Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Perth › Perth City › Floreat

Floreat (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Perth City

$845

Median rent / wk

Period ending Jun 2026

+1.1%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Jun 2026

9,508

People

17 Jul 2026

+10.3%

Growth since 2021

Census

4

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL50510

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 50510.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

9,508

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 8,621 people

4.58 km²

Land area

2,076 /km²

Density

1.7%

Unemployment

18 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of Floreat is located 6.6 kilometers west-northwest from the Perth CBD. As of May 2026, the population of the suburb is estimated at approximately 9,508 residents, representing an increase of 887 people, or 10.3%, since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 8,621 people. This latest population estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released annually, alongside quarterly updates from national address file data. In terms of population growth, the area shows strong expansion patterns. The local community is highly affluent and exceptionally well educated, with an average taxpayer income of $110,296, strong educational qualifications, and standout school performance levels. The demographic profile features a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged residents, comprised largely of family households and couples with children. The suburb of Floreat is also characterized by a high proportion of married families, very low unemployment, and a low level of relative property development activity.

Estimated residents are up from 8,621 at the 2021 Census — a change of 887 people, or 10.3%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Floreat?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Floreat ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +10.3% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,454 residents by 2041 — growth of 15.3% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Floreat, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 53rd percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 7.4% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

No standout risks in the ingested evidence — this is coverage, not an all-clear.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Floreat. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Floreat (WA)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Districts analysis of residential development drivers sees Floreat recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide

Detail

According to Districts analysis of building approvals from the ABS, mapped from statistical area data, the suburb of Floreat averages roughly 18 residential building approvals annually, with an estimated 92 dwellings approved over the last 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25) and 21 during FY-26 so far. Because the area averages 7.5 new residents for every dwelling constructed over the last 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25), demand greatly outpaces new supply, which typically drives up prices and intensifies buyer competition. Approved new dwellings carry an average construction value of $1,655,000, showing that developers are focusing on upmarket, premium properties. Additionally, $91,000 in commercial approvals were recorded this financial year, showing very low commercial building activity.

Read more

Furthermore, recent residential construction has consisted entirely of standalone homes, preserving the established suburban character of the area with a focus on spacious family housing. The location averages approximately 540 people per dwelling approval, showing that it is a mature residential area.

Projections for the future suggest the suburb of Floreat will add 1,454 residents by 2041 compared to the most recent quarterly estimate from Districts. If building activity continues at its current pace, housing supply might fail to meet this population growth, which could increase competition among buyers and support stronger price growth.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Nedlands and Cambridge LGA registers has identified 1 substantial childcare development application lodged in Floreat over the past 5 years. Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. It was approved.

1 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Latest FY Approvals1819,367185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals2120,010184,871
–Detached House Approvals16/100.0%10,235/82.9%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals0/0.0%2,116/17.1%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals1816,938188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals9284,690944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)1.97.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)27.57.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)9.44.12.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)7.53.42.1
Persons per Approval539144158
Residential Value per Unit1,655297342
Commercial Development Value915,549,241105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking54100100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44thth percentile nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, major works, and planning updates have a major impact on local performance. In total, 7 projects have been identified by Districts as likely to affect this location. Significant projects include Jolie, the Pearson & Newry Streets Mixed-Use Precinct, the Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion), and the Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development, with the list below detailing those of highest relevance.

1.Floreat Activity Centre Precinct

Est. comp. 2035

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

The Floreat Activity Centre is a major mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the Floreat Forum shopping centre, approximately 7km west of the Perth CBD. On 5 November 2025, the WAPC Statutory Planning Committee approved the APIL Group Precinct Structure Plan (PSP) while rejecting the Town of Cambridge community-led PSP. The approved APIL PSP covers almost 10 hectares and proposes seven residential towers above and adjacent to the existing shopping centre footprint, with the landmark tower reaching 18 to 20 storeys and the shortest limited to 10 storeys, on a five-storey podium base.

Source 1 for Floreat Activity Centre Precinct (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Floreat Activity Centre Precinct (opens in new tab)

2.Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion)

Completed 2017

Retail

Completed

Stage 2 expansion and refurbishment of the Floreat Forum Shopping Centre, delivering upgraded mall layouts, new and reconfigured retail tenancies, refreshed public spaces and parking improvements for this sub regional centre anchored by Coles and Woolworths. The works, with an estimated value of around 45 million AUD, modernised the 1960s era centre and positioned it for future mixed use development now being advanced under the Floreat Activity Centre precinct structure planning process.

