Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Adelaide › Charles Sturt › Woodville South

Woodville South (SA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Adelaide / Charles Sturt

$580

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+0.7%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

4,223

People

17 Jul 2026

+21.9%

Growth since 2021

Census

7

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL41647

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 41647.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

4,223

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 3,464 people

1.47 km²

Land area

2,872.8 /km²

Density

2.1%

Unemployment

27 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of Woodville South is situated at a convenient distance of 7.3 kilometers northwest of the Adelaide CBD. Based on recent analysis, the population of the suburb of Woodville South is estimated to be approximately 4,223 residents as of May 2026. This figure is derived from the yearly Estimated Resident Population counts and quarterly national address updates, indicating an increase of 759 people, or a growth rate of 21.9%, since the 2021 Census reported a population of 3,464. The area exhibits strong expansion patterns and is characterized by a high proportion of children among its residents. Local market indicators show that population density and growth drivers are well above average, complemented by a solid service amenity offering. The suburb of Woodville South benefits from a low unemployment rate and a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44, alongside a significant employment base within the healthcare sector. While the suburb of Woodville South continues to grow, it shares its broader regional context with nearby Beverley, a South Australian locality known for its community feel, parks, local schools, commercial options, and heritage architecture.

Estimated residents are up from 3,464 at the 2021 Census — a change of 759 people, or 21.9%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Woodville South?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Woodville South ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +21.9% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 704 residents by 2041 — growth of 16.7% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Woodville South, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 64th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.6% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

No standout risks in the ingested evidence — this is coverage, not an all-clear.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Woodville South. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Woodville South (SA)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Districts assessment of residential development activity positions Woodville South among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide

Detail

Building figures indicate that the suburb of Woodville South averages about 27 annual residential approvals, with 138 dwellings authorized during the five-year block from FY-21 to FY-25, and another 77 during the initial portion of FY-26. Given that 5.1 new residents arrived for every finished dwelling between FY-21 and FY-25, residential supply is failing to keep pace with demand, intensifying purchaser rivalry and lifting prices, with new homes averaging construction costs of $321,000. Additionally, commercial authorizations reached $64.7 million in the current financial year, highlighting robust local business investment.

Read more

When compared to Greater Adelaide, Woodville South exhibits building activity per person that is 13.0% lower, yet it ranks within the 80th percentile of areas evaluated across the nation. The recent construction portfolio consists of 65.0% detached houses and 35.0% townhouses or apartments, reflecting an increasing diversity of housing types that cater to various budget ranges, from family-sized homes to more economical compact residences. The area currently has approximately 141 people per dwelling approval, which signals a market that is growing in scale.

Looking forward, the suburb of Woodville South is projected to increase its residency by 704 people by 2041. Current development volume matches this projected intake well, which should prevent dramatic price spikes and keep the local property market balanced.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Charles Sturt LGA register has identified 36 substantial development applications lodged in Woodville South over the past 5 years (20 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 13 were approved (36%, or 93% of those decided), 1 was refused (3%), while 18 are under assessment. The most common application types are multi-resi, retail and commercial.

36 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Latest FY Approvals5111,753185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals7711,277184,871
–Detached House Approvals17/65.7%6,033/72.7%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals9/34.3%2,262/27.3%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals2710,592188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals13852,960944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)7.27.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)7.47.47.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)5.72.12.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)5.11.92.1
Persons per Approval141144158
Residential Value per Unit321288342
Commercial Development Value64,7465,145,583105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking8488100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39thth percentile nationally

Detail

Local performance is heavily shaped by infrastructure developments, planning decisions, and major construction projects. Districts has identified 8 key initiatives expected to impact the suburb of Woodville South. Major works include the Findon Road Upgrade, the Woodville Village Masterplan, the Findon Energy Storage Facility, and the Woodville Road Streetscape Upgrade Project.

1.Estia Health Findon

Est. comp. 2026

Health & Medical

Construction

Estia Health Findon is a $42 million residential aged care development currently under construction in Adelaide's western suburbs. Scheduled for completion in Spring 2026, the purpose-built, two-storey facility will provide 124 beds alongside a dedicated memory support unit. Designed by PACT Architects, the home incorporates a wellness hub, landscaped courtyards, a caf‚, and multi-purpose spaces to foster community connection for residents and their families.

