Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Greater Melbourne › Dandenong › Rowville

Rowville (Vic.)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Greater Melbourne / Dandenong

$577

Median rent / wk

Period ending Sep 2025

+2.9%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Sep 2025

34,063

People

17 Jul 2026

+1.5%

Growth since 2021

Census

69

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL22207

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 22207.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

34,063

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 33,571 people

21.81 km²

Land area

1,561.8 /km²

Density

3.3%

Unemployment

96 /yr

Resi approvals

Rowville is a well-established suburb situated 28 kilometers east-southeast from the Melbourne CBD. Based on demographic analysis, the population of the suburb of Rowville is estimated at 34,063 as of May 2026. This figure is derived from annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population counts and quarterly national address updates, showing a steady state with little variation since the 2021 Census when the population was recorded at 33,571 people. The suburb of Rowville is characterized by a high representation of married couples, family households, and couples with children. The local population is well-educated and exhibits a typical age profile, with a notable employment base in wholesale trade. Key market indicators show strong positive trends, including high industry employment forecasts, above-average median household incomes, and a high proportion of home ownership with mortgages.

Estimated residents are up from 33,571 at the 2021 Census — a change of 492 people, or 1.5%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Rowville?

Why look here

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 1,405 residents by 2041 — growth of 4.1% on the current estimated population.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.3% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

No standout risks in the ingested evidence — this is coverage, not an all-clear.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Rowville. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Rowville (Vic.)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Residential development activity is lower than average in Rowville according to Districts' national comparison of local real estate markets

Detail

According to Districts evaluations of building approvals from the ABS allocated from local statistical divisions, the suburb of Rowville has averaged approximately 96 new residential approvals annually. This totals 480 approved homes over the preceding 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25), with 116 registered during FY-26 so far. Even with a declining population, the supply of new housing appears to satisfy demand, providing options for buyers. The average estimated construction cost for these approvals is $567,000, indicating that developers are targeting higher-end projects. Furthermore, commercial approvals totaling $22.9 million have been recorded during the current financial year, pointing to steady non-residential development.

Read more

Recent residential construction approvals consist of 65.0% standalone houses and 35.0% multi-unit dwellings, showing a growing share of medium-density choices that provide options across different price points, ranging from traditional family residences to smaller, more affordable dwellings. This marks a shift from the current housing stock, which is 92.0% standalone houses, reflecting a scarcity of vacant land, changing homeowner preferences, and a need for varied housing options. With a ratio of 304 people per approval, the suburb of Rowville is characterized as a low-density area.

Long-term forecasts indicate the suburb of Rowville will add 1,405 residents by 2041, based on the most recent quarterly estimates from Districts. Looking at current construction trends, future housing supply is expected to comfortably accommodate this growth, creating favorable buying opportunities and potentially allowing for population expansion above current projections.

Development applications

No development applications were found in Rowville.

0 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Latest FY Approvals14446,344185,138
Current FY-to-Date Approvals11639,880184,871
–Detached House Approvals64/65.4%19,891/55.0%89,436/61.9%
–Attached/Other Approvals34/34.6%16,302/45.0%55,043/38.1%
Average Annual Approvals9646,055188,882
Total 5-Year Approvals480230,275944,410
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)3.38.26.5
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)2.897.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)0.72.62.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)-1.11.62.1
Persons per Approval304125158
Residential Value per Unit567367342
Commercial Development Value22,85417,870,380105,080,908
Development Drivers Ranking4094100

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, developments, and planning decisions are key drivers of regional change. Districts has tracked a total of 12 projects that are expected to influence the area. Major projects include the Scoresby Village Residential Estate, the Rowville Plan, Bankside Rowville, and the Wellington Village Shopping Centre, with details on the most significant developments provided below.

1.Bankside Rowville

Est. comp. 2030

Communities

Construction

Bankside is a 68-hectare masterplanned community in Rowville, set alongside Corhanwarrabul Creek parklands and rejuvenated wetlands. Almost 40% of the site is dedicated to open space, with walking trails, a neighbourhood park, and a planned full-size soccer pitch. The development offers land, house and land packages, and architect-designed townhomes (Edition and Quartet ranges), forming a community of over 700 homes delivered across multiple stages. Located 35 minutes from the Melbourne CBD with easy access to the Mornington Peninsula.

