Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of NSW › Richmond Valley - Hinterland › Nimbin

Nimbin (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Rest of NSW / Richmond Valley - Hinterland

$532

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+7.8%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

1,885

People

17 Jul 2026

+17.3%

Growth since 2021

Census

35

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL12974

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 12974.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

1,885

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 1,607 people

72.88 km²

Land area

25.9 /km²

Density

8.8%

Unemployment

27 /yr

Resi approvals

Situated 126 kilometers south of the Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Nimbin is home to a population estimated at approximately 1,885 residents as of May 2026. This figure, calculated from annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population updates and quarterly national address files, represents a 17.3% growth since the 2021 Census, which counted 1,607 people. The demographic profile features a small median household size and a notable proportion of residents in the 55 to 64 age bracket, with a strong presence of mature and retirement-aged individuals living in single-person or group households. Residents are generally highly educated, although income levels trend toward the lower national quartile. Housing is characterized by a strong predominance of detached homes and exceptionally high rates of outright home ownership. Local employment shows a significant concentration in the healthcare sector, which serves as a major economic foundation for the community. Although population expansion remains moderate, the area displays above-average real estate sales activity relative to its size. Nimbin is also positioned to benefit from a significant volume of planned major infrastructure projects. Set within the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, the area is noted for its scenic landscape of rainforests, rivers, and hills, supporting a vibrant community, a rich regional history, and a strong local arts and dining scene.

Estimated residents are up from 1,607 at the 2021 Census — a change of 278 people, or 17.3%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Nimbin?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Nimbin ranks in the 62nd percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +17.3% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 268 residents by 2041 — growth of 14.2% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Nimbin, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 94th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.8% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average resident incomes

    Nimbin ranks in the 2nd percentile nationally for income (score 0.2/10). Lower household incomes can constrain rent growth and buyer depth, and increase sensitivity to interest-rate and cost-of-living pressure.

  • Weak local employment drivers

    Nimbin ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for employment drivers (score 1.7/10). Areas with limited local job creation rely more heavily on commuting access and broader regional employment conditions.

  • Elevated unemployment

    Unemployment in Nimbin is 8.8%. Higher unemployment increases tenancy risk and can weigh on rental demand and price growth.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Nimbin. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Nimbin (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Recent residential development output has been above average within Nimbin when compared nationally

Detail

Analysis by Districts of ABS building approvals allocated from statistical areas shows that Nimbin averages approximately 27 dwelling approvals annually. A total of 137 homes received approval during the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 14 recorded so far in FY-26. Over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), each new dwelling was associated with an average of 2.2 new residents, indicating steady demand that should bolster property values. The average construction cost for these new dwellings is $419,000, which sits above regional averages and points to premium construction. Furthermore, commercial building approvals have reached $1.5 million this financial year, highlighting the predominantly residential character of the locality.

Read more

Relative to the Rest of NSW, Nimbin records 486.0% higher development activity per resident, offering home buyers a broader selection, even though construction rates have decelerated recently. This volume of building is notably higher than the nationwide average, demonstrating strong developer focus. Detached houses account for 95.0% of the new construction, while medium and high-density housing options make up 5.0%, preserving the traditional low-density layout and prioritizing family-oriented properties. There are approximately 142 people per residential approval, indicating a growing property market.

Demographic projections indicate that Nimbin will add 268 residents up to 2041, measured from the most recent quarterly estimate by Districts. Given current building rates, the incoming housing inventory should easily satisfy this demand, establishing ideal buying conditions and potentially paving the way for expansion that outpaces current predictions.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Lismore LGA register has identified 12 substantial commercial development applications lodged in Nimbin over the past 5 years (12 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 2 were approved.

