per square kilometer, which is above the average seen across national locations assessed by Districts. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration that contributed approximately 86.0% of overall population gains during recent periods.

Read more

Districts is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and for years post-2032, the SA State Government's Regional/LGA projections by age category, released in 2023 and based on 2021 data, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Anticipating future population dynamics, a population increase just below the median of statistical areas analysed by Districts is expected, with the area expected to grow by 446 persons to 2041 based on aggregated SA2-level projections, reflecting with an increase of 10.2% in total over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Latest Population Est.4,1891,501,23127,798,796
Growth Since Census-1.0%8.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census4,2331,387,29025,422,788
Natural Increase0.0%13.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration86.0%87.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration14.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)10.2%11.7%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,6114603

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Districts analysis reveals St Agnes significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide

Detail

St Agnes boasts a highly capable labor pool, with key service industries well represented, an unemployment rate of just 1.8%, and relative employment stability over the past year, based on Districts aggregation of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 2,152 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.0% below Greater Adelaide's rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (62.6% compared to Greater Adelaide's 66.6%). Based on Census responses, a low 11.2% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Read more

The primary employment sectors for residents are retail trade, education & training, and health care & social assistance. In contrast, the accommodation & food services industry has a smaller footprint, employing 4.9% of working residents compared to 6.8% across the broader region. Given the contrast between the number of local jobs and the size of the working population, this residential suburb provides a limited volume of local employment opportunities.

Districts assessment of SALM and ABS statistics for the year ending March 2026 indicates that the local workforce expanded by 0.1% while employment levels experienced no changes, causing the rate of unemployment to rise by 0.2 percentage points. This contrasts with Greater Adelaide, which experienced employment growth of 4.2% and labor force growth of 4.0%, leading to a 0.2 percentage point decline in unemployment. To understand future labor requirements, local figures were aligned with the May-25 five and ten-year national employment projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia. While national employment levels are expected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, the trends differ widely across different industries. Applying these sector-specific forecasts directly to the employment structure of the suburb of St Agnes (SA) suggests that local jobs could grow by 6.4% over five years and 13.4% over ten years.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Total Employment2,152796,06814,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance16.6%17.7%15.2%
–Retail Trade11.4%10.0%9.5%
–Education & Training10.2%9.3%9.2%
Labour Force2,191827,75815,298,546
Participation Rate62.6%66.6%67.2%
Working from Home11.2%11.0%23.9%
Unemployment1.8%3.8%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth0.0%4.2%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.4%6.6%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking8497100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Income levels sit below national averages according to Districts assessment

Detail

The latest postcode-level ATO records compiled by Districts for financial year 2023 indicate that incomes in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) fall below the national benchmarks, with a median of $52,742 and an average of $59,222. In comparison, Greater Adelaide registered a median of $54,808 and an average of $66,852. Adjusting for a Wage Price Index increase of 10.17% since financial year 2023, the estimated earnings as of March 2026 would be roughly $58,106 for the median and $65,245 for the average. Census data confirms that personal, household, and family earnings are relatively modest, positioning the area in the 38th percentile. The most common income bracket comprises 35.6% of residents (1,491 people) who receive weekly earnings between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional trend where 31.8% of the population falls into this category. Residents retain 86.7% of their income after housing costs, though disposable income is below the national average at the 42nd percentile, and the suburb ranks in the 5th decile of the SEIFA index.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Median Annual Income Est.58,10660,38262,948
Average Annual Income Est.65,24573,65180,903
ATO Median Taxable Income52,74254,80857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income59,22266,85273,435
Median Household Income1,5571,5481,746
–$0 to 39972 (4.4%)37,088 (6.4%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799310 (19.0%)108,366 (18.7%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499410 (25.1%)137,920 (23.8%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999582 (35.6%)184,280 (31.8%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999163 (10.0%)56,790 (9.8%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+96 (5.9%)55,631 (9.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income1,9731,9882,120
–$0 to 39922 (1.9%)11,131 (2.8%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799107 (9.1%)44,126 (11.1%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499300 (25.6%)92,625 (23.3%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999502 (42.8%)150,665 (37.9%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999156 (13.3%)51,282 (12.9%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+85 (7.3%)48,102 (12.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income746762805
–$0 to 399978 (23.3%)400,128 (26.7%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,234 (29.5%)379,068 (25.3%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,192 (28.5%)407,649 (27.2%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999726 (17.3%)260,233 (17.3%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49930 (0.7%)19,555 (1.3%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+29 (0.7%)34,598 (2.3%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)23.4%25.1%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)15.9%19.4%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income5,8505,6986,376
SEIFA Score4.655.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