Source 1 for Bankside Rowville (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Bankside Rowville (opens in new tab)

2.Wellington Village Shopping Centre

Completed 2004

Retail

Completed

Neighbourhood shopping centre in Rowville comprising two main precincts: the primary centre and The Corner. Anchored by Ritchies IGA and ALDI along with medical services, pharmacy, childcare, restaurants, cafes, gym, and specialty stores.

Source for Wellington Village Shopping Centre (opens in new tab)

3.Stamford Park Redevelopment

Est. comp. 2024

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Construction

A $138 million combined redevelopment featuring Stockland's $125M 190-dwelling 'Waterlea' sustainable community and Knox City Council's $13M transformation of 40-hectare parklands. It includes a 6-Star Green Star rating, expanded wetlands, walking trails, an adventure playground, and the restoration of the historic 19th-century Stamford Park Homestead.

Source 1 for Stamford Park Redevelopment (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Stamford Park Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

4.The Rowville Plan (Amendment C131knox)

Est. comp. 2035

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Approved

A 20-year strategic plan setting out a vision and direction for residential neighbourhoods, commercial areas, and community facilities in the Rowville Major Activity Centre. The plan guides decisions on population growth, housing, economic development, community services, infrastructure and transport, environment and open space, and amenity and urban design. Amendment C131knox implemented the plan recommendations into the Knox Planning Scheme, gazetted by the Minister for Planning in March 2016.

Source 1 for The Rowville Plan (Amendment C131knox) (opens in new tab)Source 2 for The Rowville Plan (Amendment C131knox) (opens in new tab)

5.Rowville Mixed Use Development

Completed 2016

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Completed

Completed mixed use development featuring 30 modern apartments and 8 executive townhouses with ground floor commercial spaces including medical facilities, pharmacy, restaurant, and childcare centre. Total building area of 4,050m2 with secure basement parking and convenient location opposite Stud Park Shopping Centre.

Source 1 for Rowville Mixed Use Development (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Rowville Mixed Use Development (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Rowville (Vic.), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Rowville (Vic.)

  • 7 rutherglen ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,250,000–$1,375,000

    House · 4 bed · 643m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

  • Lot 607 rochester rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,381,000

    House · 4 bed · 602m² land

    Listed 19 Jan 2026

  • Lot 643 bloomfield rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,385,000

    House · 4 bed · 612m² land

    Listed 19 Jan 2026

  • Lot 426 portland cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,148,800

    House · 4 bed · 512m² land

    Listed 3 July 2023

  • Lot 601 bankside, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,281,500

    House · 4 bed · 500m² land

    Listed 8 Feb 2026

  • Lot 630 bankside, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $974,000

    House · 4 bed · 289m² land

    Listed 12 Feb 2026

  • Lot 631 bankside, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $975,000

    House · 4 bed · 294m² land

    Listed 12 Feb 2026

  • U14, 1102 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $750,000–$825,000

    Townhouse · 4 bed

    Listed 14 May 2025

  • Lot 6070 rochester rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,286,000

    House · 4 bed · 602m² land

    Listed 13 Feb 2026

  • Lot 643 bankside, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,278,650

    House · 4 bed · 612m² land

    Listed 8 Feb 2026

  • U205, 1088 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $410,000–$450,000

    Apartment · 2 bed

    Listed 5 May 2026

  • U2, 24 burchall cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $849,000–$899,000

    House · 3 bed

    Listed 21 May 2026

  • Lot 601 rochester rd bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,577,999

    House · 4 bed · 606m² land

    Listed 17 July 2026

  • Lot 643 rochester rd bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,435,899

    House · 4 bed · 612m² land

    Listed 17 July 2026

  • 1-12/1118 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    Price not recorded

    Unit · 4 bed

    Listed 26 May 2026

  • U1, 1114 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $570,000–$620,000

    Unit · 2 bed

    Listed 21 July 2026

  • Lot 0644 rochester rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,176,000

    House · 4 bed · 392m² land

    Listed 23 June 2026

  • 6/1114 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $570,000–$620,000

    Townhouse · 2 bed

    Listed 30 July 2026

  • 10A, B, C denver cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $119,000–$990,000

    Townhouse · 3 bed

    Listed 5 Aug 2026

  • 1/11 lakeview ave, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $699,000–$768,000

    House · 2 bed

    Listed 18 June 2026

  • Lot 6121 eagle cres bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,061,499