12 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Latest FY Approvals21185,138199
Current FY-to-Date Approvals14184,871167
–Detached House Approvals19/96.2%89,436/61.9%111/74.3%
–Attached/Other Approvals1/3.8%55,043/38.1%38/25.7%
Average Annual Approvals27188,882205
Total 5-Year Approvals137944,4101,025
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)7.26.52.6
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)16.87.22.9
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)5.22.80.5
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)2.22.1-0.2
Persons per Approval142158391
Residential Value per Unit419342301
Commercial Development Value1,471105,080,90863,596
Development Drivers Ranking6610045

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Nimbin has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Changes in local infrastructure, major developments, and urban planning initiatives can have a powerful impact on regional performance. In total, no projects have been identified by Districts as having a likely impact on the area. The primary regional initiatives include the South Queensland Correctional Facilities Expansion, the Queensland Energy Roadmap 2026, the Queensland Energy Roadmap 2026, and the Building Future Hospitals Program, with the list below highlighting those of greatest local relevance.

1.Mullumbimby Road Upgrade

Est. comp. 2026

Transport & Logistics

Construction

Three-stage $5.3 million upgrade of Mullumbimby Road including road reconstruction, shoulder widening, intersection safety improvements, drainage upgrades, culvert works, new pavement, signage, guardrails and line marking. Stages 1 and 2 were completed during 2025, with the final stage commencing in February 2026 between Kings Creek Bridge and James Street. Final sealing and line marking are being programmed.

Source 1 for Mullumbimby Road Upgrade (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Mullumbimby Road Upgrade (opens in new tab)

2.Pineapple Road Sewerage Scheme

Completed 2024

Environmental & Disaster Management

Completed

A major wastewater infrastructure project completed in September 2024, involving installation of a new pump station and over four kilometres of pipeline to provide sustainable wastewater services. The project unlocks development opportunity for up to 600 new flood-free housing lots in Goonellabah and was delivered in partnership with BASEC Engineering, DGP Water and Ledonne Constructions, creating 30 local jobs. The completed sewage pumping station features activated carbon filters to mitigate potential odours and connects to Council's established network of 46km of rising mains and 332kms of gravity pipes.

Source 1 for Pineapple Road Sewerage Scheme (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Pineapple Road Sewerage Scheme (opens in new tab)

3.Northern Rivers Conservatorium Flood Resilience Upgrades

Completed 2026

Arts & Culture

Completed

Flood resilience restoration and upgrade of the heritage-listed Northern Rivers Conservatorium in central Lismore, the largest project in the organisation's history. Works included a new roof and solar panels, installation of a goods lift, recovery and upgrade of the car park and grounds, reclamation of ground floor spaces, refurbishment of the Concert Room, and an upgraded fire system. The building was inundated by over four metres of floodwater in the 2022 disaster. Tuition continued throughout construction, and the completed building was celebrated at a 'ReStored at the Con' community open day on 14 March 2026, securing the future of the region's largest music education provider.

Source for Northern Rivers Conservatorium Flood Resilience Upgrades (opens in new tab)

4.Lismore Flood Recovery and Resilience Program

Est. comp. 2027

Environmental & Disaster Management

Construction

A comprehensive multi-year program rebuilding and strengthening Lismore's infrastructure following the catastrophic February-March 2022 floods. Delivered by Lismore City Council's Flood Restoration Portfolio in partnership with the NSW Reconstruction Authority and funded through the federal Northern Rivers Recovery and Resilience Program, the program covers roads, bridges, landslips, public buildings, water systems, and flood mitigation infrastructure.

Source 1 for Lismore Flood Recovery and Resilience Program (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Lismore Flood Recovery and Resilience Program (opens in new tab)

5.Mullumbimby Hospital Redevelopment

Est. comp. 2027

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Planning

Redevelopment of the remediated former hospital site into a diverse precinct featuring affordable housing, social housing, and community facilities. The project focuses on utilizing flood-free land to address local housing shortages through a mix of dwelling types and building heights up to 11.5 meters. Current efforts involve finalizing a site-specific Development Control Plan (DCP) and Masterplan funded by the Housing Support Program.

