Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started
Districts
SuburbsBlogSearch
Sign inGet started

Home › AUS › Rest of NSW › Maitland › Rutherford

Rutherford (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)Investment Report

Rest of NSW / Maitland

$579

Median rent / wk

Period ending Mar 2026

+3.4%

Rent growth / yr

Period ending Mar 2026

13,883

People

17 Jul 2026

+6.0%

Growth since 2021

Census

30

For sale now

indexed listings

Data sourcesABSDFFH Rental ReportACARARefreshed July 2026

ABS QuickStats SAL13464

How we calculate thisHow figures are calculatedFigures are extracted from the sources listed here at the observation date shown, and displayed unchanged. Rank bars use the profile's score out of 10 where one exists. Missing values are shown as unavailable — never estimated or back-filled.

Suburb (SAL) analysis

This analysis uses Suburb (SAL) boundaries, which can differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when they share the same name. SAL 13464.

  • Overview
  • Districts View
  • Sales
  • Supply
  • Infrastructure
  • For sale
  • Properties
  • Nearby
  • Who lives here

13,883

People

est. as @ 17 Jul 2026

2021 Census | 13,091 people

13.47 km²

Land area

1,030.7 /km²

Density

5.2%

Unemployment

63 /yr

Resi approvals

The suburb of Rutherford is located 131 kilometers north-northeast from the Sydney CBD. According to Districts calculations, which combine annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population data with quarterly national address updates, the population of Rutherford is estimated to be approximately 13,883 as of May 2026. This population represents a growth of 792 residents, or a 6.0% increase, since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 13,091 people. Market indicators for the suburb of Rutherford highlight high population growth projections, a strong level of local service amenities, and an above-average portion of renting households. The local economy features a notable employment base in retail trade alongside elevated administrative employment, while the demographic profile shows a pronounced proportion of residents aged 0 to 4yo. Key characteristics of the suburb of Rutherford include a high proportion of children, who are typically associated with lower education levels. The area is positioned to see significant infrastructure investment and major projects spending, which is projected to drive demand and market performance. Furthermore, Rutherford features one of the strongest population growth profiles in the country, and property sales volumes are significantly above average relative to the population size.

Estimated residents are up from 13,091 at the 2021 Census — a change of 792 people, or 6.0%.

Districts View

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Should you spend time looking in Rutherford?

Why look here

  • Population growth

    Rutherford ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for population growth, with the population up +6.0% since the 2021 Census.

  • Forecast demand

    Official forecasts point to an additional 3,324 residents by 2041 — growth of 23.9% on the current estimated population.

  • Infrastructure pipeline

    8 major projects are tracked in and around Rutherford, and infrastructure activity ranks in the 76th percentile nationally.

  • Employment outlook

    Industry-weighted employment growth of 6.0% is forecast over the next five years based on the local industry mix.

What could hold it back

  • Below-average resident incomes

    Rutherford ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for income (score 2.6/10). Lower household incomes can constrain rent growth and buyer depth, and increase sensitivity to interest-rate and cost-of-living pressure.

  • Weak local employment drivers

    Rutherford ranks in the 23rd percentile nationally for employment drivers (score 2.3/10). Areas with limited local job creation rely more heavily on commuting access and broader regional employment conditions.

  • Lower education outcomes

    Rutherford ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education (score 1.7/10). School quality and attainment influence family demand, a key driver of long-term owner-occupier depth.

  • Weak housing market ranking

    Rutherford ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for housing (score 1/10). A low composite housing ranking suggests the local market has lagged comparable areas on the measures Districts tracks.

Districts' reading of national rankings, Census change and the tracked project pipeline for Rutherford. Each line cites its evidence; this is interpretation, not advice. The Investment Report PDF is the long form of this thesis.

Sales activity

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Property sales trends in Rutherford (NSW)

No market glance has been ingested for this suburb yet. Recorded sales below come from Districts property records where indexed.

Residential supply

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Housing development & building approvals in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Recent residential development output has been above average within Rutherford when compared nationally

Detail

Based on Districts analysis of ABS building approvals distributed from local statistical areas, approvals for new dwellings average about 63 annually, amounting to roughly 315 homes over the last 5 financial years. Thus far in FY-26, 75 approvals have been logged. With an average of 1.4 new occupants per year arriving for each new dwelling over the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, demand and supply appear closely aligned, supporting stable conditions, though recent figures indicate this has dropped to 0.6 people per dwelling over the past 2 financial years, pointing to a more balanced supply environment. Newly built properties have an average construction cost of $329,000. In addition, commercial approvals total $1.5 million this financial year, showing limited business building activity.

Read more

Relative to the Rest of NSW, building activity is substantially lower, sitting 61.0% below the regional average per capita. This constrained supply pipeline generally helps sustain demand and prices for existing properties, even though construction has gained momentum lately. Newly approved housing consists of 44.0% detached houses and 56.0% semi-detached or multi-unit dwellings. The focus on higher-density options offers more affordable entry points, catering to downsizers, investors, and first-time buyers. This represents a major departure from the established housing stock, which is 87.0% houses, showing a shortage of vacant land and changing lifestyle choices and budget constraints. Having roughly 161 people for every residential approval, the area displays attributes typical of a low-density setting.

Long-term forecasts indicate the area will gain 3,324 residents by 2041, according to the latest quarterly estimates from Districts. If building activity continues at its current pace, the housing supply might not keep up with population expansion, which could intensify competition among buyers and put upward pressure on prices.

