Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of Vic. › Gippsland - South West › North Wonthaggi

North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of Vic. / Gippsland - South West

$459

Median rent / wk

Period ending Sep 2025

+4.3%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Sep 2025

3,722

People

17 Jul 2026

+7.1%

Growth since 2021

Census

28

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL21970

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 21970.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

3,722

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 3,475 people

10.17 km²

Land area

366 /km²

Density

3.4%

Unemployment

20 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of North Wonthaggi is located 102 kilometers south-southeast from the Melbourne CBD. As of May 2026, the population is estimated at around 3,722 residents, showing a growth of 247 people (7.1%) since the 2021 Census reported a population of 3,475. This estimate is calculated using annual Estimated Resident Population counts at the SA2 level combined with quarterly updates from national address files. The area is highly regarded for its beautiful coastline, pristine beaches, and picturesque seaside towns, providing a scenic backdrop for outdoor recreation, historical exploration, and local culinary experiences. Demographically, residents display a typical age distribution alongside above-average levels of education, though incomes tend to fall within the lower national quartile. Despite these income figures, the suburb of North Wonthaggi stands out as one of the fastest-growing areas in the nation. This growth is supported by key structural factors, including a high concentration of detached houses, strong population forecasts, and significant employment bases in both the retail trade and healthcare sectors, along with an above-average number of children per family.

Estimated residents are up from 3,475 at the 2021 Census — a change of 247 people, or 7.1%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in North Wonthaggi?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    North Wonthaggi ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +7.1% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,591 residents by 2041 — growth of 42.7% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around North Wonthaggi, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 74th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.5% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average resident incomes

    North Wonthaggi ranks in the 5th percentile nationally for income (score 0.5/10).

    Lower household incomes can constrain rent growth and buyer depth, and increase sensitivity to interest-rate and cost-of-living pressure.

  • Limited public transport access

    North Wonthaggi ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for transport & access (score 2/10).

    Car-dependent locations can appeal to a narrower tenant pool and are more exposed to fuel and commuting costs.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for North Wonthaggi. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

Districts assessment of residential approval activity sees North Wonthaggi among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide

Detail

According to Districts' evaluation of ABS building approval figures allocated from statistical area data, there are about 20 residential properties approved annually, with a total of 100 homes authorized over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 30 up to this point in FY-26. With an average of 3.9 new residents per year for every home built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), demand is much higher than the new supply, which typically causes price growth and heightened competition among buyers, while new properties are built at an average value of $570,000, showing that developers are focusing on upmarket properties in the premium segment. Commercial approvals have also reached $10.2 million this financial year, showing stable commercial investment activity.

Read more

Relative to Rest of Vic., construction activity is substantially lower (50.0% below the regional average per person). This lack of new homes generally boosts demand and pricing for established properties. The composition of new developments is 96.0% standalone homes and 4.0% attached dwellings, which maintains the low density character of the vicinity by emphasizing detached houses that appeal to buyers looking for space. With approximately 184 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays the hallmarks of a growth area.

Demographic predictions point to an increase of 1,591 residents through to 2041 (starting from the most recent Districts quarterly estimate). If current building rates persist, the supply of housing might fail to match the population growth, which could increase competition among prospective buyers and bolster price appreciation.

Development applications

No development applications were found in North Wonthaggi.

0 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Latest FY Approvals32185,138502
Current FY-to-Date Approvals30184,871475
–Detached House Approvals22/94.6%89,436/61.9%490/84.2%
–Attached/Other Approvals1/5.4%55,043/38.1%92/15.8%
Average Annual Approvals20188,882818
Total 5-Year Approvals100944,4104,090
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)5.56.58.9
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)5.67.211.4
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)2.42.81.4
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)3.92.11.5
Persons per Approval183158121
Residential Value per Unit570342330
Commercial Development Value10,165105,080,908222,372
Development Drivers Ranking7010089

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 40% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, major developments, and planning schemes have a profound impact on local performance. In total, Districts has identified 8 initiatives that are likely to influence the area. Key undertakings include Summerfields Estate, Wonthaggi North East Precinct Structure Plan, Bass Coast Health Staff Accommodation Facility, and Powlett Ridge Estate, with details provided below for those most relevant to the community.

