Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of Qld › Mudgeeraba - Tallebudgera › Currumbin Valley

Currumbin Valley (Qld)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Rest of Qld / Mudgeeraba - Tallebudgera

$798

Median rent / wk

Period ending Jun 2026

+2.0%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Jun 2026

2,186

People

17 Jul 2026

+4.9%

Growth since 2021

Census

13

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL30775

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 30775.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

2,186

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 2,084 people

34.59 km²

Land area

63.2 /km²

Density

2.0%

Unemployment

10 /yr

Resi approvals

Situated 89 kilometers south-southeast from the Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Currumbin Valley offers an appealing mix of natural beauty and rural charm. As of May 2026, the resident population is estimated at 2,186 people. This represents an increase of 102 residents, or a growth rate of 4.9% since the 2021 Census, when the population was recorded at 2,084. These insights are derived from yearly estimated resident population figures and quarterly address updates. The suburb of Currumbin Valley features a highly educated population, strong levels of outright home ownership, and a robust construction workforce. Detached homes are the dominant housing type, and household incomes are well above average. The community is characterized by a high proportion of middle-aged residents, mostly family households and couples without children. It is also one of the country's most active areas for major planned infrastructure projects, which are likely to support future demand and continue its pattern of strong expansion.

Estimated residents are up from 2,084 at the 2021 Census — a change of 102 people, or 4.9%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Currumbin Valley?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Currumbin Valley ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +4.9% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 244 residents by 2041 — growth of 11.2% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Currumbin Valley, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 99th percentile nationally.

  • Constrained supply

    Development activity ranks in only the 32nd percentile nationally while population growth ranks in the 76th — demand is growing faster than new supply is being approved.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.8% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Limited public transport access

    Currumbin Valley ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for transport & access (score 1.5/10).

    Car-dependent locations can appeal to a narrower tenant pool and are more exposed to fuel and commuting costs.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Currumbin Valley. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Residential development activity is lower than average in Currumbin Valley according to Districts' national comparison of local real estate markets

Detail

An assessment of building permit statistics indicates that the suburb of Currumbin Valley typically records approximately 10 residential building approvals annually, totaling roughly 50 new dwellings over the previous 5 financial years. Thus far in FY-26, 9 approvals have been logged. Over the 5 financial years spanning FY-21 to FY-25, approximately 2.4 additional residents were added for every finished dwelling, pointing to a healthy level of demand that supports local property values. Newly constructed dwellings carry an average estimated building cost of $1,201,000, which highlights a focus by builders on high-end, upscale residences. Furthermore, commercial permits valued at $9.8 million have been registered during this financial year, reflecting ongoing business development.

Read more

In comparison to the Rest of Qld, the suburb of Currumbin Valley shows a rate of new residential permits per capita that is 86.0% higher, offering expanded opportunities for purchasers despite a recent moderation in construction volume. Additionally, all recent additions have consisted of standalone houses, preserving the low-density character of the neighborhood through detached options that appeal to buyers seeking space. The ratio of 484 residents for each home approval underlines the quiet nature of local construction activity.

Long-term forecasts indicate the suburb of Currumbin Valley will gain 244 residents by 2041, measured from the latest quarterly calculations. Under current construction trends, the addition of new housing is expected to comfortably accommodate this demand, creating favorable buying conditions and potentially encouraging growth beyond existing projections.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Gold Coast LGA register has identified 5 substantial commercial development applications lodged in Currumbin Valley over the past 5 years (3 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 1 was approved, 1 was withdrawn, while 3 are under assessment.

5 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Latest FY Approvals9185,13899
Current FY-to-Date Approvals9184,87177
–Detached House Approvals12/95.8%89,436/61.9%77/94.8%
–Attached/Other Approvals0/4.2%55,043/38.1%4/5.2%
Average Annual Approvals10188,88294
Total 5-Year Approvals50944,410470
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)2.16.53.4
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)4.77.22.5
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)3.82.83.9
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)2.42.14.9
Persons per Approval484158313
Residential Value per Unit1,201342589
Commercial Development Value9,769105,080,90828,031
Development Drivers Ranking3210086

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Developments in public works, major construction projects, and zoning plans have a significant impact on local growth. Districts has identified 14 projects expected to influence this locality. Prominent initiatives include the Currumbin Eco-Parkland, the Treetops Plaza Redevelopment - Urbia Burleigh Masterplan, the Eco View Retreat, and The Ecovillage at Currumbin, with the detailed list below highlighting the most significant developments.