Development applications

Districts' assessment of the Maitland LGA register has identified 233 substantial development applications lodged in Rutherford over the past 5 years (94 in the last 12 months). Minor and ancillary works — single dwellings, outbuildings, signage and smaller residential developments — are excluded. Of these, 105 were approved (45%, or 89% of those decided), 3 were refused (1%), 10 were withdrawn (4%), while 43 are under assessment. Districts estimates that 12 of these developments have likely been constructed. The most common application types are industrial, retail and commercial.

233 applications in the profile extract.

Recent Development Approvals by Type

ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Latest FY Approvals77185,1381,277
Current FY-to-Date Approvals75184,8711,178
–Detached House Approvals26/44.3%89,436/61.9%511/61.7%
–Attached/Other Approvals33/55.7%55,043/38.1%318/38.3%
Average Annual Approvals63188,8821,091
Total 5-Year Approvals315944,4105,455
Approvals per 1,000 People (2yr)6.26.512.8
Approvals per 1,000 People (5yr)4.87.212.2
Pop Growth per Approval (2yr)0.62.81.8
Pop Growth per Approval (5yr)1.42.12.3
Persons per Approval16115880
Residential Value per Unit329342271
Commercial Development Value1,479105,080,908105,488
Development Drivers Ranking6710096

Project pipeline

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Infrastructure & major projects in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally

Detail

Local performance is strongly tied to infrastructure upgrades, major projects, and planning changes. Districts has identified 11 projects that are expected to influence the local area. Principal developments include the Max McMahon Oval Amenities Redevelopment, Dalmore Park Employment Hub, Truegain Site Remediation, and Melville Ford Bridge Replacement (Milton Morris Bridge), with the details below focusing on the most significant works.

1.Truegain Site Remediation

Est. comp. 2026

Environmental & Disaster Management

Construction

NSW Government remediation of the former Truegain waste oil processing site at Rutherford. Property and Development NSW is managing the clean-up to remove contaminated soil, concrete slabs, subsurface infrastructure and other remaining contamination after Stage 1 removed more than 11000 tonnes of industrial wastewater, oil, grease and sludge and 135 tanks. Stage 2 is being delivered by Ford Civil Contracting under a remediation action plan prepared with Ramboll, with EPA auditor oversight, to make the site safe for future industrial reuse.

Source 1 for Truegain Site Remediation (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Truegain Site Remediation (opens in new tab)

2.Dalmore Park Employment Hub

Est. comp. 2038

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Planning

Dalmore Park is a 150-hectare master-planned employment and innovation precinct in Rutherford, serving as a major economic driver for the Hunter Region. The development is designed to integrate advanced manufacturing, logistics, health, education, and retail services. As of May 2026, the project is progressing through the strategic planning phase with the 'Draft Dalmore Business and Innovation Precinct Development Control Plan (DCP)' currently on public exhibition by Maitland City Council to guide the site's future layout and sustainable infrastructure.

Source 1 for Dalmore Park Employment Hub (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Dalmore Park Employment Hub (opens in new tab)

3.Kurri Kurri Lateral Pipeline Project

Est. comp. 2026

Energy

Construction

Construction of an approximately 21 km underground gas transmission pipeline, compressor station and approximately 24 km gas storage pipeline connecting the Hunter Power Project near Kurri Kurri to the existing Sydney to Newcastle Pipeline. The project received NSW approval in December 2022 and has since progressed through post-approval modifications. The pipeline is being commissioned to supply the Hunter Power Project and has been classified by the Australian Energy Regulator as a transmission pipeline.

Source 1 for Kurri Kurri Lateral Pipeline Project (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Kurri Kurri Lateral Pipeline Project (opens in new tab)

4.Max McMahon Oval Amenities Redevelopment

Completed 2026

Sports & Recreation

Completed

A new $3.1 million amenities building has been completed at Max McMahon Oval, Rutherford, replacing a facility dating from the early 1970s. Funded by a $3 million grant from the Australian Government's Investing in Our Communities Program with a $100,000 contribution from Maitland City Council, the building includes four unisex changerooms, accessible public amenities, a canteen, first aid and referee rooms, a timekeeping room, tiered seating with an outdoor covered area, and accessible entries and pathways.

Source 1 for Max McMahon Oval Amenities Redevelopment (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Max McMahon Oval Amenities Redevelopment (opens in new tab)

5.Rutherford Waste Oil Refinery

Completed 2015

Environmental & Disaster Management

Completed

Australia's first Category 1 Product Stewardship for Oil (PSO) waste oil refinery facility that processes over 150 million litres of used automotive and lubricating oils annually, converting them into premium grade lubricant base oils and fuel oils. The facility serves automotive workshops, engineering facilities, and mine sites across the Hunter Valley and central coast regions.

Source 1 for Rutherford Waste Oil Refinery (opens in new tab)Source 2 for Rutherford Waste Oil Refinery (opens in new tab)

8 projects tracked around Rutherford (NSW), in the source's significance order. Stages and reference links are as published by the source.

On the market now

Data to 17 Jul 2026

For sale in Rutherford (NSW)

  • 157-159 new england hwy, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $760,000–$820,000

    House · 3 bed · 753m² land

    Listed 19 Nov 2025

  • 26/12 denton park dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $560,000–$600,000

    House · 2 bed

    Listed 13 Aug 2026

  • U2, 107 regiment rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $645,000–$685,000

    House · 2 bed

    Listed 26 June 2026

  • U5, 235 new england hwy, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    Unit · 2 bed · 518m² land

    Listed 17 Aug 2026

  • 15 kelman dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $840,000

    Type, beds and land are not in the listing record yet — identify the asset before pricing it.