St Agnes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

At the time of the latest Census, the housing composition in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) was comprised of 85.8% standalone houses and 14.3% other dwelling types such as apartments and townhouses, compared to 75.2% houses and 24.9% other properties across the Adelaide metropolitan region. Homeowners who own their properties outright make up 39.9% of households, which is higher than the metropolitan average, with mortgaged properties accounting for 43.1% and rental housing making up 17.0%. The median mortgage payment in the area was $1,500 monthly, while the median rent was $340 weekly, compared to metropolitan medians of $1,562 and $320. Compared to the national figures, local mortgage payments are lower than the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are lower than the national median of $375.

St Agnes at a glance

Dwelling mix

85.8%10.2%
  • Detached houses85.8%
  • Semi-detached4.1%
  • Apartments10.2%

How homes are held

39.9%43.1%17.0%
  • Owned outright39.9%
  • Mortgaged43.1%
  • Rented17.0%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$582/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+1.4%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 1.4% year on year to $582/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $340/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Total Dwellings (Census)1,653536,0459,275,218
–Owned Outright39.9%32.1%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage43.1%38.5%36.2%
–Rented17.0%29.4%31.7%
–Detached Houses85.8%75.2%72.5%
–Semi-Detached4.1%16.4%12.6%
–Apartments10.2%8.2%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,5001,5621,863
–Median Weekly Rent340320375
–$0-149/wk10.1%10.4%7.3%
–$150-349/wk46.1%49.5%33.4%
–$350-649/wk43.8%38.0%50.9%
–$650-949/wk0.0%1.7%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%0.3%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost8961,0091,189
–Mortgage / Income22.2%23.3%24.6%
–Rent / Income21.8%20.7%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.70.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

St Agnes has a typical household mix, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

The majority of households in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) are families, representing 71.8% of the total. This group is composed of couples with children at 29.1%, couples without children at 29.9%, and single parents at 11.8%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 28.2%, consisting of lone-person households at 26.6% and group housing at 2.1%. The median household size is 2.4 residents, which is slightly lower than the Greater Adelaide median of 2.5.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Current Household Est.1,633580,07510,142,077
Median Household Size2.42.52.5
Total Households (Census)1,650536,0489,275,217
–Lone Person Households26.6%27.7%25.6%
–Group Households2.1%3.7%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households71.8%68.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children29.1%29.6%31.4%
–Couple No Children29.9%26.1%26.8%
–One Parent Family11.8%11.7%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.61.51.6
Currently Married49.2%45.7%46.5%
Never Married29.6%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Educational attainment in St Agnes aligns closely with national averages, showing typical qualification patterns and performance metrics

Detail

Educational attainment levels in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) are lower than national averages, with university degrees held by 22.2% of residents aged 15+ compared to 30.4% across Australia. Among those with tertiary qualifications, 15.7% hold bachelor degrees, 4.0% have postgraduate qualifications, and 2.5% possess graduate diplomas. Vocational and trade qualifications are common, with 37.0% of the population aged 15+ holding technical credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas at 11.4% and certificates at 25.6%.