1.Currumbin Eco-Parkland

Est. comp. 2026

Sports & Recreation

Construction

A 148-hectare eco-parkland project protecting koala habitat and providing community recreation. It features a koala rehabilitation facility, walking trails, and eco-tourism opportunities. Construction on the maintenance shed and forest loop commenced in 2026.

Source 1 for Currumbin Eco-Parkland (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Currumbin Eco-Parkland (opens in new tab)

2.Currumbin Eco-Parkland

Est. comp. 2027

Tourism

Construction

Transformation of a 148-hectare parcel of land at Currumbin on the southern Gold Coast into one of Australia's largest eco-parks. Backed by more than $45 million in Queensland Government investment, the project features nature-based recreational trails, sporting and community amenity areas, koala habitat protection, a fodder eucalypt plantation, a wildlife rehabilitation facility (vet unit), and wetland restoration. An Activation Plan was released in January 2024 and physical works commenced in early 2024, with ecological restoration - including weed control, planned burns, and revegetation - actively progressing through 2025.

Source 1 for Currumbin Eco-Parkland (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Currumbin Eco-Parkland (opens in new tab)

3.The Ecovillage at Currumbin

Completed 2015

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Completed

An award winning 270 acre masterplanned eco community in Currumbin Valley with about 140 homes and extensive shared facilities. Original blocks are sold and most of the village has been completed for several years, with the Village Centre progressing. First homes were completed in 2006 and the wider development is regarded as complete by the mid 2010s.

Source 1 for The Ecovillage at Currumbin (opens in new tab)Source 2 for The Ecovillage at Currumbin (opens in new tab)

4.506 Coolangatta Road Tugun Residential Development

Est. comp. 2026

Residential Development

Planning

New townhouse development at 506 Coolangatta Road, Tugun. Part of increased residential density planning for southern Gold Coast corridor in preparation for light rail connectivity.

5.Eco View Retreat

Tourism

Completed

A wellness retreat featuring 15 cabins and a central pavilion, designed for group bookings with a focus on wellness and the environment. Activities include hikes, equine therapy, and yoga.

Source 1 for Eco View Retreat (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Eco View Retreat (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Currumbin Valley (QLD), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

  • 2 creek way, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $1,450,000

    House · 4 bed · 870m² land

    Listed 20 Aug 2026

  • 6 tallowood tce, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $1,750,000

    House · 3 bed · 3,587m² land

    Listed 30 June 2026

  • 4 jingree perch, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $1,950,000

    House · 4 bed · 850m² land

    Listed 19 Sept 2025

  • 848 tomewin mountain rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $2,300,000

    House · 6 bed · 46,500m² land

    Listed 6 Apr 2026

  • 117 reynolds rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 7 bed · 30,700m² land

    Listed 4 Aug 2025

  • 108 piggabeen rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $2,200,000

    Rural Property For Sale · 4 bed · 8,278m² land

    Listed 3 Sept 2025

  • 20 warri way, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $3,100,000

    House For Sale · 6 bed · 3,167m² land

    Listed 27 Mar 2026

  • 160 piggabeen rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $1,899,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 4,060m² land

    Listed 30 Mar 2026

  • 1340B currumbin creek rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $3,500,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 29,542m² land

    Listed 8 May 2026

  • 8 booneen burrow rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $1,825,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 1,460m² land

    Listed 8 July 2026

  • 7 forest way, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 1,036m² land

    Listed 3 Aug 2026

  • 19 wattlebird ct, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $2,795,000

    Rural Property · 7 bed · 12,141m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • 20 creek way, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223For sale