  • 15 brittany ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $700,000–$750,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 678m² land

    Listed 27 Mar 2023

  • 16 robert cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $780,000–$820,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 733m² land

    Listed 2 Sept 2025

  • 59 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $975,000–$1,050,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 796m² land

    Listed 8 Apr 2026

  • 18 dee st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $849,000–$869,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 675m² land

    Listed 17 Apr 2026

  • 39 aberglasslyn rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $679,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 476m² land

    Listed 20 May 2026

  • 17 centrefield st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 5 bed · 605m² land

    Listed 25 May 2026

  • 32 nicolena cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $929,000–$989,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 796m² land

    Listed 1 June 2026

  • 33 diamond circuit, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $800,000–$835,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 724m² land

    Listed 12 June 2026

  • 40 brittany ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $850,000–$900,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 697m² land

    Listed 15 June 2026

  • 232 new england hwy, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $620,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 609m² land

    Listed 30 June 2026

  • 3 neville st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $798,000–$838,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 891m² land

    Listed 1 July 2026

  • 2 vindin st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 715m² land

    Listed 3 July 2026

  • 3 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $670,000–$710,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 541m² land

    Listed 27 July 2026

  • 21 conquest cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $995,000–$1,055,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 573m² land

    Listed 29 July 2026

  • 31 adam ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 850m² land

    Listed 31 July 2026

  • 39 third ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $730,000–$770,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 525m² land

    Listed 31 July 2026

  • 28 marlborough st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $800,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 812m² land

    Listed 5 Aug 2026

  • 16 tournament st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 759m² land

    Listed 12 Aug 2026

  • 9 cagney rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $849,000–$879,000

    House For Sale · 4 bed · 608m² land

    Listed 13 Aug 2026

  • 31 weblands st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 530m² land

    Listed 17 Aug 2026

  • 11 squadron cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $690,000–$750,000

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 618m² land

    Listed 17 Aug 2026

  • 15 howarth st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House For Sale · 3 bed · 721m² land

    Listed 19 Aug 2026

  • 12B justine pde, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $729,000

    House · 3 bed · 525m² land

    Listed 24 Aug 2026

  • 47 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    Price not recorded

    House · 3 bed · 590m² land

    Listed 24 Aug 2026

  • 28 hague st, rutherford, NSW, 2320For sale

    $749,000–$779,000

    House · 3 bed · 670m² land

    Listed 25 Aug 2026

From indexed listing events. Districts records what the listing publishes — asks and attributes are the agent's, not a valuation.

Properties

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Recent sales in Rutherford (NSW)