Read more

A significant 24.3% of the community is enrolled in some form of study, with primary school students making up 9.8%, secondary school students representing 5.8%, and tertiary students accounting for 4.0%.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
University Qualifications22.2%28.9%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree15.7%19.2%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree4.0%7.0%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma11.4%10.1%10.8%
–Certificate25.6%22.0%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications40.8%39.0%36.8%
Number of Schools250311,054
Total School Attendance750228,5554,176,099
ICSEA Score1,0381,0321,001
Education Drivers Ranking5164100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Ardtornish Primary SchoolPrimary48010480.62
2St Agnes School P - 6Primary27010280.71

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.2km · score 33

Child Care

541m · score 81

GP

990m · score 27

Government Services

7.7km · score 60

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.2km · score 37

Hospital

5.9km · score 70

Shopping Centre

1.6km · score 72

Banks

1.8km · score 66

Pharmacy

1.4km · score 27

Fitness Centre

1.7km · score 50

Schools

850m · score 40

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Analysis of local transit options shows that there are 28 bus stops operating in the suburb of St Agnes (SA). These stops are served by 14 different routes, which coordinate to deliver 1,143 passenger services per week. Access to transit is convenient, with residents living an average of 223 meters from their nearest stop. Because the area is mostly residential, the majority of working residents travel outside the suburb, with private cars remaining the primary travel mode at 86% and buses carrying 10%. Households own an average of 1.4 vehicles. A minor share of the workforce, 11.2%, works from home, based on 2021 Census data which may reflect the impact of pandemic lockdowns.

Read more

Across all routes, transit services average 163 runs per day, which translates to roughly 40 departures per week at each individual stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Transport Stops287,666171,981
Routes1459012,966
Weekly Trips1,14354,6141,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)5177235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2232567,586
Population per Stop150194161
Population per Trip3.727.324.3
Population per Route3002,5262,136
Public Transport Access Ranking6785100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.41.41.4
Work from Home11.2%11.0%23.9%
Single Mode Commute87.3%86.8%73.8%
Two Mode1.6%2.0%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.2%0.3%
–Car85.6%85.3%84.1%
–Train0.5%2.1%4.9%
–Bus10.1%6.7%3.6%
–Walk1.7%2.4%3.7%
–Cycle0.7%1.2%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.5%
–Other0.5%0.8%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

Health performance in St Agnes is well below average with considerably higher than average prevalence of common health conditions and to an even higher degree among older age cohorts

Detail

Data on chronic conditions and mortality from Districts highlights significant health challenges in the suburb of St Agnes (SA), with common illnesses being more prevalent than average, particularly among the older demographics. The level of private medical insurance is low, covering approximately 50% of the local population (~2,112 people), compared to 52.7% across Greater Adelaide and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

Arthritis and mental health conditions are the most prevalent illnesses in the area, affecting 9.9% and 10.0% of residents respectively. Meanwhile, 61.3% of the population reported no chronic health issues, compared to 67.9% across Greater Adelaide. Chronic disease rates among working-age residents are higher than average. The suburb of St Agnes (SA) has a high concentration of seniors, with 22.9% of residents aged 65 and over (959 people), compared to 19.2% in Greater Adelaide. Health metrics for the elderly indicate some concerns, although they compare more favorably on a national scale than the broader local community.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Private Health Cover Rate50.4%52.7%55.7%
Need for Assistance8.1%6.6%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions61.3%67.9%69.8%
One Long Term Condition25.3%21.3%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions7.7%7.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions5.6%3.8%3.3%
–Arthritis9.9%8.3%7.7%
–Asthma7.4%7.7%7.4%
–Cancer3.8%2.7%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers1.8%0.8%0.7%
–Diabetes5.4%4.8%4.3%
–Heart Disease5.2%3.8%3.6%
–Kidney Disease1.1%0.8%0.8%
–Lung Condition1.4%1.6%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue10.0%8.6%8.0%
–Stroke1.1%0.9%0.8%
–Other Condition8.8%7.8%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in St Agnes was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of St Agnes (SA) exhibits a high level of cultural diversity, with 24.7% of residents born outside Australia and 16.5% using a non-English language at home. Christianity is the primary religion, representing 45.1% of the local population. The most pronounced demographic concentration relative to the wider metropolitan area is in the Other category, which accounts for 1.9% of residents compared to 1.8% across Greater Adelaide.