1.Summerfields Estate

Est. comp. 2027

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Construction

Masterplanned residential community in Wonthaggi being delivered in multiple stages. The estate includes approximately 450 residential lots together with landscaped open space, wetlands, walking trails and community areas. Construction and staged land releases have continued with further subdivision activity recorded.

2.Wonthaggi North East Precinct Structure Plan

Est. comp. 2074

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

A 633-hectare precinct plan gazetted in January 2024 and further refined through Amendment C172basc in November 2025. The project facilitates the long-term growth of Wonthaggi from 8,000 to 20,000 residents, delivering approximately 5,000 dwellings and 61 hectares of commercial land. Infrastructure includes a new primary school, two community centres, sports reserves, and an extensive 90-hectare open space network with linear trails connecting to the Bass Coast Rail Trail.

Source 1 for Wonthaggi North East Precinct Structure Plan (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Wonthaggi North East Precinct Structure Plan (opens in new tab)

3.Northern Views Estate

Est. comp. 2025

Residential Development

Construction

Premium residential development offering 85 lots with panoramic views. Features include underground power, NBN connectivity, natural gas, and proximity to Wonthaggi town centre. Environmental protection areas preserved within estate.

Source for Northern Views Estate (opens in new tab)

4.Bass Coast Health Staff Accommodation Facility

Est. comp. 2026

Health & Medical

Construction

Construction of a $13 million two-storey healthcare worker accommodation facility on the Wonthaggi Hospital grounds adjacent to Kirrak House. The project delivers 20 self-contained studio and apartment units with communal indoor and outdoor spaces to house visiting specialists, nurses, doctors, and allied health professionals.

Source for Bass Coast Health Staff Accommodation Facility (opens in new tab)

5.Powlett Ridge Estate

Residential Development

Construction

Powlett Ridge Estate is a multi-stage residential land development in North Wonthaggi delivered by LandGipps, positioned where the countryside meets the coast. The estate offers lots ranging from around 200 to 2000 square metres, underground services, tree-lined streets and an open space reserve, with views toward the Powlett River flats. Multiple early stages are complete and occupied, with later stages including Stage 5, Stage 6a, Stage 7 and Stage 9 released or currently selling. The site is about 3 kilometres from the Wonthaggi town centre and close to schools, the Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve, and the coastal attractions of Cape Paterson and Inverloch, both around 10 minutes away.

Source for Powlett Ridge Estate (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around North Wonthaggi (Vic.), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

  • 3 fault cres, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $679,000

    House · 4 bed · 600m² land

    Listed 7 Aug 2026

  • 12 tussock way, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $715,000

    Land · 0 bed · 560m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • Lot 1 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $389,000

    Land · 0 bed · 1,429m² land

    Listed 27 Apr 2026

  • Lot 6 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $329,000

    Land · 0 bed · 858m² land

    Listed 27 Apr 2026

  • U2, 11 parkes st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $545,000–$565,000

    House · 3 bed · 339m² land

    Listed 18 June 2026

  • Lot 18 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $299,000

    Land · 0 bed · 808m² land

    Listed 28 Apr 2026

  • U4, 2-4 gordon st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $329,000

    Unit · 2 bed · 200m² land

    Listed 25 Aug 2026

  • Lot 2 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $309,000

    Land · 0 bed · 802m² land

    Listed 7 July 2026

  • Lot 20 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $299,000

    Land · 0 bed · 811m² land

    Listed 21 July 2026

  • Lot 17 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $299,000

    Land · 0 bed · 806m² land

    Listed 20 May 2026

  • Lot 19 regency rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $299,000

    Land · 0 bed · 811m² land

    Listed 22 June 2026

  • 8 royal pde, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $900,000

    Type, beds and land are not in the listing record yet — identify the asset before pricing it.