    $1,790,000

    House · 3 bed · 742m² land

    Listed 20 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
1381 currumbin creek rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$2.35M25 Aug 2026Rural Property63224,400m²$96
27 lillee ct, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$1.74M10 Aug 2026House4324,038m²$431
734 tomewin mountain rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$1.93M29 July 2026Rural Property533——
1068 currumbin creek rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$5.9M8 July 2026Rural Property11640,000m²$148
4 kooyan cl, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$1.85M22 June 2026House4221,397m²$1,324
57 fordyce cl, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223—8 June 2026House22637,200m²—
35 wattlebird ct, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$1.81M1 May 2026House5337,118m²$254
9 coolamon view, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223—24 Apr 2026House422——
13 lillee ct, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$1.75M23 Apr 2026House4254,498m²$389
3 coolamon view, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$2.14M17 Apr 2026House4221,045m²$2,048
14 warri way, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$2.02M31 Mar 2026House4373,019m²$669
1318 currumbin creek rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$3M11 Mar 2026House11491,800m²$33
475 piggabeen rd, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$1.84M5 Mar 2026Rural Property4243,420m²$538
15 joanne ct, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223$2.36M27 Feb 2026House4226,208m²$379
4 kaira ln, currumbin valley, QLD, 4223—12 Jan 2026House222602m²—

Source: Districts property records · 15 in 2026 · 195 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Currumbin Valley—2,186———
Tallebudgera4.2 km4,147———
Tallebudgera Valley4.8 km1,912———
Currumbin Waters5.8 km10,201———
Elanora6.3 km13,336———
Bilambil Heights7.1 km3,604———
Tugun8.1 km7,616———
Currumbin8.1 km3,459———
Tweed Heads West8.6 km6,456———
Reedy Creek (Qld)8.7 km7,908———
Palm Beach (Qld)8.8 km18,454———
Bonogin8.9 km5,080———
Bilinga9.2 km2,289———
Terranora9.9 km3,454———
Burleigh Heads10.0 km11,723———
Varsity Lakes10.9 km17,957———
Tweed Heads South10.9 km8,109———
Burleigh Waters11.0 km15,267———
Coolangatta (Qld)11.1 km7,564———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Well-educated local population

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Strong detached house representation

  • Above-average median household income

  • High levels of outright home ownership

  • Notable construction employment base

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong and stable employment market, largely white-collar driven

  • Well-educated local population

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Strong detached house representation

  • Above-average median household income

  • High levels of outright home ownership

  • Notable construction employment base

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • Development approval activity in recent years well below historic averages

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong and stable employment market, largely white-collar driven

Population Growth

7.6

Density

2.5

Development Activity

3.2

Employment Drivers

9.0

Infrastructure Drivers

9.9

Education

8.9

Amenities

6.1

Transport & Access

1.5

Income

5.7

Age

7.2

Household Composition

9.0

Housing

7.2

Cultural Diversity

3.2

Health

9.3

Housing Cost

8.9

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Currumbin Valley are strong compared to national averages based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

According to evaluations of official demographic updates for the wider region alongside newly verified addresses from Districts since the Census, the suburb of Currumbin Valley has an estimated residency of 2,186 as of May 2026. This represents a growth of 102 people (4.9%) relative to the 2,084 individuals documented in the 2021 Census. This adjustment is derived from a resident headcount of 2,185 calculated by Districts using the June 2025 release of official statistics and 14 validated new addresses added after the Census. This population level results in a density of 63 persons per square kilometer, which translates to a generous allocation of space for each resident. Throughout the prior ten years, the suburb of Currumbin Valley has maintained stable expansion with a 1.6% compound annual growth rate, exceeding the corresponding SA3 region. Overseas migration served as the principal driver of this expansion, accounting for approximately 57% of the net gains, even though positive contributions were also observed from natural increases and arrivals from other states.