Source 1 for Estia Health Findon (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Estia Health Findon (opens in new tab)

2.Grange Road, Holbrooks Road and East Avenue Intersection Upgrade

Est. comp. 2026

Transport & Logistics

Construction

Major realignment and upgrade of the Grange Road, Holbrooks Road, and East Avenue intersection to remove a notorious dogleg. The project involves widening Grange Road, creating a four-way intersection to improve traffic flow, and installing new traffic signals, dedicated bicycle lanes, and four upgraded pedestrian crossings. This upgrade is a critical part of the T2D Broader Network Upgrades to support traffic flow during North-South Corridor construction.

Source 1 for Grange Road, Holbrooks Road and East Avenue Intersection Upgrade (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Grange Road, Holbrooks Road and East Avenue Intersection Upgrade (opens in new tab)

3.St. James, Kidman Park

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Construction

An 11 hectare masterplanned residential community by Fairland on the former Metcash distribution centre site. The project will deliver more than 430 homes including detached houses, terraces and apartments, together with 1.6 hectares of open space connected to the River Torrens Linear Park. Construction of homes is well underway, new housing releases continue through 2026, and a separate 8000 sqm mixed-use lifestyle precinct with retail, childcare, apartments and commercial space is also under construction.

Source for St. James, Kidman Park (opens in new tab)

4.Findon Energy Storage Facility

Est. comp. 2027

Energy

Under Assessment

The Findon Energy Storage Facility is a utility-scale battery energy storage system (BESS) proposed for the western suburbs of Adelaide. The project aims to enhance grid stability by storing renewable energy and providing fast-frequency response services. It is designed to mitigate local network constraints and support the transition to a high-renewable energy grid in South Australia.

Source 1 for Findon Energy Storage Facility (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Findon Energy Storage Facility (opens in new tab)

5.Woodville Village Masterplan

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Planning

A long-term strategic and visionary direction for the Woodville Village precinct, identified as a significant Transit Oriented Development (TOD). The masterplan outlines future redevelopment, including increased densities, mixed-use development, streetscape improvements, and public art.

Source for Woodville Village Masterplan (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Woodville South (SA), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Woodville South (SA)

  • 4 fife st, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 845m² land

    Listed 18 June 2025

  • 16 wharfe st, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    $950,000–$1,000,000

    House · 3 bed · 379m² land

    Listed 14 July 2026

  • 97 findon rd, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    $1,250,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 935m² land

    Listed 26 Dec 2022

  • 51 koolunda ave, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 754m² land

    Listed 29 June 2023

  • 6 hill st, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 750m² land

    Listed 14 July 2026

  • 26 esk st, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 325m² land

    Listed 11 Aug 2026

  • 22A lucas st, woodville south, SA, 5011For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 4 bed · 417m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Woodville South (SA)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
6 ledger rd, woodville south, SA, 5011$735K8 Aug 2026House211——
1A glenavon st, woodville south, SA, 5011$990K7 Aug 2026House324370m²$2,676
41 findon rd, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.1M7 Aug 2026House317870m²$1,264
2C koolunda ave, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.02M2 Aug 2026House322346m²$2,934
10 haynes cres, woodville south, SA, 5011—25 July 2026House314580m²—
5 edward st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.05M27 June 2026House312624m²$1,683
29 glenavon st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.11M26 June 2026House311767m²$1,441
9 glenhuntley st, woodville south, SA, 5011—24 June 2026House431——
9 glen rowan rd, woodville south, SA, 5011—11 June 2026House424——
1A short st, woodville south, SA, 5011—31 May 2026House324332m²—
38 glenavon st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.2M26 Apr 2026House312756m²$1,587
8 fairweather ave, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.24M11 Apr 2026House312——
6 evans st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.11M11 Apr 2026House314616m²$1,805
9 grampian st, woodville south, SA, 5011—31 Mar 2026House322——
58B ledger rd, woodville south, SA, 5011$830K10 Mar 2026Townhouse322197m²$4,213
42 glen eira st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.23M13 Feb 2026House312863m²$1,419
45 glenhuntley st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.39M7 Feb 2026House312800m²$1,738
5 rollands st, woodville south, SA, 5011$1.13M2 Feb 2026House313608m²$1,850