Source 1 for Mullumbimby Hospital Redevelopment (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Mullumbimby Hospital Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Nimbin (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Nimbin (NSW)

  • 345 blue knob rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $950,000

    Land · 0 bed · 679,872m² land

    Listed 15 May 2026

  • 13 tareeda way, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $320,000

    Land · 0 bed · 2,045m² land

    Listed 27 June 2025

  • U27, 78 cecil st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $690,000–$730,000

    House · 3 bed · 2,174m² land

    Listed 6 Oct 2023

  • U14, 78 cecil st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $760,000

    House · 3 bed · 2,000m² land

    Listed 18 Nov 2024

  • U2, 269 upper tuntable falls rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $799,000–$820,000

    House · 3 bed · 20,000m² land

    Listed 21 May 2026

  • U1, 4 wallaby rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $620,000

    House · 3 bed · 32,375m² land

    Listed 29 June 2026

  • 19 moffitt rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,490,000

    Land · 0 bed · 658,100m² land

    Listed 16 Apr 2026

  • U4, 3565 kyogle road mount burrell via, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $650,000

    Rural Property · 5 bed

    Listed 15 Apr 2026

  • UShare 8, 269 upper tuntable falls rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $299,000

    Rural Property · 1 bed · 40,469m² land

    Listed 16 June 2026

  • U8, 78 cecil st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $865,000

    House · 3 bed · 2,120m² land

    Listed 1 May 2026

  • 43 cullen st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,100,000

    House For Sale · 1 bed · 1,000m² land

    Listed 6 Oct 2023

  • 2298 nimbin rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,800,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 486,675m² land

    Listed 26 Feb 2024

  • 75 thorburn st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $2,500,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 15 bed · 75,150m² land

    Listed 16 Mar 2024

  • 57 cecil st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,199,000

    Block Of Units For Sale · 6 bed · 1,730m² land

    Listed 31 May 2024

  • 75 tuntable falls rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $2,750,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 6 bed · 647,497m² land

    Listed 26 June 2025

  • 816 mountain top rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $569,500

    Rural Property For Sale · 1 bed · 64,750m² land

    Listed 1 Aug 2025

  • 158 gungas rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $784,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 2 bed · 14,002m² land

    Listed 13 Jan 2026

  • 373 newton dr, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 405m² land

    Listed 16 Feb 2026

  • 93 cullen st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $630,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 1,821m² land

    Listed 12 Mar 2026

  • 219 stony chute rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $2,400,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 6 bed · 398,800m² land

    Listed 14 Mar 2026

  • 12 tareeda way, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $352,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 854m² land

    Listed 29 Mar 2026

  • 17 evelyn way, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $479,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 5,433m² land

    Listed 24 Apr 2026

  • 80 cullen st, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,800,000

    Block Of Units For Sale · 9 bed · 1,432m² land

    Listed 11 May 2026

  • 18 tareeda way, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $345,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 836m² land

    Listed 12 May 2026

  • 312 gungas rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,050,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 5 bed · 356,000m² land

    Listed 28 May 2026

  • 2286 nimbin rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $815,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 4,952m² land

    Listed 11 June 2026

  • 265 newton dr, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $800,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 1 bed · 578,000m² land

    Listed 12 June 2026

  • 46 kirkland rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $750,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 63,210m² land

    Listed 30 June 2026

  • 32 morton rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $950,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 2 bed · 162,100m² land

    Listed 7 Aug 2026

  • 7 rockview ct, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $925,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 1,542m² land

    Listed 11 Aug 2026

  • 52 stony chute rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,850,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 3 bed · 180,200m² land

    Listed 17 Aug 2026

  • 95 anderson rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,200,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 3 bed · 146,496m² land

    Listed 18 Aug 2026

  • 1005 tuntable creek rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,200,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 0 bed · 178,500m² land

    Listed 20 Aug 2026

  • 62 shipway rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,150,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 3 bed · 41,683m² land

    Listed 21 Aug 2026

  • 162 blue knob rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480For sale