  • 16 canary way, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $269,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 615m² land

    Listed 27 Dec 2025

  • 12 storey st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $375,000–$410,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 979m² land

    Listed 26 Feb 2026

  • 2 henry street east, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $600,000–$615,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 1,117m² land

    Listed 10 Mar 2026

  • 23 apple berry rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $700,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 621m² land

    Listed 27 Apr 2026

  • 40 wallace st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $545,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 2,002m² land

    Listed 13 May 2026

  • 276 white rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $290,000–$310,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 741m² land

    Listed 15 May 2026

  • 13 fault cres, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $699,000–$729,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 630m² land

    Listed 18 June 2026

  • 176 white rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $480,000–$500,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 767m² land

    Listed 23 June 2026

  • 32 lyndhurst st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $499,000–$515,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 384m² land

    Listed 7 July 2026

  • 169 wentworth rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $650,000–$675,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 592m² land

    Listed 10 July 2026

  • 49 fuller rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $1,100,000–$1,150,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 2,117m² land

    Listed 10 July 2026

  • 41 kingston rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $499,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 447m² land

    Listed 18 Aug 2026

  • 20A turner st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $449,000

    House For Sale · 2 bed · 611m² land

    Listed 18 Aug 2026

  • 26A kirrak st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $599,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 450m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 11 bryden dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $829,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 674m² land

    Listed 27 Aug 2026

  • 29 lyndhurst st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995For sale

    $509,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 415m² land

    Listed 28 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
5 seam st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$635K27 Aug 2026House423560m²$1,134
81 turner st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$249K26 Aug 2026Land000445m²$558
30 storey st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$525K13 Aug 2026House312500m²$1,050
10 henry street east, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$540K4 Aug 2026House3221,021m²$529
177 wentworth rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$630K31 July 2026House422580m²$1,086
8 north view dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$790K24 July 2026Other522——
89 turner st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$249K24 July 2026Land000457m²$545
26 gordon st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$575K24 July 2026House314609m²$944
68 wentworth rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$470K23 July 2026House3121,013m²$464
41 turner st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$445K7 July 2026House311690m²$645
25 toorak st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$515K2 July 2026House311424m²$1,215
11 wallace st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$570K1 July 2026House312746m²$764
16 toorak st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$600K11 June 2026House323837m²$717
90 turner st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$269K2 June 2026Land000——
2 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$615K29 May 2026House322510m²$1,206
21 cavil dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$615K29 May 2026House422561m²$1,096
2 burgan ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$335K16 May 2026Land000601m²$557
6 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$285K15 May 2026Land000497m²$573
24 lot 436 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$295K14 May 2026Land000——
56 lot 415 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$290K14 May 2026Land000——
5 lot 417 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$305K13 May 2026Land000——
39 lot 426 cavil dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$315K12 May 2026Land000——
28 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$645K29 Apr 2026House422725m²$890
7 lot 416 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$255K24 Apr 2026Land000——
40 lyndhurst st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$525K24 Apr 2026House311451m²$1,164
3 lamp rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$680K24 Apr 2026House422560m²$1,214
30 turner st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$400K23 Apr 2026House315660m²$606
49 lot 404 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$315K10 Apr 2026Land000621m²$507
41 lot 408 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$285K10 Apr 2026Land000——
37 lot 427 cavil dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$285K10 Apr 2026Land000——
44 lot 409 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$285K10 Apr 2026Land000——
20 wallace st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$520K10 Apr 2026House324737m²$706
12 (Lot 430) ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995—9 Apr 2026Land000568m²—
12 lot 430 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$290K9 Apr 2026Land000——
8 lot 428 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$285K9 Apr 2026Land000——
10 tussock way, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$645K8 Apr 2026House422594m²$1,086
5 tussock way, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$640K8 Apr 2026House422602m²$1,063
136 wentworth rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$494K8 Apr 2026House311345m²$1,432
11 apple berry rise, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$648K1 Apr 2026House422621m²$1,043
6 seam st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$640K31 Mar 2026House422622m²$1,029
29 vicars ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$640K31 Mar 2026House322640m²$1,000
18 north view dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$790K24 Mar 2026House422——
46 lot 410 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$280K18 Mar 2026Land000——
15 henry street east, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$649K17 Mar 2026House322947m²$685
24 colliery ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$790K4 Mar 2026House423643m²$1,229
3B delmarni ct, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$900K27 Feb 2026House4232,000m²$450
16 lewis ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$509K26 Feb 2026House311416m²$1,224
22 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$250K24 Feb 2026Land000611m²$409
46A oxford way, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$595K18 Feb 2026House321400m²$1,488
36 wallace st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$1.15M12 Feb 2026House5342,000m²$573
14A griffiths st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$495K6 Feb 2026House311753m²$657
25 fault cres, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$650K28 Jan 2026House422560m²$1,161
68 white rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$579K27 Jan 2026House316769m²$753
3 fault cres, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$650K27 Jan 2026House422600m²$1,083
14 ash grange, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$250K23 Jan 2026Land000611m²$409
20 mcmahon way, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$760K22 Jan 2026House422712m²$1,067
13 burgan ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$650K22 Jan 2026House422560m²$1,161
6 lamp rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$680K20 Jan 2026House424525m²$1,295
4 burgan ave, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$650K20 Jan 2026House422602m²$1,080
230 white rd, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$345K20 Jan 2026House212768m²$449
21 gordon st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$355K16 Jan 2026House211390m²$910
50 griffiths st, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995$686K14 Jan 2026House424809m²$848
51 lot 420 cavil dr, north wonthaggi, VIC, 3995—9 Jan 2026Land000525m²—