    House · 4 bed · 350m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • Lot 6120 eagle cres bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,184,399

    House · 4 bed · 350m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • 2/1114 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $570,000–$620,000

    Townhouse · 2 bed

    Listed 22 Aug 2026

  • Lot 6118 eagle cres bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,510,999

    House · 4 bed · 497m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • Lot 6119 eagle cres bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,313,099

    House · 4 bed · 350m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • Lot 6112 rochester rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $975,950

    House · 4 bed · 263m² land

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • Lot 6117 eagle cres bankside estate, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,636,698

    House · 4 bed · 557m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • U1, 38 eildon pde, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    Price not recorded

    Townhouse · 4 bed · 321m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

  • U2, 28 farview dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,050,000–$1,150,000

    Townhouse · 4 bed · 436m² land

    Listed 20 Aug 2026

  • 6/21 stamford cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $595,000–$650,000

    Townhouse · 2 bed

    Listed 10 Aug 2026

  • 12 selwood ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,200,000–$1,300,000

    Land For Sale · 4 bed · 627m² land

    Listed 29 Nov 2022

  • 107 seebeck rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $730,000–$760,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 725m² land

    Listed 14 Dec 2023

  • 39 airedale way, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,200,000–$1,300,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 646m² land

    Listed 15 May 2024

  • 50 murray cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $890,000–$950,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 1,000m² land

    Listed 22 July 2024

  • 24 valleyview dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $941,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 652m² land

    Listed 22 July 2024

  • 47 bridgewater way, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 5 bed

    Listed 14 Aug 2025

  • 13 miramah cl, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,360,000–$1,475,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 965m² land

    Listed 27 Jan 2026

  • 1 corhanwarrabul cl, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,150,000–$1,200,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 875m² land

    Listed 15 Feb 2026

  • 55 trisha dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,150,000–$1,250,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 603m² land

    Listed 24 Mar 2026

  • 1124 stud rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,250,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 869m² land

    Listed 31 Mar 2026

  • 22 woodside dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,050,000–$1,150,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 693m² land

    Listed 8 Apr 2026

  • 3 memory ln, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $750,000–$825,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 278m² land

    Listed 22 Apr 2026

  • 35 debra st, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 726m² land

    Listed 22 Apr 2026

  • 99 taylors ln, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,100,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 722m² land

    Listed 3 June 2026

  • 14 prior ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $920,000–$1,000,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 754m² land

    Listed 17 June 2026

  • 1057 wellington rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,700,000–$1,870,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 2,434m² land

    Listed 23 June 2026

  • 22 airedale way, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $310,851–$350,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 628m² land

    Listed 25 June 2026

  • 6 moyhu tce, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $850,000–$930,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 230m² land

    Listed 30 June 2026

  • 7 sunshine st, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $900,000–$990,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 722m² land

    Listed 2 July 2026

  • 28 naismith ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,550,000–$1,680,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed

    Listed 6 July 2026

  • 32 police rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $890,000–$950,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed

    Listed 14 July 2026

  • 30 goulburn dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $900,000–$990,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 774m² land

    Listed 29 July 2026

  • 1 hollyview ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $940,000–$990,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 684m² land

    Listed 29 July 2026

  • 151 karoo rd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,650,000–$1,750,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 726m² land

    Listed 31 July 2026

  • 34 sovereign crest blvd, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,199,000–$1,299,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 528m² land

    Listed 6 Aug 2026

  • 2 sanctuary cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $930,000–$1,020,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 473m² land

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • 8 holly green cl, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $930,000–$1,020,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • 46 sovereign manors cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $890,000–$940,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 334m² land

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • 67 murray cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 685m² land

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • 12 nicole ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,260,000–$1,379,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 663m² land

    Listed 13 Aug 2026

  • 2 bailey james ct, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $850,000–$880,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 570m² land

    Listed 14 Aug 2026

  • 22 ridgeway st, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $976,000

    Land For Sale · 0 bed · 476m² land

    Listed 18 Aug 2026

  • 92 victoria knox ave, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,050,000–$1,150,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 714m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • 23 kilcunda dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,250,000–$1,375,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 684m² land

    Listed 20 Aug 2026

  • 177 dandelion dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $850,000–$900,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 709m² land

    Listed 25 Aug 2026

  • 85 kellbourne dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $1,000,000–$1,100,000