AddressPriceSoldTypeBedsBathsCarsLand$/m² land
11 ruby rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.02M24 Aug 2026House522462m²$2,210
25 compton st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$765K10 Aug 2026House320555m²$1,378
18 tournament st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—7 Aug 2026House422696m²—
84A gillies st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$815K4 Aug 2026House422559m²$1,458
84 grand pde, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1M4 Aug 2026House422525m²$1,905
88 gillies st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—4 Aug 2026House211702m²—
84 gillies st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$820K31 July 2026House422559m²$1,467
2 holliday cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$890K30 July 2026House423879m²$1,013
93 93a brooks st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.04M28 July 2026House622——
9 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$685K24 July 2026House312——
6 roselle cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$767K24 July 2026House311856m²$896
13 tannant ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$835K24 July 2026House4221,152m²$725
14 benjamin circle, rutherford, NSW, 2320$800K23 July 2026House312630m²$1,270
29 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$780K22 July 2026House311628m²$1,242
17 squadron cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$855K22 July 2026House422603m²$1,418
99 denton park rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$810K22 July 2026House311——
24 fairway st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—11 July 2026House422530m²—
15 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$745K7 July 2026House421771m²$966
30 diamond circuit, rutherford, NSW, 2320—3 July 2026House422585m²—
2 arthur st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$763K30 June 2026House412610m²$1,250
93 denton park dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320$821K26 June 2026House324——
7 fairway st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—26 June 2026House422——
118 brooks st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.09M23 June 2026House644571m²$1,909
7 verona cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$770K22 June 2026House312——
2 hepburn cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$860K16 June 2026House422702m²$1,225
43 alexandra ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$760K15 June 2026House312633m²$1,201
39 benjamin circle, rutherford, NSW, 2320$850K12 June 2026House422615m²$1,382
12 goodlet st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$735K5 June 2026House314637m²$1,154
29 cagney rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$885K4 June 2026House422519m²$1,705
9 broughton st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$835K4 June 2026House322——
31 joan st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$735K2 June 2026House311603m²$1,219
2 brittany ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$900K28 May 2026House522730m²$1,233
11 canter cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320—27 May 2026House422599m²—
68 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$770K26 May 2026House422568m²$1,356
3 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$800K25 May 2026House522751m²$1,065
35 sapphire dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320—25 May 2026House427807m²—
28 sellers ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$850K25 May 2026House422540m²$1,574
28 aberglasslyn rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$710K22 May 2026House311425m²$1,671
26 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$820K22 May 2026House312764m²$1,073
1 unicomb cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$755K12 May 2026House313609m²$1,240
5 fairway st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—8 May 2026House532768m²—
63 richard rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$835K8 May 2026House322674m²$1,239
9 wolstenholme st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$735K5 May 2026House314——
5 woodberry st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$733K5 May 2026House310670m²$1,094
249 new england hwy, rutherford, NSW, 2320$732K29 Apr 2026House322563m²$1,301
14 boundary st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$940K28 Apr 2026House532527m²$1,783
35 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$880K24 Apr 2026House412669m²$1,315
75 avery st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$880K24 Apr 2026House422——
12 aaron cove, rutherford, NSW, 2320$850K22 Apr 2026House422672m²$1,265
22 fahey st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$776K20 Apr 2026House312663m²$1,170
19 masters st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$975K17 Apr 2026House422560m²$1,741
6 broughton st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$793K17 Apr 2026House322720m²$1,101
3 unicomb cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$780K16 Apr 2026House311610m²$1,278
51 niven pde, rutherford, NSW, 2320$850K16 Apr 2026House422689m²$1,234
57B squadron cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320—16 Apr 2026House422——
7 hollywood cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$790K16 Apr 2026House311——
67 gillies st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$740K13 Apr 2026House311675m²$1,097
4 crown cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$780K13 Apr 2026House312619m²$1,260
15 bairds cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.03M10 Apr 2026House4221,000m²$1,031
22 kennedy st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$746K10 Apr 2026House311587m²$1,271
15 hayworth st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$810K7 Apr 2026House422466m²$1,738
7 squadron cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$761K7 Apr 2026House312633m²$1,202
60 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$835K2 Apr 2026House322574m²$1,455
23 avery st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$770K31 Mar 2026House312557m²$1,382
50 hague st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$780K30 Mar 2026House313632m²$1,233
9 weblands st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$725K30 Mar 2026House312——
18 ranger cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$953K30 Mar 2026House422633m²$1,505
35 dunkley st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$800K30 Mar 2026House312622m²$1,286
25 thompson st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—26 Mar 2026House321556m²—
44 kelly circle, rutherford, NSW, 2320$850K24 Mar 2026House422698m²$1,218
9 centrefield st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$980K20 Mar 2026House532——
4 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$820K18 Mar 2026House322613m²$1,338
101 grand pde, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.03M17 Mar 2026House424645m²$1,588
19 regiment rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$768K16 Mar 2026House311740m²$1,037
18 boundary st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.02M13 Mar 2026House422676m²$1,509
30 daniel ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.25M12 Mar 2026House5351,230m²$1,016
4 fahey st, rutherford, NSW, 2320—12 Mar 2026House311594m²—
35 weblands st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$745K12 Mar 2026House311588m²$1,267
2 bergman way, rutherford, NSW, 2320$740K10 Mar 2026House321307m²$2,410
42 denton park dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320—9 Mar 2026House313810m²—
8 conquest cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$1.03M6 Mar 2026House522——
1 diamond circuit, rutherford, NSW, 2320$950K2 Mar 2026House522707m²$1,344
6 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$750K2 Mar 2026House312704m²$1,065
1 andrew ct, rutherford, NSW, 2320$840K27 Feb 2026House422704m²$1,193
10 grand pde, rutherford, NSW, 2320$870K26 Feb 2026House422408m²$2,132
7 finney cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$749K26 Feb 2026House312——
14 pearson st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$870K26 Feb 2026House312702m²$1,239
54 denton park dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320$870K20 Feb 2026House422691m²$1,259
16 dee st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$810K18 Feb 2026House422658m²$1,232
17 carroll ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$862K18 Feb 2026House313680m²$1,268
1 scott st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$785K17 Feb 2026House313531m²$1,478
41 logan rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320—17 Feb 2026House322400m²—
5 vindin st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$740K16 Feb 2026House411575m²$1,287
29 marlborough st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$705K13 Feb 2026House310557m²$1,266
34 denton park dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320$822K13 Feb 2026House314746m²$1,102
4 benjamin circle, rutherford, NSW, 2320$852K12 Feb 2026House312681m²$1,251
57 fairfax st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$836K12 Feb 2026House312794m²$1,053
1 shortland dr, rutherford, NSW, 2320$740K11 Feb 2026House321294m²$2,517
11 dumont cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$830K9 Feb 2026House3351,322m²$628
38 harvey rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$730K5 Feb 2026House412670m²$1,090
28 vindin st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$665K3 Feb 2026House411606m²$1,097
85 green st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$730K30 Jan 2026House313——
31 hague st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$785K29 Jan 2026House422606m²$1,296
22 fairfax st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$755K28 Jan 2026House312800m²$944
60 alexandra ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$720K25 Jan 2026House314569m²$1,265
17 barbara ct, rutherford, NSW, 2320$915K23 Jan 2026House4221,042m²$878
61A adam ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$580K22 Jan 2026Semi-Detached211——
7 parlin cl, rutherford, NSW, 2320$715K21 Jan 2026House311751m²$952
32 adam ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$815K20 Jan 2026House422885m²$921
172 regiment rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$760K20 Jan 2026House312745m²$1,020
31 buffier cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$722K16 Jan 2026House313588m²$1,228
30 sellers ave, rutherford, NSW, 2320$819K14 Jan 2026House422570m²$1,437
41 brigantine st, rutherford, NSW, 2320$820K14 Jan 2026House422657m²$1,248
46 clayton cres, rutherford, NSW, 2320$850K13 Jan 2026House422622m²$1,367
12 cagney rd, rutherford, NSW, 2320$865K9 Jan 2026House422569m²$1,521

Source: Districts property records · 115 in 2026 · 227 recorded sales in total

Nearby

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Surrounding suburbs in Rutherford (NSW)

SuburbDistancePeopleMedianGrowthSales
Rutherford—13,883———
Telarah1.9 km2,367———
Aberglasslyn2.0 km6,976———
Maitland (NSW)3.6 km2,420———
Lorn3.8 km1,581———
Gillieston Heights5.5 km5,689———
Bolwarra Heights6.1 km3,593———
Lochinvar6.8 km2,920———
Largs7.3 km2,061———
East Maitland7.6 km12,153———
Raworth8.5 km2,049———
Cliftleigh8.5 km2,715———
Tenambit8.6 km3,317———
Ashtonfield9.7 km4,622———
Morpeth9.9 km1,948———
Metford9.9 km4,730———
Heddon Greta10.0 km3,966———
Chisholm (NSW)11.2 km7,070———
Kurri Kurri12.2 km6,817———
Weston (NSW)12.6 km4,315———
Greta (NSW)13.1 km3,782———
Thornton (NSW)13.2 km12,446———
Abermain13.7 km2,723———
Beresfield15.4 km3,364———

Market columns show — where a nearby suburb has not been ingested yet.

