Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Adelaide › Marion › Warradale

Warradale (SA)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Greater Adelaide / Marion

$622

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+2.3%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

6,457

People

17 Jul 2026

+11.3%

Growth since 2021

Census

13

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL41539

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 41539.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

6,457

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 5,801 people

2.01 km²

Land area

3,212.4 /km²

Density

1.9%

Unemployment

49 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of Warradale is located 10.5 kilometers southwest of the Adelaide CBD. As of May 2026, the population is estimated at approximately 6,457 residents, reflecting a growth rate of 11.3% (an increase of 656 people) since the 2021 Census reported a population of 5,801. This community exhibits an above-average population density and is characterized by key demographic drivers, including a well-educated populace, a notable healthcare employment base, and a low unemployment rate. The local housing landscape features a significant semi-detached dwelling presence, which accommodates the area's strong expansion patterns. Known for its family-oriented amenities, recreational infrastructure, and natural environment, the suburb of Warradale offers a coastal lifestyle close to beaches and parks. The area supports families through local primary and secondary schools, alongside a retail and dining scene. The local age profile remains standard, aligning with the suburb's growth trends and access to services.

Estimated residents are up from 5,801 at the 2021 Census — a change of 656 people, or 11.3%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Warradale?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Warradale ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +11.3% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,212 residents by 2041 — growth of 18.8% on the current estimated population.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 7.1% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

No standout risks in the ingested evidence — this is coverage, not an all-clear.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Warradale. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Warradale (SA)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Districts assessment of residential approval activity sees Warradale among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide

Detail

Analysis of building registry files reveals that Warradale averages approximately 49 residential building approvals annually, translating to 248 newly permitted homes over the preceding 5 financial years. Thus far in the course of FY-26, municipal records show 44 approvals. With household occupancy tracking at 2.4 residents per dwelling during the 5-year span from FY-21 to FY-25, steady residential demand supports local real estate, where new residential builds average $291,000 in construction costs. Additionally, commercial building approvals reached $3.7 million during the current fiscal year, highlighting the suburb's focus on housing.

Read more

Compared to the broader metropolitan area of Greater Adelaide, per capita residential construction in Warradale runs 17.0% higher over the 5-year timeframe, offering buyers options while supporting existing asset values, despite a recent slowdown in overall building. Current construction projects are split between 52.0% standalone houses and 48.0% semi-detached or multi-unit buildings, creating a diverse market of townhouses and apartments alongside standard houses. This marks a clear departure from the historical layout where houses make up 68.0% of properties, pointing to scarcer vacant land and rising demand for denser, more attainable housing. Generating one building permit for roughly every 193 residents, Warradale displays the hallmarks of an expanding community.

Looking forward, the population is anticipated to rise by 1,212 occupants by 2041 relative to the most recent quarterly projections. The current pace of home building appears well-matched to future needs, suggesting balanced supply and demand without sharp price shocks.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Marion LGA register has identified 50 substantial development applications lodged in Warradale over the past 5 years (26 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 19 were approved (38%, or 100% of those decided) while 27 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 1 of these developments has likely been constructed. The most common application types are multi-resi, retail and commercial.

50 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Latest FY Approvals5611,753185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals4411,277184,871
–Detached House Approvals24/52.5%6,033/72.7%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals22/47.5%2,262/27.3%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals4910,592188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals24852,960944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)5.37.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)8.37.47.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)4.32.12.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)2.41.92.1
Persons per Approval192144158
Residential Value per Unit291288342
Commercial Development Value3,6875,145,583105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking7188100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Warradale has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30thth percentile nationally

Detail

Local economic performance is heavily influenced by public works, development projects, and zoning updates. Two key initiatives have been identified as having a direct local impact. Major projects include the Westfield Marion Expansion, the Marion Cultural Centre Plaza Upgrade, Stage 1 of the Flinders Medical Centre Southern Redevelopment (Acute Services Building), and the River Torrens to Darlington (T2D) Project, with the most relevant local details listed below.