Read more

Districts incorporates regional demographic projections published in 2024 using 2022 as a baseline. For locations lacking this coverage, or for periods past 2032, projections from the Queensland State Government released in 2023 utilizing 2021 data are substituted. Since these state-level figures lack breakdowns by age brackets, Districts allocates growth shares across age groups using weightings derived from capital region projections released in 2023 with a 2022 baseline. Looking ahead, the suburb of Currumbin Valley is projected to experience growth slightly below the national median for regional districts, with a projected gain of 245 residents by 2041 based on compiled local data, representing an overall expansion of 11.2% across the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Latest Population Est.2,1862,855,56127,798,796
Growth Since Census4.9%9.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census2,0842,615,03625,422,788
Natural Increase4.0%15.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration57.0%56.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration39.0%28.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)11.2%15.9%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer6313

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Districts analysis of employment trends sees Currumbin Valley performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia

Detail

The local workforce is characterized by high levels of education and strong representation in key service sectors, alongside a jobless rate of only 2.0% and an estimated annual employment expansion of 3.6%. As of March 2026, there are 1,166 employed locals, with the unemployment rate sitting 1.9% below the 3.9% recorded in Regional Qld. Labor force participation is healthy at 67.1% compared to 64.3% across Regional Qld. Census records indicate that 24.5% of working residents performed their duties from home, though this figure may have been influenced by pandemic-related restrictions.

Read more

The primary employment fields for local workers are health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training. The area exhibits a notable concentration in construction, with its employment share in this industry reaching 1.5 times the regional proportion. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.1% of employment locally compared to 4.5% across the region. A comparison between the number of local jobs and the size of the resident working population suggests that immediate local employment opportunities are limited.

Aggregate data from regional labor surveys indicates that over the 12 months ending March 2026, the count of employed individuals grew by 3.6% and the total labor force expanded by 3.4%, resulting in a 0.2 percentage point reduction in the unemployment rate. Over the same period, Regional Qld saw employment grow by 0.1% and the labor force rise by 0.3%, with its unemployment rate increasing by 0.1 percentage points. National employment projections from May-25 offer additional context regarding future demand trends. These five-year and ten-year forecasts have been applied to the local workforce profile to model future shifts. Nationally, employment is predicted to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though rates vary by sector. Applying these trends to the local industry mix suggests employment among residents could rise by 6.8% over five years and 13.8% over ten years, representing a basic weighting model that does not adjust for specific regional population changes.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Total Employment1,16614,651,37221,354
–Health Care & Social Assistance15.3%15.2%16.2%
–Construction15.2%9.3%13.4%
–Education & Training13.3%9.2%10.8%
Labour Force1,19015,298,54621,870
Participation Rate67.1%67.2%72.0%
Working from Home24.5%23.9%18.0%
Unemployment2.0%4.2%2.4%
1Yr Emp. Growth3.6%1.5%3.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.8%6.5%6.7%
Employment Drivers Ranking9010089

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on Districts comparative assessment

Detail

Tax statistics compiled at the postcode level for the 2023 financial year show that the suburb of Currumbin Valley had a median taxpayer income of $50,408 and an average taxpayer income of $78,327. These figures compare to $53,146 and $66,593 respectively across Regional Qld. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 11.36% since the 2023 financial year, current estimates would be approximately $56,134 for the median and $87,225 for the average as of March 2026. Census findings show household incomes are in the 82nd national percentile at $2,278 weekly, though individual personal incomes rank in the 44th percentile. The weekly household earnings profile shows that the $1,500 - 2,999 range is the most common, accounting for 27.9% of households (609 people), which is comparable to the metropolitan rate of 31.7% in the same bracket. A significant proportion of high-earning households (35.9% making over $3,000/week) points to robust financial capacity. Housing costs represent 13.7% of income, while strong household earnings place residents in the 84th percentile for disposable income, and the local SEIFA index ranks the area in the 7th decile for income.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Median Annual Income Est.56,13463,62860,389
Average Annual Income Est.87,22581,77780,608
ATO Median Taxable Income50,40857,13754,229
ATO Average Taxable Income78,32773,43572,385
Median Household Income2,2781,7462,141
–$0 to 39947 (6.9%)638,312 (6.3%)534 (4.4%)
–$400 to 79984 (12.3%)1,671,771 (16.5%)1,419 (11.7%)
–$800 to 1,499116 (17.0%)2,158,104 (21.3%)2,305 (19.0%)
–$1,500 to 2,999190 (27.8%)3,201,695 (31.6%)4,124 (34.0%)
–$3,000 to 3,999109 (16.0%)1,114,514 (11.0%)1,771 (14.6%)
–$4,000+137 (20.1%)1,357,681 (13.4%)1,977 (16.3%)
Median Family Income2,2342,1202,242
–$0 to 39912 (2.1%)236,192 (3.3%)286 (2.8%)
–$400 to 79965 (11.2%)758,676 (10.6%)980 (9.6%)
–$800 to 1,499115 (19.9%)1,474,408 (20.6%)1,920 (18.8%)
–$1,500 to 2,999190 (32.8%)2,562,321 (35.8%)3,747 (36.7%)
–$3,000 to 3,99991 (15.7%)973,396 (13.6%)1,593 (15.6%)
–$4,000+106 (18.3%)1,145,171 (16.0%)1,675 (16.4%)
Median Personal Income778805808
–$0 to 399615 (28.1%)7,303,780 (26.3%)10,304 (26.8%)
–$400 to 799508 (23.2%)6,526,191 (23.5%)8,838 (22.9%)
–$800 to 1,499467 (21.4%)7,137,153 (25.7%)9,687 (25.2%)
–$1,500 to 2,999445 (20.4%)5,359,808 (19.3%)7,719 (20.0%)
–$3,000 to 3,49957 (2.6%)527,649 (1.9%)733 (1.9%)
–$3,500+94 (4.3%)944,215 (3.4%)1,235 (3.2%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)19.2%22.8%16.1%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)35.9%24.4%30.9%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income8,5216,3767,748
SEIFA Score7.25.67