Source: Districts property records · 18 in 2026 · 174 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Woodville South (SA)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Woodville South—4,223———
Woodville West1.1 km4,400———
Woodville Park1.2 km1,993———
Beverley (SA)1.2 km1,985———
Woodville (SA)1.3 km2,532———
Findon1.3 km8,194———
Kilkenny1.8 km2,034———
St Clair (SA)1.9 km2,956———
Albert Park (SA)2.0 km1,895———
West Croydon2.1 km4,396———
Seaton (SA)2.1 km11,632———
Allenby Gardens2.2 km2,109———
Flinders Park2.5 km6,199———
Woodville North2.5 km3,011———
Cheltenham (SA)2.7 km2,571———
Woodville Gardens2.8 km2,830———
Kidman Park2.8 km4,222———
Croydon Park (SA)3.0 km4,621———
West Hindmarsh3.1 km1,623———
Royal Park3.1 km3,699———
Ferryden Park3.2 km4,702———
Pennington3.5 km4,304———
Fulham Gardens3.5 km7,244———
Underdale3.6 km2,718———
Athol Park3.6 km2,251———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Population density and growth drivers well above average

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • High population growth since Census

  • Strong service amenity offering

  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence

  • Elevated healthcare employment base

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong, high growth employment market, largely white-collar driven

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • High population growth since Census

  • Strong service amenity offering

  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence

  • Elevated healthcare employment base

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong, high growth employment market, largely white-collar driven

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

Population Growth

7.4

Density

8.3

Development Activity

8.4

Employment Drivers

9.7

Infrastructure Drivers

6.4

Education

4.0

Amenities

8.8

Transport & Access

6.4

Income

5.5

Age

3.6

Household Composition

5.3

Housing

6.1

Cultural Diversity

6.4

Health

5.4

Housing Cost

4.9

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Woodville South are strong compared to national averages based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

The suburb of Woodville South currently has an estimated population of around 4,223 as of May 2026, according to analysis of ABS population updates and new addresses validated by Districts. This figure represents an increase of 759 people, which is a 21.9% rise since the 2021 Census that recorded 3,464 residents. The updated estimate is derived from a resident population of 4,181 calculated by Districts after reviewing the latest ERP data release by the ABS in June 2025, plus seven additional validated new addresses since the Census date. With a density ratio of 2,872 persons per square kilometer, this level of population places the suburb in the upper quartile compared to national locations assessed by Districts. The 21.9% growth since the 2021 census surpassed the state rate of 7.5% and the SA3 area rate, positioning the suburb as a regional growth leader. Recent population gains were mainly driven by overseas migration, which accounted for approximately 56% of the overall increase during recent periods.

Read more

Long-term projections utilize 2024 regional forecasts based on 2022 benchmarks. Where unavailable, or for periods after 2032, state authorities' age-stratified models from 2023 (using 2021 data) are integrated using weighted calculations from municipal to local levels. Future patterns point to an expansion rate exceeding the national median, with the suburb of Woodville South projected to add 746 residents by 2041, representing a overall climb of 16.7% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Latest Population Est.4,2231,501,23127,798,796
Growth Since Census21.9%8.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census3,4641,387,29025,422,788
Natural Increase44.0%13.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration56.0%87.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)16.7%11.7%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer2,8724603

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Employment conditions in Woodville South rank among the top 10% of areas assessed nationally

Detail

A highly trained workforce characterizes the suburb of Woodville South, alongside strong representation in community and essential services, an unemployment rate of only 2.1%, and a yearly jobs increase estimated at 9.6%. By March 2026, working residents numbered 2,598, with unemployment sitting 1.8% below the metropolitan rate of 3.8%. Labor force participation is exceptionally high at 76.7% compared to the capital city average of 66.6%. Census data showed that a minor 10.3% of workers performed their duties from home, though this was likely affected by pandemic restrictions.

Read more

The top employment fields for residents are healthcare, retail, and construction. By contrast, the hospitality sector accounts for only 5.6% of local jobs, trailing the wider metropolitan average of 6.8%. The suburb of Woodville South functions mainly as a residential zone, producing fewer local jobs than its resident workforce requires.