Source: Districts property records · 63 in 2026 · 194 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
North Wonthaggi—3,722———
Wonthaggi2.1 km6,188———
Inverloch11.8 km7,777———
San Remo (Vic.)20.7 km2,183———
Cape Woolamai23.6 km2,687———
Korumburra25.9 km4,929———
Nyora (Vic.)30.9 km1,637———
Leongatha33.0 km6,106———
Cowes35.3 km7,623———
Lang Lang35.5 km2,653———
Crib Point43.5 km3,270———
Somers43.9 km1,792———
Koo Wee Rup44.8 km4,209———
Bittern46.1 km4,183———
Tooradin46.5 km1,751———
Hastings (Vic.)47.9 km10,715———
Balnarring48.1 km2,337———
Tyabb51.5 km3,704———
Foster53.0 km2,144———
Mirboo North53.5 km2,388———
Pearcedale53.6 km4,055———
Devon Meadows54.0 km1,767———
Somerville (Vic.)54.5 km12,636———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Strong detached house representation

  • High population growth forecasts

  • Notable retail trade employment base

  • Well-educated local population

  • Above-average children per family

  • Elevated healthcare employment

  • One of the nation's highest rates of population growth since the 2016 Census

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Industry weighted employment projections in the top 10% of the nation

  • Strong detached house representation

  • High population growth forecasts

  • Notable retail trade employment base

  • Well-educated local population

  • Above-average children per family

  • Elevated healthcare employment

  • One of the nation's highest rates of population growth since the 2016 Census

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Industry weighted employment projections in the top 10% of the nation

Population Growth

9.2

Density

3.9

Development Activity

7.0

Employment Drivers

5.0

Infrastructure Drivers

7.4

Education

6.6

Amenities

4.3

Transport & Access

2.0

Income

0.5

Age

6.7

Household Composition

4.1

Housing

6.5

Cultural Diversity

2.9

Health

2.7

Housing Cost

2.0

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi lies within the top 10% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to Districts analysis of short and medium-term trends

Detail

Based on studies of ABS population updates for the wider region, alongside new addresses validated by Districts since the Census, the suburb of North Wonthaggi has an estimated population of about 3,722 as of May 2026. This represents a gain of 247 individuals (7.1%) relative to the 2021 Census, which documented a population of 3,475 people. This shift is calculated from a resident population of 3,702, which Districts estimated after analyzing the latest ERP data release from the ABS (June 2025) and incorporating an additional 165 validated new addresses since the Census date. Such a population count corresponds to a density ratio of 366 persons per square kilometer, offering substantial space per individual and capacity for subsequent growth. The 7.1% rate of expansion in the suburb of North Wonthaggi since the 2021 census was higher than the Rest of Vic. (4.3%), as well as the SA4 region, establishing it as a regional growth leader. Population expansion in the locality was mostly driven by interstate migration, which accounted for approximately 88.0% of the total population gains over recent periods.