1.Westfield Marion Expansion

Est. comp. 2027

Retail

Approved

Major $259 million expansion and renovation of Westfield Marion shopping centre by Scentre Group. Adding 52 specialty shops and 20 eateries, new ground floor mall, four-level carpark facing Diagonal Road. Expanding from 135,300sqm to 152,200sqm. Part of $500 million South Australian development pipeline including new retail spaces, fresh food precinct, dining options, and entertainment facilities. Enhanced parking and contemporary design updates. Creates up to 2,600 construction and retail jobs, strengthening position as premier southern suburbs retail destination.

Source 1 for Westfield Marion Expansion (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Westfield Marion Expansion (opens in new tab)

2.Oaklands Green

Est. comp. 2030

Residential Development

Construction

South Australia's largest social and affordable housing renewal project, transforming 16.5 hectares into a masterplanned community. The development delivers 680 new dwellings, comprising 235 social housing homes managed by Junction and 445 private/affordable homes. The project features 3.4 hectares of open space, including the expansion of Rajah Reserve and sustainable Green Star rated designs. Construction is staged over eight years with the first residents moved in during 2023.

3.Tonsley Innovation District

Est. comp. 2028

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Construction

61-hectare renewal of the former Mitsubishi site into a mixed-use innovation precinct led by Renewal SA with partners including Flinders University, TAFE SA and Peet (Tonsley Village). The district continues staged delivery of commercial, education, research and residential assets under a 2012-2028 masterplan.

Source 1 for Tonsley Innovation District (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Tonsley Innovation District (opens in new tab)

4.Morphettville / Glengowrie Horse Related Activities Code Amendment

Est. comp. 2028

Residential Development

Approved

Two code amendments rezoning nearly 14 hectares from recreation and horse-related uses to urban neighbourhood zones. It facilitates the transition of former stabling areas into medium to high-density housing, accommodating up to 136 homes with developments up to 8 levels, and mitigating ongoing risks with the movement of horses on public streets.

Source 1 for Morphettville / Glengowrie Horse Related Activities Code Amendment (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Morphettville / Glengowrie Horse Related Activities Code Amendment (opens in new tab)

5.Little Bang Brewery at Tonsley Boiler House

Tourism

Construction

Redevelopment of Tonsley's Boiler House into a new hospitality venue. Plans include a micro-brewery, bar, restaurant, and bottle shop, aiming to open by 2026. This project is set to enhance the amenity and social offerings within the Tonsley Innovation District.

Source 1 for Little Bang Brewery at Tonsley Boiler House (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Little Bang Brewery at Tonsley Boiler House (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Warradale (SA), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Warradale (SA)

  • 235 diagonal rd, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $799,000–$869,000

    House · 4 bed · 800m² land

    Listed 2 June 2026

  • 29B gardiner ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $1,000,000–$1,100,000

    Townhouse · 3 bed · 227m² land

    Listed 22 July 2026

  • 24-24B sussex st, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $879,000–$949,000

    Land · 0 bed

    Listed 27 July 2022

  • 1/34 struan ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $995,000–$1,045,000

    House · 3 bed · 210m² land

    Listed 15 July 2026

  • 5/13 egmont ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $7,657,858

    Unit · 2 bed

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • 42A stanley st, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $1,365,000

    Type, beds and land are not in the listing record yet — identify the asset before pricing it.

  • 2A omar ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $789,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 416m² land

    Listed 10 May 2025

  • 68 balmoral ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $850,000–$900,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 440m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2025

  • 494 morphett rd, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $18,202,610

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 695m² land

    Listed 26 Mar 2026

  • 82 dunrobin rd, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 390m² land