    $1,000,000

    Rural Property · 3 bed · 40,400m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Nimbin (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
25 basil rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$860K11 June 2026House3145,553m²$155
18 hillside dr, nimbin, NSW, 2480$300K29 May 2026Land000820m²$366
494 crofton rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$1.6M27 May 2026Rural Property3141,110,000m²$1
1 thorburn st, nimbin, NSW, 2480$560K4 May 2026House320765m²$732
1148 tuntable creek rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$1.2M29 Apr 2026Rural Property32460,300m²$20
353 gungas rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$850K10 Apr 2026Rural Property313284,900m²$3
442 blue knob rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$1.37M2 Apr 2026Rural Property523485,623m²$3
711 mountain top rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$1.7M2 Apr 2026Rural Property9710——
9 thorburn st, nimbin, NSW, 2480$550K20 Mar 2026House211——
94 hutchinson rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$2.63M11 Mar 2026Rural Property3410——
5 hensen rd, nimbin, NSW, 2480$1.5M16 Feb 2026Rural Property633647,497m²$2
21 thorburn st, nimbin, NSW, 2480$765K5 Feb 2026House3122,056m²$372

Source: Districts property records · 12 in 2026 · 132 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Nimbin (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Nimbin—1,885———
Kyogle23.5 km2,332———
Lismore Heights24.9 km1,900———
Mullumbimby25.1 km4,802———
South Lismore25.2 km1,658———
Lismore (NSW)25.3 km3,360———
East Lismore26.9 km4,542———
Goonellabah27.3 km13,777———
Bangalow29.6 km3,102———
Brunswick Heads30.2 km2,146———
Ocean Shores30.3 km6,128———
Wollongbar31.6 km3,453———
Murwillumbah31.6 km7,650———
Alstonville34.7 km6,107———
Casino36.0 km11,046———
Byron Bay36.6 km6,828———
Suffolk Park37.5 km4,281———
Pottsville37.9 km7,517———
Cumbalum39.0 km2,751———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • High levels of outright home ownership

  • Above-average growth since Census

  • Low median household size

  • Notable healthcare employment base

  • Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo

  • Strong detached house representation

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

  • High levels of outright home ownership

  • Above-average growth since Census

  • Low median household size

  • Notable healthcare employment base

  • Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo

  • Strong detached house representation

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

Population Growth

6.2

Density

2.1

Development Activity

6.6

Employment Drivers

1.7

Infrastructure Drivers

9.4

Education

6.5

Amenities

3.6

Transport & Access

4.0

Income

0.2

Age

9.1

Household Composition

0.6

Housing

5.3

Cultural Diversity

3.9

Health

3.8

Housing Cost

1.3

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

6.8

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Nimbin are slightly above average based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium term trends

Detail

According to the analysis of ABS demographic updates for the surrounding region and address validations completed by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Nimbin has an estimated residency of roughly 1,885 people as of May 2026. This represents a growth of 278 people (17.3%) compared to the 2021 Census, which counted 1,607 individuals. The adjustment is calculated from a resident base of 1,880, calculated by Districts using the latest ABS ERP data release (June 2025) plus an additional 63 validated new addresses since the Census. With this population level, the density ratio stands at 25 persons per square kilometer, ensuring a spacious living environment. The 17.3% expansion rate of the suburb of Nimbin since the 2021 census outpaced both the SA3 area (0.0%) and the SA4 region, positioning it at the forefront of local growth. The primary catalyst for this demographic expansion was international migration, which accounted for approximately 56% of all population increases in recent times.

Read more

Districts implements ABS and Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 location, published in 2024 using 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 regions lacking this coverage, projections from the NSW State Government at the SA2 level from 2022 (with a 2021 base year) are applied. Age bracket growth trends derived from these sources are also projected for the years 2032 to 2041. Based on these combined SA2-level models, the suburb of Nimbin is anticipated to follow the national pattern of above-median growth for regional sectors, with an expected gain of 273 persons by 2041, representing a total expansion of 14.2% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Latest Population Est.1,8852,969,32427,798,796
Growth Since Census17.3%4.9%9.3%
Population 2021 Census1,6072,829,63725,422,788
Natural Increase44.0%14.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration56.0%58.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%28.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)14.2%7.6%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer2533

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

The labour market performance in Nimbin lags significantly behind most other regions nationally

Detail

Nimbin possesses a highly qualified labor force with strong representation in key service sectors, an unemployment rate of 8.8%, and a 5.3% estimated rise in employment over the prior year, based on statistical area data compiled by Districts. In March 2026, the employed resident count stood at 870, while the unemployment rate was 4.7% higher than the Regional NSW benchmark of 4.1%, showing opportunities for labor market improvement. Workforce participation rates are largely aligned with the Regional NSW figure of 60.6%. Census data indicates a moderate 19.7% of the workforce operated from home, though this figure may have been influenced by COVID-19 containment measures.