AppendixWho lives here — Census and liveabilityAge, income, households, housing stock, education, amenities and national rankings. Open when the area thesis warrants the detail.
  • Strong service amenity offering

  • High population growth forecasts

  • Above-average renting population

  • Notable retail trade employment base

  • Elevated administrative employment

  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

  • Strong service amenity offering

  • High population growth forecasts

  • Above-average renting population

  • Notable retail trade employment base

  • Elevated administrative employment

  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo

  • Population growth over recent years well above the national average

  • Top quartile expectations for future population growth

Population Growth

8.7

Density

5.2

Development Activity

6.7

Employment Drivers

2.3

Infrastructure Drivers

7.6

Education

1.7

Amenities

9.6

Transport & Access

5.7

Income

2.6

Age

2.4

Household Composition

6.3

Housing

1.0

Cultural Diversity

1.7

Health

0.6

Housing Cost

4.6

Rate Sensitivity

0.0

Sales Activity

8.5

Demographics

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Population growth in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to Districts analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends

Detail

According to ABS population updates for the wider region and new address datasets verified by Districts since the Census, the suburb of Rutherford has an estimated population of 13,883 as of May 2026. This represents a rise of 792 residents (6.0%) from the 2021 Census, which recorded 13,091 people. This variation is calculated from a resident base of 13,358, estimated by Districts using the ABS ERP release from June 2025 and 219 validated new addresses added since the Census. The resulting density stands at 1,030 persons per square kilometer, matching typical averages across locations evaluated by Districts. The 6.0% growth rate since the 2021 census outpaced the Rest of NSW (4.9%), positioning the suburb of Rutherford as a regional growth leader. Population gains were mostly driven by domestic migration, which accounted for approximately 68.0% of the overall increase, though all components including natural increase and overseas arrivals contributed positively.

Read more

Districts incorporates ABS and Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 region, published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline. For SA2 regions lacking this coverage, projections from the NSW State Government released in 2022 with a 2021 baseline are utilized. Projected growth rates by age bracket from these datasets are applied to all areas for the period spanning 2032 to 2041. Looking at future demographic shifts, a substantial increase is expected, placing the area within the highest national quartile for non-metropolitan growth, with the suburb of Rutherford projected to add 3,849 residents by 2041 based on compiled SA2-level estimates, representing an expansion of 23.9% over the 16 years.

Annual Population Growth Rates (CAGR) by Period

ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Latest Population Est.13,8832,969,32427,798,796
Growth Since Census6.0%4.9%9.3%
Population 2021 Census13,0912,829,63725,422,788
Natural Increase21.0%14.0%20.0%
Overseas Migration11.0%58.0%80.0%
Interstate Migration68.0%28.0%0.0%
Population Forecast Growth (2041)23.9%7.6%19.8%
Persons per Square Kilometer1,03033

Employment

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Jobs and industry in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Employment performance in Rutherford has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally

Detail

The local workforce is split evenly between professional and industrial roles, with manufacturing and industrial sectors strongly represented, alongside an unemployment rate of 5.2% based on aggregated statistical area statistics compiled by Districts. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 5,395, while the unemployment rate was 1.1% higher than the Regional NSW average of 4.1%, and the participation rate was considerably lower, sitting at 54.1% compared to 60.6% in Regional NSW. Census data indicates that a low proportion of 12.9% of residents worked from home, although this may have been influenced by COVID-19 restrictions.

Read more

The largest sectors of employment for residents are healthcare & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. The area shows a high concentration in mining, with a share of employment that is 3.2 times the regional average. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing is underrepresented at 0.9% of the workforce compared to 5.3% across the region. The area is heavily residential and provides limited local employment, as shown by the difference between the Census working population and resident population figures.

Based on Districts analysis of SALM and ABS data for wider statistical areas, the labor force shrank by 2.3% and total employment fell by 1.9% over the 12 months ending March 2026, leading to a 0.4 percentage point decline in the unemployment rate. Over the same period, Regional NSW experienced a 0.9% drop in employment, a 0.4% contraction in the labor force, and a 0.5 percentage point rise in unemployment. National employment forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia published in May-25 provide context for future local demand. These five and ten-year projections have been applied to the local industry profile to estimate future growth. Nationwide employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, but rates vary significantly by sector. Weighting these projections against local employment structures suggests a 6.0% increase in local employment over five years and a 12.9% increase over ten years, representing a simple weighted extrapolation that does not incorporate local population projections.

Employment Change (Persons)

DEWR / ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Total Employment5,39514,651,37246,958
–Health Care & Social Assistance16.4%15.2%16.8%
–Retail Trade12.3%9.5%10.5%
–Construction9.4%9.3%9.3%
Labour Force5,69215,298,54648,558
Participation Rate54.1%67.2%63.2%
Working from Home12.9%23.9%20.6%
Unemployment5.2%4.2%3.3%
1Yr Emp. Growth-1.9%1.5%1.7%
5Yr Emp. Growth Forecast6.0%6.5%6.2%
Employment Drivers Ranking2310060

Income

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household income in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Income levels sit below national averages according to Districts assessment

Detail

Taxpayer income levels are below the national average according to ATO data aggregated by Districts for financial year 2023. The median income for taxpayers is $50,315, and the average income is $63,557, compared to Regional NSW figures of $52,390 and $65,215 respectively. Adjusting for Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023, current estimates for March 2026 would be approximately $55,508 for the median and $70,116 for the average. Census data shows household, family, and personal incomes all place modestly in the 30th to 34th percentiles. In terms of distribution, 36.0% of the community, or 4,997 individuals, fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly earnings bracket, compared to 29.9% across the wider metropolitan region. Housing affordability is a significant issue, with residents retaining only 80.8% of their income, which ranks in the 30th percentile.