Local statistics show a 9.6% rise in employment alongside an 8.4% expansion of the labor pool over a 12-month period, which lowered the local unemployment rate by 1.1 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, the wider metropolitan area saw employment grow by 4.2% and the labor force by 4.0%, while unemployment dropped by 0.2 percentage points. Federal workforce forecasts from May-25 offer additional clues about employment trends, projecting a national employment growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Applying these sector-specific national trajectories to the local industry mix suggests employment within the suburb of Woodville South could rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.8% over ten years.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Total Employment2,598796,06814,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance18.2%17.7%15.2%
–Retail Trade10.1%10.0%9.5%
–Construction9.1%8.7%9.3%
Labour Force2,653827,75815,298,546
Participation Rate76.7%66.6%67.2%
Working from Home10.3%11.0%23.9%
Unemployment2.1%3.8%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth9.6%4.2%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.6%6.6%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking9797100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on Districts comparative assessment

Detail

Tax data from FY 2023 indicates a median taxpayer income of $56,571 and an average of $64,040 in the suburb of Woodville South. This trails national benchmarks but compares favorably to the metropolitan median of $54,808, though it is lower than the metropolitan average of $66,852. Factoring in a wage index rise of 10.17% since FY 2023, estimated March 2026 earnings would stand at a median of $62,324 and an average of $70,553. Census records place local household, family, and individual incomes at the 56th percentile nationwide. The largest earnings group comprises 35.6% of the workforce (1,503 individuals) earning between $1,500 and $2,999, mirroring the metropolitan bracket of 31.8%. Discretionary funds remain at 85.1% of income once housing costs are paid, placing the area in the 5th decile for socio-economic income advantage.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Median Annual Income Est.62,32460,38262,948
Average Annual Income Est.70,55373,65180,903
ATO Median Taxable Income56,57154,80857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income64,04066,85273,435
Median Household Income1,7871,5481,746
–$0 to 39981 (5.1%)37,088 (6.4%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799237 (14.8%)108,366 (18.7%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499372 (23.3%)137,920 (23.8%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999569 (35.6%)184,280 (31.8%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999211 (13.2%)56,790 (9.8%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+128 (8.0%)55,631 (9.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income2,2211,9882,120
–$0 to 39925 (2.2%)11,131 (2.8%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 79965 (5.8%)44,126 (11.1%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499255 (22.8%)92,625 (23.3%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999475 (42.4%)150,665 (37.9%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999188 (16.8%)51,282 (12.9%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+112 (10.0%)48,102 (12.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income862762805
–$0 to 399980 (23.2%)400,128 (26.7%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,009 (23.9%)379,068 (25.3%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,258 (29.8%)407,649 (27.2%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,999904 (21.4%)260,233 (17.3%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49938 (0.9%)19,555 (1.3%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+34 (0.8%)34,598 (2.3%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)19.9%25.1%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)21.2%19.4%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income6,5925,6986,376
SEIFA Score5.155.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region

Detail

At the time of the census, standalone houses made up 79.5% of properties in the suburb of Woodville South, while apartments, semi-detached houses, and other styles made up 20.4%. This compares to 75.2% houses and 24.9% other dwellings across the metropolitan area. Outright home ownership matches the metropolitan benchmark of 31.2%, with mortgaged properties making up 42.2% and rental properties accounting for 26.6%. The typical monthly home loan payment was $1,800, notably higher than the metropolitan average of $1,562. The median weekly rental payment was $340, compared to the wider metropolitan figure of $320. Nationally, local mortgage commitments are lower than the Australian average of $1,863, and rents are below the national median of $375.

Woodville South at a glance

Dwelling mix

79.5%10.7%
  • Detached houses79.5%
  • Semi-detached10.7%
  • Apartments9.7%

How homes are held

31.2%42.2%26.6%
  • Owned outright31.2%
  • Mortgaged42.2%
  • Rented26.6%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$580/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+0.7%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 0.7% year on year to $580/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $340/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Total Dwellings (Census)1,315536,0459,275,218
–Owned Outright31.2%32.1%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage42.2%38.5%36.2%
–Rented26.6%29.4%31.7%
–Detached Houses79.5%75.2%72.5%
–Semi-Detached10.7%16.4%12.6%
–Apartments9.7%8.2%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,8001,5621,863
–Median Weekly Rent340320375
–$0-149/wk5.1%10.4%7.3%
–$150-349/wk47.2%49.5%33.4%
–$350-649/wk47.8%38.0%50.9%
–$650-949/wk0.0%1.7%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%0.3%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,1511,0091,189
–Mortgage / Income23.2%23.3%24.6%
–Rent / Income19.0%20.7%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South features high concentrations of group households, with a fairly typical median household size