Read more

The primary sectors employing local residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade. The workforce shows a highly pronounced concentration in health care & social assistance, with employment numbers at 1.4 times the regional average. Conversely, public administration & safety is underrepresented, accounting for 3.7% of local jobs compared to 7.5% across the region. A comparison between the Census working population and the resident population suggests that local employment opportunities are somewhat restricted.

According to Districts analysis of SALM and ABS statistics aggregated from wider statistical divisions, the 12-month period experienced a 5.3% rise in employment alongside a 7.7% increase in the labor force, which pushed the unemployment rate up by 1.9 percentage points. This stands in contrast to Regional NSW, which saw employment contract by 0.9%, the labor force decrease by 0.4%, and unemployment tick up by 0.5 percentage points. National employment projections from May-25 by Jobs and Skills Australia provide context for future local demand. These five and ten-year projections have been applied to the local workforce structure to model potential growth. Nationwide employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though rates vary significantly by sector. Applying these industry projections to the local workforce mix suggests employment in Nimbin could rise by 6.8% over five years and 14.4% over ten years, based on a basic weighted extrapolation that does not incorporate local demographic forecasts.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Total Employment87014,651,37233,329
–Health Care & Social Assistance24.5%15.2%20.4%
–Education & Training14.1%9.2%10.5%
–Retail Trade10.8%9.5%11.1%
Labour Force95415,298,54635,204
Participation Rate58.7%67.2%59.3%
Working from Home19.7%23.9%15.8%
Unemployment8.8%4.2%5.3%
1Yr Emp. Growth5.3%1.5%3.1%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.8%6.5%6.3%
Employment Drivers Ranking1710029

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to Districts analysis

Detail

The most recent postcode-level ATO statistics compiled by Districts for financial year 2023 indicate that incomes in the suburb of Nimbin are below national benchmarks, with a median of $30,081 and an average of $38,375. By comparison, Regional NSW recorded a median income of $52,390 and an average of $65,215. Adjusting for Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $33,185 for the median and $42,335 for the average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census highlights that household, family, and individual incomes in Nimbin place between the 0th and 2nd percentiles on a national scale. The weekly earnings bracket of $400 - 799 is the most common, accounting for 36.5% of residents (688 people), whereas the wider region sees 29.9% of its population in the $1,500 - 2,999 range. With 50.2% of the population earning under $800 weekly, the community experiences significant financial limitations that influence local consumer spending. Financial pressure from housing costs is intense, leaving residents with only 83.9% of their income, which ranks in the 2nd percentile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Median Annual Income Est.33,18563,03450,228
Average Annual Income Est.42,33581,01358,512
ATO Median Taxable Income30,08157,13745,529
ATO Average Taxable Income38,37573,43553,038
Median Household Income7981,7461,224
–$0 to 399101 (13.7%)638,312 (6.3%)2,038 (7.4%)
–$400 to 799268 (36.5%)1,671,771 (16.5%)6,969 (25.3%)
–$800 to 1,499204 (27.8%)2,158,104 (21.3%)7,437 (27.0%)
–$1,500 to 2,999121 (16.5%)3,201,695 (31.6%)7,960 (28.9%)
–$3,000 to 3,99920 (2.7%)1,114,514 (11.0%)1,790 (6.5%)
–$4,000+21 (2.9%)1,357,681 (13.4%)1,377 (5.0%)
Median Family Income1,2032,1201,571
–$0 to 39917 (4.6%)236,192 (3.3%)581 (3.2%)
–$400 to 79981 (22.1%)758,676 (10.6%)2,833 (15.6%)
–$800 to 1,499131 (35.7%)1,474,408 (20.6%)5,285 (29.1%)
–$1,500 to 2,999103 (28.1%)2,562,321 (35.8%)6,810 (37.5%)
–$3,000 to 3,99914 (3.8%)973,396 (13.6%)1,562 (8.6%)
–$4,000+21 (5.7%)1,145,171 (16.0%)1,071 (5.9%)
Median Personal Income479805641
–$0 to 399623 (33.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)19,849 (27.6%)
–$400 to 799773 (41.0%)6,526,191 (23.5%)23,301 (32.4%)
–$800 to 1,499327 (17.3%)7,137,153 (25.7%)19,345 (26.9%)
–$1,500 to 2,999128 (6.8%)5,359,808 (19.3%)8,127 (11.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49911 (0.6%)527,649 (1.9%)431 (0.6%)
–$3,500+23 (1.2%)944,215 (3.4%)863 (1.2%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)50.2%22.8%32.7%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)5.6%24.4%11.5%
Largest Income Group$400 - 799$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income2,9016,3764,494
SEIFA Score2.45.63.3