    Listed 9 Apr 2026

  • 30 keynes ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 717m² land

    Listed 27 May 2026

  • 4 omar ave, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 420m² land

    Listed 2 July 2026

  • 1 phillis ct, warradale, SA, 5046For sale

    $1,500,000–$1,550,000

    House · 4 bed · 635m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Warradale (SA)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
26 ormonde ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.35M12 Aug 2026House311790m²$1,709
13A elgin ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.37M11 Aug 2026House422398m²$3,442
28 woodfield ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.18M31 July 2026House321245m²$4,816
26 woodfield ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.19M22 July 2026House321244m²$4,877
396A morphett rd, warradale, SA, 5046$601K4 July 2026House111——
52 hamilton ave, warradale, SA, 5046—29 June 2026House422739m²—
1 eton ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.14M26 June 2026House321236m²$4,831
3 keynes ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.23M23 June 2026House214758m²$1,616
2B third ave, warradale, SA, 5046$995K16 June 2026House321211m²$4,716
2A eucla ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.2M8 June 2026House322428m²$2,804
11 11a sunshine ave, warradale, SA, 5046—2 June 2026House422386m²—
49 spruce ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.5M27 May 2026House322640m²$2,344
92 dunrobin rd, warradale, SA, 5046$1.41M26 May 2026House311——
58 sunshine ave, warradale, SA, 5046$2.05M25 May 2026House422552m²$3,714
6G moy ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.03M20 May 2026House322229m²$4,502
75 sunshine ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.24M7 May 2026House321——
13 macarthur ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.33M1 May 2026House311738m²$1,795
2 fifth ave, warradale, SA, 5046—29 Apr 2026House326641m²—
18 hobart ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.18M27 Apr 2026House322360m²$3,278
25B lincoln ave, warradale, SA, 5046$975K24 Apr 2026House333——
6E moy ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.38M20 Apr 2026House322317m²$4,353
1 first ave, warradale, SA, 5046—7 Apr 2026House312900m²—
55 hamilton ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.45M27 Mar 2026House326785m²$1,847
3B virgo ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.49M27 Mar 2026House324320m²$4,656
2 mattson ave, warradale, SA, 5046$2.1M27 Mar 2026House432634m²$3,312
10A woodfield ave, warradale, SA, 5046—24 Mar 2026House322——
7A struan ave, warradale, SA, 5046—3 Mar 2026House211——
24A elgin ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.18M2 Mar 2026House312413m²$2,857
78 wilton ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.4M25 Feb 2026House413——
86a balmoral ave, warradale, SA, 5046—21 Feb 2026House321399m²—
37A hamilton ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.81M20 Feb 2026House432349m²$5,186
1 gangara ct, warradale, SA, 5046$1.42M19 Feb 2026House322570m²$2,495
32A ormonde ave, warradale, SA, 5046$1.33M4 Feb 2026House322395m²$3,375
25 keynes ave, warradale, SA, 5046—28 Jan 2026House321351m²—
4 lincoln ave, warradale, SA, 5046$920K9 Jan 2026House311410m²$2,244

Source: Districts property records · 35 in 2026 · 199 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Warradale (SA)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Warradale—6,457———
Oaklands Park0.8 km4,699———
North Brighton1.3 km2,787———
Hove1.3 km3,425———
Marion1.7 km4,681———
Brighton (SA)1.7 km4,062———
Dover Gardens1.8 km3,483———
Somerton Park1.9 km6,254———
Seacombe Gardens2.0 km3,908———
Glengowrie2.2 km6,526———
South Brighton2.2 km2,987———
Morphettville2.4 km4,306———
Sturt (SA)2.4 km3,225———
Mitchell Park (SA)2.5 km6,698———
Park Holme2.6 km3,479———
Glenelg South2.9 km2,441———
Seacombe Heights3.0 km1,583———
Seacliff3.0 km2,305———
Glenelg East3.1 km4,188———
Ascot Park3.2 km3,929———
Seaview Downs3.3 km2,923———
Seacliff Park3.3 km2,737———
Clovelly Park3.4 km3,499———
Bedford Park3.4 km2,088———
Glenelg (SA)3.6 km3,825———
Plympton Park3.8 km4,293———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Above average population density and growth drivers

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Strong semi-detached presence

  • Above-average growth since Census

  • Well-educated local population

  • Notable healthcare employment base

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong, high growth employment market, largely white-collar driven

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

  • Above average population density and growth drivers

  • Below-average unemployment rate

  • Strong semi-detached presence

  • Above-average growth since Census

  • Well-educated local population

  • Notable healthcare employment base

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • One of the lowest unemployment rates in the country