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

Residential structures in the suburb of Currumbin Valley at the time of the latest Census consisted of 97.4% houses and 2.7% alternative housing types like semi-detached properties, apartments, or other structures, compared to Regional Qld's mix of 76.4% houses and 23.6% other dwellings. Homeowners without a mortgage represented 44.4% of households, with the remaining properties being mortgaged (41.9%) or rented (13.7%). The median monthly cost for mortgaged properties was $2,500, while the median weekly rental cost was $510, compared to Regional Qld figures of $1,655 and $345 respectively. Nationally, mortgage costs are significantly higher than the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents are also well above the national median of $375.

Currumbin Valley at a glance

Dwelling mix

97.4%
  • Detached houses97.4%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Apartments1.1%

How homes are held

44.4%41.9%13.7%
  • Owned outright44.4%
  • Mortgaged41.9%
  • Rented13.7%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$798/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Jun 2026

+2.0%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 2.0% year on year to $798/wk (Period ending Jun 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $510/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Total Dwellings (Census)6599,275,21811,338
–Owned Outright44.4%32.1%29.4%
–Owned with Mortgage41.9%36.2%52.7%
–Rented13.7%31.7%17.9%
–Detached Houses97.4%72.5%83.1%
–Semi-Detached0.8%12.6%15.8%
–Apartments1.1%14.3%0.8%
–Other Dwellings0.8%0.6%0.3%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,5001,8632,167
–Median Weekly Rent510375500
–$0-149/wk0.0%7.3%3.3%
–$150-349/wk14.5%33.4%11.4%
–$350-649/wk67.1%50.9%67.9%
–$650-949/wk18.4%6.6%15.3%
–>$950/wk0.0%1.8%2.2%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,3501,1891,529
–Mortgage / Income25.3%24.6%23.4%
–Rent / Income22.4%21.5%23.4%
–Persons per Bedroom0.90.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Family units represent 84.8% of all households, consisting of 38.9% couples with offspring, 33.9% couples without offspring, and 10.6% single parents. Non-family households comprise the remaining 15.2% of the local profile, with single-person households representing 11.4% and group living situations accounting for 3.7%. The typical household size of 3.0 individuals is larger than the Regional Qld median of 2.5.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Current Household Est.68310,142,07712,130
Median Household Size32.53
Total Households (Census)6519,275,21711,348
–Lone Person Households11.4%25.6%13.1%
–Group Households3.7%3.9%2.8%
–Other Households1.1%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households84.8%70.5%84.1%
–Couple with Children38.9%31.4%44.8%
–Couple No Children33.9%26.8%25.9%
–One Parent Family10.6%11.1%12.6%
–Avg Children per Family1.61.61.7
Currently Married50.7%46.5%52.3%
Never Married31.6%36.5%31.9%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators

Detail

Educational achievements in the suburb of Currumbin Valley are significantly higher than regional averages, with 32.8% of residents aged 15+ holding a university degree, compared to 20.6% in Rest of Qld and 25.4% across the SA4 region. This high concentration of tertiary qualification supports participation in knowledge-focused industries. Bachelor degrees are held by 21.9% of residents, followed by postgraduate degrees (7.4%) and graduate diplomas (3.5%). Vocational and technical training is also highly prevalent, with 38.1% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational qualifications, split between advanced diplomas (13.2%) and certificates (24.9%).

Read more

School enrollment rates are high, with 30.3% of residents currently undertaking formal study. This student population includes 11.2% in primary school, 8.7% in high school, and 4.7% enrolled in higher education.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
University Qualifications32.8%30.4%26.2%
–Bachelor Degree21.9%20.0%18.0%
–Postgraduate Degree7.4%7.6%5.4%
–Advanced Diploma13.2%10.8%13.3%
–Certificate24.9%22.0%26.5%
No Tertiary Qualifications29.1%36.8%34.0%
Number of Schools211,05414
Total School Attendance1424,176,09913,271
ICSEA Score1,0831,0011,075
Education Drivers Ranking8910084

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1High Trees PrimaryPrimaryn.an.a1.21
2Currumbin Valley State SchoolPrimary14210833.68

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

7.0km · score 35

Child Care

3.4km · score 37

GP

5.3km · score 38

Government Services

11km · score 86

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

5.5km · score 44

Hospital

13km · score 67

Shopping Centre

7.8km · score 61

Banks

7.0km · score 43

Pharmacy

5.2km · score 40

Fitness Centre

7.1km · score 58

Schools

3.3km · score 43

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Transport servicing is very low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport services in the suburb of Currumbin Valley consist of 1 active stop served by buses. This location is connected to 2 distinct routes, which provide 15 passenger trips each week. Transport accessibility is generally low, with residents living an average of 1635 meters from the nearest stop. The neighborhood is mostly residential, leading 94% of commuting residents to travel outside the area using a private vehicle. The average number of vehicles per household is 2.2, which is higher than the regional average. Around 24.5% of residents worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which may have been influenced by pandemic conditions.

Read more

Services run at an average frequency of 2 trips daily across the active routes, which translates to roughly 15 weekly trips at each stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Transport Stops1171,98156
Routes212,9667
Weekly Trips151,140,068769
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)269235119
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1,6357,5861,519
Population per Stop2,192161681
Population per Trip146.124.349.6
Population per Route1,0962,1365,448
Public Transport Access Ranking1510022
Vehicles per Dwelling2.21.41.9
Work from Home24.5%23.9%18.0%
Single Mode Commute75.5%73.8%80.9%
Two Mode0.0%1.9%1.0%
Three+ Mode0.0%0.3%0.1%
–Car94.2%84.1%94.5%
–Train0.5%4.9%1.5%
–Bus1.1%3.6%0.7%
–Walk3.0%3.7%1.4%
–Cycle0.6%1.0%0.3%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%0.5%0.0%
–Other0.6%1.1%0.7%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Detail

Health assessments indicate positive outcomes across the suburb of Currumbin Valley, characterized by favorable mortality trends and a low incidence of chronic illnesses across all age cohorts. Additionally, private health insurance uptake is high, covering approximately 58% of residents (~1,273 people), compared to 52.5% across Regional Qld.