Source 1 for Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion) (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Floreat Forum Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 2 Expansion) (opens in new tab)

3.Jolie

Est. comp. 2026

Communities

Construction

Boutique 7-storey apartment project delivering 48 one, two and three bedroom residences in Jolimont's Parkside Walk precinct. Architecture by Space Collective features signature tree-shaped columns referencing the surrounding parklands. Resident amenities include a rooftop plunge pool, alfresco dining, barbecues, multipurpose clubhouse, and a tranquil central courtyard garden. Now under construction with approximately 75% of residences sold. Delivered by WBG Property Group in partnership with Space Collective, Inhabit Property, and Encon.

Source for Jolie (opens in new tab)

4.Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment

Est. comp. 2027

Sports & Recreation

Planning

Town of Cambridge feasibility and needs assessment for potential future development and upgrades to the Bold Park Aquatic Centre and adjacent land, aiming to enhance recreation facilities.

Source 1 for Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Bold Park Aquatic Centre Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

5.Incontro Apartments

Est. comp. 2027

Residential Development

Construction

A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture. The project features an average 7.5-Star NatHERS energy rating, solar panels, and a landscaped garden terrace on Level 2. Construction by EMCO Building reached the Level 2 concrete works stage as of March 2026, with overall completion anticipated in mid-2027. The development is over 80% sold.

Source 1 for Incontro Apartments (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Incontro Apartments (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Floreat (WA), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Floreat (WA)

  • 4a champion cres, floreat, WA, 6014For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 198m² land

    Listed 19 Feb 2026

  • 23 cromarty rd, floreat, WA, 6014For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 807m² land

    Listed 3 June 2026

  • 47 evandale st, floreat, WA, 6014For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 999m² land

    Listed 24 June 2026

  • 4 glengariff dr, floreat, WA, 6014For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 873m² land

    Listed 24 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Floreat (WA)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
109 grantham st, floreat, WA, 6014—19 July 2026House311883m²—
5 steeplechase green, floreat, WA, 6014$3.9M30 June 2026House432375m²$10,400
28 roscommon rd, floreat, WA, 6014—22 June 2026House412809m²—
424A cambridge st, floreat, WA, 6014$1.88M18 June 2026House322——
58A evandale st, floreat, WA, 6014$1.8M28 May 2026House322527m²$3,416
49 glengariff dr, floreat, WA, 6014$3.95M16 May 2026House432809m²$4,883
8 chandler ave, floreat, WA, 6014$2.75M5 May 2026House425——
106 brookdale st, floreat, WA, 6014$2.88M30 Apr 2026House422837m²$3,443
3 rannoch st, floreat, WA, 6014—7 Apr 2026House532918m²—
17 peebles rd, floreat, WA, 6014$2.43M14 Mar 2026House421969m²$2,503

Source: Districts property records · 10 in 2026 · 173 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Floreat (WA)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Floreat—9,508———
Churchlands1.7 km4,045———
Jolimont1.8 km2,211———
Wembley2.0 km13,512———
Daglish2.1 km1,948———
Shenton Park2.9 km6,040———
Mount Claremont3.0 km5,679———
Subiaco3.1 km13,597———
Wembley Downs3.2 km7,498———
City Beach3.2 km7,537———
Glendalough3.3 km3,034———
Woodlands (WA)3.4 km5,102———
West Leederville3.8 km4,995———
Mount Hawthorn4.5 km8,729———
Nedlands4.5 km12,432———
Leederville4.5 km4,587———
Osborne Park4.8 km5,056———
Swanbourne4.9 km4,836———
Claremont (WA)4.9 km10,616———
West Perth5.0 km7,237———
Doubleview5.0 km10,331———
Innaloo5.2 km10,956———
Joondanna5.2 km6,021———
Crawley5.2 km4,517———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Low relative development activity

  • Average taxpayer income of $110,296

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Very low unemployment

  • Standout school performance levels

  • High proportion of married families

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • Population growth relative to development approval activity among the highest in the nation

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong and stable employment market, largely white-collar driven