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Nimbin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

The mix of housing types in Nimbin at the time of the latest Census consisted of 94.6% stand-alone houses and 5.4% other housing types, such as townhouses, apartments, and alternative dwellings, compared to 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings in Regional NSW. Home ownership was exceptionally high at 55.3%, with the remaining properties occupied by residents with mortgages (24.3%) or tenants renting (20.4%). The median monthly mortgage payment was significantly below the Regional NSW average at $1,199, while the median weekly rent stood at $300, compared to regional figures of $1,733 and $330. Nationally, Nimbin's mortgage costs are far lower than the Australian median of $1,863, and rent prices are also well below the national average of $375.

Nimbin at a glance

Dwelling mix

94.6%
  • Detached houses94.6%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Apartments1.3%

How homes are held

55.3%24.3%20.4%
  • Owned outright55.3%
  • Mortgaged24.3%
  • Rented20.4%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$532/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+7.8%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 7.8% year on year to $532/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $300/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Total Dwellings (Census)6179,275,21827,553
–Owned Outright55.3%32.1%41.4%
–Owned with Mortgage24.3%36.2%32.1%
–Rented20.4%31.7%26.5%
–Detached Houses94.6%72.5%86.8%
–Semi-Detached1.6%12.6%7.6%
–Apartments1.3%14.3%4.1%
–Other Dwellings2.5%0.6%1.5%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,1991,8631,452
–Median Weekly Rent300375300
–$0-149/wk10.0%7.3%8.5%
–$150-349/wk55.5%33.4%57.2%
–$350-649/wk34.5%50.9%33.0%
–$650-949/wk0.0%6.6%1.1%
–>$950/wk0.0%1.8%0.2%
–Aggregate Housing Cost5561,189810
–Mortgage / Income34.7%24.6%27.4%
–Rent / Income37.6%21.5%24.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.90.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Nimbin features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up 49.9% of all local households, consisting of couples with children at 15.0%, couples without children at 20.2%, and single-parent households at 13.8%. The remaining 50.1% are non-family households, which are largely single-person households at 43.2% and group households at 6.0%. The median household occupancy of 2.0 people is lower than the Regional NSW median of 2.4.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Current Household Est.73510,142,07727,571
Median Household Size22.52.4
Total Households (Census)6279,275,21727,563
–Lone Person Households43.2%25.6%30.2%
–Group Households6.0%3.9%4.1%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households49.9%70.5%65.8%
–Couple with Children15.0%31.4%23.2%
–Couple No Children20.2%26.8%27.8%
–One Parent Family13.8%11.1%13.6%
–Avg Children per Family1.61.61.9
Currently Married26.2%46.5%40.3%
Never Married45.9%36.5%38.0%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

The educational profile of Nimbin exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics

Detail

The educational profile of the area is distinct within the region, with tertiary qualification rates at 30.1% of residents aged 15 and over, surpassing the SA3 area average of 20.9% and the Rest of NSW average of 21.3%, highlighting a local focus on higher learning. Bachelor degrees are the most common qualification at 21.3%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 5.3% and graduate diplomas at 3.5%. Vocational and technical training is also common, with 40.7% of residents aged 15 and over holding trade credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (14.1%) and certificates (26.6%).