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 727m² land

    Listed 25 Aug 2026

  • 68 mantung cres, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $940,000–$980,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 633m² land

    Listed 26 Aug 2026

  • 13 wallingford pl, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $950,000–$1,045,000

    House · 4 bed · 501m² land

    Listed 28 Aug 2026

  • 115 dandelion dr, rowville, VIC, 3178For sale

    $870,000–$950,000

    House · 3 bed · 659m² land

    Listed 28 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Rowville (Vic.)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
41 bexsarm cres, rowville, VIC, 3178—15 Mar 2025House312727m²—
86 bankside blvd, rowville, VIC, 3178—12 Feb 2025Land000500m²—

Source: Districts property records · 2 in 2025 · 212 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Rowville (Vic.)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Rowville—34,063———
Lysterfield2.8 km6,765———
Scoresby3.6 km6,554———
Knoxfield3.7 km8,415———
Ferntree Gully4.9 km28,669———
Dandenong North5.1 km23,501———
Wantirna South5.5 km21,544———
Wheelers Hill5.9 km21,538———
Noble Park North6.0 km7,634———
Upper Ferntree Gully6.0 km3,580———
Endeavour Hills6.2 km24,878———
Mulgrave (Vic.)6.3 km21,389———
Upwey7.2 km6,874———
Doveton7.5 km11,063———
Boronia7.7 km25,585———
Wantirna7.8 km14,902———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Above-average median household income

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Well-educated local population

  • Notable wholesale trade employment base

  • High proportion of married families

  • Industry weighted employment projections in the top 20% of the nation

  • High industry employment forecasts

  • Above-average median household income

  • Strong mortgage holder representation

  • Well-educated local population

  • Notable wholesale trade employment base

  • High proportion of married families

  • Industry weighted employment projections in the top 20% of the nation

Population Growth

1.0

Density

6.2

Development Activity

4.0

Employment Drivers

6.4

Infrastructure Drivers

4.6

Education

7.2

Amenities

6.0

Transport & Access

4.9

Income

6.5

Age

6.2

Household Composition

8.5

Housing

7.8

Cultural Diversity

7.8

Health

7.4

Housing Cost

6.9

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by Districts

Detail

Based on examination of ABS demographic releases for the wider region, alongside recent address validation conducted by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Rowville has an estimated population of 34,063 in May 2026. This represents an expansion of 492 individuals (1.5%) from the 2021 Census, which recorded 33,571 residents. The figure is derived from a resident population of 34,053, estimated by Districts using the June 2025 ERP data release from the ABS, plus 275 validated new addresses since the Census. This population level translates to a density of 1,561 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical ratio observed across locations evaluated nationally by Districts. Recent growth in the area was mostly fueled by net overseas migration, which accounted for approximately 73.0% of the total population increase.

Read more

Districts utilizes population projections from the ABS and Geoscience Australia for each SA2 unit, published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline. For SA2 areas lacking this data, projections from the VIC State Government's 2023 release are used, adjusted by weighting and aggregating population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Growth rates segmented by age brackets from these aggregations are also projected for the period 2032 to 2041. Future demographic outlooks indicate that expansion in the suburb of Rowville will run slightly below the national median for statistical areas. Projections at the SA2 level suggest the suburb of Rowville will grow by 1,415 residents by 2041, representing a overall increase of 4.1% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Latest Population Est.34,0635,467,71727,798,796
Growth Since Census1.5%11.2%9.3%
Population 2021 Census33,5714,917,75025,422,788
Natural Increase27.0%20.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration73.0%80.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration0.0%0.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)4.1%27.3%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,5615473

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

The employment environment in Rowville shows above-average strength when compared nationally

Detail

The suburb of Rowville has a highly skilled labor force, with a notable concentration in manufacturing and industrial sectors. The local unemployment rate stands at 3.3%, and employment grew by 1.4% over the course of the last year, based on Districts statistical aggregations. As of March 2026, there are 19,766 employed residents. The unemployment rate is 1.5% lower than the Greater Melbourne rate of 4.8%, while participation in the workforce matches the metropolitan rate of 70.2%. Census data indicates that 28.7% of working residents performed their jobs from home, though this figure was influenced by pandemic-related restrictions.