Latest Annual Income Estimate

ATO / ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Median Annual Income Est.55,50863,03464,269
Average Annual Income Est.70,11681,01379,188
ATO Median Taxable Income50,31557,13758,257
ATO Average Taxable Income63,55773,43571,780
Median Household Income1,4751,7461,792
–$0 to 399282 (5.5%)638,312 (6.3%)1,725 (4.8%)
–$400 to 7991,047 (20.4%)1,671,771 (16.5%)5,931 (16.5%)
–$800 to 1,4991,262 (24.6%)2,158,104 (21.3%)7,692 (21.4%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,847 (36.0%)3,201,695 (31.6%)12,581 (35.0%)
–$3,000 to 3,999436 (8.5%)1,114,514 (11.0%)4,314 (12.0%)
–$4,000+252 (4.9%)1,357,681 (13.4%)3,666 (10.2%)
Median Family Income1,7742,1202,112
–$0 to 39980 (2.2%)236,192 (3.3%)569 (2.1%)
–$400 to 799525 (14.4%)758,676 (10.6%)2,927 (10.8%)
–$800 to 1,499920 (25.2%)1,474,408 (20.6%)5,664 (20.9%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,537 (42.1%)2,562,321 (35.8%)10,733 (39.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,999387 (10.6%)973,396 (13.6%)3,957 (14.6%)
–$4,000+201 (5.5%)1,145,171 (16.0%)3,225 (11.9%)
Median Personal Income711805812
–$0 to 3993,800 (27.4%)7,303,780 (26.3%)24,619 (24.8%)
–$400 to 7993,856 (27.8%)6,526,191 (23.5%)24,420 (24.6%)
–$800 to 1,4993,966 (28.6%)7,137,153 (25.7%)27,200 (27.4%)
–$1,500 to 2,9991,997 (14.4%)5,359,808 (19.3%)19,457 (19.6%)
–$3,000 to 3,499125 (0.9%)527,649 (1.9%)1,588 (1.6%)
–$3,500+139 (1.0%)944,215 (3.4%)1,985 (2.0%)
–Low Income (<$800/wk)25.9%22.8%21.3%
–High Income (>$3,000/wk)13.4%24.4%22.2%
Largest Income Group$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999$1,500 - 2,999
Household Disposable Income5,1646,3766,514
SEIFA Score2.35.64.6

Housing stock

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Housing & dwellings in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Detail

According to the latest Census, the local housing mix consisted of 87.1% detached houses and 12.8% alternative dwellings like semi-detached properties and apartments, compared to 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings in Regional NSW. Home ownership levels lagged behind Regional NSW at 25.6%, with the remaining properties being mortgaged (38.4%) or rented (36.0%). The median monthly mortgage repayment matched the Regional NSW average of $1,733, while the median weekly rent was $360, compared to Regional NSW averages of $1,733 and $330 respectively. Locally, mortgage payments are lower than the national average of $1,863, and rent is below the Australian average of $375.

Rutherford at a glance

Dwelling mix

87.1%10.9%
  • Detached houses87.1%
  • Semi-detached10.9%
  • Apartments1.9%

How homes are held

25.6%38.4%36.0%
  • Owned outright25.6%
  • Mortgaged38.4%
  • Rented36.0%

Source: ABS 2021 Census

Rents today

$579/wk

DFFH median rent

Period ending Mar 2026

+3.4%

DFFH rent movement, 1 yr

Rents are rising

The DFFH median weekly rent rose 3.4% year on year to $579/wk (Period ending Mar 2026).

The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $360/wk — an older point-in-time figure, kept separate from current medians.

RTBA rental bond lodgements are not in this extract. Rents above are report medians, not bond data.

Housing Tenure (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Total Dwellings (Census)4,8309,275,21831,479
–Owned Outright25.6%32.1%28.9%
–Owned with Mortgage38.4%36.2%40.4%
–Rented36.0%31.7%30.7%
–Detached Houses87.1%72.5%87.1%
–Semi-Detached10.9%12.6%9.9%
–Apartments1.9%14.3%2.4%
–Other Dwellings0.0%0.6%0.7%
–Median Monthly Mortgage1,7331,8631,862
–Median Weekly Rent360375375
–$0-149/wk3.7%7.3%2.9%
–$150-349/wk40.3%33.4%35.6%
–$350-649/wk55.8%50.9%60.6%
–$650-949/wk0.2%6.6%0.8%
–>$950/wk0.0%1.8%0.1%
–Aggregate Housing Cost1,2271,1891,251
–Mortgage / Income27.1%24.6%24.0%
–Rent / Income24.4%21.5%20.9%
–Persons per Bedroom0.80.80.8

Households

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Household composition in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size

Detail

Families make up 71.2% of households, consisting of couples with children at 28.9%, couples without children at 25.6%, and single parent households at 15.6%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 28.8%, with single-person households representing 26.1% and group homes making up 2.5%. The median household size of 2.6 people exceeds the Regional NSW average of 2.4.