Read more

Districts is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, Districts is utilising the VIC State Government's Regional/LGA projections released in 2023 with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied across all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Looking at population projections moving forward, exceptional growth, placing in the top 10 percent of non-metropolitan areas nationally, is predicted over the period with the suburb of North Wonthaggi expected to expand by 1,611 persons to 2041 based on aggregated SA2-level projections, reflecting with an increase of 42.8% in total over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Latest Population Est.3,7221,643,73827,798,796
Growth Since Census7.1%4.3%9.3%
Population 2021 Census3,4751,576,61325,422,788
Natural Increase0.0%15.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration12.0%47.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration88.0%38.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)42.8%8.2%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer36673

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

The labour market in North Wonthaggi demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia

Detail

The local labor force is balanced between white and blue collar jobs, with essential services sectors well represented, a jobless rate of just 3.4%, and an estimated 3.0% growth in employment over the past year, according to Districts' aggregation of statistical area data. As of March 2026, 1,643 residents are employed, which is an unemployment rate 0.3% lower than Regional Vic.'s rate of 3.7%, though participation in the workforce is notably lower (55.9% compared to Regional Vic.'s 61.1%). Census responses show a low 8.8% of residents worked from home, though the influence of Covid-19 lockdowns must be kept in mind.

Read more

The primary sectors of employment for residents are health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. The area displays a strong specialization in retail trade, with its share of employment reaching 1.6 times the regional level. On the other hand, agriculture, forestry & fishing is less represented at 2.4% compared to the regional average of 7.5%. The locality seems to provide few employment opportunities within its borders, as shown by the comparison of the Census working population against the resident population.

Based on Districts analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, during the year to March 2026, employment levels increased by 3.0% and labour force increased by 2.3%, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.6 percentage points. By comparison, Regional Vic. recorded employment decline of 0.1%, labour force decline of 0.3%, with unemployment falling 0.2 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within the locality. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to the local employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.5% over five years and 13.5% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Total Employment1,64314,651,37234,947
–Health Care & Social Assistance19.2%15.2%14.8%
–Retail Trade16.2%9.5%9.9%
–Construction14.4%9.3%12.2%
Labour Force1,70115,298,54635,990
Participation Rate55.9%67.2%56.1%
Working from Home8.8%23.9%20.6%
Unemployment3.4%4.2%2.9%
1Yr Emp. Growth3.0%1.5%4.0%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.5%6.5%6.1%
Employment Drivers Ranking5010063