Read more

Enrolment rates are remarkably strong, with 37.3% of the population currently participating in academic programs. This cohort includes 13.4% attending primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, and 3.8% enrolled in higher education.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
University Qualifications30.1%30.4%20.9%
–Bachelor Degree21.3%20.0%14.6%
–Postgraduate Degree5.3%7.6%3.8%
–Advanced Diploma14.1%10.8%10.0%
–Certificate26.6%22.0%29.2%
No Tertiary Qualifications29.4%36.8%39.9%
Number of Schools211,05466
Total School Attendance2884,176,09911,053
ICSEA Score9931,001956
Education Drivers Ranking6510033

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Nimbin Central SchoolCombined2379602.29
2Tuntable Falls Community SchoolPrimary5110273.46

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

23km · score 12

Child Care

5.9km · score 36

GP

16km · score 27

Government Services

29km · score 55

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

22km · score 15

Hospital

17km · score 82

Shopping Centre

26km · score 40

Banks

24km · score 15

Pharmacy

9.4km · score 38

Fitness Centre

28km · score 37

Schools

4.3km · score 40

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport analysis identifies 86 active transit stops in Nimbin, consisting of bus services. These stops are served by 16 unique routes, which provide a total of 225 passenger trips each week. Transit accessibility is good, with residents living an average of 240 meters from the nearest stop. Due to the area's residential nature, the majority of working residents travel outside the suburb, with private cars remaining the primary commute method at 87%, followed by walking at 7% and cycling at 2%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.1 cars per household, which is below the regional average. Approximately 19.7% of residents worked from home, according to the 2021 Census, which may reflect pandemic-related conditions.

Read more

The average service frequency across all routes is 32 trips daily, which translates to approximately 2 weekly trips for each transit stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Transport Stops84171,9812,859
Routes1612,966215
Weekly Trips2251,140,0683,628
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)236235288
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2407,586127
Population per Stop2116125
Population per Trip7.824.319.9
Population per Route1102,136336
Public Transport Access Ranking4010043
Vehicles per Dwelling1.11.41.4
Work from Home19.7%23.9%15.8%
Single Mode Commute77.9%73.8%83.4%
Two Mode2.4%1.9%0.7%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.1%
–Car86.7%84.1%92.9%
–Train0.0%4.9%0.0%
–Bus1.2%3.6%0.6%
–Walk7.1%3.7%4.4%
–Cycle2.2%1.0%0.5%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.0%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.0%
–Other0.9%1.1%0.6%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Health performance in Nimbin is lower than average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

Nimbin experiences notable health challenges, according to Districts' analysis of mortality rates and chronic condition frequencies, which are prevalent among both younger and older residents. The rate of private health insurance is exceptionally low, covering only about 42% of the population (~796 people), compared to 51.9% in Regional NSW and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most frequent diagnoses in the area are mental health conditions and arthritis, affecting 13.1% and 10.2% of residents respectively. Conversely, 63.1% of the population reported no chronic health issues, compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. The working-age cohort faces notable challenges with elevated rates of long-term illness. Residents aged 65 and over constitute 24.6% of the population (463 people), which is higher than the Regional NSW average of 23.4%. Senior citizens in the area record above-average health outcomes, with national relative rankings higher than those of the general local population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Private Health Cover Rate42.2%55.7%46.8%
Need for Assistance8.0%5.8%7.4%
Zero L/T Health Conditions63.1%69.8%61.9%
One Long Term Condition23.0%20.5%24.4%
Two Long Term Conditions9.2%6.4%8.8%
3+ Long Term Conditions4.7%3.3%4.9%
–Arthritis10.2%7.7%9.6%
–Asthma6.4%7.4%8.8%
–Cancer3.0%2.6%3.2%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.6%0.7%0.7%
–Diabetes1.7%4.3%4.4%
–Heart Disease4.0%3.6%4.6%
–Kidney Disease0.6%0.8%1.2%
–Lung Condition3.7%1.6%2.5%
–Mental Health Issue13.1%8.0%10.4%
–Stroke1.1%0.8%1.2%
–Other Condition11.1%7.3%8.1%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Nimbin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Nimbin exhibits lower levels of cultural diversity than average, with citizens accounting for 74.6% of the population, 80.3% born in Australia, and 91.9% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the primary religion, practiced by 17.1% of the population. The most prominent divergence from regional patterns is in the Other religious category, which represents 2.9% of residents compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