  • Low relative development activity

  • Average taxpayer income of $110,296

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community

  • Very low unemployment

  • Standout school performance levels

  • High proportion of married families

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • Population growth relative to development approval activity among the highest in the nation

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong and stable employment market, largely white-collar driven

Population Growth

7.6

Density

7.1

Development Activity

5.4

Employment Drivers

9.7

Infrastructure Drivers

5.3

Education

9.9

Amenities

9.0

Transport & Access

6.3

Income

8.8

Age

6.7

Household Composition

9.0

Housing

9.5

Cultural Diversity

5.6

Health

9.4

Housing Cost

9.8

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Floreat are strong compared to national averages based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

Based on evaluation of ABS demographic updates for the broader region and recent address validations conducted by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Floreat has an estimated population of 9,508 as of May 2026. This represents a growth of 887 individuals (10.3%) from the 2021 Census, which documented a population of 8,621 individuals. The shift is calculated from a resident population of 9,505 estimated by Districts using the June 2025 ERP data release by the ABS, combined with an additional 61 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level translates to a density ratio of 2,076 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical average among national locations evaluated by Districts. The 10.3% expansion rate of the suburb of Floreat since the 2021 census outpaced the national benchmark of 9.3%, positioning it as a growth leader regionally. This demographic expansion was primarily driven by overseas migration, which accounted for approximately 84.0% of total gains in recent times, though natural growth and interstate migration also contributed positively.

Read more

Districts implements ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 region, published in 2024 using 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 regions lacking this coverage, and to calculate expansion in the years after 2032, Districts applies cohort-specific growth rates provided by the ABS in its 2023 Greater Capital Region projections, which utilize 2022 data. Future demographic trends indicate that statistical areas evaluated by Districts will experience above median population growth, with the suburb of Floreat expected to add 1,457 residents by 2041 based on compiled SA2-level projections, representing a total gain of 15.3% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Latest Population Est.9,5082,476,25327,798,796
Growth Since Census10.3%17.0%9.3%
Population 2021 Census8,6212,116,64725,422,788
Natural Increase14.0%16.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration84.0%71.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration2.0%13.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)15.3%27.5%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer2,0763853

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Employment conditions in Floreat rank among the top 10% of areas assessed nationally

Detail

The local workforce is highly educated, featuring a strong representation of professional services, an unemployment rate of just 1.7%, and an estimated 1.9% increase in local employment over the past year, according to Districts compilation of statistical area records. As of March 2026, 5,257 local residents are employed, which is 2.5% below the Greater Perth unemployment rate of 4.2%, while labor force participation is close to the Greater Perth benchmark of 70.2%. Census figures show a moderate 14.6% of residents worked from home, although this should be viewed in light of Covid-19 pandemic restrictions.

Read more

The major employment sectors for residents are health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training. The area has an exceptionally high concentration of professional & technical workers, at 2.0 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, construction accounts for only 6.3% of the local workforce, compared to 9.3% in Greater Perth. This mostly residential neighborhood offers limited local jobs, as shown by comparing the census working population count to the resident population.

According to Districts analysis of SALM and ABS statistics aggregated from broader areas, during the 12 months to March 2026, employment grew by 1.9% while the labor force expanded by 2.7%, resulting in a 0.8 percentage point rise in the unemployment rate. This compares to Greater Perth, where employment rose by 2.0%, the labor force grew by 2.5%, and the unemployment rate went up by 0.4 percentage points. National employment forecasts from May-25 by Jobs and Skills Australia provide further context on future demand patterns. These projections, spanning five and ten-year horizons, have been aligned with local employment data to estimate future trends. While national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, the expansion rates vary widely across different industries. Applying these sector-specific forecasts to the local occupational mix suggests employment will grow by 7.4% over five years and 15.1% over ten years (this represents a simple weighted projection for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localized population growth trends).