Household Types (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Current Household Est.5,12610,142,07735,909
Median Household Size2.62.52.7
Total Households (Census)4,8349,275,21731,478
–Lone Person Households26.1%25.6%22.2%
–Group Households2.5%3.9%2.5%
–Other Households0.0%0.0%0.0%
–Family Households71.2%70.5%75.4%
–Couple with Children28.9%31.4%34.1%
–Couple No Children25.6%26.8%27.1%
–One Parent Family15.6%11.1%13.2%
–Avg Children per Family1.81.61.7
Currently Married40.6%46.5%46.5%
Never Married38.9%36.5%35.8%

Education

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Schools & education in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

Detail

Educational attainment levels show a gap, with university graduation rates at 10.2%, considerably lower than the NSW average of 32.2%. This presents a challenge but also an opportunity for targeted educational support. Bachelor degrees are the most common higher qualification at 7.5%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 1.6% and graduate diplomas at 1.1%. Vocational and technical skills are highly represented, with 43.5% of residents aged 15+ holding qualifications, consisting of advanced diplomas at 8.7% and certificates at 34.8%.

Read more

Enrolment in education is strong, with 29.7% of the population participating in formal study. This comprises 11.4% in primary schools, 7.5% in secondary schools, and 3.0% enrolled in tertiary institutions.

Qualification Attainment by Type - Residents Aged 15+ (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
University Qualifications10.2%30.4%17.6%
–Bachelor Degree7.5%20.0%12.5%
–Postgraduate Degree1.6%7.6%3.2%
–Advanced Diploma8.7%10.8%10.7%
–Certificate34.8%22.0%31.7%
No Tertiary Qualifications46.2%36.8%39.9%
Number of Schools311,05437
Total School Attendance2,7014,176,09917,238
ICSEA Score9501,001990
Education Drivers Ranking1710043

Schools detail

#School nameTypePlacesICSEADistance (km)
1Rutherford Public SchoolPrimary9779320.45
2Rutherford Technology High SchoolSecondary1,3559200.70
3St Paul's Primary SchoolPrimary3699981.05

Showing 1 to 3 of 3 results

Amenities

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Services and amenities in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by Districts, based on counts and proximity analysis

Supermarket

1.2km · score 99

Child Care

748m · score 81

GP

1.2km · score 98

Government Services

12km · score 89

Post Office

0km · score 0

Parcel Locker

0km · score 0

Dentist

1.9km · score 87

Hospital

12km · score 89

Shopping Centre

1.4km · score 100

Banks

2.0km · score 92

Pharmacy

1.4km · score 90

Fitness Centre

1.3km · score 96

Schools

1.3km · score 83

Getting around

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Transport & commuting in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Detail

Public transport services include 155 stops within Rutherford, consisting of bus services. These stops are served by 78 separate routes, which provide 1,703 passenger trips weekly. Accessibility is high, with residents living an average of 192 meters from their nearest stop. Because the area is mostly residential, many workers commute out, and cars are the primary mode of travel for 94% of residents. Dwellings have an average of 1.4 vehicles. A minor 12.9% of residents worked from home, according to 2021 Census data, which was likely affected by pandemic conditions.

Read more

Service frequency averages 243 daily trips across all routes, which translates to about 10 weekly trips for each stop. The provided map displays the 100 closest stops to the center of the area.

Transport Servicing

GTFS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Transport Stops155171,981934
Routes7812,966297
Weekly Trips1,7031,140,06810,487
Avg Dist. Between Stops (m)71235126
Avg Dist. to Local Pop. (m)1927,586185
Population per Stop89161105
Population per Trip8.124.39.3
Population per Route1782,136329
Public Transport Access Ranking5710054
Vehicles per Dwelling1.41.41.6
Work from Home12.9%23.9%20.6%
Single Mode Commute85.8%73.8%78.4%
Two Mode1.2%1.9%0.9%
Three+ Mode0.1%0.3%0.1%
–Car94.4%84.1%94.9%
–Train1.2%4.9%1.3%
–Bus0.8%3.6%0.7%
–Walk1.6%3.7%1.6%
–Cycle0.4%1.0%0.2%
–Ferry0.0%0.1%0.0%
–Tram/Light Rail0.1%0.5%0.0%
–Other0.5%1.1%0.7%

Healthcare

Data to 17 Jul 2026Data to 2024

Health services in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Health performance in Rutherford is a key challenge with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts

Detail

Notable health issues are present locally, as shown by Districts analysis of mortality rates and chronic disease rates, which impact both younger and older age brackets, while private health insurance coverage is slightly below the average SA2 rate at approximately 52% of the population, representing about 7,230 people.

Read more

The most prevalent health issues recorded were mental health conditions and asthma, affecting 11.9% and 10.0% of the population respectively, while 59.4% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. The working-age cohort experiences significant health challenges, with higher rates of chronic illness. Residents aged 65 and older represent 17.4% of the population, or 2,415 people, which is lower than the Regional NSW average of 23.4%. Senior health metrics are mixed, with national rankings aligning closely with general population trends.