Read more

Regarding family heritage and parental birthplaces, the three most common ancestries in Nimbin are English at 30.8%, Australian at 20.5% (which is substantially lower than the regional average of 30.0%), and Irish at 12.8%. Other ethnic groups also show notable variations: Scottish ancestry is highly represented at 11.2% (compared to 8.0% regionally), Dutch is at 2.2% (compared to 1.0%), and French is at 0.9% (compared to 0.4%).

Ancestry

English30.8%
Australian20.5%
Irish12.8%
Scottish11.2%
Other5.4%
German5.3%
Australian Aboriginal4.2%
Dutch2.2%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Born Overseas19.7%29.3%10.1%
Born in Australia80.3%70.7%89.9%
Australian Citizens74.6%83.8%89.0%
Speak English Only91.9%76.4%95.3%
Speak Other Language8.1%23.6%4.7%
Indigenous Population4.2%2.2%4.6%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism3.3%2.6%1.1%
–Christianity17.1%47.5%52.4%
–Hinduism0.7%2.9%0.3%
–Islam0.0%3.5%0.3%
–Judaism0.3%0.4%0.1%
–Other2.9%1.4%1.1%
–No Religion75.7%41.6%44.7%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Nimbin ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide

Detail

With a median age of 50, Nimbin's population is significantly older than the Regional NSW average of 43 and the national average of 38. The 55 - 64 age bracket is highly represented at 19.1%, compared to 11.2% nationally, while the 25 - 34 bracket is smaller at 8.3%. Since the 2021 Census, the 75 to 84 cohort has expanded from 4.5% to 6.7% of the population, and the 15 to 24 group has risen from 8.3% to 9.8%. In contrast, the 55 to 64 group decreased from 21.2% to 19.1%, and the 5 to 14 group fell from 11.2% to 9.4%. Population models indicate that Nimbin's age distribution will change notably by 2041. The 75 to 84 age group is expected to grow substantially, adding 48 people (39%) to rise from 126 to 175, while the 15 to 24 cohort is projected to grow by a minimal 2% (4 people).

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciNimbin
Median Age503845
Largest Age Group55 to 6425 to 3455 to 64
Children (0-14)14.2%17.5%17.2%
Working Age (15-64)62.0%64.7%59.3%
Seniors (65+)24.6%17.8%23.5%
Age Distribution Variance28.0%16.0%13.0%
Dependency Ratio63.0%55.0%69.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Nimbin (NSW)

Districts view

Nimbin was found to possess below average preschool provision for children aged 3-5, while no out of school hours care was found for school age children.

Detail

Nimbin currently has an estimated 90 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 52 children aged 0-2 and 35 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 45% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 17% by 2041 (to approximately 105 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 174. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been low, with approximately 7.7 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the bottom 30% of areas assessed nationally.

Read more

Nimbin contains 2 preschool/kindergarten facilities (40 places). With no LDC services observed in the area, only preschool, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 2.2 - placing the area slightly below the national average for supply per child. With projected population growth of 14.2% between now and 2041, and 16.7% in the under 5 age group in particular, 8 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other factors worth noting are lower female labour force participation of 39.5%, as well as lower quartile employment and income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 15.3 per 100 residents with 288 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This above-average concentration of school places suggests the area serves as something of a destination for educational services, which typically supports elevated childcare demand through school run convenience patterns. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally.

5 school catchments intersect Nimbin (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 1,350 children aged under 5 reside, served by 297 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 4.5 children per place, with moderate variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.