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to Districts analysis

Detail

The most recent postcode level ATO data from Districts for financial year 2023 indicates that incomes in this locality are below the national average, showing a median of $41,131 and an average of $52,800. This is lower than the figures for Regional Vic., where the median income is $50,954 and the average is $62,728. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 9.62% since financial year 2023, current estimates would be approximately $45,088 (median) and $57,879 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census reveals that household, family, and personal incomes all place between the 10th and 10th percentiles nationwide. In terms of income brackets, the $1,500 - 2,999 range is the most common, accounting for 30.2% of residents (1,124 people), which aligns with the broader metropolitan trend where 30.3% fall into this same group. After housing costs are paid, 86.1% of income is retained, placing this in only the 13th percentile nationally.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Median Annual Income Est.45,08862,63449,485
Average Annual Income Est.57,87980,49962,871
ATO Median Taxable Income41,13157,13745,142
ATO Average Taxable Income52,80073,43557,354
Median Household Income1,1621,7461,202
–$0 to 399106 (7.3%)638,312 (6.3%)2,534 (8.3%)
–$400 to 799391 (26.9%)1,671,771 (16.5%)7,725 (25.3%)
–$800 to 1,499396 (27.2%)2,158,104 (21.3%)8,183 (26.8%)
–$1,500 to 2,999439 (30.2%)3,201,695 (31.6%)8,214 (26.9%)
–$3,000 to 3,99973 (5.0%)1,114,514 (11.0%)2,138 (7.0%)
–$4,000+50 (3.4%)1,357,681 (13.4%)1,771 (5.8%)
Median Family Income1,3952,1201,551
–$0 to 39940 (3.9%)236,192 (3.3%)835 (4.1%)
–$400 to 799205 (19.8%)758,676 (10.6%)3,237 (15.9%)
–$800 to 1,499317 (30.6%)1,474,408 (20.6%)5,862 (28.8%)
–$1,500 to 2,999362 (34.9%)2,562,321 (35.8%)7,002 (34.4%)
–$3,000 to 3,99963 (6.1%)973,396 (13.6%)1,934 (9.5%)
–$4,000+49 (4.7%)1,145,171 (16.0%)1,486 (7.3%)
Median Personal Income584805637
–$0 to 3991,166 (31.3%)7,303,780 (26.3%)21,843 (28.7%)
–$400 to 7991,267 (34.0%)6,526,191 (23.5%)23,746 (31.2%)
–$800 to 1,499890 (23.9%)7,137,153 (25.7%)18,342 (24.1%)
–$1,500 to 2,999369 (9.9%)5,359,808 (19.3%)9,970 (13.1%)
–$3,000 to 3,49919 (0.5%)527,649 (1.9%)761 (1.0%)
–$3,500+11 (0.3%)944,215 (3.4%)1,446 (1.9%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)34.2%22.8%33.6%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)8.4%24.4%12.8%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income4,3336,3764,502
SEIFA Score2.65.64.1

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

Residential structures in the locality, as recorded in the latest Census, consisted of 99.0% houses and 1.0% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), whereas Regional Vic. had 90.1% houses and 9.9% other dwellings. The level of home ownership stood at 46.0%, which is well above that of Regional Vic., with the rest of the properties being mortgaged (33.3%) or rented (20.7%). The median monthly mortgage payment in the area was $1,300, which is below the Regional Vic. average of $1,430, while the median weekly rent was $300, compared to Regional Vic.'s $285. On a national level, mortgage payments in the locality are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, and rents are substantially below the national average of $375.

North Wonthaggi at a glance

Dwelling mix

99.0%
  • Detached houses99.0%
  • Semi-detached0.7%
  • Apartments0.3%

How homes are held

46.0%33.3%20.7%
  • Owned outright46.0%
  • Mortgaged33.3%
  • Rented20.7%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$459/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Sep 2025

+4.3%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 4.3% year on year to $459/wk (Period ending Sep 2025).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $300/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Total Dwellings (Census)1,3549,275,21828,734
–Owned Outright46.0%32.1%49.1%
–Owned with Mortgage33.3%36.2%31.9%
–Rented20.7%31.7%19.1%
–Detached Houses99.0%72.5%93.3%
–Semi-Detached0.7%12.6%4.5%
–Apartments0.3%14.3%1.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.6%0.9%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,3001,8631,450
–Median Weekly Rent300375295
–$0-149/wk3.9%7.3%9.1%
–$150-349/wk64.5%33.4%62.0%
–$350-649/wk31.7%50.9%27.7%
–$650-949/wk0.0%6.6%0.5%
–>$950/wk0.0%1.8%0.7%
–Aggregate Housing Cost7021,189706
–Mortgage / Income25.8%24.6%27.8%
–Rent / Income25.8%21.5%24.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.70.80.7

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size

Detail

Family households represent the bulk of the community at 71.2%, consisting of couples with children at 25.5%, couples without children at 30.6%, and single parent households at 14.1%. Non-family households account for the remaining 28.8%, with single person households representing 25.3% and group households making up 3.2%. The median household size is 2.4 people, matching the average for Regional Vic.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Current Household Est.1,45510,142,07730,565
Median Household Size2.42.52.3
Total Households (Census)1,3589,275,21728,734
–Lone Person Households25.3%25.6%31.1%
–Group Households3.2%3.9%2.3%
–Other Households0.7%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households71.2%70.5%66.6%
–Couple with Children25.5%31.4%22.8%
–Couple No Children30.6%26.8%33.8%
–One Parent Family14.1%11.1%9.3%
–Avg Children per Family1.91.61.9
Currently Married45.4%46.5%49.1%
Never Married35.5%36.5%29.0%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