Read more

The most prevalent health issues reported among residents are arthritis and asthma, affecting 7.1 and 5.8% of the population respectively, whereas 75.9% of locals reported having no long-term medical conditions, compared to 67.6% across Regional Qld. The working-age population exhibits strong overall health with a low incidence of chronic disease. Residents aged 65 and over make up 18.7% of the population (408 people), which is lower than the Regional Qld proportion of 20.4%. Seniors in the area display positive health profiles, with national rankings aligning with the broader population.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Private Health Cover Rate58.2%55.7%55.0%
Need for Assistance4.0%5.8%4.6%
Zero L/T Health Conditions75.9%69.8%73.3%
One Long Term Condition18.0%20.5%19.3%
Two Long Term Conditions4.4%6.4%5.1%
3+ Long Term Conditions1.7%3.3%2.3%
–Arthritis7.1%7.7%6.9%
–Asthma5.8%7.4%7.0%
–Cancer3.5%2.6%2.7%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.6%0.7%0.7%
–Diabetes1.9%4.3%2.7%
–Heart Disease3.0%3.6%3.0%
–Kidney Disease0.6%0.8%0.7%
–Lung Condition1.3%1.6%1.4%
–Mental Health Issue5.6%8.0%7.0%
–Stroke0.6%0.8%0.7%
–Other Condition6.9%7.3%7.2%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The demographic profile shows a low level of cultural diversity, with 81.0% of the population born in Australia, 90.9% holding citizenship, and 94.6% using only English at home. Christianity is the primary religious affiliation, representing 42.4% of residents. However, the most distinct variation from regional trends is in Buddhism, which accounts for 1.2% of the community compared to 1.1% across Regional Qld.

Read more

Regarding parental birthplace, the three largest ancestry groups are English at 32.4%, Australian at 26.2%, and Irish at 9.3%. There are also distinct concentrations of certain other background groups, with French ancestry represented at 0.8% (compared to 0.5% regionally), German ancestry at 5.1% (compared to 4.7%), and Hungarian ancestry at 0.3% (compared to 0.2%).

Ancestry

English32.4%
Australian26.2%
Irish9.3%
Scottish8.5%
Other6.3%
German5.1%
Italian2.2%
Australian Aboriginal1.3%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Born Overseas19.0%29.3%25.3%
Born in Australia81.0%70.7%74.7%
Australian Citizens90.9%83.8%87.2%
Speak English Only94.6%76.4%91.3%
Speak Other Language5.4%23.6%8.7%
Indigenous Population1.3%2.2%1.4%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.2%2.6%1.2%
–Christianity42.4%47.5%50.5%
–Hinduism0.2%2.9%0.6%
–Islam0.4%3.5%0.4%
–Judaism0.0%0.4%0.2%
–Other0.4%1.4%0.5%
–No Religion55.5%41.6%46.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average

Detail

The median age of residents is 43 years, which is slightly higher than the Regional Qld median of 41 years and significantly above the national median of 38 years. The 45 - 54 age bracket is highly represented at 14.7% compared to regional trends, whereas the 25 - 34 bracket is smaller at 8.4%. Demographic updates since the 2021 Census indicate the 15 to 24 age bracket grew from 10.0% to 11.8% of the population, while the 55 to 64 group decreased from 15.1% to 13.4%, and the 5 to 14 cohort declined from 14.4% to 12.9%. Projections out to 2041 suggest further shifts in the local age profile. The 45 to 54 cohort is expected to grow by 19%, adding 62 individuals to reach 384, while declines are anticipated in the 15 to 24 and 55 to 64 brackets.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciCurrumbin Valley
Median Age433839
Largest Age Group45 to 5425 to 345 to 14
Children (0-14)18.4%17.5%21.1%
Working Age (15-64)62.6%64.7%64.3%
Seniors (65+)18.7%17.8%14.6%
Age Distribution Variance21.0%16.0%23.0%
Dependency Ratio59.0%55.0%56.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group75 to 8485+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Currumbin Valley (QLD)

Districts view

Currumbin Valley was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5, with strong long day care provision, while no out of school hours care provision for school age children was found.

Detail

Currumbin Valley currently has an estimated 120 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 69 children aged 0-2 and 45 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 7% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 17% by 2041 (to approximately 140 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 247. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been low, with approximately 7.6 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally. This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Currumbin Valley contains 2 Long Day Care centres (202 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Regional Qld average. With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area, only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 0.6 - placing the area among the top 20% nationally for supply per child. With projected population growth of 11.2% between now and 2041, and 16.7% in the under 5 age group in particular, 43 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are strong employment performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 6.5 per 100 residents with 142 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being longer than typical nationally.

11 school catchments intersect Currumbin Valley (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 7,285 children aged under 5 reside, served by 4,296 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.7 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.