  • Strong, high growth employment market, largely white-collar driven

  • Employment growth over the past year near the strongest in the nation

Population Growth

8.0

Density

8.7

Development Activity

7.1

Employment Drivers

9.5

Infrastructure Drivers

4.9

Education

6.7

Amenities

6.8

Transport & Access

8.2

Income

6.1

Age

6.2

Household Composition

3.1

Housing

5.0

Cultural Diversity

5.7

Health

5.9

Housing Cost

4.6

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Population growth drivers in Warradale are strong compared to national averages based on Districts' ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

Based on ABS population updates for the broader area and new addresses validated by Districts since the Census, Warradale's population is estimated at around 6,457 as of May 2026. This reflects an increase of 656 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 5,801 people. The change is inferred from the resident population of 6,435, estimated by Districts following examination of the latest ERP data release by the ABS (June 2025) and an additional 49 validated new addresses since the Census date. This level of population equates to a density ratio of 3,212 persons per square kilometer, placing it in the upper quartile relative to national locations assessed by Districts. Warradale's 11.3% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA4 region (6.2%), along with the SA3 area, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration that contributed approximately 94.0% of overall population gains during recent periods.

Read more

Projections utilize regional metrics established in 2024 by official geographical and statistical bodies using 2022 baseline records, supplemented by state-level age demographics from 2023 derived from 2021 data, which are aggregated down to localized units. Future outlooks suggest the suburb of Warradale will experience expansion speed exceeding the national midpoint, adding 1,234 residents by 2041, which corresponds to an 18.8% growth rate over the 16-year projection window.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Latest Population Est.6,4571,501,23127,798,796
Growth Since Census11.3%8.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census5,8011,387,29025,422,788
Natural Increase6.0%13.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration94.0%87.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)18.8%11.7%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer3,2124603

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Districts analysis of employment trends sees Warradale performing better than 90% of local markets assessed across Australia

Detail

Warradale features a highly skilled labor pool with a strong concentration of professionals, a low unemployment rate of 1.9%, and a 5.3% annual expansion in jobs. In March 2026, active workers numbered 3,510, while the local jobless rate sat 2.0 percentage points below the 3.8% recorded across Greater Adelaide. Labor participation matches the metropolitan benchmark of 66.6%. The proportion of home-based workers stood at 11.0% during the census, though this was likely influenced by health restrictions.

Read more

The dominant employment sectors for residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade. Local specialization is most pronounced in education & training, where the employment concentration is 1.3 times the metropolitan average. Conversely, manufacturing plays a minor role, employing 4.6% of workers compared to 7.0% regionally. The suburb is primarily residential, and the ratio of local jobs to working residents suggests that most workers travel outside the immediate area for employment.

Local labor statistics show a 5.3% increase in employed residents and a 4.9% rise in the active labor force over the 12-month period, reducing the local unemployment rate by 0.4 percentage points. Across Greater Adelaide, employment grew by 4.2% and the labor force by 4.0%, while unemployment dropped by 0.2 percentage points. Long-term occupational projections from May-25 offer guidance on future job trends in Warradale. While national employment is modeled to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, trends vary by sector. Projecting these trends onto the local workforce profile points to a potential job growth of 7.1% over five years and 14.5% over ten years.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Total Employment3,510796,06814,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance20.0%17.7%15.2%
–Education & Training11.8%9.3%9.2%
–Retail Trade9.0%10.0%9.5%
Labour Force3,577827,75815,298,546
Participation Rate67.7%66.6%67.2%
Working from Home11.0%11.0%23.9%
Unemployment1.9%3.8%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth5.3%4.2%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast7.1%6.6%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking9597100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by Districts