Read more

Local employment is heavily centered in healthcare and social assistance, retail, and construction. There is a strong specialization in manufacturing, where the concentration of jobs is 1.4 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, professional and technical services account for only 8.0% of local jobs, below the Greater Melbourne average of 10.1%. The area is predominantly residential, providing relatively few local jobs relative to the size of the resident workforce.

Employment levels rose by 1.4% and the labour force expanded by 1.8% during the year to March 2026, based on Districts analysis of SALM and ABS data aggregated from broader statistical areas, which led to an increase of 0.4 percentage points in unemployment. In Greater Melbourne, employment grew by 2.1%, the labour force expanded by 2.3%, and unemployment rose by 0.2 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 provide additional perspective on potential future demand within Rowville. These projections, spanning five and ten-year periods, have been overlaid onto the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates vary considerably across different industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Rowville's employment mix suggests that local employment should increase by 6.3% over five years and 13.1% over ten years, though this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localised population projections.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Total Employment19,7662,999,45914,651,372
–Health Care & Social Assistance13.2%14.2%15.2%
–Retail Trade12.4%9.8%9.5%
–Construction10.7%9.7%9.3%
Labour Force20,4353,149,66315,298,546
Participation Rate70.8%70.2%67.2%
Working from Home28.7%32.6%23.9%
Unemployment3.3%4.8%4.2%
1Yr Emp. Growth1.4%2.1%1.5%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.3%6.6%6.5%
Employment Drivers Ranking6467100

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by Districts

Detail

According to ATO taxpayer data aggregated by Districts for financial year 2023, the median income in the suburb of Rowville is $55,389, with an average of $67,088. This is comparable to national benchmarks but sits below the Greater Melbourne median of $57,688 and average of $75,164. Adjusting for a 9.62% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of $60,717 for the median and $73,542 for the average in March 2026. The 2021 Census placed local household income at the 78th percentile ($2,205 weekly) and individual income at the 57th percentile. Looking at income brackets, 33.7% of the population (11,479 individuals) earn between $1,500 and $2,999, which is similar to the broader metropolitan distribution of 32.8%. High-earning households making more than $3,000 weekly account for 32.3% of the local total, supporting consumer demand. Residents retain 86.8% of their income after meeting housing costs, indicating strong discretionary spending capacity, with a SEIFA income score in the 7th decile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Median Annual Income Est.60,71763,23862,634
Average Annual Income Est.73,54282,39580,499
ATO Median Taxable Income55,38957,68857,137
ATO Average Taxable Income67,08875,16473,435
Median Household Income2,2051,9011,746
–$0 to 399508 (4.4%)124,775 (6.3%)638,312 (6.3%)
–$400 to 7991,363 (11.8%)273,317 (13.8%)1,671,771 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,4992,068 (17.9%)398,092 (20.1%)2,158,104 (21.3%)
–$1,500 to 2,9993,894 (33.7%)649,623 (32.8%)3,201,695 (31.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,9991,802 (15.6%)235,687 (11.9%)1,114,514 (11.0%)
–$4,000+1,930 (16.7%)299,065 (15.1%)1,357,681 (13.4%)
Median Family Income2,4102,2432,120
–$0 to 399298 (3.1%)51,956 (3.7%)236,192 (3.3%)
–$400 to 799780 (8.1%)126,379 (9.0%)758,676 (10.6%)
–$800 to 1,4991,665 (17.3%)263,993 (18.8%)1,474,408 (20.6%)
–$1,500 to 2,9993,475 (36.1%)504,114 (35.9%)2,562,321 (35.8%)
–$3,000 to 3,9991,684 (17.5%)203,611 (14.5%)973,396 (13.6%)
–$4,000+1,732 (18.0%)254,163 (18.1%)1,145,171 (16.0%)
Median Personal Income839841805
–$0 to 3999,547 (28.0%)1,470,816 (26.9%)7,303,780 (26.3%)
–$400 to 7996,956 (20.4%)1,170,091 (21.4%)6,526,191 (23.5%)
–$800 to 1,4998,865 (26.0%)1,399,736 (25.6%)7,137,153 (25.7%)
–$1,500 to 2,9997,229 (21.2%)1,099,011 (20.1%)5,359,808 (19.3%)
–$3,000 to 3,499648 (1.9%)114,822 (2.1%)527,649 (1.9%)
–$3,500+818 (2.4%)213,241 (3.9%)944,215 (3.4%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)16.2%20.1%22.8%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)32.3%27.0%24.4%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income8,2926,9486,376
SEIFA Score7.46.35.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Detail