Read more

In terms of parental country of birth, the primary ancestry groups in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) are English at 30.4%, Australian at 24.6%, and Other at 7.2%. There is also a notable concentration of other ethnic backgrounds, with German ancestry represented at 7.0% (compared to 5.1% across the region), Polish at 1.1% (compared to 1.0%), and Welsh at 0.8% (compared to 0.6%).

Ancestry

English30.4%
Australian24.6%
Other7.2%
German7.0%
Italian6.5%
Scottish6.3%
Irish5.4%
Indian1.8%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Born Overseas24.7%28.7%29.3%
Born in Australia75.3%71.3%70.7%
Australian Citizens90.3%86.3%83.8%
Speak English Only83.5%77.8%76.4%
Speak Other Language16.5%22.2%23.6%
Indigenous Population0.9%1.2%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.2%2.4%2.6%
–Christianity45.1%42.4%47.5%
–Hinduism1.4%2.8%2.9%
–Islam1.7%3.0%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.1%0.4%
–Other1.9%1.8%1.4%
–No Religion48.7%47.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

St Agnes hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average

Detail

The median age of residents in the suburb of St Agnes (SA) is 44 years, which is older than the Greater Adelaide average of 39 and the national median of 38. The 55 - 64 age cohort is highly represented at 13.6%, while young adults aged 25 - 34 are less common at 11.6% compared to metropolitan levels. Since the 2021 Census, the proportion of residents aged 35 to 44 rose from 12.4% to 13.7%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 demographic fell from 13.0% to 11.6%, and the 65 to 74 cohort decreased from 11.9% to 10.6%. Long-term population forecasts up to 2041 indicate notable demographic shifts, with the cohort aged 85 and over projected to expand by 145 people (85%), growing from 171 to 317. Overall, residents aged 65 and over will drive 53% of the projected growth, highlighting the aging profile of the area. By contrast, the 55 to 64 group is expected to remain stable, growing by just 1% (3 people).

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciSt Agnes (SA)
Median Age443938
Largest Age Group35 to 4425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)16.7%16.6%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)61.0%64.2%64.7%
Seniors (65+)22.9%19.2%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance11.0%15.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio65.0%56.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in St Agnes (SA)

Districts view

St Agnes (SA) was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as preschool and out of school hours care are well-supplied while long day care appears more constrained.

Detail

St Agnes currently has an estimated 192 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 124 children aged 0-2 and 82 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 7% since the previous census. though population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 3% by 2041 (to approximately 197 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 377. Birth rates in the area have averaged 9.6 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a moderate rate (within the middle tier nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

St Agnes contains 1 Long Day Care centre (50 places), 2 preschool/kindergarten facilities (108 places) and 2 OSHC facilities (190 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Greater Adelaide average. Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 192 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.3 - placing the area among the top 30% nationally for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 4.2 children per place (lower quintile supply). Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show an undersupply of LDC places across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with just 50 places across 1 facility serving a total of 124 children while preschool supply is strong with 2 facilities providing 108 places (0.8 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Greater Adelaide average of 2.8). With projected population growth of 10.2% between now and 2041, and 2.6% in the under 5 age group in particular. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are strong employment performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 17.9 per 100 residents with 750 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This above-average concentration of school places suggests the area serves as something of a destination for educational services, which typically supports elevated childcare demand through school run convenience patterns. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Rather unsurprisingly, out of school hours child care - serving school age children - was found to be much more abundant than other service types in the area. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being relatively in line with national benchmarks while fees are notably lower than national averages.

2 school catchments intersect St Agnes (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only - primary school data only available in SA), in which a combined 889 children aged under 5 reside, served by 303 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 2.9 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.