Detail

Tax statistics from the financial year 2023 report a median taxpayer income of $60,972 in Warradale, with the average income at $72,375, compared to Greater Adelaide figures of $54,808 and $66,852. Adjusting for a 10.17% rise in the Wage Price Index since the financial year 2023 suggests current figures of approximately $67,173 for median earnings and $79,736 for average earnings as of March 2026. Individual weekly earnings rank at the 60th percentile ($854 weekly), while household incomes sit at the 42nd percentile. The largest income bracket contains 31.6% of residents (2,040 people) earning between $1,500 and $2,999, mirroring the metropolitan average of 31.8% in this category. Housing costs consume a significant portion of earnings, leaving residents with 84.8% of their income, which ranks in the 45th percentile, while the SEIFA index places the area in the 6th decile for income distribution.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Median Annual Income Est.67,17360,38262,948
Average Annual Income Est.79,73673,65180,903
ATO Median Taxable Income60,97254,80857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income72,37566,85273,435
Median Household Income1,6261,5481,746
–$0 to 399159 (5.9%)37,088 (6.4%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 799476 (17.7%)108,366 (18.7%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,499627 (23.3%)137,920 (23.8%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,999850 (31.6%)184,280 (31.8%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999317 (11.8%)56,790 (9.8%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+261 (9.7%)55,631 (9.6%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income2,1441,9882,120
–$0 to 39953 (2.9%)11,131 (2.8%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799154 (8.4%)44,126 (11.1%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,499406 (22.2%)92,625 (23.3%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,999695 (38.0%)150,665 (37.9%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,999293 (16.0%)51,282 (12.9%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+228 (12.5%)48,102 (12.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income854762805
–$0 to 3991,493 (23.1%)400,128 (26.7%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7991,577 (24.4%)379,068 (25.3%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,784 (27.6%)407,649 (27.2%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,383 (21.4%)260,233 (17.3%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,49997 (1.5%)19,555 (1.3%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+123 (1.9%)34,598 (2.3%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)23.6%25.1%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)21.5%19.4%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income5,9775,6986,376
SEIFA Score6.355.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Warradale displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

At the time of the census, the housing mix in Warradale stood at 67.5% standalone houses and 32.6% multi-unit dwellings, compared to the metropolitan Adelaide average of 75.2% houses and 24.9% other structures. Home ownership is high, with 37.2% of homes owned outright, while 39.3% carry a mortgage and 23.5% are rented. The median monthly mortgage payment of $1,733 is higher than the Adelaide average of $1,562, and the median weekly rent of $380 exceeds the regional average of $320. Nationally, local mortgage costs remain below the Australian median of $1,863, while weekly rents exceed the national benchmark of $375.

Warradale at a glance

Dwelling mix

67.5%29.7%
  • Detached houses67.5%
  • Semi-detached29.7%
  • Apartments2.9%

How homes are held

37.2%39.3%23.5%
  • Owned outright37.2%
  • Mortgaged39.3%
  • Rented23.5%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$622/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+2.3%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 2.3% year on year to $622/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $380/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Total Dwellings (Census)2,419536,0459,275,218
–Owned Outright37.2%32.1%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage39.3%38.5%36.2%
–Rented23.5%29.4%31.7%
–Detached Houses67.5%75.2%72.5%
–Semi-Detached29.7%16.4%12.6%
–Apartments2.9%8.2%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,7331,5621,863
–Median Weekly Rent380320375
–$0-149/wk5.1%10.4%7.3%
–$150-349/wk30.6%49.5%33.4%
–$350-649/wk62.5%38.0%50.9%
–$650-949/wk1.9%1.7%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.0%0.3%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,0681,0091,189
–Mortgage / Income24.6%23.3%24.6%
–Rent / Income23.4%20.7%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Warradale has a typical household mix, with a lower-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up 68.0% of local households, consisting of 27.8% couples with children, 27.9% couples without children, and 11.1% single-parent households. Single-person households account for 29.2% of the total, while group households represent 3.0%, bringing the non-family household share to 32.0%. The median household size of 2.3 individuals is slightly lower than the Greater Adelaide average of 2.5.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Current Household Est.2,690580,07510,142,077
Median Household Size2.32.52.5
Total Households (Census)2,417536,0489,275,217
–Lone Person Households29.2%27.7%25.6%
–Group Households3.0%3.7%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households68.0%68.6%70.5%
–Couple with Children27.8%29.6%31.4%
–Couple No Children27.9%26.1%26.8%
–One Parent Family11.1%11.7%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.41.51.6
Currently Married46.3%45.7%46.5%
Never Married33.7%36.4%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

The educational profile of Warradale exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics

Detail

The local academic profile is characterized by high attainment, with 32.4% of residents aged 15 and over holding a university degree, compared to the state average of 25.7% and the regional SA4 average of 28.1%. Bachelor degrees are the most common credential at 21.7%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 7.5% and graduate diplomas at 3.2%. Technical training is also common, with 32.3% of adult residents holding vocational qualifications, split between advanced diplomas at 11.4% and certificates at 20.9%.