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Total Employment5,2571,352,52714,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance19.2%14.8%15.2%
–Professional & Technical16.4%8.2%8.2%
–Education & Training11.1%9.2%9.2%
Labour Force5,3471,411,73515,298,546
Participation Rate69.6%70.2%67.2%
Working from Home14.6%8.7%23.9%
Unemployment1.7%4.2%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth1.9%2.0%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast7.4%6.4%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking9776100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by Districts

Detail

According to Districts statistics compiled from the latest postcode level ATO releases for financial year 2023, the suburb of Floreat recorded a median taxpayer income of $66,712, with an average taxpayer income of $110,296. These figures are exceptionally high on a national scale and compare to median and average levels of $60,748 and $80,248 in Greater Perth. Incorporating Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, current estimates correspond to approximately $74,004 (median) and $122,351 (average) as of March 2026. The 2021 Census reveals that household, family, and personal incomes in the suburb of Floreat all rank in the 91st to 99th percentiles nationally. Income distribution data shows that 45.9% of the population (4,364 people) earn in the $4000+ bracket, while the surrounding region is led by the $1,500 - 2,999 range at 32.0%. The suburb displays significant affluence, with 57.1% of earners making more than $3,000 weekly, which supports premium retail and local services. After housing expenses are deducted, residents retain 89.2% of their income, indicating high purchasing power, and the SEIFA index ranks the area in the 10th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Median Annual Income Est.74,00467,38863,382
Average Annual Income Est.122,35189,01981,461
ATO Median Taxable Income66,71260,74857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income110,29680,24873,435
Median Household Income3,5701,8651,746
–$0 to 399116 (3.7%)54,654 (6.0%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799254 (8.1%)139,368 (15.3%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499354 (11.3%)182,181 (20.0%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999624 (19.9%)291,489 (32.0%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999351 (11.2%)108,397 (11.9%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+1,440 (45.9%)134,814 (14.8%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income4,2702,2592,120
–$0 to 39947 (1.8%)19,559 (3.0%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799105 (4.0%)61,935 (9.5%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499231 (8.8%)121,914 (18.7%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999527 (20.1%)232,745 (35.7%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999335 (12.8%)97,140 (14.9%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+1,376 (52.5%)118,003 (18.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income1,215859805
–$0 to 3992,377 (25.0%)653,731 (26.4%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,350 (14.2%)527,442 (21.3%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,626 (17.1%)604,206 (24.4%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9992,073 (21.8%)529,918 (21.4%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,499418 (4.4%)59,430 (2.4%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+1,664 (17.5%)101,526 (4.1%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)11.8%21.3%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)57.1%26.7%24.4%
Largest Income Group$4000+$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income13,8066,8426,376
SEIFA Score105.85.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

The local housing stock at the time of the latest Census consisted of 89.8% standalone houses and 10.2% other housing styles (including semi-detached properties, apartments, and alternative dwellings), compared to the Perth metropolitan average of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. The rate of home ownership in the suburb of Floreat stood well above the Perth metropolitan average at 46.3%, with remaining households holding a mortgage (41.1%) or renting (12.6%). The median monthly mortgage payment of $3,250 was much higher than the Perth metropolitan average of $1,907, while the median weekly rent was $600 compared to the metro average of $350. Nationally, local mortgage repayments are considerably higher than the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are well above the national median of $375.

Floreat at a glance

Dwelling mix

89.8%
  • Detached houses89.8%
  • Semi-detached2.7%
  • Apartments7.5%

How homes are held

46.3%41.1%12.6%
  • Owned outright46.3%
  • Mortgaged41.1%
  • Rented12.6%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$845/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Jun 2026

+1.1%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 1.1% year on year to $845/wk (Period ending Jun 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $600/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Total Dwellings (Census)2,849778,6279,275,218
–Owned Outright46.3%29.3%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage41.1%43.2%36.2%
–Rented12.6%27.4%31.7%
–Detached Houses89.8%77.8%72.5%
–Semi-Detached2.7%14.2%12.6%
–Apartments7.5%7.6%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage3,2501,9071,863
–Median Weekly Rent600350375
–$0-149/wk1.2%6.4%7.3%
–$150-349/wk8.9%39.8%33.4%
–$350-649/wk47.6%49.2%50.9%
–$650-949/wk29.5%3.7%6.6%
–>$950/wk12.8%1.0%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,6631,2391,189
–Mortgage / Income21.0%23.6%24.6%
–Rent / Income16.8%18.8%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Family households represent 83.5% of the local total, comprising couples with children at 49.6%, couples without children at 25.7%, and single parent families at 7.5%. The remaining 16.5% are non-family households, consisting of lone person households at 14.7% and group households at 1.8%. The median household size of 3.0 people is larger than the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Current Household Est.3,139910,90310,142,077
Median Household Size32.62.5
Total Households (Census)2,846778,6209,275,217
–Lone Person Households14.7%24.9%25.6%
–Group Households1.8%3.5%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households83.5%71.5%70.5%
–Couple with Children49.6%33.2%31.4%
–Couple No Children25.7%26.4%26.8%
–One Parent Family7.5%10.8%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.71.61.6
Currently Married61.0%47.6%46.5%
Never Married28.5%36.1%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on Districts' comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics

Detail

Educational qualifications in the suburb of Floreat are significantly higher than regional averages, with 57.5% of residents aged 15+ holding a university degree, compared to 27.9% in WA and 30.1% in Greater Perth. This educational profile positions the area well for professional and knowledge-based career opportunities. Bachelor degrees are the most common qualification at 36.6%, followed by postgraduate degrees (15.4%) and graduate diplomas (5.5%). Vocational education accounts for 17.8% of qualifications among residents aged 15+ – consisting of advanced diplomas (9.2%) and certificates (8.6%).

Read more

Participation in education is high, with 34.6% of local residents enrolled in formal study. This comprises 11.7% in primary school, 11.5% in secondary school, and 7.7% enrolled in higher education.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
University Qualifications57.5%30.1%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree36.6%20.6%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree15.4%6.7%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma9.2%11.1%10.8%
–Certificate8.6%23.1%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications24.8%35.6%36.8%
Number of Schools282511,054
Total School Attendance598387,5044,176,099
ICSEA Score1,1821,0341,001
Education Drivers Ranking9982100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Floreat Park Primary SchoolPrimary59811820.31
2Newman College - Marian CampusPrimaryn.an.a0.59

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

821m · score 98

Child Care

720m · score 43

GP

992m · score 81

Government Services

6.5km · score 57

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

809m · score 94

Hospital

2.3km · score 88

Shopping Centre

2.0km · score 82

Banks

2.3km · score 76

Pharmacy

936m · score 83

Fitness Centre

1.4km · score 83

Schools

839m · score 67

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Analysis of local public transport shows 71 active bus stops operating in the suburb of Floreat. These stops are served by 10 separate routes, which provide a total of 1,486 weekly passenger trips. Access to public transport is excellent, with residents living an average of 157 meters from their nearest stop. Because this is a residential area, most workers commute to other areas, with private cars remaining the primary transport mode at 81%, while 10% commute by bus and 3% cycle. Households own an average of 1.8 vehicles, which is above the Perth metro average. In addition, 14.6% of residents work from home, based on 2021 Census data which may reflect pandemic-era conditions.

Read more

Service frequency across all local routes averages 212 trips daily, which represents approximately 20 weekly trips for each transport stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Transport Stops7113,348171,981
Routes1055112,966
Weekly Trips1,486137,2331,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)6985235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1572637,586
Population per Stop132183161
Population per Trip6.317.824.3
Population per Route9404,4282,136
Public Transport Access Ranking6388100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.81.51.4
Work from Home14.6%8.7%23.9%
Single Mode Commute83.5%86.9%73.8%
Two Mode1.8%3.8%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.2%0.6%0.3%
–Car81.0%80.0%84.1%
–Train2.2%8.6%4.9%
–Bus9.6%6.0%3.6%
–Walk2.0%1.9%3.7%
–Cycle3.3%0.8%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.0%0.5%
–Other1.0%1.9%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Detail

Health outcomes in the suburb of Floreat are excellent, based on Districts assessments of mortality rates and chronic disease indicators, showing very low rates of common health issues across all age groups, while private health insurance coverage is high at approximately 71% of the population (6,748 people). This compares to a rate of 59.0% across Greater Perth and a national average of 55.7%.