The educational profile of North Wonthaggi exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics

Detail

Educational attainment in the area presents challenges, as university qualification rates (12.8%) are significantly below the VIC average of 33.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 9.8%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (1.5%) and graduate diplomas (1.5%). Vocational skills are highly prominent, with 40.2% of residents aged 15+ holding trade qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas (8.9%) and certificates (31.3%).

Read more

Enrollment rates in education are high, with 26.7% of residents currently studying in formal settings. This includes 10.1% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, and 2.8% in tertiary studies.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
University Qualifications12.8%30.4%20.7%
–Bachelor Degree9.8%20.0%13.9%
–Postgraduate Degree1.5%7.6%3.6%
–Advanced Diploma8.9%10.8%11.6%
–Certificate31.3%22.0%28.2%
No Tertiary Qualifications46.8%36.8%39.4%
Number of Schools011,05445
Total School Attendance04,176,09910,014
ICSEA Score01,0011,002
Education Drivers Ranking6610047

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.9km · score 62

Child Care

836m · score 76

GP

5.3km · score 44

Government Services

34km · score 72

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

5.7km · score 51

Hospital

20km · score 73

Shopping Centre

53km · score 24

Banks

2.0km · score 76

Pharmacy

5.1km · score 46

Fitness Centre

51km · score 25

Schools

1.2km · score 62

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

An analysis of public transport reveals that 7 active stops are in service. These stops are connected to 3 distinct routes, which provide a total of 80 passenger trips per week. Transport links are rated as good, with residents living an average of 253 meters from the nearest stop. Because this is mainly a residential area, most people commute to other areas, and cars remain the primary mode of travel for 95% of commuters. Households own an average of 1.5 vehicles. A relatively small 8.8% of residents work from home, based on 2021 Census data, which may reflect the influence of COVID-19 rules.

Read more

Service frequency averages 11 runs per day across the network, which translates to roughly 11 weekly trips for each stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Transport Stops7171,981223
Routes312,96613
Weekly Trips801,140,068524
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)307235547
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2537,5861,594
Population per Stop517161347
Population per Trip45.324.3147.7
Population per Route1,2072,1365,955
Public Transport Access Ranking2010019
Vehicles per Dwelling1.51.41.5
Work from Home8.8%23.9%20.6%
Single Mode Commute90.6%73.8%78.7%
Two Mode0.6%1.9%0.7%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.1%
–Car95.2%84.1%91.5%
–Train0.0%4.9%0.3%
–Bus0.4%3.6%0.4%
–Walk2.4%3.7%5.7%
–Cycle1.4%1.0%0.8%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.0%
–Other0.0%1.1%0.8%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

Health performance in North Wonthaggi is lower than average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts

Detail

The locality face significant healthcare challenges, according to Districts' evaluation of death rates and the frequency of chronic conditions. Common health issues are somewhat prevalent across all cohorts, with a slightly higher prevalence among older residents, while the percentage of the population with private health insurance is very low at roughly 48% (~1,778 people). This compares to 50.5% across Regional Vic. and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most frequent medical conditions reported were arthritis and mental health issues, affecting 11.0% and 9.4% of residents, respectively, whereas 61.0% of the population reported no chronic medical conditions at all, compared to 63.4% in Regional Vic. Residents of working age show above average prevalence of chronic health conditions. The area has 23.0% of residents aged 65 and over (856 people). Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, though ranking lower nationally than the broader population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Private Health Cover Rate47.8%55.7%47.7%
Need for Assistance7.6%5.8%6.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions61.0%69.8%61.6%
One Long Term Condition23.9%20.5%24.5%
Two Long Term Conditions9.7%6.4%8.8%
3+ Long Term Conditions5.4%3.3%5.1%
–Arthritis11.0%7.7%11.2%
–Asthma8.8%7.4%7.9%
–Cancer3.2%2.6%3.7%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.4%0.7%0.7%
–Diabetes5.3%4.3%5.0%
–Heart Disease5.3%3.6%5.3%
–Kidney Disease1.0%0.8%1.0%
–Lung Condition2.6%1.6%2.4%
–Mental Health Issue9.4%8.0%8.9%
–Stroke1.4%0.8%1.3%
–Other Condition7.9%7.3%7.6%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The locality displays below-average levels of cultural diversity, with 85.6% of residents born in Australia, 89.9% holding citizenship, and 93.5% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the dominant religion, practiced by 44.2% of the local population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation is in the Other category, which accounts for 0.8% of the population, matching the 0.8% seen across Regional Vic.