Read more

A significant share of the population is engaged in study, with 27.1% of residents enrolled in an educational institution. This group comprises 9.9% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, and 5.9% in tertiary programs.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
University Qualifications32.4%28.9%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree21.7%19.2%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree7.5%7.0%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma11.4%10.1%10.8%
–Certificate20.9%22.0%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications35.4%39.0%36.8%
Number of Schools250311,054
Total School Attendance461228,5554,176,099
ICSEA Score1,0591,0321,001
Education Drivers Ranking6764100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Christ the King SchoolPrimary17910780.26
2Warradale Primary SchoolPrimary28210400.47

Showing 1 to 2 of 2 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

804m · score 82

Child Care

452m · score 77

GP

864m · score 70

Government Services

4.8km · score 90

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

941m · score 59

Hospital

8.4km · score 45

Shopping Centre

1.5km · score 73

Banks

1.3km · score 74

Pharmacy

706m · score 83

Fitness Centre

1.4km · score 58

Schools

797m · score 73

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

The local transit network consists of 30 active bus and train stops, serving 29 routes that provide 2,307 passenger trips weekly. The average distance to the nearest transit stop is 169 meters. As a residential suburb, most workers commute out of the area, with 83% traveling by car and 8% by train. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.2 cars, which is below the metropolitan average. At the time of the census, 11.0% of employed residents worked from home, reflecting pandemic-era conditions.

Read more

Transit services average 329 daily runs across the local network, translating to approximately 76 weekly departures per stop.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Transport Stops307,666171,981
Routes2959012,966
Weekly Trips2,30754,6141,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)5377235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1692567,586
Population per Stop210194161
Population per Trip2.727.324.3
Population per Route2172,5262,136
Public Transport Access Ranking8285100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.21.41.4
Work from Home11.0%11.0%23.9%
Single Mode Commute86.1%86.8%73.8%
Two Mode2.7%2.0%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.2%0.2%0.3%
–Car82.6%85.3%84.1%
–Train8.5%2.1%4.9%
–Bus3.0%6.7%3.6%
–Walk2.0%2.4%3.7%
–Cycle1.5%1.2%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.8%0.5%0.5%
–Other1.1%0.8%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Warradale's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts

Detail

Health outcomes for residents are generally positive, with standard rates of chronic illness across all age brackets and a high rate of private health insurance coverage. Approximately 56% of the population (~3,589 people) hold private health policies, compared to the Greater Adelaide average of 52.7%.

Read more

Arthritis and asthma are the most common chronic conditions, affecting 8.7% and 7.6% of residents, while 67.9% of the population reported no long-term health conditions, matching the Greater Adelaide average. Health profiles for residents under 65 are better than national averages. The suburb has 20.5% of its population aged 65 and over (1,323 people), compared to 19.2% across Greater Adelaide, with overall health rankings aligning with broader national distributions.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Private Health Cover Rate55.6%52.7%55.7%
Need for Assistance4.7%6.6%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions67.9%67.9%69.8%
One Long Term Condition21.8%21.3%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions7.0%7.0%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions3.3%3.8%3.3%
–Arthritis8.7%8.3%7.7%
–Asthma7.6%7.7%7.4%
–Cancer3.0%2.7%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.6%0.8%0.7%
–Diabetes4.6%4.8%4.3%
–Heart Disease4.2%3.8%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.6%0.8%0.8%
–Lung Condition1.6%1.6%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue7.4%8.6%8.0%
–Stroke0.8%0.9%0.8%
–Other Condition7.5%7.8%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Warradale was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Cultural diversity is higher than in many comparable areas, with 25.8% of residents born outside Australia and 16.2% speaking a language other than English at home. Christianity is the most common religious affiliation, represented by 41.1% of the population. Hinduism shows a slight overrepresentation at 2.9% of residents, compared to 2.8% across Greater Adelaide.