At the time of the last Census, the housing mix in the suburb of Rowville consisted of 91.9% houses and 8.1% multi-unit configurations (townhouses, apartments, and other dwellings), compared to 67.9% houses and 32.1% other dwellings across metropolitan Melbourne. The rate of home ownership was also higher than the metropolitan average at 37.5%, with mortgaged properties making up 46.9% and rentals representing 15.7% of dwellings. The median mortgage repayment was $2,055 monthly, which is above the metropolitan average of $2,000, while the median weekly rent was $441, compared to Melbourne's $390. Nationally, mortgage payments are higher than the Australian median of $1,863, and rent prices are above the national average of $375.

Rowville at a glance

Dwelling mix

91.9%
  • Detached houses91.9%
  • Semi-detached7.2%
  • Apartments0.9%

How homes are held

37.5%46.9%15.7%
  • Owned outright37.5%
  • Mortgaged46.9%
  • Rented15.7%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$577/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Sep 2025

+2.9%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 2.9% year on year to $577/wk (Period ending Sep 2025).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $441/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Total Dwellings (Census)11,3961,781,3449,275,218
–Owned Outright37.5%30.7%32.1%
–Owned with Mortgage46.9%38.2%36.2%
–Rented15.7%31.1%31.7%
–Detached Houses91.9%67.9%72.5%
–Semi-Detached7.2%16.2%12.6%
–Apartments0.9%15.6%14.3%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.3%0.6%
–Median Monthly Mortgage2,0552,0001,863
–Median Weekly Rent441390375
–$0-149/wk3.2%4.6%7.3%
–$150-349/wk9.9%27.4%33.4%
–$350-649/wk83.6%59.7%50.9%
–$650-949/wk2.5%6.4%6.6%
–>$950/wk0.8%1.9%1.8%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,2631,2891,189
–Mortgage / Income21.5%24.3%24.6%
–Rent / Income20.0%20.5%21.5%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.90.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up 83.3% of all households in the suburb of Rowville, consisting of couples with children (46.0%), couples without children (26.2%), and single parents (10.1%). Non-family households account for 16.7% of the total, with single person households representing 15.0% and group households making up 1.6%. The typical household size is 2.9 individuals, which is larger than the Greater Melbourne average of 2.6.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Current Household Est.11,5651,980,55910,142,077
Median Household Size2.92.62.5
Total Households (Census)11,3981,781,3469,275,217
–Lone Person Households15.0%24.8%25.6%
–Group Households1.6%4.3%3.9%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households83.3%70.9%70.5%
–Couple with Children46.0%34.5%31.4%
–Couple No Children26.2%24.5%26.8%
–One Parent Family10.1%10.6%11.1%
–Avg Children per Family1.61.41.6
Currently Married56.0%47.0%46.5%
Never Married31.3%38.0%36.5%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

The educational profile of Rowville exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics

Detail

Educational attainment in the suburb of Rowville is slightly below regional averages, with 31.0% of residents aged 15 and over holding a university degree, compared to 37.0% across Greater Melbourne. Bachelor degrees represent 21.1% of qualifications, postgraduate degrees account for 7.4%, and graduate diplomas make up 2.5%. Conversely, vocational and technical qualifications are common, with 30.9% of residents aged 15 and over holding a qualification, including 12.3% with advanced diplomas and 18.6% with certificates.

Read more

There is strong participation in study, with 27.8% of residents enrolled in an educational program. This comprises 8.5% in primary school, 8.2% in high school, and 5.5% in higher education.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
University Qualifications31.0%37.0%30.4%
–Bachelor Degree21.1%23.7%20.0%
–Postgraduate Degree7.4%9.9%7.6%
–Advanced Diploma12.3%11.2%10.8%
–Certificate18.6%16.7%22.0%
No Tertiary Qualifications38.2%35.2%36.8%
Number of Schools71,76711,054
Total School Attendance3,942805,2744,176,099
ICSEA Score1,0691,0561,001
Education Drivers Ranking7297100