Read more

Regarding ancestry (the birthplace of parents), the three most common backgrounds are English at 33.4%, Australian at 28.6%, and Irish at 8.3%. There are also notable differences in the representation of other ethnic backgrounds: Dutch is overrepresented at 2.7% (compared to 1.7% in the wider region), Italian at 5.1% (compared to 2.9% regionally), and Maltese at 0.4% (compared to 0.5% regionally).

Ancestry

English33.4%
Australian28.6%
Irish8.3%
Scottish8.0%
Italian5.1%
Other4.5%
Dutch2.7%
German2.7%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Born Overseas14.4%29.3%14.7%
Born in Australia85.6%70.7%85.3%
Australian Citizens89.9%83.8%89.3%
Speak English Only93.5%76.4%95.1%
Speak Other Language6.5%23.6%4.9%
Indigenous Population1.5%2.2%0.8%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.7%2.6%0.9%
–Christianity44.2%47.5%42.9%
–Hinduism0.7%2.9%0.3%
–Islam0.2%3.5%0.1%
–Judaism0.0%0.4%0.1%
–Other0.8%1.4%0.5%
–No Religion52.4%41.6%55.2%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi's median age exceeds the national pattern

Detail

The median age of 41 years is slightly below the Regional Vic. average of 43, but slightly higher than the national median of 38. The 25 - 34 age bracket is highly represented at 12.5% compared to Regional Vic., while the 55 - 64 age group is less common at 11.5%. Post-2021 Census data indicates the 35 to 44 age group has expanded from 10.7% to 12.0% of the population, whereas the 55 to 64 bracket has contracted from 12.6% to 11.5%. Demographic models suggest the age distribution will change significantly by 2041, with the 25 to 34 age group projected to grow the fastest at 72%, adding 332 residents to total 798.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciNorth Wonthaggi
Median Age413850
Largest Age Group65 to 7425 to 3465 to 74
Children (0-14)17.9%17.5%15.1%
Working Age (15-64)59.2%64.7%55.4%
Seniors (65+)23.0%17.8%29.5%
Age Distribution Variance12.0%16.0%17.0%
Dependency Ratio69.0%55.0%80.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in North Wonthaggi (Vic.)

Districts view

North Wonthaggi was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as preschool is well-supplied while long day care appears more constrained, and no out of school hours care provision for school age children was found.

Detail

North Wonthaggi currently has an estimated 215 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 107 children aged 0-2 and 71 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 17% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 53% by 2041 (to approximately 328 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 295. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been moderate, with approximately 9.2 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area within the middle tier nationally.

Read more

North Wonthaggi contains 1 Long Day Care centre (60 places) and 2 preschool/kindergarten facilities (136 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Regional Vic. average. Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 215 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 0.9 - placing the area among the top 20% nationally for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 3.0 children per place. Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show moderate LDC provision across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 60 places across 1 facility serving 107 children while preschool supply is strong with 2 facilities providing 136 places (0.5 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Regional Vic. average of 2.0). With projected population growth of 42.8% between now and 2041, and 52.6% in the under 5 age group in particular, 160 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other factors worth noting are lower female labour force participation of 50.3%, as well as lower than average income performance.

Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally while fees are notably lower than national averages. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

4 school catchments intersect North Wonthaggi (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 2,175 children aged under 5 reside, served by 1,858 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.2 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.