Read more

The most common chronic medical conditions reported locally are asthma and arthritis, affecting 6.3 and 5.9% of residents, while 76.5% of the population reported no chronic medical conditions, compared to 71.9% in Greater Perth. The suburb of Floreat has 19.6% of its population aged 65 and over (1,863 people), which is higher than the Greater Perth average of 16.1%. Health outcomes for local seniors are strong, with national rankings aligning with those of the broader community.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Private Health Cover Rate71.0%59.0%55.7%
Need for Assistance2.8%4.6%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions76.5%71.9%69.8%
One Long Term Condition17.5%19.7%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions4.5%5.7%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions1.4%2.7%3.3%
–Arthritis5.9%6.9%7.7%
–Asthma6.3%6.8%7.4%
–Cancer3.3%2.5%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.4%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes2.0%4.0%4.3%
–Heart Disease2.9%3.3%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.6%0.7%0.8%
–Lung Condition1.0%1.4%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue5.5%7.8%8.0%
–Stroke0.5%0.7%0.8%
–Other Condition7.0%7.1%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Floreat was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of Floreat displays above average cultural diversity, with 12.7% of residents speaking a language other than English at home and 28.4% born outside Australia. Christianity is the main religion, practiced by 50.3% of residents. The most distinct relative overrepresentation is for Judaism, which represents 0.2% of local residents, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

Read more

In terms of ancestral background, the three most common responses in the suburb of Floreat are English at 27.7%, Australian at 24.3%, and Irish at 9.2%. Notable differences also appear in other backgrounds, with South Australian heritage represented at 1.2% (compared to 1.0% in the region), Croatian at 1.2% (compared to 0.8%), and Dutch at 1.8% (compared to 1.5%).

Ancestry

English27.7%
Australian24.3%
Irish9.2%
Scottish8.0%
Other6.9%
Italian4.6%
Chinese4.4%
German2.2%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Born Overseas28.4%37.7%29.3%
Born in Australia71.6%62.3%70.7%
Australian Citizens91.4%83.0%83.8%
Speak English Only87.3%78.0%76.4%
Speak Other Language12.7%22.0%23.6%
Indigenous Population0.2%1.4%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.5%2.7%2.6%
–Christianity50.3%45.0%47.5%
–Hinduism0.8%2.5%2.9%
–Islam0.6%3.2%3.5%
–Judaism0.2%0.3%0.4%
–Other0.4%1.4%1.4%
–No Religion46.1%45.0%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat's median age exceeds the national pattern

Detail

The median age of 42 years in the suburb of Floreat is higher than the Greater Perth average of 37 and the national average of 38 years. Children aged 5 - 14 represent 15.9% of the population, which is a strong share compared to Greater Perth, while young adults aged 25 - 34 are less common at 5.8%. Post-2021 Census figures indicate that the 15 to 24 age bracket expanded from 13.5% to 15.5% of the population, and the 75 to 84 cohort rose from 4.7% to 6.4%. By contrast, the 45 to 54 cohort fell from 16.7% to 15.1%, and the 0 to 4 group declined from 4.8% to 3.3%. Population projections for 2041 point to major demographic changes. The 75 to 84 age cohort is expected to increase by 89% (adding 539 people), growing from 608 to 1,148. Overall, the combined age groups of 65+ will account for 72% of total population growth, showing an aging population trend. Meanwhile, the 0 to 4 and 35 to 44 age cohorts are projected to experience population decreases.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciFloreat
Median Age423738
Largest Age Group5 to 1425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)19.2%18.0%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)61.2%65.9%64.7%
Seniors (65+)19.6%16.1%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance26.0%19.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio63.0%52.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Floreat (WA)

Districts view

Floreat was found to possess well below average child care supply broadly for children under 5, with constrained supply across both long day care and out of school hours care.

Detail

Floreat currently has an estimated 313 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 187 children aged 0-2 and 123 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 24% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 3% by 2041 (to approximately 303 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 1,209. Birth rates in the area have averaged 4.6 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a low rate (among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Floreat contains 2 Long Day Care centres (83 places) and 1 OSHC facility (50 places), while overall provision relative to the local child population appears limited compared to national benchmarks, and is below the Greater Perth average. With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area (such services generally provided within schools in WA), only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 3.8 - placing the area among the bottom 20% nationally for supply per child. To meet the Greater Perth average 49 new places would be required (LDC+PSK to service the under 5 age group). Meanwhile, projected population decline of 3.2% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are high female labour force participation of 64.3%, as well as upper quartile employment and income performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 6.3 per 100 residents with 598 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Out of school hours child care provision is similarly constrained, with 50 places for the 5-12 cohort. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being relatively in line with national benchmarks while high fees are observed suggesting limited supply might be having an outsized impact on inflation.

5 school catchments intersect Floreat (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 5,067 children aged under 5 reside, served by 1,597 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 3.2 children per place, with moderate variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.