Private Health Insurance Coverage

ATO / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Private Health Cover Rate52.1%55.7%54.8%
Need for Assistance9.1%5.8%6.6%
Zero L/T Health Conditions59.4%69.8%63.4%
One Long Term Condition25.0%20.5%24.3%
Two Long Term Conditions9.1%6.4%8.0%
3+ Long Term Conditions6.5%3.3%4.4%
–Arthritis9.5%7.7%8.9%
–Asthma10.0%7.4%9.5%
–Cancer2.7%2.6%2.5%
–Dementia / Alzheimers1.2%0.7%0.6%
–Diabetes5.5%4.3%4.7%
–Heart Disease4.7%3.6%3.7%
–Kidney Disease1.3%0.8%0.9%
–Lung Condition2.5%1.6%1.8%
–Mental Health Issue11.9%8.0%11.4%
–Stroke1.2%0.8%0.9%
–Other Condition8.0%7.3%7.8%

Ancestry & language

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Cultural diversity in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside Districts' national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics are below average, with citizenship at 91.8%, Australian-born residents at 90.9%, and English-only speakers at home at 94.5%. Christianity is the primary religion, representing 56.7% of the population, compared to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

Read more

Looking at parent birthplaces, the three largest ancestry groups are Australian at 32.4%, English at 30.8%, and Australian Aboriginal at 7.3%. There are also specific differences in other ancestries, with Welsh overrepresented at 0.6% compared to 0.5% regionally, Samoan at 0.2% compared to 0.1%, and Polish at 0.7% compared to 0.5%.

Ancestry

Australian32.4%
English30.8%
Australian Aboriginal7.3%
Scottish7.3%
Irish6.7%
Other4.2%
German3.1%
Italian1.1%

Place of Birth (Census)

ABS / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Born Overseas9.1%29.3%9.6%
Born in Australia90.9%70.7%90.4%
Australian Citizens91.8%83.8%92.8%
Speak English Only94.5%76.4%94.2%
Speak Other Language5.5%23.6%5.8%
Indigenous Population7.3%2.2%5.1%
Largest Ethnic GroupAustralianEnglishAustralian
Main ReligionChristianityChristianityChristianity
–Buddhism0.4%2.6%0.6%
–Christianity56.7%47.5%57.0%
–Hinduism0.6%2.9%0.8%
–Islam0.4%3.5%0.6%
–Judaism0.0%0.4%0.1%
–Other0.9%1.4%0.7%
–No Religion41.0%41.6%40.3%

Age structure

Data to 17 Jul 20262021 Census

Age profile in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford's population is younger than the national pattern

Detail

Having a median age of 34, the suburb of Rutherford is significantly younger than the Regional NSW average of 43 and the national average of 38 years. Compared to Regional NSW, the 25 - 34 cohort is highly represented at 17.2%, while the 55 - 64 cohort is underrepresented at 8.2%. Since 2021, the 25 to 34 age group increased from 15.9% to 17.2%, and the 15 to 24 cohort rose from 11.5% to 12.7%, while the 55 to 64 group declined from 9.3% to 8.2%. Projections indicate the age profile will change by 2041, with the 25 to 34 bracket expected to expand by 781 people (33%) from 2,387 to 3,169, while the 55 to 64 group grows by a minor 9%, adding 99 people.

Age Distribution

ABS / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

MetriciRutherford
Median Age343836
Largest Age Group25 to 3425 to 3425 to 34
Children (0-14)21.4%17.5%20.8%
Working Age (15-64)61.4%64.7%63.5%
Seniors (65+)17.4%17.8%15.7%
Age Distribution Variance18.0%16.0%18.0%
Dependency Ratio63.0%55.0%58.0%
Fastest Growing Age Group85+85+85+

Child care

Data to 17 Jul 2026

Child care in Rutherford (NSW)

Districts view

Rutherford was found to possess above average child care supply broadly for children under 5, with strong provision across both long day care and out of school hours care.

Detail

Rutherford currently has an estimated 1,068 children under 5 years old, comprising approximately 641 children aged 0-2 and 427 children aged 3-4. This cohort grew by an estimated 9% since the previous census. while population forecasts indicate future growth, with an anticipated increase of 23% by 2041 (to approximately 1,316 children). Meanwhile the 5-12 cohort currently amounts to 1,529. Recent growth has been driven by high birth rates observed in the area, with approximately 14.8 births per 1,000 residents recorded over the latest two-year period analysed which ranks the area among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally.

Read more

Rutherford contains 8 Long Day Care centres (747 places) and 2 OSHC facilities (215 places). With no preschool/kindergarten services observed in the area, only long day care, the ratio of children per place for the under 5 age group is 1.4 - placing the area above the national average for supply per child. With projected population growth of 23.9% between now and 2041, and 23.2% in the under 5 age group in particular, 173 new places will be needed to maintain today's ratios. As well as this projected growth, other factors worth noting are lower than average employment performance.

In assessing child care markets local school supply is a particularly important factor, given school-run convenience, and enrolment vs child care place analysis can provide useful insight into capacity both for parents seeking child care options and child care operators assessing opportunities in an area. The catchment sees a level of school enrolment relative to population of 19.5 per 100 residents with 2,701 enrolments across primary and secondary institutions. This notably elevated rate of school supply suggests many students travel to the area from beyond the immediate surrounds, typically amplifying local childcare demand given school-run proximity. Additionally, the level of school places per child care place (LDC+PSK) is moderate.

6 school catchments intersect Rutherford (note; school catchment data provided for public schools only), in which a combined 5,987 children aged under 5 reside, served by 5,151 LDC and preschool places. The overall demand-to-supply ratio across these catchments is 1.2 children per place, with limited variance in this ratio.

Children per LDC Place by Geographic Level

ACECQA / ABS / GNAF / Geoscience Australia / State Govts / Districts

Districts

Australian property research from recorded sales, listings, and official layers. Missing data is shown as unavailable, never filled in.

Research

  • Property search
  • Suburb profiles
  • Blog
  • Calculators
  • Follow suburbs
  • Sign in

Learn

  • How we use data
  • What's covered
  • Questions
  • Who it's for
  • Access

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • support@districts.com.au

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 Districts

districts.com.au

Research purposes only. Not personal financial advice, a valuation, or a planning certificate. Always speak to a licensed financial adviser before you act.