Read more

The most common ancestral backgrounds are English at 30.7%, Australian at 24.3%, and Irish at 7.9%. Some smaller ethnic groups show higher concentrations than the regional average, with Hungarian ancestry at 0.4% (compared to 0.3% regionally), German ancestry at 5.4% (compared to 5.1%), and Polish ancestry at 0.9% (compared to 1.0%).

Ancestry

English30.7%
Australian24.3%
Irish7.9%
Other7.2%
Scottish6.6%
German5.4%
Chinese3.8%
Italian3.2%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Born Overseas25.8%28.7%29.3%
Born in Australia74.2%71.3%70.7%
Australian Citizens88.1%86.3%83.8%
Speak English Only83.8%77.8%76.4%
Speak Other Language16.2%22.2%23.6%
Indigenous Population0.5%1.2%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism1.0%2.4%2.6%
–Christianity41.1%42.4%47.5%
–Hinduism2.9%2.8%2.9%
–Islam1.2%3.0%3.5%
–Judaism0.0%0.1%0.4%
–Other1.2%1.8%1.4%
–No Religion52.5%47.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Warradale's median age exceeds the national pattern

Detail

The median age of 40 in the suburb of Warradale matches the Greater Adelaide average of 39 and is slightly higher than the national median of 38. The 35 to 44 age bracket represents 15.5% of the population, compared to a smaller share of 10.2% for young adults aged 15 to 24. Since 2021, the 35 to 44 cohort has increased from 14.2% to 15.5%, while the 55 to 64 group decreased from 11.8% to 10.2%, and the 65 to 74 cohort declined from 11.9% to 10.5%. By 2041, demographic shifts are expected to lead to a 31% increase in residents aged 45 to 54, growing by 241 people to reach 1,010 from 768, while the 65 to 74 group is projected to grow by 5%, adding 31 people.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciWarradale
Median Age403938
Largest Age Group35 to 4425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)18.2%16.6%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)61.6%64.2%64.7%
Seniors (65+)20.5%19.2%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance15.0%15.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio63.0%56.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Warradale (SA)

Districts view

Warradale was found to possess below average child care supply broadly for children under 5, though with mixed findings across service types as preschool and out of school hours care are well-supplied while long day care appears more constrained.

Detail

Warradale currently has an estimated 361 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 220 children aged 0-2 and 147 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 27% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 11% by 2041 (to approximately 401 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 550. While growth has been positive birth rates observed in the area have been moderate, with approximately 11.0 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area within the middle tier nationally.

Read more

Warradale contains 1 Long Day Care centre (71 places), 2 preschool/kindergarten facilities (84 places) and 2 OSHC facilities (110 places). Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 361 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 2.4 - placing the area below the national average for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 5.2 children per place (lower quintile supply). Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show an undersupply of LDC places across the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with just 71 places across 1 facility serving a total of 220 children while preschool supply is strong with 2 facilities providing 84 places (1.8 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Greater Adelaide average of 2.8). With projected population growth of 18.8% between now and 2041, and 11.1% in the under 5 age group in particular, 13 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other drivers of note in the area are strong employment performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 7.1 per 100 residents with 461 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. A lower-than-typical rate which suggests pressure might be taken off local services somewhat by school hubs in nearby areas. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Rather unsurprisingly, out of school hours child care - serving school age children - was found to be much more abundant than other service types in the area. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being shorter than average while fees are notably lower than national averages. Another finding worth noting is the low level of commercial activity in the area and assessment of local working populations which suggest many of the local population commute elsewhere for work with nearby services potentially taking some pressure off local child care centres.

3 school catchments intersect Warradale (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only - primary school data only available in SA), in which a combined 1,640 children aged under 5 reside, served by 948 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.7 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio. Meanwhile, the discrepancy in this ratio between Warradale and the intersecting school catchments highlights the need for a catchment based approach for specific site assessments.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.