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Rowville Secondary CollegeSecondary1,83210250.08
2St Simon's SchoolPrimary40910870.62
3Rowville Primary SchoolPrimary41410601.08
4Park Ridge Primary SchoolPrimary55310661.14
5Rowville Secondary College-Eastern CampusSecondaryn.an.a1.30
6Heany Park Primary SchoolPrimary30910881.52
7Karoo Primary SchoolPrimary42510882.14

Showing 1 to 7 of 7 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.3km · score 56

Child Care

656m · score 77

GP

1.1km · score 50

Government Services

5.5km · score 82

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.3km · score 52

Hospital

6.6km · score 41

Shopping Centre

1.8km · score 89

Banks

1.9km · score 73

Pharmacy

1.1km · score 66

Fitness Centre

1.6km · score 61

Schools

1.1km · score 81

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport options in the suburb of Rowville include 138 bus stops serviced by 16 distinct routes, which combine to support 3,912 passenger journeys weekly. Transport access is convenient, with residents living an average of 261 meters from their nearest stop. Because it is a residential area, most workers commute to other areas, with private vehicles being the primary mode of travel for 93% of commuters. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.9 cars, higher than the regional average. A significant 28.7% of residents worked from home, based on 2021 Census data collected during the pandemic.

Read more

Bus routes provide an average of 558 trips daily, representing about 28 weekly services per stop. The map highlights the 100 closest stops relative to the center of the area.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Transport Stops13821,358171,981
Routes1667012,966
Weekly Trips3,912317,5631,140,068
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)10290235
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)2612677,586
Population per Stop250256161
Population per Trip8.817.224.3
Population per Route2,1608,1562,136
Public Transport Access Ranking4991100
Vehicles per Dwelling1.91.31.4
Work from Home28.7%32.6%23.9%
Single Mode Commute69.6%64.8%73.8%
Two Mode1.4%2.1%1.9%
Three+ Mode0.2%0.5%0.3%
–Car93.2%81.9%84.1%
–Train3.5%7.7%4.9%
–Bus1.5%2.4%3.6%
–Walk0.6%3.2%3.7%
–Cycle0.2%1.2%1.0%
–Ferry0.0%0.0%0.1%
–Tram/Light Rail0.0%1.9%0.5%
–Other0.6%0.9%1.1%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville's residents are extremely healthy with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions

Detail

Analysis of health indicators demonstrates positive outcomes in the suburb of Rowville, based on Districts' evaluation of mortality and chronic disease figures. Both younger and older demographics exhibit low rates of common illnesses, and private health insurance coverage is slightly above the national average for SA2 areas, covering roughly 53% of residents (~18,176 people), compared to 56.7% in Greater Melbourne.

Read more

Asthma and arthritis are the most common medical diagnoses in the area, affecting 7.6% and 6.8% of the population respectively. Meanwhile, 71.9% of residents reported having no long-term health conditions, compared to 72.6% in Greater Melbourne. Health measures for residents under 65 are better than average. Residents aged 65 and over make up 19.8% of the population (6,744 people), which is higher than the Greater Melbourne average of 15.0%. Seniors in the area experience good health outcomes, with national health rankings matching those of the broader community.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciRowville
Private Health Cover Rate53.4%56.7%55.7%
Need for Assistance4.8%5.5%5.8%
Zero L/T Health Conditions71.9%72.6%69.8%
One Long Term Condition20.1%19.3%20.5%
Two Long Term Conditions5.5%5.5%6.4%
3+ Long Term Conditions2.4%2.6%3.3%
–Arthritis6.8%6.4%7.7%
–Asthma7.6%7.3%7.4%
–Cancer2.5%2.3%2.6%
–Dementia / Alzheimers0.5%0.6%0.7%
–Diabetes4.9%4.1%4.3%
–Heart Disease3.4%3.1%3.6%
–Kidney Disease0.7%0.8%0.8%
–Lung Condition1.0%1.1%1.6%
–Mental Health Issue6.3%7.5%8.0%
–Stroke0.7%0.8%0.8%
–Other Condition7.2%7.2%7.3%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

The suburb of Rowville exhibits a diverse cultural profile, with 35.8% of the population born outside Australia and 32.4% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity is the most common religious affiliation, representing 49.9% of the population. Buddhism shows a notable local concentration at 5.2%, compared to the Greater Melbourne average of 4.2%.