Detail

Families make up 70.1% of local households, consisting of couples with children (33.9%), couples without children (23.6%), and single-parent homes (11.4%). Single-person dwellings constitute 25.6% of the area, and group households account for 4.1%, leaving non-family settings at 29.9% overall. The average household size of 2.5 residents is identical to the metropolitan average.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Current Household Est.1,598580,07510,142,077
Median Household Size2.52.52.5
Total Households (Census)1,311536,0489,275,217
–Lone Person Households25.6%27.7%25.6%
–Group Households4.1%3.7%3.9%
–Other Households0.1%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households70.1%68.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children33.9%29.6%31.4%
–Couple No Children23.6%26.1%26.8%
–One Parent Family11.4%11.7%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.41.51.6
Currently Married45.7%45.7%46.5%
Never Married37.8%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist

Detail

The proportion of residents in the suburb of Woodville South holding a university degree is 27.7%, slightly below the national average of 30.4%. Bachelor degrees are the most common credential at 20.6%, with postgraduate qualifications at 5.2% and graduate diplomas at 1.9%. Practical and vocational qualifications are highly prevalent, with 33.1% of residents aged 15 and over holding certificates (23.6%) or advanced diplomas (9.5%).

Read more

Enrolment rates are high, with 27.2% of the local population engaged in studies. This group comprises 9.1% in primary school, 6.8% in higher education, and 6.4% in high school.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
University Qualifications27.7%28.9%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree20.6%19.2%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree5.2%7.0%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma9.5%10.1%10.8%
–Certificate23.6%22.0%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications39.2%39.0%36.8%
Number of Schools150311,054
Total School Attendance176228,5554,176,099
ICSEA Score1,0081,0321,001
Education Drivers Ranking4064100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Woodville Primary SchoolPrimary17610080.99

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.1km · score 57

Child Care

417m · score 36

GP

672m · score 72

Government Services

4.0km · score 87

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

576m · score 82

Hospital

2.6km · score 94

Shopping Centre

1.5km · score 82

Banks

1.9km · score 55

Pharmacy

666m · score 59

Fitness Centre

1.9km · score 41

Schools

959m · score 31

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

The suburb of Woodville South has 12 active public transport stops, serviced by a network of buses. These stops accommodate 19 different routes, which provide 1,141 passenger journeys weekly. Accessibility is favorable, with residents living an average of 317 meters from their nearest transit stop. Commuting patterns reflect the residential nature of the suburb, with outward travel dominated by private vehicles at 86% and buses at 5%. Households own an average of 1.4 cars. Home-based work was recorded at 10.3% at the time of the 2021 Census, which was likely influenced by public health restrictions.

Read more

Transit routes run at an average frequency of 163 services daily, which translates to roughly 95 weekly departures from each transport stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Transport Stops127,666171,981
Routes1959012,966
Weekly Trips1,14154,6141,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)5577235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)3172567,586
Population per Stop302194161
Population per Trip3.227.324.3
Population per Route1912,5262,136
Public Transport Access Ranking6485100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.41.41.4
Work from Home10.3%11.0%23.9%
Single Mode Commute86.6%86.8%73.8%
Two Mode2.7%2.0%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.4%0.2%0.3%
–Car86.4%85.3%84.1%
–Train1.7%2.1%4.9%
–Bus5.2%6.7%3.6%
–Walk3.2%2.4%3.7%
–Cycle1.6%1.2%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.8%0.5%0.5%
–Other0.9%0.8%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts

Detail

Medical indicators for the suburb of Woodville South are positive, with illness and mortality rates matching national standards. Common health conditions are distributed normally across age groups, and private health coverage is slightly ahead of regional averages, covering approximately 52% of the population, which equates to about 2,209 individuals.