Read more

The most common ancestries in the suburb of Rowville are English at 20.1%, Australian at 19.5%, and Other at 12.5%. There are notable differences compared to regional averages, with Sri Lankan ancestry representing 2.1% of the population (compared to 0.8% regionally), Hungarian ancestry at 0.5% (compared to 0.3%), and Chinese ancestry at 10.4% (compared to 6.5%).

Ancestry

English20.1%
Australian19.5%
Other12.5%
Chinese10.4%
Irish5.5%
Italian5.5%
Scottish5.1%
Indian3.7%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRowville
Born Overseas35.8%37.3%29.3%
Born in Australia64.2%62.7%70.7%
Australian Citizens87.9%81.1%83.8%
Speak English Only67.6%64.1%76.4%
Speak Other Language32.4%35.9%23.6%
Indigenous Population0.3%0.5%2.2%
Largest Ethnic GroupEnglishEnglishEnglish
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism5.2%4.2%2.6%
–Christianity49.9%43.0%47.5%
–Hinduism3.7%4.4%2.9%
–Islam2.5%5.6%3.5%
–Judaism0.1%1.0%0.4%
–Other1.4%2.3%1.4%
–No Religion37.3%39.5%41.6%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville's median age exceeds the national pattern

Detail

The median age in the suburb of Rowville is 41 years, which is older than the Greater Melbourne median of 37 and the national median of 38. The 55 - 64 age bracket is overrepresented locally at 14.7% of the population, whereas the 25 - 34 bracket is underrepresented at 11.0%. Since the 2021 Census, the proportion of residents aged 65 to 74 grew from 9.2% to 11.0%, and those aged 75 to 84 rose from 4.9% to 6.3%. The 45 to 54 cohort decreased from 14.9% to 13.3%. Population projections indicate significant shifts by 2041, with the 75 to 84 cohort expected to grow by 45% (an increase of 968 people to 3,114). Overall, residents aged 65 and over will account for 86% of the growth. Conversely, declines are projected for the 25 to 34 and 0 to 4 age groups.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciRowville
Median Age413738
Largest Age Group55 to 6425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)15.6%17.5%17.5%
Working Age (15-64)65.0%67.5%64.7%
Seniors (65+)19.8%15.0%17.8%
Age Distribution Variance17.0%22.0%16.0%
Dependency Ratio54.0%48.0%55.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Rowville (Vic.)

Districts view

Rowville was found to possess higher than average child care supply broadly for children under 5, with strong provision across both long day care and preschool, while adequate provision of out of school hours care for school age children was observed.

Detail

Rowville currently has an estimated 1,532 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 895 children aged 0-2 and 596 children aged 3-4. This cohort declined by an estimated 3% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future decline, with an anticipated decrease of 9% by 2041 (to approximately 1,393 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 3,028. Birth rates in the area have averaged 8.0 per 1,000 residents over the latest two-year period, a low rate (among the bottom 30% of areas assessed nationally). This rate has slowed down slightly in recent years however.

Read more

Rowville contains 12 Long Day Care centres (968 places), 5 preschool/kindergarten facilities (231 places) and 5 OSHC facilities (403 places), with overall provision relative to the local child population appearing favorable compared to national benchmarks, and above the Greater Melbourne average. Combined service provision across long day care and preschool/kindergarten services, and the approximate 1,532 children in the cohort, sees a ratio of children per place of 1.2 - placing the area among the top 30% nationally for supply per child. Looking at long day care specifically against the under-5 population, the ratio is 1.5 children per place (upper quintile supply). Further breakdowns by age, to help in identifying the most in-need services, show strong LDC provision for the infant and toddler cohort (<3yo) with 968 places across 12 facilities serving 895 children while preschool supply is moderate with 5 facilities providing 231 places (2.6 children aged 3-4 per place compared to the Greater Melbourne average of 2.6). Projected population decline of 9.1% in the under 5 age group between now and 2041 suggests a reduction in demand for childcare services. Other factors relevant to demand worth noting are high female labour force participation of 63.9%.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 11.6 per 100 residents with 3,942 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This middle-of-the-road rate of school supply suggests most local students are residents within the immediate area. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate. Proximity analysis saw distances of local residents to their nearest child care centre being relatively in line with national benchmarks while high fees are observed despite adequate supply suggesting premium positioning or quality differentiation.

16 school catchments intersect Rowville (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 6,520 children aged under 5 reside, served by 5,924 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.1 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.