Read more

Asthma and mental health conditions are the most prevalent diagnoses, affecting 7.7% and 7.6% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 71.8% of the community reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 67.9% across the metropolitan area. Residents under the age of 65 enjoy better than average health. The local population includes 15.3% of residents aged 65 and over (646 individuals), which is below the metropolitan figure of 19.2%. Elderly residents enjoy above-average health outcomes, with national rankings aligning with the broader population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Private Health Cover Rate52.3%52.7%55.7%
Need for Assistance5.6%6.6%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions71.8%67.9%69.8%
One Long Term Condition20.4%21.3%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions5.5%7.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions2.4%3.8%3.3%
–Arthritis6.6%8.3%7.7%
–Asthma7.7%7.7%7.4%
–Cancer2.4%2.7%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.4%0.8%0.7%
–Diabetes4.2%4.8%4.3%
–Heart Disease3.1%3.8%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.6%0.8%0.8%
–Lung Condition1.1%1.6%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue7.6%8.6%8.0%
–Stroke0.4%0.9%0.8%
–Other Condition7.5%7.8%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woodville South was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of Woodville South displays high levels of multiculturalism compared to most regional markets, with 24.7% of residents born abroad and 26.8% communicating in a language other than English at home. Christianity is the dominant faith, practiced by 54.1% of the population. The most prominent statistical variance is in the religious category of Other, which accounts for 2.5% of locals compared to 1.8% across the capital city.

Read more

Regarding parental backgrounds, the largest ancestry groups in the suburb of Woodville South are Australian at 20.6% and English at 20.4%, which is lower than the metropolitan average of 27.8%. Italian heritage is claimed by 11.3% of residents, significantly higher than the regional average of 5.2%. Other notable ethnic groups include Polish ancestry at 1.7% (compared to 1.0% regionally), Greek ancestry at 5.4% (compared to 2.0% regionally), and Serbian ancestry at 0.9% (compared to 0.4% regionally).

Ancestry

Australian20.6%
English20.4%
Italian11.3%
Other9.8%
Irish5.7%
Greek5.4%
Scottish5.1%
German4.0%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Born Overseas24.7%28.7%29.3%
Born in Australia75.3%71.3%70.7%
Australian Citizens87.5%86.3%83.8%
Speak English Only73.2%77.8%76.4%
Speak Other Language26.8%22.2%23.6%
Indigenous Population1.0%1.2%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.9%2.4%2.6%
–Christianity54.1%42.4%47.5%
–Hinduism2.7%2.8%2.9%
–Islam2.0%3.0%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.1%0.4%
–Other2.5%1.8%1.4%
–No Religion36.7%47.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South's population is slightly younger than the national pattern

Detail

The median age of 37 in the suburb of Woodville South is slightly younger than the metropolitan average of 39 and very close to the national average of 38. The 35 to 44 age bracket is highly represented at 16.1%, while seniors aged 75 to 84 are underrepresented at 4.9%. Since the 2021 Census, the 35 to 44 age cohort has expanded from 13.9% to 16.1%, while the 45 to 54 cohort has shrunk from 12.9% to 11.8%. Long-term forecasts suggest significant shifts by 2041, with the 45 to 54 demographic projected to grow by 35% (173 people) to reach 672 from 498, while the 0 to 4 group is expected to grow by a modest 9%, adding 25 children.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciWoodville South
Median Age373938
Largest Age Group25 to 3425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)17.5%16.6%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)67.4%64.2%64.7%
Seniors (65+)15.3%19.2%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance20.0%15.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio49.0%56.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Woodville South (SA)

Districts view

Woodville South was found to possess above average child care supply broadly for children under 5, with strong provision across all service types.

Detail

Woodville South currently has an estimated 291 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 176 children aged 0-2 and 117 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 32% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 9% by 2041 (to approximately 317 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 358. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been moderate, with approximately 11.8 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the top 30% of areas assessed nationally. This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Woodville South contains 2 Long Day Care centres (142 places), 1 preschool/kindergarten facility (60 places) and 1 OSHC facility (60 places). Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 291 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.5 - placing the area above the national average for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 2.1 children per place. Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show moderate LDC provision across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 142 places across 2 facilities serving 176 children while preschool supply is strong with 1 facility providing 60 places (2.0 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Greater Adelaide average of 2.8). With projected population growth of 16.7% between now and 2041, and 8.9% in the under 5 age group in particular, 15 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are high female labour force participation of 65.6%, as well as strong employment performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 4.2 per 100 residents with 176 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. As expected, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is also lower than average. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being shorter than average while high fees are observed despite adequate supply suggesting premium positioning or quality differentiation.

1 school catchment intersects Woodville South (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only - primary school data only available in SA), in which 1,553 children aged under 5 reside, served by 811 LDC and preschool places. The demand-to-supply ratio for this catchment is 1.9 children per place.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.